Where: Colombia (10.8° N, 75.0° W: paleocoordinates 10.4° N, 73.5° W)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Tubará Formation, Late/Upper Miocene (11.6 - 5.3 Ma)
• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Tubará Formation, which overlies the Las Pedices Group (Early Miocene), and is overlain by the Galapa Group (Late Miocene). AGE: Early Miocene, according Barrios (1960), suggested to be Early Pliocene based on more recent biostratigraphic correlations, but placed in Late Miocene by enterer on the basis of faunal composition. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From horizon P.
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; siliciclastic sediments
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
Collected by Companía Shell de Venezuela in 1940-1950; reposited in the NMB
Collection methods: surface (in situ),
• COLLECTORS: Companía Shell de Venezuela geologists, 1940's-1950's. REPOSITORY: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel (NMB).
Primary reference: J. Gibson-Smith and W. Gibson-Smith. 2012. Unpublished notes on Caribbean collection of Jack and Winifred Gibson-Smith, Naturhistorisches Museum Basel. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 131220: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 21.07.2012
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa Sowerby 1833 clam | |
Tucetona democraciana Hodson et al. 1927 clam
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam | |
Anadara sp., "Anadara (Caloosarca) cf. notabilis" = Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis, "Anadara (Grandiarca) grandis" = Larkinia grandis, Anadara (Potiarca) hindsi, Anadara (Grandiarca) chiriquiensis, Anadara (Rasia) pennelli, Anadara (Potiarca) filicata
Anadara sp. Gray 1847 ark
"Anadara (Caloosarca) cf. notabilis" = Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis Röding 1798 ark
"Anadara (Grandiarca) grandis" = Larkinia grandis Broderip and Sowerby 1829 ark
Anadara (Potiarca) hindsi Olsson 1922 ark
Anadara (Grandiarca) chiriquiensis Gabb 1861 ark | |
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Undulostrea cf. megodon Hanley 1846 oyster | |
Pecten sp. Müller 1776 scallop | |
Anomia peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle | |
Dinocardium brantlyi, Trachycardium (Dallocardia) cf. bowdenense, Trachycardium (Mexicardia) dominicanum, "Laevicardium cf. laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum
Dinocardium brantlyi cockle
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) cf. bowdenense Dall 1900 cockle
Trachycardium (Mexicardia) dominicanum Dall 1900 cockle
"Laevicardium cf. laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle | |
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Angulus aff. democracianus Hodson 1931 tellin clam
Macoma sp. Leach 1819 tellin clam
Psammacoma (Psammacoma) cf. gatunensis Toula 1909 tellin clam | |
Semele cf. claytoni Maury 1917 clam | |
Asaphis sp. Modeer 1793 clam | |
"Macrocallista (Megapitaria) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata, Cyclinella cf. falconensis, Clementia (Clementia) dariena, "Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis, Periglypta caribbeana, Dosinia (Dosinia) cf. delicatissima, Chionopsis cf. walli, Chionopsis cf. bolivarensis, Chionopsis atlanticana
"Macrocallista (Megapitaria) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Cyclinella cf. falconensis Hodson et al. 1927 venus clam
Clementia (Clementia) dariena Conrad 1855 venus clam
"Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis Dall 1903 venus clam
Periglypta caribbeana Anderson 1927 venus clam
Dosinia (Dosinia) cf. delicatissima Brown and Pilsbry 1913 venus clam
Chionopsis cf. walli venus clam
Chionopsis cf. bolivarensis venus clam
Chionopsis atlanticana venus clam | |
"Diplodonta woodringi" = Diplodonta (Diplodonta) woodringi
"Diplodonta woodringi" = Diplodonta (Diplodonta) woodringi Anderson 1929 clam | |
Arcinella cf. arcinella Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
Pseudochama corticosaformis jewel box | |
Raeta cf. undulata Gould 1851 clam | |
Mulinia sp., Mulinia cf. lateralis, "Mactra (Micromactra) cf. macescens" = Mactrotoma, "Thyasira aff. sanctiandreae" = Trinitasia sanctiandreae, "Trinitasia sanctiandreae" = Trinitasia sanctiandreae, Harvella sincola, Harvella elegans
Mulinia sp. Gray 1837 clam
Mulinia cf. lateralis Say 1822 clam
"Mactra (Micromactra) cf. macescens" = Mactrotoma surfclam
"Thyasira aff. sanctiandreae" = Trinitasia sanctiandreae Maury 1925 clam
"Trinitasia sanctiandreae" = Trinitasia sanctiandreae Maury 1925 clam
Harvella sincola Olsson 1922 clam
Harvella elegans Sowerby 1825 clam | |
Pholas sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam | |
Cyathodonta gatunensis Toula 1909 clam | |
Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) cf. venezuelana Hodson 1927 clam | |
Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) cf. sp. Stewart 1930 clam
Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) dominica Weisbord 1929 clam | |
Acila (Acila) isthmica Brown and Pilsbry 1911 divaricate nutclam | |
Scaphopoda | |
Fissidentalium solidissimum Pilsbry and Brown 1917 tusk shell | |
Gastropoda | |
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial | |
Crassispira sp. Swainson 1840 snail | |
Hemicerithium avus cerith snail | |
Vermicularia cf. spirata, Turritella zuliana, Turritella (Broderiptella) cf. aguilerae, Turritella (Broderiptella) gatunensis, Turritella (Broderiptella) cf. bifastigata, Turritella abrupta, Turritella (Torcula) altilira, Turritella uvasana
Vermicularia cf. spirata Philippi 1836 turret shell
Turritella zuliana turret shell
Turritella (Broderiptella) cf. aguilerae Bose 1906 turret shell
Turritella (Broderiptella) gatunensis Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella (Broderiptella) cf. bifastigata Nelson 1870 turret shell
Turritella abrupta Spieker 1922 turret shell
Turritella (Torcula) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella uvasana Conrad 1855 turret shell | |
Terebralia cf. dentilabris Gabb 1873 horn snail
Potamides sp. Brongniart 1810 horn snail
Potamides suprasulcatus Gabb 1873 horn snail | |
"Cerithium (Thericium) sp." = Thericium
"Cerithium (Thericium) sp." = Thericium Monterosato 1809 snail | |
Petaloconchus laddfranklinae Maury 1917 worm shell
Petaloconchus sculpturatus Lea 1846 worm shell
Serpulorbis sp. Sasso 1827 worm shell
Serpulorbis papulosus Guppy 1866 worm shell | |
Polinices cf. brunneus, Polinices prolacteus, Polinices brunneus, Polinices sp., Polinices stanislasmeunieri, Polinices cf. hepaticus, Polinices hepaticus, Neverita (Hypterita) nereidis, "Natica (Naticarius) canrena" = Naticarius canrena, Stigmaulax guppiana, Sinum cf. chipolanum
Polinices cf. brunneus moon snail
Polinices prolacteus moon snail
Polinices brunneus moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
Polinices stanislasmeunieri Maury 1917 moon snail
Polinices cf. hepaticus Röding 1798 moon snail
Polinices hepaticus Röding 1798 moon snail
Neverita (Hypterita) nereidis Maury 1917 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
Sinum cf. chipolanum Dall 1892 moon snail | |
"Siphocypraea aff. henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni, "Cypraea noueli" = Cypraeorbis noveli
"Siphocypraea aff. henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni Sowerby 1850 cowry
"Cypraea noueli" = Cypraeorbis noveli Maury 1917 cowry | |
Ficus sp. Röding 1798 fig shell
Ficus carbasea Guppy 1866 fig shell | |
Terebra sp., Terebra (Oreoterebra) sp., Terebra (Oreoterebra) haitensis, Strioterebrum wolfgangi, Strioterebrum gausapatum, Strioterebrum spiriferum
Terebra sp. Bruguière 1789 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) sp. Olsson 1967 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) haitensis Dall 1895 auger snail
Strioterebrum wolfgangi Toula 1909 auger snail
Strioterebrum gausapatum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
Strioterebrum spiriferum Dall 1895 auger snail | |
Clathrodrillia nuevagranada Weisbord 1929 snail
Clathrodrillia cf. gatunensis Toula 1909 snail | |
Polystira barretti Guppy 1866 turrid
Gemmula cf. vaningeni Brown and Pilsbry 1913 turrid | |
Conus santalucrezianus, Conus aff. granozonatus, Conus granozonatus, Conus consobrinus, Conus colombiensis, Conus molis, Conus aff. imitator, Conus imitator, "Conus recognitus" = Conus (Pyruconus) recognitus
Conus santalucrezianus cone shell
Conus aff. granozonatus Guppy 1866 cone shell
Conus granozonatus Guppy 1866 cone shell
Conus consobrinus Sowerby 1850 cone shell
Conus colombiensis Weisbord 1929 cone shell
Conus molis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus aff. imitator Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus imitator Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
"Conus recognitus" = Conus (Pyruconus) recognitus Guppy 1867 cone shell | |
Turbinella sp. Lamarck 1799 snail | |
Vexillum (Costellaria) tortuosum ribbed mitre
Conomitra cf. lavelana Hodson 1931 ribbed mitre | |
Agaronia testacea Lamarck 1811 snail | |
"Oliva (Oliva) reticularis" = Oliva reticularis, Oliva (Oliva) cf. cristobalcolon
"Oliva (Oliva) reticularis" = Oliva reticularis Lamarck 1811 olive snail
Oliva (Oliva) cf. cristobalcolon olive snail | |
Cymia (Cymia) aff. buchivacoana, "Typhis (Talityphis) sp." = Typhina, Typhis (Talityphis) precursor, Chicoreus (Siratus) cf. domingensis, Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) cf. linguifer, Eupleura cf. thompsoni
Cymia (Cymia) aff. buchivacoana murex snail
"Typhis (Talityphis) sp." = Typhina Jousseaume 1880 murex snail
Typhis (Talityphis) precursor Keen and Campbell 1964 murex snail
Chicoreus (Siratus) cf. domingensis Sowerby 1850 murex snail
Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) cf. linguifer murex snail
Eupleura cf. thompsoni Woodring 1959 murex snail | |
Prunum cf. berjadinense margin shell | |
"Cancellaria (Pyruclia) sp." = Pyruclia2, Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola, Cancellaria anomoia2, Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp., "Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii, "Cancellaria (Charcolleria) cf. perdiciana" = Massyla perdiciana, "Cancellaria (Cancellaria) cf. dariena" = Bivetiella dariena, "Cancellaria (Cancellaria) dariena" = Bivetiella dariena
Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola Anderson 1929 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp. Lamarck 1799 snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii Anderson 1929 snail
"Cancellaria (Charcolleria) cf. perdiciana" = Massyla perdiciana Olsson 1942 snail
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) cf. dariena" = Bivetiella dariena Toula 1908 snail
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) dariena" = Bivetiella dariena Toula 1908 snail | |
Sincola (Dorsina) aff. quirosana, Strombina sp., Strombina (Strombina) cf. lessepsiana, Strombina (Lirastrombina) musanica
Sincola (Dorsina) aff. quirosana Hodson 1931 snail
Strombina sp. Mörch 1852 snail
Strombina (Strombina) cf. lessepsiana Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
Strombina (Lirastrombina) musanica Olsson 1922 snail | |
"Solenosteira aff. dalli" = Hanetia dalli, Perunassa aff. zorritensis, "Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus, Strombinophos perdoctus, Amarophos dentalis, Cymatophos sp., "Solenosteira santaerosae" = Solenosteira (Fusinosteira) santaerosae, Solenosteira chiriquiensis, Northia guttifera
"Solenosteira aff. dalli" = Hanetia dalli Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
Perunassa aff. zorritensis true whelk
"Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk
Strombinophos perdoctus true whelk
Amarophos dentalis Olsson 1922 true whelk
Cymatophos sp. Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
"Solenosteira santaerosae" = Solenosteira (Fusinosteira) santaerosae Anderson 1929 true whelk
Solenosteira chiriquiensis Olsson 1922 true whelk
Northia guttifera true whelk | |
Melongena cf. melongena Linnaeus 1758 snail | |
Mitra (Fusimitra) cf. titan Gabb 1873 mitre shell
Subcancilla dariensis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 mitre shell | |
"Echinophoria andersoni" = Echinophoria hadra
"Echinophoria andersoni" = Echinophoria hadra Woodring and Olsson 1957 snail | |
Malea sp. Valenciennes 1833 tun shell | |
Marsupina bufo Bruguiére 1792 frog shell | |
"Strombus (Strombus) aff. pugiloides" = Strombus proximus
"Strombus (Strombus) aff. pugiloides" = Strombus proximus Sowerby 1850 conch | |
Niso grandis snail | |
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) scutellatum slipper shell
Calyptraea sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell |