Bucaco Syncline (Ordovician to of Portugal)

Also known as Sanguineira Grp, Louredo Fm., Bucaco Syncline, Portugal

Where: Portugal (40.0° N, 8.0° W: paleocoordinates 74.7° S, 66.7° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Louredo Formation (Sanguineira Group), Berounian to Berounian (457.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• Collected indiscriminately from all three members. PJW: I cannot find anything about these members (Vale, Saido, Zuvinhal and Galhano)!

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; lithified mudstone and lithified, bioturbated sandstone

• Dark mudstone intercalated with often bioturbated, parallel laminated, hummocky cross-stratified, or thick-bedded sandstones

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Primary reference: W. I. Mitchell. 1974. An outline of the stratigraphy and palaeontology of the Ordovician rocks of Central Portugal. Geological Magazine 111(5):385-396 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20954: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 13.06.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Protozoa
  -
Trilobita
 Trinucleida - Trinucleidae
Deanaspis sp. Hughes et al. 1975 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Dalmanitina sp. Reed 1905 trilobite
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Plaesiacomia sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Petrocrania sp. Raymond 1910
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Rostricellula sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Orthida - Giraldiellidae
 Orthida - Heterorthidae
Svobodaina sp. Havlicek 1951
 Orthida - Harknessellidae
Horderleyella sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Howellites sp. Bancroft 1945
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Aegiromena cf. aquila Barrande 1848
Aegiromena cf. aquila praecursor
 Strophomenida - Furcitellidae
"Blyskavomena sp." = Dactylogonia
"Blyskavomena sp." = Dactylogonia Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Hedstroemina sp. Bancroft 1929
Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Concavodonta sp. Babin 1972 clam
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
"Praeleda sp." = Deceptrix
"Praeleda sp." = Deceptrix Fuchs 1919 clam
 Nuculanida - Malletiidae
Myoplusia sp. Neumayr 1884 clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"? Leda sp." = Nuculana
"? Leda sp." = Nuculana Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Chitinozoa
 Prosamatifera - Conochitinidae
Conochitina sp. Eisenack 1931