Gora Zamkova, unit F (Devonian of Poland)

Also known as Reef 3426

Where: Poland (50.7° N, 20.5° E: paleocoordinates 18.4° S, 30.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Checiny Member (Kowala Formation), Frasnian (382.7 - 372.2 Ma)

• Givetian-Frasnian boundary beds

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: perireef or subreef; lithified packstone and lithified grainstone

• thick-layered packstones/grainstones with numerous fossils, including common echinoderm debris and atrypid and molluscan shells (3 Desquamatia coquinas)

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

Primary reference: G. Racki and A. Balinski. 1981. Environmental interpretation of the atrypid shell beds from the Middle to Upper Devonian boundary of the Holy Cross Mountains and Cracow Upland. Acta Geologica Polonica 31:177-211 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 82988: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 05.08.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Fusulinina
 Parathuramminacea - Archaesphaeridae
 Parathuramminacea - Bisphaeridae
 Parathuramminacea - Parathuramminidae
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferida - Cyrtospiriferidae
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Antipleuridae
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Mytilarca sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
 Pectinida - Pterinopectinidae
Pterinopecten sp. Hall 1883 scallop
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Actinopteria sp. Hall 1884 oyster
 Modiomorphida - Carydiidae
Carydium sp. Beushausen 1895 clam
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
Edmondia sp. de Koninck 1841 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nuculoidea sp. Williams and Berger 1916 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalus sp. Sowerby 1814 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon sp. de Montfort 1808 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema sp. Phillips 1841 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Pleurotomaria sp. Defrance 1826 snail
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Crinoidea
  - Stenocrinidae
Stenocrinus sp. Dubatolova 1971 Sea lily
Stromatoporoidea
 Stromatoporoidea -
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Disphyllidae
Disphyllum wirbelauense horn coral
subsp. bonae
Anthinocrinidae
  - Anthinocrinidae
Anthinocrinus
  - Anthinocrinidae
Anthinocrinus sp. Stukalina 1961