Jablonski & Raup Locality 62 (Cretaceous of Netherlands)
Where: Netherlands (51.0° N, 6.0° E: paleocoordinates 43.4° N, 5.0° E)
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Nekum Member (Maastricht Formation), Maastrichtian (72.1 - 66.0 Ma)
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: chalk
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: D. Jablonski and D. M. Raup. 1999. Unpublished data on Cretaceous-Paleocene molluscan assemblages. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 1326: authorized by Dave Jablonski, entered by Dave Jablonski on 06.01.1993
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
• history: new-6. DJ 1992, replaces old m-62 (vetted by DJ 1991)
Show authors, comments, and common names
Bivalvia | |
Nucula tenera nut clam | |
Neilonella foersteri clam | |
"Oistotrigonia geulemensis" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia)
"Oistotrigonia geulemensis" = Linotrigonia (Oistotrigonia) clam | |
Crassatella bosquetiana d'Orbigny 1850 clam | |
Freiastarte similis clam | |
Fimbria sp. Mühlfeldt 1811 clam | |
"Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya), Deltamya designata
"Bucardiomya esmarkii" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) clam
Deltamya designata clam | |
Cercomya harpa clam | |
Teredo voracissima clam | |
Gyropleura ciplyana rudist | |
Hippuritella lapeirousei Goldfuss 1840 rudist | |
Biradiolites royanus, Praeradiolites cylindraceus, Praeradiolites faujasi, Praeradiolites hoeninghausi
Biradiolites royanus rudist
Praeradiolites cylindraceus rudist
Praeradiolites faujasi rudist
Praeradiolites hoeninghausi Desmoulins 1826 rudist | |
Tenea nuciformis clam | |
Paraesa subfaba venus clam
Aphrodina plana Sowerby 1813 venus clam
Cyprimeria mastrichtiensis venus clam | |
Nemocardium lundgreni cockle
Granocardium subalternatum cockle
Granocardium productum Sowerby 1832 cockle | |
"Linearia geulemensis" = Linearis
"Linearia geulemensis" = Linearis tellin clam | |
| |
Lithophaga ciplyanus, Modiolus nuda, Inoperna flagellifera, Brachidontes ciplyana, Brachidontes radiatula, Septifer cottae, Botula similis
Lithophaga ciplyanus mussel
Modiolus nuda mussel
Inoperna flagellifera Forbes 1846 mussel
Brachidontes ciplyana mussel
Brachidontes radiatula mussel
Septifer cottae mussel
Botula similis mussel | |
Glycymerita sp. Finlay and Marwick 1937 clam | |
Cucullaea sp. Lamarck 1801 clam
Cucullaea subglabra Orbigny 1850 clam | |
Barbatia geulemensis clam | |
Limopsis kunraediensis Vogel 1895 clam | |
Tenuipteria argentea Conrad 1858 clam | |
Pinna cretacea Schlotheim 1813 oyster
Atrina imbricata oyster | |
Pteria triptera pearl oyster
Phelopteria approximata pearl oyster
Phelopteria pectinoides pearl oyster | |
"Gervillia solenoides" = Gervillia solenoidea
"Gervillia solenoides" = Gervillia solenoidea Defrance 1820 oyster | |
Gryphaeostrea lateralis, Pycnodonte vesicularis, Hyotissa semiplana, Ceratostreon pliciferum, Costagyra laciniata, Amphidonte auricularis, "Amphidonte decussata" = Exogyra overwegi
Gryphaeostrea lateralis Nilsson 1827 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Hyotissa semiplana Sowerby 1825 oyster
Ceratostreon pliciferum Dujardin 1837 oyster
Costagyra laciniata oyster
Amphidonte auricularis oyster
"Amphidonte decussata" = Exogyra overwegi von Buch 1852 oyster | |
Acutostrea incurva Nilsson 1827 oyster
Rastellum pectinatum oyster | |
Agerostrea lunata, "Agerostrea ungulata" = Agerostrea ungulatus
Agerostrea lunata oyster
"Agerostrea ungulata" = Agerostrea ungulatus Böhm 1891 oyster | |
Atreta nilssoni Hagenow 1842 scallop | |
Limatula semisulcata, Limatula kunradensis, Limatula decussata, Pseudolimea granulata, Pseudolimea denticulata, Lima muricata, Ctenoides dunkeri, Ctenoides tecta, Ctenoides vogeli, Plagiostoma marrotiana, Plagiostoma hoperi, Limaria ovata
Limatula semisulcata file clam
Limatula kunradensis file clam
Limatula decussata Goldfuss 1835 file clam
Pseudolimea granulata file clam
Pseudolimea denticulata file clam
Lima muricata file clam
Ctenoides dunkeri file clam
Ctenoides tecta file clam
Ctenoides vogeli Dhondt 1983 file clam
Plagiostoma marrotiana file clam
Plagiostoma hoperi Mantell 1822 file clam
Limaria ovata file clam | |
Anomia cretacea jingle | |
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus
"Spondylus latus" = Newaagia obliquus Münster 1841 scallop | |
Lyriochlamys ternatus, Lyriochlamys faujasi, Lyriochlamys muricata, Lyriochlamys septemplicatus, Lyriochlamys cretosa, Camptonectes virgatus, "Microchlamys pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus, "Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys, "Microchlamys campaniensis" = Dhondtichlamys, Merklinia variabilis, Spondylus asper, Spondylus subplicatus, Spondylus fimbriatus
Lyriochlamys ternatus scallop
Lyriochlamys faujasi scallop
Lyriochlamys muricata scallop
Lyriochlamys septemplicatus scallop
Lyriochlamys cretosa scallop
Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Microchlamys pulchellus" = Dhondtichlamys pulchellus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Microchlamys acuteplicatus" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
"Microchlamys campaniensis" = Dhondtichlamys scallop
Merklinia variabilis Hagenow 1842 scallop
Spondylus asper scallop
Spondylus subplicatus Orbigny 1850 scallop
Spondylus fimbriatus Goldfuss 1835 scallop | |
Neithea striatocostata Goldfuss 1833 scallop
Neithea sexcostata Woodward 1833 scallop
Neithea regularis Schlotheim 1813 scallop
Neithea quinquecostata Sowerby 1814 scallop | |
Syncyclonema semiplicata, "Syncyclonema nilssoni" = Syncyclonema nilsoni, Syncyclonema gamsensis, Syncyclonema haggi, Entolium membranaceum
Syncyclonema semiplicata Alth 1850 scallop
"Syncyclonema nilssoni" = Syncyclonema nilsoni Goldfuss 1835 scallop
Syncyclonema gamsensis Dhondt 1971 scallop
Syncyclonema haggi Dhondt 1971 scallop
Entolium membranaceum Nilsson 1827 scallop |