Where: Germany (52.1° N, 10.0° E: paleocoordinates 43.3° N, 18.0° E)
• coordinate stated in text
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Pseudocordata ammonoid zone, Korallenoolith Formation, Late/Upper Oxfordian (161.2 - 155.7 Ma)
• Upper Korallenoolith Formation, Ringsteadia pseudocordata Zone
• bed-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: cast, recrystallized
Collection methods: quarrying,
• bivalves only; gastropods and rare brachiopods, ammonites reported to be present, but not listed
Primary reference: H. Scholz. 2005. Taxonomie der Muschelfauna aus dem Oberjura von Hildesheim (N-Deutschland)[Taxonomy of Upper Jurassic Bivalves from Hildesheim (Northern Germany)]. Beringeria 35:3-52 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 60387: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 12.05.2006
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
Arcomytilus pectinatus mussel
Falcimytilus jurensis mussel
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus Sowerby 1818 mussel
Inoperna perplicata Etallon 1863 mussel | |
Retroceramus sp. Koschelkina 1958 clam | |
"Chlamys (Chlamys) textoria" = Chlamys textoria, Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus, Radulopecten strictus, Radulopecten fibrosus
"Chlamys (Chlamys) textoria" = Chlamys textoria Schlotheim 1820 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus Schlotheim 1813 scallop
Radulopecten strictus scallop
Radulopecten fibrosus Sowerby 1816 scallop | |
Pseudolimea duplicata Sowerby 1814 file clam
Plagiostoma laeviusculum file clam | |
Plicatula "sp. A" Lamarck 1801 scallop | |
Gervillella lanceolata Muenster 1826 oyster
Bakevellia (Bakevellia) waltoni Lycett 1863 oyster
Costigervillia choffati oyster | |
? Pteria costatula pearl oyster
Pteria credneriana pearl oyster | |
Trichites sp. Lhuyd 1760 oyster
Pinna (Pinna) sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
"Actinostreon solitarium" = Actinostreon gregareum, Actinostreon cf. marshi
"Actinostreon solitarium" = Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster
Actinostreon cf. marshi Sowerby 1814 oyster | |
Gryphaeidae indet., "Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana, Gryphaea sp., Gryphaea (? Bilobissa) alimena, "Deltoideum delta" = Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta, "Liostrea cf. moreana" = Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta
Gryphaeidae indet. Vialov 1936 oyster
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
Gryphaea sp. Lamarck 1801 oyster
"Deltoideum delta" = Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta Smith 1817 oyster
"Liostrea cf. moreana" = Deltoideum (Deltoideum) delta Smith 1817 oyster | |
Grammatodon (Cosmetodon) keyserlingii d'Orbigny 1850 clam | |
Integricardium (Integricardium) bannesianum Contejean 1859 cockle | |
Ceratomyopsis striata d'Orbigny 1822 clam | |
"Corbula" rostralis clam
"Corbula" trigona clam | |
Pleuromya uniformis Sowerby 1813 clam | |
Ceratomya plicata clam
Ceratomya concentrica Sowerby 1822 clam
Ceratomya excentrica Roemer 1836 clam | |
? Plectomya sp. Loriol 1868 clam
Cercomya (Cercomya) undulata Sowerby 1827 clam | |
"Pholadomya (Pholadomya) protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei, Pholadomya (Pholadomya) aequalis, Pholadomya (Pholadomya) ambigua, Goniomya (Goniomya) trapezicostata, Homomya gibbosa, Pachymya (Arcomya) sinuata
"Pholadomya (Pholadomya) protei" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) protei Brongniart 1821 clam
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) ambigua Sowerby 1819 clam
Homomya gibbosa Sowerby 1814 clam | |
Thracia (Thracia) depressa Sowerby 1823 clam | |
Sphaeriola sp. Stoliczka 1871 clam | |
Neocrassina (Neocrassina) subdepressa, Coelopis (Coelopis) thais, Nicaniella (Nicaniella) morini, Coelastarte discus, "Hemimenia curvirostris" = Hemipelex
Coelastarte discus clam
"Hemimenia curvirostris" = Hemipelex clam | |
Trigonia (Trigonia) reticulata Agassiz 1841 clam | |
Myophorella (Myophorella) clavellata Parkinson 1811 clam |