Otlamalacatla, Hidalgo (Permian of Mexico)

Where: Mexico (20.8° N, 98.6° W: paleocoordinates 9.4° S, 44.2° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Tuzancoa Formation, Asselian (298.9 - 295.5 Ma)

• Fusulinid Leptotriticites victorioensis associated with brachiopods and trilobites

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified limestone

• Carbonate ramp environment

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

Primary reference: F. Sour-Tovar, A. PĂ©rez-Huerta, S. A. Quiroz-Barroso and E. Centeno-Garcia. 2005. Braquiopodos y trilobite del Permico Inferior del noroeste del Estado de Hidalgo, Mexico. Revista Mexicana de Ciencias Geologicas 22:24-35 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 117974: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 29.09.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
"Anisopyge whitei" = Ditomopyge whitei
"Anisopyge whitei" = Ditomopyge whitei Pabian and Fagerstrom 1972 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Productida - Productellidae
 Productida - Productidae
Dasysaria sp. Cooper and Grant 1969
 Orthotetida - Orthotetidae
Derbyoides cf. dunbari Cooper and Grant 1974
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
Spiriferellina tricosa Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Neospirifer sp. Fredericks 1919
Neospirifer cf. amphigyus Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
? Holosia sp. Cooper and Grant 1976
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
Posidoniella sp. Koninck 1885 clam
 Pectinida - Euchondriidae
Euchondria cf. cooperi Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
? Palaeolima sp. Hind 1903 file clam
 Pectinida - Streblochondriidae
Streblochondria sculptilis Miller 1891 scallop
 Pectinida - Chaenocardiidae
Obliquipecten sp. Hind 1903 scallop
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
Aviculopecten cf. basilicus Newell 1938 scallop
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
Cyrtorostra cf. varicostata Branson 1930 scallop
Streblopteria montpelierensis Girty 1910 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
Cassianoides sp. Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Limipectinidae
Acanthopecten coloradoensis Newberry 1861 scallop
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Bakevellia sp. King 1848 oyster
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Leptodesma (Leptodesma) cf. falcata Boyd and Newell 2001 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Promytilus sp. Newell 1942 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astartella subquadrata Girty 1909 clam
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
Sanguinolites sp. M'Coy 1844 clam
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
? Solenomorpha sp. Cockerell 1903 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Lyroschizodus cf. orbicularis Newell and Boyd 1975 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Eoastarte subcircularis Ciriacks 1963 clam
Schizodus texanus Clifton 1942 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
? Nuculopsis sp. Girty 1912 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Babylonites sp. Yochelson 1956 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
? Bellerophon sp. de Montfort 1808 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
? Naticopsis sp. M'Coy 1844 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Glabrocingulum cf. coronatum Chronic 1952 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
Strobeus cf. welleri Knight 1931 snail