Jablonski & Raup Locality 62 (Cretaceous of Netherlands)

Where: Netherlands (51.0° N, 6.0° E: paleocoordinates 43.4° N, 5.0° E)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology:

Primary reference: D. Jablonski and D. M. Raup. 1999. Unpublished data on Cretaceous-Paleocene molluscan assemblages. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/A. Hendy]more details

PaleoDB collection 1326: authorized by Dave Jablonski, entered by Dave Jablonski on 06.01.1993

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• history: new-6. DJ 1992, replaces old m-62 (vetted by DJ 1991)
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymerita sp." = Glycymeris (Glycymerita) Finlay and Marwick 1937 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
Cucullaea subglabra Orbigny 1850 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Tenuipteria argentea Conrad 1858 clam
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium membranaceum Nilsson 1827 scallop
Syncyclonema haggi Dhondt 1971 scallop
Syncyclonema gamsensis Dhondt 1971 scallop
Syncyclonema semiplicata Alth 1850 scallop
"Syncyclonema nilssoni" = Syncyclonema nilsoni Goldfuss 1835 scallop
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Atreta nilssoni Hagenow 1842 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus subplicatus Orbigny 1850 scallop
Spondylus fimbriatus Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Neithea quinquecostata Sowerby 1814 scallop
Neithea regularis Schlotheim 1813 scallop
Neithea sexcostata Woodward 1833 scallop
Neithea striatocostata Goldfuss 1833 scallop
Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Microchlamys pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
"Microchlamys campaniensis" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
Merklinia variabilis Hagenow 1842 scallop
 Pectinida - Terquemiidae
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus Münster 1841 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limaria ovata file clam
Limatula decussata Goldfuss 1835 file clam
Plagiostoma hoperi Mantell 1822 file clam
Lima muricata file clam
Ctenoides tecta file clam
Ctenoides vogeli Dhondt 1983 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Hyotissa semiplana" = Hyotissa semipiana Sowerby 1825 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
"Amphidonte decussata" = Exogyra overwegi von Buch 1852 oyster
Ceratostreon pliciferum Dujardin 1837 oyster
 Ostreida - Arctostreidae
 Ostreida - Flemingostreidae
"Agerostrea ungulata" = Agerostrea ungulatus Schlotheim 1813 oyster
Acutostrea incurva Nilsson 1827 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria triptera pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Gervillia solenoides" = Gervillia solenoidea
"Gervillia solenoides" = Gervillia solenoidea Defrance 1820 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna cretacea Schlotheim 1813 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
 Hippuritida - Hippuritidae
Hippuritella lapeirousei Goldfuss 1840 rudist
 Hippuritida - Radiolitidae
 Hippuritida - Monopleuridae
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
Eufistulana aspergilloides clam
originally entered as "Eufistulana aspergilloides"
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Paraesa subfaba venus clam
Aphrodina plana Sowerby 1813 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Linearia geulemensis" = Linearis
"Linearia geulemensis" = Linearis tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Solenida - Pharidae
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Deltamya designata, "Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya)
"Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Fimbria sp. Mühlfeldt 1811 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
"Oistotrigonia geulemensis" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia)
"Oistotrigonia geulemensis" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia) clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula tenera nut clam
 Protobranchia - Tindariidae