Where: Greece (35.2° N, 25.1° E: paleocoordinates 35.2° N, 25.1° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Kourtes Formation, Zanclean (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)
• Upper Zanclean, Globorotalia puncticulata zone
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified marl and lithified sandstone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: M. Dermitzakis and E. Georgiades-Dikeoulia. 1987. Biozonation of the Neogene invertebrate megafauna of the Hellenic area. Annales Instituti Geologici Publici Hungarici 70:125-136 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 72318: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 01.06.2007
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
Spondylus crassicostata, Spondylus gaederopus, Spondylus concentricus, Pseudamussium clavatum, Pecten benedictus, Pecten jacobaeus, Pecten reghiensis, "Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata, "Chlamys radians" = Aequipecten radians, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Amussium cristatum" = Amusium, "Amussium (Pseudamussium) oblongum" = Amusium, Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima, Chlamys angelonii, Chlamys bollenensis, Chlamys zenonis, Chlamys (Manupecten) pesfelis, "Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus, Flabellipecten alessii, Flabellipecten bosniaskii, Flabellipecten flabelliformis, Flabellipecten nigromagnus, Hinnites ercolaniana, Hinnites crispus
Spondylus crassicostata scallop
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus concentricus Bronn 1831 scallop
Pseudamussium clavatum Poli 1795 scallop
Pecten benedictus scallop
Pecten jacobaeus scallop
Pecten reghiensis scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
"Chlamys radians" = Aequipecten radians Nyst and Westendorp 1839 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop subsp. audouini and laevigatoides
"Amussium cristatum" = Amusium scallop
"Amussium (Pseudamussium) oblongum" = Amusium scallop
Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima scallop
Chlamys angelonii scallop
Chlamys bollenensis scallop
Chlamys zenonis scallop
Chlamys (Manupecten) pesfelis scallop
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus Lamarck 1819 scallop
Flabellipecten alessii scallop
Flabellipecten bosniaskii scallop
Flabellipecten flabelliformis scallop
Flabellipecten nigromagnus scallop
Hinnites ercolaniana scallop
Hinnites crispus Brocchi 1814 scallop | |
Plicatula (Saintiopsis) laevis scallop | |
Anomia (Anomia) ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle | |
| |
Ostrea iphigeniae, "Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis, "Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis, Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata
Ostrea iphigeniae oyster
"Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata oyster | |
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis, "Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster
"Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte oyster | |
"Arca (Andara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii, Arca (Anadara) noae, Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata
"Arca (Andara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
Arca (Anadara) noae Linnaeus 1758 ark
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam | |
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) bimaculata, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) inflatus, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) violascens
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor Lamarck 1805 clam | |
"Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans, "Venericardia (Cardita) antiquata" = Cardites antiquata
"Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans clam
"Venericardia (Cardita) antiquata" = Cardites antiquata Linnaeus 1758 clam | |
Astarte fusca clam | |
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule, Acanthocardia (Acanthocardia) echinata, Cardium paucicostatum, Cardium tuberculatum
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Acanthocardia (Acanthocardia) echinata Linnaeus 1767 cockle
Cardium paucicostatum cockle
Cardium tuberculatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle | |
Lutraria (Psammophila) oblonga Gmelin 1791 clam | |
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella, "Dosinia (Orbiculus) lupinus" = Dosinia lupina
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
Chama placentina jewel box | |
Gastropoda | |
"Natica (Neverita) josephinia" = Neverita josephinia, Neverita olla, Natica (Nacca) millepunctata, Lunatia catena
"Natica (Neverita) josephinia" = Neverita josephinia Risso 1826 moon snail
Neverita olla De Serres 1829 moon snail | |
Petaloconchus intortus Lamarck 1818 worm shell
Lemintina arenaria worm shell | |
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna tun shell | |
"Cymatium (Lampusia) affine" = Monoplex, "Charonia (Sassia) apenninica" = Sassia apenninica, Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum
"Charonia (Sassia) apenninica" = Sassia apenninica Sassi 1827 triton shell
Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum triton shell | |
"Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus
"Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus Defrance 1827 true conch | |
Conus (Rhijoconus) ponterosus, "Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus)
"Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell | |
| |
Clavus (Drillia) allionii Bellardi 1877 snail | |
Turris (Turris) aquensis turrid
Turris (Turris) rotata turrid | |
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus, Hadriania craticulata
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus murex snail
Hadriania craticulata Brocchi 1814 murex snail | |
| |
Fusus (Fusus) longirostris, "Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Nassa (Uzita) inaequicostata" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus
"Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
"Nassa (Uzita) inaequicostata" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus Müller 1773 snail | |
Nassa (Nassa) musiva true whelk
Euthria (Euthria) cornea true whelk | |
Vexillum (Vexillum) plicatulum Brocchi 1814 ribbed mitre | |
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata, Mitraria (Mitraria) ambigua
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata Brocchi 1814 mitre shell | |
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell | |
"Thericium (Cladiothericium) varicosum" = Thericium, "Cerithium (Thericium) europaeum" = Thericium europaeum, "Cerithium (Thericium) italicum" = Thericium italicum, Cerithium (Thericium) vulgatum, "Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium
"Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium snail | |
| |
"Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella), "Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus, Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata, "Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata, Turritella (Zaria) subangulata
"Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) turret shell
"Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus Brocchi 1814 turret shell
"Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata Elchwald 1830 turret shell subsp. bicarinata
Turritella (Zaria) subangulata turret shell | |
Bittium (Bittium) reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail | |
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor
| |
Diodora (Lucapina) italica Defrance 1820 snail | |
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma, "Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma snail
"Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus Linnaeus 1767 snail | |
Patella (Patella) ferruginea limpet |