Where: Argentina (50.1° S, 68.5° W: paleocoordinates 50.9° S, 61.8° W)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Monte Leon Fm Formation, Early/Lower Miocene (23.0 - 16.0 Ma)
• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From middle beds of the Monte Leon Fm. THICKNESS: From multiple beds within part of formation of around 100 m. AGE: Early Miocene according to molluscan biostratigraphy. Assigned to the early Early Miocene based on the the recognition of the upper RSP assemblage. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From middle part of the formation.
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified, tuffaceous sandstone and poorly lithified, sandy limestone
Size class: macrofossils
Collection methods: COLLECTOR: List includes both new collections by the author, and examination of museum and previously reported taxa. REPOSITORY: Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales Bernadino Rivadavia, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Primary reference: C. J. del Rio. 2004. Tertiary Marine Molluscan Assemblages of Eastern Patagonia (Argentina): A Biostratigraphic Analysis. Journal of Paleontology 78(6):1097-1122 [L. Ivany/P. Wall/P. Wall]more details
Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis
PaleoDB collection 71542: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 28.04.2007
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Bivalvia | |
Neilo (Neilo) ornata Sowerby 1846 clam | |
Saccella pueyrredona pointed nut clam | |
"Lamellinucula reticularis" = Nucula (Lamellinucula)
"Lamellinucula reticularis" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) nut clam | |
"Aulacomya cf. ater" = Aulacomya atra
"Aulacomya cf. ater" = Aulacomya atra Molina 1782 mussel | |
Crassostrea hatcheri Ihering 1899 oyster | |
"Perna quadrisulcata" = Isognomon quadrisulcata
"Perna quadrisulcata" = Isognomon quadrisulcata Ihering 1897 oyster | |
""Chlamys" eupatagonica" = Chlamys eupatagonicus, Jorgechlamys juliana, "Zygochlamys geminatus" = Zygochlamys geminata
""Chlamys" eupatagonica" = Chlamys eupatagonicus Ihering 1907 scallop
Jorgechlamys juliana scallop
"Zygochlamys geminatus" = Zygochlamys geminata Sowerby 1846 scallop | |
Limopsis insolita Sowerby 1846 clam | |
Cucullaria darwini Philippi 1887 clam | |
Cucullaea (Monteleonia) alta Sowerby 1846 clam | |
"Arca patagonica" = Arca (Arca) patagonica
"Arca patagonica" = Arca (Arca) patagonica Ihering 1897 ark | |
Pleuromeris sulcolunularis, Pleuromeris sp., Pleuromeris camaronesia, Pleuromeris cannada, Pleuromeris cruzensis
Pleuromeris sp. Conrad 1867 clam
Pleuromeris cannada clam | |
Panopea quemadensis, "Panopea regularis" = Panopea (Panopea) regularis
Panopea quemadensis clam
"Panopea regularis" = Panopea (Panopea) regularis Ortmann 1900 clam | |
""Cardium" puelchum" = Trachycardium puelchum
""Cardium" puelchum" = Trachycardium puelchum Sowerby 1846 cockle | |
Mactra garreti clam | |
Dosinia laeviusucula, Dosinia meridonalis, Retrotapes striatolamellata, "Chione" patagonica, Ameghinomya meridionalis, Ameghinomya argentina, Austrocallista iheringi
Dosinia laeviusucula venus clam
Dosinia meridonalis Ihering 1897 venus clam
Retrotapes striatolamellata venus clam
"Chione" patagonica Philippi 1887 venus clam
Ameghinomya meridionalis Sowerby 1846 venus clam
Ameghinomya argentina Ihering 1897 venus clam
Austrocallista iheringi Cossmann 1898 venus clam | |
Corbula juliana clam | |
Gastropoda | |
Odostomia suturalis snail
Odostomia euryope snail | |
Crepidula gregaria slipper shell
"Calyptraea" americana slipper shell
"Calyptraea" pileus Lamarck 1822 slipper shell | |
Struthiolarella ameghinoi Ihering 1897 snail
Struthiolarella patagoniensis Camacho and Zinsmeister 1989 snail | |
Ficus carolina d'Orbigny 1847 fig shell | |
Neoimbricaria patagonica Ihering 1897 snail | |
"Marginella" deuterolivella margin shell | |
"Urosalpinx" cossmanni Ortmann 1900 murex snail
Trophon santacrucensis Ihering 1897 murex snail
"Xymenella elegans" = Xymene murex snail | |
""Proscaphella" gracilior" = Miomelon gracilis, ""Proscaphella" petersoni" = Miomelon, ""Proscaphella" orbignyana" = Miomelon, Adelomelon burmeisteri
""Proscaphella" gracilior" = Miomelon gracilis Philippi 1887 volute
""Proscaphella" petersoni" = Miomelon volute
""Proscaphella" orbignyana" = Miomelon volute
Adelomelon burmeisteri Ihering 1907 volute | |
? Oamaruia cruzialis snail | |
Drillia santacrucensis snail | |
Borsonia patagonica snail | |
"Fusiguraleus pilsbryi" = Neoguraleus (Fusiguraleus)
"Fusiguraleus pilsbryi" = Neoguraleus (Fusiguraleus) snail | |
Zeacuminia quemadensis auger snail | |
"Eoturris unifascialis" = Eopleurotoma, "Genotia" cruzensis
"Eoturris unifascialis" = Eopleurotoma turrid
"Genotia" cruzensis Ihering 1907 turrid | |
"Fusus" torosus Ortmann 1902 snail | |
Aeneator annae true whelk
Penion subrecta true whelk
"Siphonalia" ortmanni true whelk
Zelandiella ? cossmanni true whelk | |
Austroimbricaria gracilior Ihering 1897 mitre shell
Austroimbricaria quemadensis Ihering 1897 mitre shell | |
Sassia bicegoi triton shell
"Sassia" morgani Ortmann 1900 triton shell | |
""Polynices" sanatacrucensis" = Polinices, ""Polynices" secunda" = Polinices, ""Polynices" subtenuis" = Polinices subtenuis, "Polynices" consimilis, "Polynices" ortmanni
""Polynices" sanatacrucensis" = Polinices moon snail
""Polynices" secunda" = Polinices moon snail
""Polynices" subtenuis" = Polinices subtenuis Ihering 1907 moon snail
"Polynices" consimilis Ihering 1907 moon snail
"Polynices" ortmanni Ihering 1907 moon snail | |
Cirsotrema rugulosa wentletrap | |
"Turritella" ambulacrum Sowerby 1846 turret shell | |
Calliostoma santacruzense top snail
Calliostoma cossmani top snail
Calliostoma peraratum top snail
Calliostoma garretti top snail | |
Solariella dautzembergi snail | |
"Leptothyra philippi" = Collonista
"Leptothyra philippi" = Collonista snail | |
? Scissurella scotti snail |