Plage de Raguenez, Finistere (Schistes de Raguenez Mbr) (Ordovician to of France)

Where: France (47.8° N, 3.8° W: paleocoordinates 69.5° S, 66.6° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Schistes de Raguenez Member (Kermeur Formation), Dobrotivian to Dobrotivian (459.0 - 449.8 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified shale and lithified, bioturbated, gray, argillaceous sandstone

• Dark shale interbedded with rare muddy, bioturbated, grey sandstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: A. Arnaud and J. Pillet. 1971. Sur l'existence de caradocien a trilobites dans le synclinal de Saint-Julien-de-Vouvantes-Angers (sud-est du Massif armoricain). Mémoires du Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières 73:151-161 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20846: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 10.06.2002, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Stylophora
 Mitrata - Kirkocystidae
Anatifopsis sp. Barrande 1872
Pterobranchia
 Graptoloidea - Climacograptidae
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid
[entered as Climatograptus sp.]
Ostracoda
 Leperditellocopida - Primitiidae
Primitia sp. Jones and Holl 1923 ostracod
Trilobita
 Trinucleida - Trinucleidae
Trinucleus sp. Murchison 1839 trilobite
Marrolithus sp. Bancroft 1929 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Placoparia sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Dalmanites sp. Barrande 1852 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Calymene sp. Brongniart 1822 trilobite
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Plaesiacomia sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Colpocoryphe sp. Novak and Perner 1918 trilobite
Stenolaemata
 Cryptostomata - Ptilodictyidae
"Disteichia sp." = Clathropora
"Disteichia sp." = Clathropora
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Orthidae
Orthis sp. Dalman 1828
 Orthida - Heterorthidae
Svobodaina sp. Havlicek 1951
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula sp. Bruguiére 1797
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Obolus sp. Eichwald 1829
Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Concavodonta sp. Babin 1972 clam
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
Deceptrix sp. Fuchs 1919 clam
 Nuculanida - Malletiidae
Myoplusia sp. Neumayr 1884 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda sp. Cuvier 1795 snail
 Bellerophontida -
Bellerophontoidea sp. M'Coy 1851 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras sp. Breynius 1832