LACMIP Loc. 66-2, Newport Beach [Palos Verdes Sand] (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Orange County, California (33.6° N, 117.9° W: paleocoordinates 33.6° N, 117.9° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Palos Verdes Sand Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Palos Verdes Sand, for which stratigraphic relations are not discussed. AGE: Late Pleistocene. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal sandstone

• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Sand. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Reposited in the LACM

Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),

• COLLECTORS: Unknown. REPOSITORY: Natural History Museum of Los Angeles Co. (LACM).

Primary reference: G. P. Kanakoff and W. K. Emerson. 1959. Late Pleistocene invertebrates of the Newport Bay area, California. Contributions in Science, Los Angeles County Museum 31:1-47 [J. Marcot/J. Marcot]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 160361: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 17.08.2014, edited by Jonathan Marcot and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Limited to Cirripedia. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with modern nomenclature, and species resolution identifications.
unclassified
  -
Chondrichthyes
 Myliobatiformes - Myliobatidae
 Lamniformes - Cetorhinidae
Cetorhinus maximus2 Gunner 1765 basking shark
 Lamniformes - Lamnidae
Lamna ditropis2 mackerel shark
Isurus glaucus2 mackerel shark
Carcharodon carcharias2 Linnaeus 1758 great white shark
 Carcharhiniformes - Sphyrnidae
Sphyrna zygaena2 Linnaeus 1758 hammerhead shark
 Carcharhiniformes - Carcharhinidae
Prionace glauca2 blue shark
Carcharhinus lamiella2 requiem shark
 Carcharhiniformes - Triakidae
 Rajiformes -
Urobatis halleri2 Cooper 1863 ray
 Heterodontiformes - Heterodontidae
Heterodontus francisci2 bullhead shark
Actinopteri
 Labriformes - Labridae
"Pimelometopon puichrum" = Semicossyphus2
"Pimelometopon puichrum" = Semicossyphus2 sheepshead
 Perciformes - Serranidae
Seriphus politus2 Ayres 1860 perch-like fish
 Perciformes - Cottidae
Leptocottus armatus2 Girard 1854 perch-like fish
 Ophidiiformes - Ophidiidae
Echinoidea
 Camarodonta - Toxopneustidae
Lytechinus sp. Agassiz 1863 sea urchin
 Camarodonta - Strongylocentrotidae
Strongylocentrotus purpuratus Stimpson 1857 sea urchin
Strongylocentrotus franciscanus Agassiz 1863 sea urchin
 Clypeasteroida - Mellitidae
Mellita sp. Agassiz 1841 sand dollar
as "Mellita new sp. ( = M. longifissa Kew, not Michelin)"
 Clypeasteroida - Dendrasteridae
Dendraster sp. Agassiz and Desor 1847 sand dollar
"(juveniles)"
Dendraster vizcainoensis Grant and Hertlein 1938 sand dollar
and as ssp. Dendraster vizcainoensis similaris
Dendraster excentricus Eschscholz 1826 sand dollar
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Callianassidae
"Callianassa californiensis" = Neotrypaea californiensis
"Callianassa californiensis" = Neotrypaea californiensis Dana 1854 decapod
 Decapoda - Varunidae
Hemigrapsus nudus Dana 1851 crab
 Decapoda - Xanthidae
Cycloxanthops novemdentatus Lockington 1876 stone crab
 Decapoda - Cancridae
"Cancer (Metacarcinus) anthonyi" = Metacarcinus anthonyi3, "Cancer gracilis" = Metacarcinus gracilis, "Cancer magister" = Cancer (Metacarcinus) magister, "Cancer productus" = Cancer (Cancer) productus, "Cancer branneri" = Romaleon branneri, "Cancer (Romaleon) antennarius" = Romaleon antennarium3, "Cancer jordani" = Romaleon jordani
"Cancer (Metacarcinus) anthonyi" = Metacarcinus anthonyi3 Rathbun 1897 crab
"Cancer gracilis" = Metacarcinus gracilis Dana 1852 crab
"Cancer magister" = Cancer (Metacarcinus) magister Dana 1852 crab
"Cancer productus" = Cancer (Cancer) productus Randall 1839 crab
"Cancer branneri" = Romaleon branneri Rathbun 1926 crab
"Cancer (Romaleon) antennarius" = Romaleon antennarium3 Stimpson 1856 crab
"Cancer jordani" = Romaleon jordani Rathbun 1900 crab
 Decapoda - Epialtidae
Pugettia producta Randall 1839 spider crab
Thecostraca
 Balanomorpha - Tetraclitidae
 Balanomorpha - Coronulidae
Coronula diadema Linnaeus 1767 whale barnacle
 Balanomorpha - Balanidae
Paraconcavus pacificus5 Pilsbry 1916 barnacle
"Balanus tintinnabulum" = Megabalanus tintinnabulum Linnaeus 1758 barnacle
as Balanus tintinnabulum californicus
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Spirorbis sp. Daudin 1800
Protula sp. Risso 1826
 Spiomorpha -
 Serpulimorpha -
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Glottidia albida Hinds 1844
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebrataliidae
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Cerioporidae
 Cyclostomata - Diaperoeciidae
 Cyclostomata - Tubuliporidae
Tubulipora tuba
and as ssp. Tubulipora tuba fasciculifera
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Electridae
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
 Cheilostomata - Hippothoidae
Hippothoa hyalina Linnaeus 1767
 Cheilostomata - Lepraliellidae
"Holoporella brunnea" = Celleporaria
"Holoporella brunnea" = Celleporaria
 Cheilostomata - Romancheinidae
"Mucronella microstoma" = Escharella
"Mucronella microstoma" = Escharella
 Cheilostomata - Bryocryptellidae
 Cheilostomata - Antroporidae
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Cellariidae
 Cheilostomata - Celleporidae
 Cheilostomata - Phidoloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Microporellidae
Microporella californica
"Not known from L.A.C.M.I.P. localities 68-B or 66-2, but recorded from locality 136, Newport Bay Road, Newport, California, the same terrace deposit as locality 66-2."
Microporella ciliata Pallas 1766
 Cheilostomata - Hippopodinidae
 Cheilostomata - Hincksinidae
 Cheilostomata - Thalamoporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Hippoporidridae
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Acanthochitonidae
Acanthochitona avicula Carpenter 1864 glass-hair chiton
 Neoloricata - Ischnochitonidae
Lepidozona brunnea, Ischnochiton magalenensis, "Ischnochiton conspicuus" = Stenoplax conspicua, "Ischnochiton acrior" = Stenoplax magdalenensis, Cyanoplax hartwegi, "Lepidochitona keepiana" = Cyanoplax keepiana
"Ischnochiton conspicuus" = Stenoplax conspicua Carpenter 1879 conspicuous chiton
"Ischnochiton acrior" = Stenoplax magdalenensis Hinds 1845 magdalena chiton
"Lepidochitona keepiana" = Cyanoplax keepiana Berry 1948 keep's chiton
 Neoloricata - Mopaliidae
Mopalia muscosa Gould 1846 chiton
Mopalia acuta Carpenter 1855 chiton
 Chitonida - Callistoplacidae
Callistochiton crassicostatus Pilsbry 1893 chiton
Callistochiton palmulatus Dall 1879 chiton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris subobsoleta" = Glycymeris septentrionalis
"Glycymeris subobsoleta" = Glycymeris septentrionalis Middendorf 1849 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca perlabiata" = Anadara perlabiata, "Barbatia bailyi" = Acar bailyi
"Arca perlabiata" = Anadara perlabiata Grant, IV and Gale 1931 ark
"Barbatia bailyi" = Acar bailyi Bartsch 1931 miniature ark
 Arcida - Philobryidae
Philobrya setosa Carpenter 1864 clam
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea lurida Carpenter 1864 oyster
"Ostrea megodon" = Undulostrea megodon Hanley 1846 oyster
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten caurinus" = Patinopecten caurinus, "Pecten vogdesi" = Euvola vogdesi, "Hinnites multirugosus" = Crassadoma gigantea, "Pecten rubidus" = Chlamys rubida, "Pecten hericius" = Chlamys hastata, Pecten beringianus, "Pecten latiauratus" = Leptopecten latiauratus, "Pecten monotimeris" = Leptopecten latiauratus, "Pecten diegensis" = Leopecten diegensis, "Pecten circularis" = Argopecten ventricosus
"Pecten caurinus" = Patinopecten caurinus Gould 1850 scallop
"Pecten vogdesi" = Euvola vogdesi Arnold 1906 scallop
"Hinnites multirugosus" = Crassadoma gigantea Gray 1825 scallop
"Pecten rubidus" = Chlamys rubida Hinds 1845 scallop
as Pecten rubidus rubidus and Pecten rubidus venturaensis
"Pecten hericius" = Chlamys hastata Sowerby 1842 scallop
Pecten beringianus Middendorff 1849 scallop
"Pecten latiauratus" = Leptopecten latiauratus Conrad 1837 scallop
"Pecten monotimeris" = Leptopecten latiauratus Conrad 1837 scallop
"Pecten diegensis" = Leopecten diegensis Dall 1898 scallop
"Pecten circularis" = Argopecten ventricosus Sowerby 1842 calico scallop
as Pecten circularis aequisulcatus
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima hemphilli" = Limaria hemphilli
"Lima hemphilli" = Limaria hemphilli Hertlein and Strong 1946 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Brachidontes adamsianus Dunker 1857 mussel
Septifer bifurcatus Conrad 1837 mussel
Modiolus capax Conrad 1837 mussel
"Modiolus modiolus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) modiolus Linnaeus 1758 mussel
"Modiolus rectus" = Modiolatus rectus Conrad 1837 mussel
"Lithophaga plumula" = Lithophaga (Diberus) plumula Hanley 1844 mussel
as Lithophaga plumula kelseyi
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina excavata" = Here excavata, "Lucina californica" = Epilucina californica, "Lucina nuttalli" = Lucinisca nuttalli, "Lucina approximata" = Liralucina approximata
"Lucina excavata" = Here excavata Carpenter 1857 clam
"Lucina californica" = Epilucina californica Conrad 1837 clam
"Lucina nuttalli" = Lucinisca nuttalli Conrad 1837 clam
"Lucina approximata" = Liralucina approximata Dall 1901 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium quadragenarium" = Dallocardia quadragenarium, "Trachycardium procerum" = Mexicardia procera, "Americardia biangulata" = Ctenocardia biangulata, Laevicardium elatum, Laevicardium substriatum
"Trachycardium quadragenarium" = Dallocardia quadragenarium Conrad 1837 cockle
"Trachycardium procerum" = Mexicardia procera Sowerby 1833 cockle
"Americardia biangulata" = Ctenocardia biangulata Broderip and Sowerby 1829 cockle
Laevicardium elatum Sowerby I 1833 cockle
Laevicardium substriatum Conrad 1837 cockle
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
"Tagelus subteres" = Tagelus (Mesopleura) subteres, "Tagelus californicus" = Tagelus (Tagelus) californianus
"Tagelus subteres" = Tagelus (Mesopleura) subteres Conrad 1837 clam
"Tagelus californicus" = Tagelus (Tagelus) californianus Conrad 1837 clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
"Gari edentula" = Gari (Gobraeus) fucata, "Gari californica" = Gari (Gobraeus) californica, "Heterodonax bimaculata" = Heterodonax bimaculatus, "Sanguinolaria nuttalli" = Nuttallia nuttallii
"Gari edentula" = Gari (Gobraeus) fucata Hinds 1845 clam
"Gari californica" = Gari (Gobraeus) californica Conrad 1849 clam
"Heterodonax bimaculata" = Heterodonax bimaculatus Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Sanguinolaria nuttalli" = Nuttallia nuttallii Conrad 1837 clam
and as "Sanguinolaria nuttalli forma orcutti"
 Cardiida - Donacidae
"Donax californicus" = Donax (Paradonax) californicus, "Donax gouldi" = Donax (Donax) gouldii
"Donax californicus" = Donax (Paradonax) californicus Conrad 1837 clam
"Donax gouldi" = Donax (Donax) gouldii Dall 1921 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina santarosae, "Tellina rubescens" = Eurytellina rubescens, "Tellina bodegensis" = Megangulus bodegensis, "Tellina idae" = Idatellina idae, Macoma elongata, Macoma nasuta, "Macoma irus" = Macoma (Heteromacoma) iris, "Macoma secta" = Rexithaerus secta, "Macoma indentata" = Macoma (Rexithaerus) indentata, "Apolymetis biangulata" = Leporimetis obesa, "Macoma pacis" = Psammotreta (Psammotreta) viridotincta, "Tellina meropsis" = Tampaella meropsis
Tellina santarosae tellin clam
"Tellina rubescens" = Eurytellina rubescens Hanley 1844 tellin clam
"Tellina bodegensis" = Megangulus bodegensis Hinds 1844 tellin clam
"Tellina idae" = Idatellina idae Dall 1891 tellin clam
Macoma elongata tellin clam
Macoma nasuta Conrad 1837 tellin clam
"Macoma irus" = Macoma (Heteromacoma) iris Hanley 1845 tellin clam
"Macoma secta" = Rexithaerus secta Conrad 1837 tellin clam
"Macoma indentata" = Macoma (Rexithaerus) indentata Carpenter 1864 tellin clam
as Macoma indentata tenuirostris
"Apolymetis biangulata" = Leporimetis obesa Deshayes 1855 tellin clam
"Macoma pacis" = Psammotreta (Psammotreta) viridotincta Carpenter 1856 tellin clam
"Tellina meropsis" = Tampaella meropsis Dall 1900 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Cumingia californica Conrad 1837 clam
"Semele decisa" = Semele (Semele) decisa Conrad 1837 clam
"Semele pulchra" = Semele (Semele) pulchra Sowerby I 1832 clam
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
"Rochefortia aleutica" = Mysella (Rochefortia), Rochefortia reyana
"Rochefortia aleutica" = Mysella (Rochefortia) clam
Rochefortia reyana Willett 1937 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta orbellus" = Diplodonta orbella, "Diplodonta sericata" = Diplodonta (Felaniella) sericata
"Diplodonta orbellus" = Diplodonta orbella Gould 1851 clam
"Diplodonta sericata" = Diplodonta (Felaniella) sericata Reeve 1850 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Macrocallista squalida" = Megapitaria squalida Sowerby 1833 venus clam
Amiantis callosa Conrad 1837 venus clam
Saxidomus nuttalli Conrad 1837 venus clam
Pitar vulnerata venus clam
"Pitar newcombianus" = Pitar (Pitar) newcombianus Gabb 1865 venus clam
Cyclinella subquadrata Hanley 1844 venus clam
Petricola gracilis venus clam
as Petricola gracilis parallela
"Tivela stultorum" = Tivela (Pachydesma) stultorum Mawe 1823 venus clam
and as "Tivela stultorum forma scarificata"
Chione californiensis Broderip and Sowerby I 1835 venus clam
Chione undatella Sowerby I 1835 venus clam
"Chione fluctifraga" = Chionista fluctifraga Sowerby 1853 venus clam
"Chione cortezi" = Chionista fluctifraga Sowerby 1853 venus clam
"Chione picta" = Chione (Timoclea) picta Willett 1944 venus clam
"Chione gnidia" = Chionopsis gnidia Broderip and Sowerby I 1829 venus clam
Dosinia ponderosa Gray 1838 venus clam
"Ventricola fordi" = Globivenus fordii Yates 1890 venus clam
"Protothaca grata" = Leukoma grata Say 1831 venus clam
"Protothaca staminea" = Leukoma staminea Conrad 1837 venus clam
and as "Protothaca staminea forma laciniata"
"Protothaca ternerrima" = Leukoma venus clam
Cooperella subdiaphana Carpenter 1864 venus clam
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
"Anatina undulata" = Raeta undulata
"Anatina undulata" = Raeta undulata Gould 1851 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Schizothaerus nuttalli" = Tresus nuttallii, "Spisula falcata" = Simomactra falcata, "Spisula planulata" = Simomactra planulata, "Spisula hemphilli" = Mactromeris hemphillii, Mulinia pallida, Rangia lecontei, Spisula californica, "Mactra californica" = Mactrotoma californica, "Mactra nasuta" = Mactrotoma nasuta
"Schizothaerus nuttalli" = Tresus nuttallii Conrad 1837 clam
"Spisula falcata" = Simomactra falcata Gould 1850 clam
"Spisula planulata" = Simomactra planulata Conrad 1837 clam
"Spisula hemphilli" = Mactromeris hemphillii Dall 1894 clam
Mulinia pallida Broderip and Sowerby 1829 clam
as Mulinia pallida modesta
"Mactra californica" = Mactrotoma californica Conrad 1837 surfclam
"Mactra nasuta" = Mactrotoma nasuta Gould 1851 surfclam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Pseudochama exogyra" = Chama exogyra, Chama arcana1
"Pseudochama exogyra" = Chama exogyra Conrad 1837 jewel box
Chama arcana1 Bernard 1976 jewel box
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Kellia laperousi" = Kellia suborbicularis Montague 1803 clam
Aligena cerritensis Arnold 1903 aligena
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula luteola" = Caryocorbula luteola
"Corbula luteola" = Caryocorbula luteola Carpenter 1864 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Cryptomya californica Conrad 1837 softshell clam
Platyodon cancellatus Conrad 1837 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
"Pholadidea ovoidea" = Chaceia ovoidea Gould 1851 clam
Zirfaea pilsbryi Lowe 1931 clam
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
"Verticordia ornata" = Trigonulina ornata
"Verticordia ornata" = Trigonulina ornata d'Orbigny 1842 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora punctata" = Heteroclidus punctata
"Pandora punctata" = Heteroclidus punctata Conrad 1837 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Cyathodonta undulata Conrad 1849 clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panope generosa" = Panopea generosa, Hiatella arctica
"Panope generosa" = Panopea generosa Gould 1850 clam
Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
Siliqua lucida Conrad 1837 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
"Solen rosaceus" = Solen rostriformis, Solen sicarius
"Solen rosaceus" = Solen rostriformis Dunker 1862 clam
Solen sicarius Gould 1850 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita hilli n. sp.4 Willett 1944 clam
from the "South location," taken to mean the southern bank of the bay
Miodontiscus prolongatus Carpenter 1864 clam
"Cardita ventricosa" = Coanicardita ventricosa Gould 1850 clam
Glans carpenteri Lamy 1922 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella nuculiformis Berry 1940 clam
"Crassinella branneri" = Crassinella pacifica Adams 1852 clam
 Nuculanida - Yoldiidae
"Yoldia cooperi" = Yoldia (Kalayoldia) cooperii
"Yoldia cooperi" = Yoldia (Kalayoldia) cooperii Gabb 1865 clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana taphria" = Saccella taphria
"Nuculana taphria" = Saccella taphria Dall 1896 pointed nut clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula exigua" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua Sowerby 1833 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
"Cavolina trispinosa" = Cavolinia
"Cavolina trispinosa" = Cavolinia snail
 Opisthobranchia - Haminoeidae
Haminoea virescens Sowerby 1833 snail
Atys casta snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Cylichna attonsa, "Acteocina inculta" = Acteocina inculta, "Acteocina smirna" = Acteocina inculta, Acteocina culcitella, "Coleophysis harpa" = Acteocina harpa
Cylichna attonsa Carpenter 1864 snail
"Acteocina inculta" = Acteocina inculta Gould 1855 barrel-bubble
"Acteocina smirna" = Acteocina inculta Gould 1855 barrel-bubble
Acteocina culcitella Gould 1853 barrel-bubble
"Coleophysis harpa" = Acteocina harpa Dall 1871 barrel-bubble
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
"Coleophysis carinata" = Retusa (Coleophysis), Volvulella cylindrica
"Coleophysis carinata" = Retusa (Coleophysis) snail
Volvulella cylindrica Carpenter 1865 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis compacta, Balcis micans, Balcis monicensis, "Balcis oldroydi" = Balcis oldroydae, "Balcis thersites" = Melanella thersites, "Balcis rutila" = Polygireulima rutila
Balcis micans Carpenter 1864 snail
Balcis monicensis Bartsch 1917 snail
"Balcis oldroydi" = Balcis oldroydae Bartsch 1917 snail
"Balcis thersites" = Melanella thersites Carpenter 1864 snail
"Balcis rutila" = Polygireulima rutila Carpenter 1864 snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum spinosum Conrad 1855 slipper shell
Crepidula arenata slipper shell
Crepidula norrissiarum slipper shell
Crepidula nummaria Gould 1846 slipper shell
Crepidula onyx Sowerby 1824 slipper shell
Crepidula princeps Conrad 1855 slipper shell
Crepipatella lingulata Gould 1846 slipper shell
Calyptraea contorta Carpenter 1864 slipper shell
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Alabina turrita cerith snail
Alabina tenuisculpta Carpenter 1864 cerith snail
"Alabina californica" = Elassum californicum Dall and Bartsch 1901 cerith snail
and as "Alabina tenuisculpta forma phalacra"
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
Turritella cooperi Carpenter 1864 turret shell
"Turritella goniostoma" = Turritella gonostoma Valenciennes 1832 turret shell
Vermicularia eburnea turret shell
 Cerithioidea - Potamididae
"Cerithidea californica" = Cerithideopsis californica Haldeman 1840 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Newtoniellidae
"Cerithiopsis diegensis" = Cerithiopsida diegensis, "Cerithiopsis antemunda" = Cerithiopsida diegensis
"Cerithiopsis diegensis" = Cerithiopsida diegensis Bartsch 1911 snail
"Cerithiopsis antemunda" = Cerithiopsida diegensis Bartsch 1911 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
"Cerithiopsis fossilis" = Cerithiopsidella fossilis Bartsch 1911 snail
"Cerithiopsis cosmia" = Cerithiopsidella cosmia Bartsch 1907 snail
"Cerithiopsis antefilosa" = Cerithiopsidella antefilosa Bartsch 1911 snail
Cerithiopsis pedroana Bartsch 1907 snail
Seila montereyensis Bartsch 1907 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Triphoridae
Triphora kanakoffi, Triphora hemphilli, "Metaxia convexa" = Metaxia convexa, "Metaxia diadema" = Metaxia convexa, "Triphora pedroana" = Monophorus pedroanus
Triphora kanakoffi Willett 1948 snail
Triphora hemphilli Bartsch 1907 snail
"Metaxia convexa" = Metaxia convexa Cerpenter 1857 snail
"Metaxia diadema" = Metaxia convexa Cerpenter 1857 snail
"Triphora pedroana" = Monophorus pedroanus Bartsch 1907 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
Alvania fossilis Bartsch 1911 snail
"Rissoina pleistocena" = Schwartziella pleistocena Bartsch 1915 snail
"Alvania acutilirata" = Actonia compacta Carpenter 1864 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Barleeiidae
Barleeia subtenuis Carpenter 1864 snail
as Barleeia subtenuis var. rimata
"Barleeia marmorea" = Pseudodiala acuta Carpenter 1864 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus complicatus, "Bivonia compacta" = Petaloconchus compactus, "Spiroglyphus lituellus" = Dendropoma lituella, "Aletes squamigerus" = Thylacodes squamigerus
Petaloconchus complicatus Dall 1908 worm shell
"Bivonia compacta" = Petaloconchus compactus Carpenter 1864 worm shell
"Spiroglyphus lituellus" = Dendropoma lituella Morch 1861 worm shell
"Aletes squamigerus" = Thylacodes squamigerus Carpenter 1857 worm shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
Sinum scopulosum, "Polinices draconis" = Euspira draconis, "Polinices reclusianus" = Glossaulax reclusiana, "Polinices altus" = Glossaulax altus, Polinices lewisi
Sinum scopulosum Conrad 1849 moon snail
"Polinices draconis" = Euspira draconis Dall 1903 moon snail
"Polinices reclusianus" = Glossaulax reclusiana Deshayes 1839 moon snail
"Polinices altus" = Glossaulax altus Arnold 1903 moon snail
Polinices lewisi moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Caecidae
Caecum californicum, "Micranellum crebricinctum" = Caecum crebricinctum, "Fartulum occidentale" = Fartulum dextroversum
Caecum californicum Dall 1885 snail
"Micranellum crebricinctum" = Caecum crebricinctum Carpenter 1864 snail
"Fartulum occidentale" = Fartulum dextroversum Carpenter 1857 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Hydrobiidae
Paludestrina curta Arnold 1903 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
Vitrinella oldroydi Bartsch 1907 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Assimineidae
Assiminea translucens Carpenter 1864 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Hipponicidae
Hipponix tumens Carpenter 1864 hoof shell
Antisabia panamensis1 Adams 1852 hoof shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Littorinidae
Lacuna marmorata, "Lacuna unifasciata" = Lacuna (Epheria) unifasciata, "Littorina scutulata" = Littorina (Littorina) scutulata, "Littorina planaxis" = Littorina (Neritrema) keenae
Lacuna marmorata periwinkle
"Lacuna unifasciata" = Lacuna (Epheria) unifasciata Carpenter 1857 periwinkle
"Littorina scutulata" = Littorina (Littorina) scutulata Gould 1849 periwinkle
"Littorina planaxis" = Littorina (Neritrema) keenae Rosewater 1978 periwinkle
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra catalinae" = Mitra (Atrimitra) catalinae, "Mitra idae" = Mitra (Atrimitra) idae, "Mitra fultoni" = Mitra (Atrimitra) fultoni
"Mitra catalinae" = Mitra (Atrimitra) catalinae Dall 1919 mitre shell
"Mitra idae" = Mitra (Atrimitra) idae Melville 1893 mitre shell
"Mitra fultoni" = Mitra (Atrimitra) fultoni Smith 1892 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Hyalina californica" = Volvarina taeniolata
"Hyalina californica" = Volvarina taeniolata Mörch 1860 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Cystiscus regularis" = Gibberula subtrigona
"Cystiscus regularis" = Gibberula subtrigona Carpenter 1864 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Maxwellia santarosana" = Murexiella santarosana, "Acanthina lugubris" = Mexacanthina lugubris, Ocenebra poulsoni, "Pterorytis nuttalli" = Ceratostoma nuttalli, "Thais haemastoma" = Stramonita haemostoma, Eupleura muriciformis, Forreria belcheri, Pterorytis monoceros, "Acanthina spirata" = Acanthinucella spirata, Maxwellia gemma, Phyllonotus radix, "Ocenebra lurida" = Paciocinebrina lurida, "Ocenebra interfossa" = Paciocinebrina interfossa, "Ocenebra barbarensis" = Paciocinebrina barbarensis, "Ocenebra foveolata" = Paciocinebrina foveolata, "Jaton festivus" = Pteropurpura festiva
"Maxwellia santarosana" = Murexiella santarosana Dall 1905 murex snail
"Acanthina lugubris" = Mexacanthina lugubris Sowerby I 1822 murex snail
Ocenebra poulsoni murex snail
"Pterorytis nuttalli" = Ceratostoma nuttalli Conrad 1837 murex snail
"Thais haemastoma" = Stramonita haemostoma Linnaeus 1767 murex snail
as Thais haemastoma biserialis
Eupleura muriciformis Broderip 1833 murex snail
Forreria belcheri Hinds 1843 murex snail
"Acanthina spirata" = Acanthinucella spirata Blainville 1832 murex snail
Maxwellia gemma Sowerby 1879 murex snail
Phyllonotus radix murex snail
as "Phyllonotus" radix nigritus
"Ocenebra lurida" = Paciocinebrina lurida Middendorff 1848 murex snail
"Ocenebra interfossa" = Paciocinebrina interfossa Carpenter 1864 murex snail
"Ocenebra barbarensis" = Paciocinebrina barbarensis Gabb 1865 murex snail
"Ocenebra foveolata" = Paciocinebrina foveolata Hinds 1844 murex snail
"Jaton festivus" = Pteropurpura festiva Hinds 1844 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius cerritensis, "Nassarius perpinguis" = Caesia perpinguis, "Nassarius fossatus" = Caesia fossatus, "Nassarius delosi" = Caesia delosi, "Nassarius mendicus" = Hima mendica, "Nassarius tegulus" = Phrontis tegula
"Nassarius perpinguis" = Caesia perpinguis Hinds 1844 snail
"Nassarius fossatus" = Caesia fossatus Gould 1849 snail
"Nassarius delosi" = Caesia delosi Woodring 1946 snail
"Nassarius mendicus" = Hima mendica Gould 1849 snail
and as "Nassarius mendicus forma cooperi"
"Nassarius tegulus" = Phrontis tegula Reeve 1853 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Anachis penicillata" = Zanassarina penicillata Carpenter 1864 snail
"Mitrella carinata" = Alia carinata Hinds 1844 dovesnail
and as "Mitrella carinata forma gausapata"
Aesopus sanctus Dall 1919 dovesnail
Mitrella tuberosa Carpenter 1864 snail
Amphissa reticulata Dall 1916 snail
Amphissa versicolor Dall 1871 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Kellettia kelletti" = Siphonalia (Kelletia), Cantharus lugubris, "Neptunea tabulata" = Neptunea (Sulcosipho) tabulata
"Kellettia kelletti" = Siphonalia (Kelletia) true whelk
Cantharus lugubris true whelk
"Neptunea tabulata" = Neptunea (Sulcosipho) tabulata Baird 1863 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Barbarofusus kobleti" = Barbarofusus kobelti
"Barbarofusus kobleti" = Barbarofusus kobelti Dall 1877 snail
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitromorphidae
"Mitromorpha filosa" = Mitromorpha carpenteri
"Mitromorpha filosa" = Mitromorpha carpenteri Glibert 1954 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Cytharella merita, Mangelia hooveri, "Mangelia cetolaca" = Mangilia oldroydi, "Mangelia variegata" = Tenaturris variegata, "Mangelia interlirata" = Perimangelia interfossa, Bellaspira grippii, "Cytharella hexagona" = Ithycythara hexagona, Kurtzia gordoni
Cytharella merita snail
and as "Cytharella merita var. painei"
Mangelia hooveri Arnold 1903 snail
"Mangelia cetolaca" = Mangilia oldroydi Arnold 1903 snail
"Mangelia variegata" = Tenaturris variegata Carpenter 1864 snail
"Mangelia interlirata" = Perimangelia interfossa Carpenter 1864 snail
"Cytharella hexagona" = Ithycythara hexagona Gabb 1865 snail
Kurtzia gordoni Bartsch 1944 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Borsonella bartschi Arnold 1903 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus californicus" = Californiconus californicus, "Lora fidicula" = Oenopota
"Conus californicus" = Californiconus californicus Reeve 1844 cone shell
"Lora fidicula" = Oenopota cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Pseudomelatomidae
Pseudomelatoma penicillata Carpenter 1864 snail
as Pseudomelatoma penicillata var. semiinflata
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Megasurcula carpenteriana Gabb 1866 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra specillata auger snail
"Terebra pedroana" = Neoterebra pedroana Dall 1908 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
"Clathurella conradiana" = Crockerella conradiana, Glyphostoma adana
"Clathurella conradiana" = Crockerella conradiana Gabb 1866 snail
 Neogastropoda -
"Mitromorpha gracilior" = Cymakra gracilior
"Mitromorpha gracilior" = Cymakra gracilior Tryon 1884 snail
 Neogastropoda - Pseudolividae
Macron lividus Adams 1855 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Olivella biplicata" = Callianax biplicata, "Olivella pedroana" = Callianax pedroana, "Olivella baetica" = Callianax baetica
"Olivella biplicata" = Callianax biplicata Sowerby 1825 olive snail
"Olivella pedroana" = Callianax pedroana Conrad 1855 olive snail
"Olivella baetica" = Callianax baetica Carpenter 1864 olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria tritonidea" = Euclia tritonidea, "Cancellaria bullata" = Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) bullatum, Admete gracilior
"Cancellaria tritonidea" = Euclia tritonidea Gabb 1866 snail
"Cancellaria bullata" = Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) bullatum Sowerby 1832 snail
Admete gracilior Gabb 1869 admete
 Sorbeoconcha - Bursidae
"Bursa californica" = Crossata ventricosa
"Bursa californica" = Crossata ventricosa Broderip 1833 frog shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cypraeidae
"Zonaria spadicea" = Neobernaya spadicea
"Zonaria spadicea" = Neobernaya spadicea Swainson 1823 cowry
 Sorbeoconcha - Velutinidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Triviidae
Pusula solandri Sowerby 1832 snail
"Pusula californianus" = Pusula (Pusula) californiana Gray 1828 snail
Pusula radians Lamarck 1810 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Eratoidae
"Erato columbella" = Hespererato columbella
"Erato columbella" = Hespererato columbella Menke 1847 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Procerithiidae
"Bittium rugatum" = Lirobittium rugatum, "Bittium interfossa" = Lirobittium interfossum, "Bittium quadrifilatum" = Lirobittium quadrifilatum
"Bittium rugatum" = Lirobittium rugatum Carpenter 1866 snail
"Bittium interfossa" = Lirobittium interfossum Carpenter 1864 snail
"Bittium quadrifilatum" = Lirobittium quadrifilatum Carpenter 1863 snail
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
Antiplanes santarosana Dall 1902 snail
"Antiplanes perversa" = Antiplanes catalinae Raymond 1904 snail
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Opalia insculpta Carpenter 1866 wentletrap
"Opalia wroblewskyi" = Opalia borealis Gould 1852 wentletrap
as Opalia wroblewskyi chacei
Epitonium tinctium wentletrap
"Epitonium acrostephanum" = Hirtoscala sawinae Dall 1903 wentletrap
Epitonium indianorum Carpenter 1864 wentletrap
"Epitonium cooperi" = Epitonium (Nitidiscala) cooperi Strong 1930 wentletrap
Epitonium clarki Oldroyd 1921 wentletrap
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
Fissurella volcano Reeve 1849 snail
Megathura crenulata Sowerby 1825 snail
Diodora aspera Rathke 1833 snail
Diodora arnoldi1 McLean 1966 snail
"Diodora constantiae" = Lucapina constantiae Kanakoff 1953 snail
"Megatebennus bimaculatus" = Fissurellidea bimaculata Dall 1871 snail
 Lepetellida - Haliotidae
Haliotis fulgens Philippi 1845 abalone
"Haliotis cracherodi" = Haliotis cracherodii Leach 1814 abalone
Haliotis rufescens Swainson 1822 abalone
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
"Liotia acuticostata" = Parviturbo acuticostatus Carpenter 1864 snail
misspelled as "Liota"
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
"Tegula aureotincta" = Chlorostoma aureotincta, "Tegula gallina" = Chlorostoma gallina, "Norrisia norrisi" = Norrisia norrisii, "Halistylus subpupoideus" = Halistylus pupoideus, Calliostoma eximium, Calliostoma supragramosum, Calliostoma ligatus, Calliostoma gemmulatum, "Calliostoma dolarius" = Calliostoma canaliculatum, Calliostoma tricolor, "Margarites optabilis" = Lirularia optabilis, "Margarites parcipictus" = Lirularia parcipicta
"Tegula aureotincta" = Chlorostoma aureotincta Forbes 1852 top snail
"Tegula gallina" = Chlorostoma gallina Forbes 1850 top snail
and as "Tegula gallina forma multifilosa"
"Norrisia norrisi" = Norrisia norrisii Sowerby I 1838 top snail
"Halistylus subpupoideus" = Halistylus pupoideus Carpenter 1864 top snail
Calliostoma ligatus Gould 1849 top snail
Calliostoma gemmulatum Carpenter 1864 top snail
"Calliostoma dolarius" = Calliostoma canaliculatum Lightfoot 1786 top snail
Calliostoma tricolor Gabb 1865 top snail
"Margarites optabilis" = Lirularia optabilis Carpenter 1864 top snail
"Margarites parcipictus" = Lirularia parcipicta Carpenter 1864 top snail
 Trochoidea - Phasianellidae
"Phasianella compta" = Eulithidium comptum, "Phasianella pulloides" = Eulithidium pulloides, Phasianella substriata
"Phasianella compta" = Eulithidium comptum Gould 1855 snail
"Phasianella pulloides" = Eulithidium pulloides Carpenter 1865 snail
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
"Astraea gibberosa" = Pomaulax gibberosa, "Homalopoma carpenteri" = Homalopoma (Homalopoma) luridum, Homalopoma paucicostatum
"Astraea gibberosa" = Pomaulax gibberosa Dillwyn 1817 red turban
"Homalopoma carpenteri" = Homalopoma (Homalopoma) luridum Dall 1885 snail
Homalopoma paucicostatum Dall 1871 snail
 Heterostropha - Valvatidae
 Heterostropha - Trimusculidae
Trimusculus reticulatus Sowerby 1835 button snail
 Heterostropha - Ellobiidae
Melampus olivaceus Carpenter 1857 snail
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
"Odostomia navisa" = Ividella navisa Dall and Bartsch 1907 snail
"Odostomia aepynota" = Ividia aepynota Dall and Bartsch 1909 snail
Odostomia effiae Willett 1948 snail
"Turbonilla tridentata" = Paramormula tridentata Carpenter 1865 snail
"Odostomia nemo" = Brachystomia nemo Dall and Bartsch 1909 snail
"Iselica fenestrata" = Iselica ovoidea Gould 1853 snail
misspelled as "Iselina"
"Odostomia pulcia" = Chrysallida pulcia Dall and Bartsch 1909 snail
"Odostomia helga" = Chrysallida cincta Carpenter 1864 snail
Odostomia elsiae Willett 1948 snail
Turbonilla grouardi Willett 1948 snail
Turbonilla arnoldi Dall and Bartsch 1903 snail
Turbonilla asser Dall and Bartsch 1909 snail
"Turbonilla torquata" = Turbonilla torquata Gould 1853 snail
"Turbonilla pecora" = Turbonilla torquata Gould 1853 snail
Turbonilla stylina Gould 1853 snail
"Turbonilla pentalopha" = Mormula pentalopha Dall and Bartsch 1903 snail
"Turbonilla laminata" = Pyrgiscus laminatus Carpenter 1864 snail
"Turbonilla antestriata" = Pyrgiscus antestriatus Dall and Bartsch 1907 snail
"Turbonilla tenuicula" = Pyrgiscus tenuiculus Gould 1853 snail
Turbonilla buttoni Dall and Bartsch 1909 snail
"Turbonilla pedroana" = Pyrgolampros pedroana Dall and Bartsch 1903 snail
"Turbonilla lowei" = Pyrgolampros lowei Dall and Bartsch 1903 snail
Odostomia io Dall and Bartsch 1909 snail
 Heterostropha - Planorbidae
 Heterostropha - Physidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Acteon traski" = Acteon traskii, "Acteon punctocaelatus" = Rictaxis punctocaelatus
"Acteon traski" = Acteon traskii Stearns 1897 snail
"Acteon punctocaelatus" = Rictaxis punctocaelatus Carpenter 1864 snail
 Patellida - Lottiidae
"Acmaea scabra" = Lottia scabra, "Acmaea paleacea" = Lottia paleacea, "Acmaea asmi" = Lottia asmi, Lottia gigantea, "Acmaea limatula" = Lottia limatula, "Acmaea pelta" = Lottia pelta, "Acmaea depicta" = Lottia depicta, "Acmaea insessa" = Lottia insessa, "Acmaea persona" = Lottia persona
"Acmaea scabra" = Lottia scabra Gould 1846 limpet
"Acmaea paleacea" = Lottia paleacea Gould 1853 limpet
"Acmaea asmi" = Lottia asmi Middendorff 1847 limpet
Lottia gigantea Sowerby 1834 limpet
"Acmaea limatula" = Lottia limatula Carpenter 1864 limpet
"Acmaea pelta" = Lottia pelta Eschscholtz 1833 limpet
"Acmaea depicta" = Lottia depicta Hinds 1842 limpet
"Acmaea insessa" = Lottia insessa Hinds 1842 limpet
"Acmaea persona" = Lottia persona Eschesholtz 1833 limpet
 Basommatophora - Siphonariidae
Williamia peltoides Carpenter 1864 pulmonate
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
"Cadulus fusiformis" = Gadila aberrans Whiteaves 1887 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium semipolitum" = Graptacme semistriata Turton 1819 tusk shell
"Dentalium pretiosum" = Antalis pretiosa Nuttall in Sowerby 1860 tusk shell
Dentalium agassizi tusk shell
Dentalium neohexagonum Sharp and Pilsbry 1897 tusk shell
Astraea undosa
  -
"Astraea undosa" = Megastraea undosa
"Astraea undosa" = Megastraea undosa Wood 1828