Stemerdinkbrug, Aalten Mbr, Stemerdink Bed (Miocene to of Netherlands)

Where: Netherlands (52.0° N, 6.8° E: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 5.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Aalten Member, Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Miocene (Reinbekian)

Environment/lithology: basinal (); sandy claystone

• euhaline, open marine, relatively deep part of the shelf sea
• heavy, slightly sandy, blackish-brown mica clay

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: A. C. Janse and A. W. Janssen. 1983. The mollusc fauna of the Stemerdink Bed (Miocene, Reinbekian) from outcrops in the Slinge brook at Winterswijk-Brinkheurne (The Netherlands, province of Gelderland). 20(3):105-140 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 186883: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 07.07.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Acar nodulosa miniature ark
Bathyarca pectunculoides Scacchi 1834 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pseudamussium lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria, Limea (Limea) strigilata
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria file clam
Limea (Limea) strigilata Brocchi 1814 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Pododesmus (Monia) anitae Janse and Janssen 1983 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii Anderson 1967 mussel
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolula phaseolina Philippi 1844 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Astarte) gracilis Golfuss 1837 clam
Subspecies "Astarte (Astarte) gracilis convexior"
"Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
Subspecies "Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba gibba"
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia pusilla Sorgenfrel 1958 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Azorinus (Azorinus) chamasolen clam
Subspecies "Azorinus (Azorinus) chamasolen miocaenicus"
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna, Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum cockle
Subspecies "Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum subturgidum"
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Cardiida - Galeommatidae
Spaniorinus cimbricus Kautsky 1925 clam
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata Montague 1803 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
Subspecies "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica arctica"
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
Pandora (Pandora) copiosa Sorgenfrei 1958 clam
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
Axinulus germanicus Janssen 1972 clam
Thyasira (? Thyasira) sp. Lamarck 1818 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti Nyst 1861 clam
Subspecies "Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti droueti"
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Leionucula haesendoncki" = Nucula (Leionucula) nut clam
Subspecies "Leionucula haesendoncki hanseata"
Nucula (Nucula) aff. nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von M√ľnster 1837 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum Deshayes 1839 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp. de Boury 1890 wentletrap
Turriscala straeleni wentletrap
Subspecies "Turriscala straeleni straeleni"
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina wentletrap
 Cocculinoidea - Cocculinidae
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Cephalaspidea -
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
Subspecies "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica voorthuyseni"
"Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp. Blainville 1827 snail
Cancellaria (Merica) contorta snail
Subspecies "Cancellaria (Merica) contorta gelriana"
Babylonella stemerdinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Sveltia varicosa snail
Subspecies "Sveltia varicosa paucicostata"
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum murex snail
Subspecies "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus inornatus"
Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Sorgenfreispira tenella Mayer 1858 snail
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
Mangelia aff. miorugulosa Kautsky 1925 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Philbertia "sp. 3" Monterosato 1884 snail
Daphnella defectiva Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Magnella andersoni Dittmer 1960 snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Horaiclavidae
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail
Subspecies "Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta jugleri"
Borsonia uniplicata Koenen 1872 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
 Entomotaeniata - Cimidae
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Niso (Niso) terebellum snail
Subspecies "Niso (Niso) terebellum acarinatoconica"
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia (Trivia) westfalica Schilder 1929 snail
Erato (Erato) germanica Schilder 1929 snail
Subspecies "Erato (Erato) germanica germanica"
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta Mayer 1858 moon snail
Euspira nysti moon snail
Euspira staringi moon snail
Euspira edithae moon snail
Euspira helicina Brocchi 1814 moon snail
Subspecies "Euspira helicina protracta"
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
Subspecies ""
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria, "Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria snail
Subspecies "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata bicoronata"
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail
 Rissooidea - Adeorbidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina, "Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina Partsch 1856 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Crenilabium terebelloides, "Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon
"Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella snail
 Heterobranchia - Rissoellidae
Rissoella (Jeffreysina) hesselinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Eulimella (Eulimella) sp. Forbes and MacAndrew 1846 snail
Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Skenea schuermanni Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Seguenziidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniini
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniini Cossmann 1917 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Laevidentaliidae
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) dollfusi Koenen 1882 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Gadila benoisti tusk shell
Subspecies "Gadila benoisti houthalenensis"