Sohl and Koch OFR # 422 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Brightseat; USGS # 32773

Where: Prince Georges County, Maryland (38.9° N, 76.9° W: paleocoordinates 39.7° N, 52.8° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, uppermost Member (Severn Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; glauconitic, gray, argillaceous sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1987. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) larger invertebrates from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the Atlantic Coastal Plain with further data for the East Gulf. USGS Open File Report 87-194:1-172 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4372: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Lithophagidae indet.
Lithophagid borings
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Hamulus squamosus
Hamulus squamosus Gabb
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca sp. Conrad 1862 clam
Striarca sp.
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Postligata wordeni clam
Postligata wordeni Gardner
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Camptonectes (Comptonectes) sp.
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb 1876 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) ornata Gabb
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Exogyra sp. Say 1820 oyster
Exogyra sp.
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
Arctostrea falacata oyster
Arctostrea falacata (Gabb)
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Phelopteria linguiformis pearl oyster
Phelopteria linguiformis (Evans & Shu
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
Crenella elegantula Meek and Hayden 1862 mussel
Crenella elegantula Meek & Hayden
Lycettia tippanus mussel
Lycettia tippanus (Conrad)
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella crenalirata clam
Vetericardiella crenalirata (Conra
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) percompressa clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) perco - originally entered as "Caesticorbula percompressa"
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Clavipholas pectorosa clam
Claripholas pectorosa (Conrad)
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Etea sp. Conrad 1873 clam
Etea sp.
Tenea parilis clam
Tenea parilis Conrad
 Cardiida - Glossidae
Glossus sp. Poli 1795 clam
Glossus sp.
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora berryi clam
Cymbophora berryi (Gardner)
Cymbophora wordeni clam
Cymbophora wordeni (Gardner)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyclorisma parva venus clam
Cyclorisma parva (Gardner)
Legumen ellipticum venus clam
Legumen ellipticum Conrad
Cyprimeria alta venus clam
Cyprimeria alta Conrad
Cyprimeria depressa venus clam
Cyprimeria depressa Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Aenona eufaulensis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Aenona eufaulensis (Conrad)
Solyma gardnerae tellin clam
Solyma gardnerae Stephenson
"Linearia metastriata" = Linearis tellin clam
Linearia metastriata Conrad
Tellinimera gabbi tellin clam
Tellinimeria gabbi Gardner - originally entered as "Tellinimeria gabbi"
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Tellina sp.
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium eufaulensis Conrad 1860 cockle
Trachycardium eufaulensis (Conrad)
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummeli cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummel
 Solenida - Pharidae
Leptosolen biplicata Conrad 1858 clam
Leptosolen biplicata (Conrad)
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Laternula ? robusta clam
Laternula ? robusta Stephenson - originally entered as "Laternula ? robusta"
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Myrtea stephensoni clam
Myrtea stephensoni Gardner
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar
"Nucula amica" = Praeleda compar Barrande 1881 clam
Nucula amica Gardner
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa, "Nucula cuneifrons" = Nucula cunifrons
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
"Nucula cuneifrons" = Nucula cunifrons Conrad 1860 nut clam
Nucula cunifrons Conrad
 Protobranchia -
"Perissonata protexta" = Perrisonota
"Perissonata protexta" = Perrisonota clam
Perissonata protexta (Conrad) non G
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana whitfieldi, "Nuculana rostrotruncata" = Nuculana rostratruncata
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
"Nuculana rostrotruncata" = Nuculana rostratruncata Gardner 1916 pointed nut clam
Nuculana rostrotruncata (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Striaticostatum sp. Sohl 1963 wentletrap
Striaticostatum sp.
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) aff. americana Wade 1926 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) aff. A americ - originally entered as "Acirsa aff. americana"
Belliscala sp. Stephenson 1941 wentletrap
Belliscala sp.
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Ancilla (Ancillus) acutula" = Ancillus acutula
"Ancilla (Ancillus) acutula" = Ancillus acutula Stephenson 1941 olive snail
Ancilla (Ancillus) acutula (Stephe
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Rhombopsis sp. Gardner 1916 snail
Rhombopsis sp.
Remera flexicostata Sohl 1964 snail
Remera flexicostata Sohl
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) pagodaformis Sohl 1964 snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) pagoda - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus pagodaformis"
Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta sp.
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Caveola acuta Wade 1926 snail
Caveola acuta speciosa Sohl
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad)
Paladmete laevis Sohl 1964 snail
Paladmete laevis Sohl
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Morea marylandica Gardner 1916 snail
Morea marylandica Gardner
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Liopeplum cretaceum Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum cretaceum (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis sp. Conrad 1860 snail
Pyropsis spp.
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Napulus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Sargana stantoni Weller 1907 murex snail
Sargana stantoni (Weller)
 Neogastropoda - Moreidae
Hercorhynchus (Haplovoluta) trililatus snail
Hercorhyncus (Haplovoluta) trilila - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus trililatus"
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Remnita hastata Sohl 1964 turrid
Remnita hastata Sohl
Remnita anomalocostata Wade 1926 turrid
Remnita anomalocostata (Wade)
Beretra ripleyana Conrad 1858 turrid
Beretra ripleyana (Conrad)
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
"Arrhoges (Latiala) cf. lobata" = Latiala lobata, Pterocerella tippana
"Arrhoges (Latiala) cf. lobata" = Latiala lobata Wade 1926 snail
Arrhoges (Latiala) cf. A. Lobata ( - originally entered as "Arrhoges cf. lobata"
Pterocerella tippana snail
Pterocerella tippana (Conrad)
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
Urceolabrum tuberculatum periwinkle
Urceolabrum turberculatum callistu
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira rectilabrum Conrad 1858 moon snail
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad)
Polinices kummeli Sohl 1960 moon snail
Polinices kummeli Sohl
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon
"Actaeon sp." = Acteon Montfort 1810 snail
Acteon sp. - originally entered as "Acteon sp."
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki" = Ringicula (Ringiculina) clarki
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki" = Ringicula (Ringiculina) clarki Durham 1944 snail
Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki Ga
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
Promathilda (Clathrobaculus) cf. parvula Sohl 1960 snail
Promathilda (Clathrobaculus) cf. P - originally entered as "Promathilda cf. parvula"
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Mathilda cf. cedarensis Stephenson 1941 snail
Mathilda cf. M. cedarensis Stephen - originally entered as "Mathilda cf. cedarensis"
 Pyramidelloidea - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha cylindrica Gardner 1916 snail
Ellipsoscapha cylindrica (Gardner)
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Pseudomalaxis pateriformis Stephenson 1955 snail
Pseudomalaxis pateriformis Stephen
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium leve Stephenson 1923 tusk shell
Dentalium leve Stephenson
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus obnutus tusk shell
Cadulus obnutus (Conrad)
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
Sphenodiscus sp. Meek 1871 ammonite
Sphenodiscus sp.
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites conradi Morton 1834 ammonite
Discoscaphites conradi (Morton) va
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (branching)
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Shark parts
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia sp. Milne-Edwards 1849 stony coral
Micrabacia spp.
Mesostoma
  -
Mesostoma sp. Ehrenberg 1837
Mesostoma sp.