Wenjiangsi Section, Bed 45, Guiding County (Permian of China)

Also known as Bed 10 of Shen & He, 1994

Where: Guizhou, China (26.6° N, 107.2° E: paleocoordinates 6.6° N, 96.3° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Changxing Formation, Changhsingian (254.2 - 252.2 Ma)

• 3.0 m thick

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified, gray limestone and lithified, shelly/skeletal mudstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Primary reference: S. Z. Shen and X. L. He. 1994. Changhsingian brachiopod faunas from Guiding, Guizhou. Acta Palaeontologica Sinica 33:440-454 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 117481: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 22.09.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Araxathyris undulata Shen et al. 1992
Araxathyris dilatatus Shen et al. 1992
Araxathyris sinensis2 Shen et al. 2004
Araxathyris ? sinensis2 Shen et al. 2004
"Araxathyris bisulcata" = Juxathyris bisulcata Liao 1980
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia indica Waagen 1883
Hustedia remota Eichwald 1860
Hustedia lata Grabau 1931
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
Martinia abrupta Liao and Meng 1986
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
"Crurithyris flabelliformis" = Orbicoelia flabelliformis
"Crurithyris flabelliformis" = Orbicoelia flabelliformis Liao 1979
 Spiriferida - Choristitidae
Semibrachythyrina rhombiformis n. sp., "Semibrachythyrina anshunensis" = Alphaneospirifer anshunensis
Semibrachythyrina rhombiformis n. sp. Shen and He 1994
"Semibrachythyrina anshunensis" = Alphaneospirifer anshunensis Liao 1980
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
 Orthida - Enteletidae
Enteletes waageni Gemmellaro 1899
Enteletes kayseri Waagen 1884
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
"Acosarina minuta" = Acosarina minuta3, "Acosarina dorsisulcata" = Acosarina minuta, Acosarina antesulcata3
"Acosarina minuta" = Acosarina minuta3 Abich 1878
"Acosarina dorsisulcata" = Acosarina minuta Abich 1878
Acosarina antesulcata3 Waterhouse 1983
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Stenoscisma amoenum Cooper and Grant 1976
Stenoscisma mutabilis Tschernyschew 1902
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Anchorhynchia subpentagona Shen et al. 1992
"Anchorhynchia grandis n. sp." = Ancorhynchia grandis Shen and He 1994
Glyptorhynchia lens n. gen. n. sp. Shen and He 1994
 Rhynchonellida - Pontisiidae
"Lissorhynchia pseudoutah" = Prelissorhynchia pseudoutah, "Lissorhynchia triplicata" = Prelissorhynchia pseudoutah
"Lissorhynchia pseudoutah" = Prelissorhynchia pseudoutah Huang 1933
"Lissorhynchia triplicata" = Prelissorhynchia pseudoutah Huang 1933
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
 Terebratulida - Heterelasminidae
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Notothyris subnucleolus Zhang and Jin 1961
Notothyris triplicata Diener 1897
"Notothyris exilis" = Rostranteris exile Gemmellaro 1899
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Rugosochonetidae
? Pygmochonetes sp.1, "Tethyochonetes quadrata" = Fusichonetes quadrata1, "Waagenites nayongensis" = Fusichonetes nayongensis, "Waagenites soochowensis" = Fusichonetes soochowensis, "Waagenites wongiana" = Fusichonetes wongiana, "Neochonetes substrophomenoides" = Neochonetes (Huangichonetes) substrophomenoides, "Neochonetes sublatesinuata" = Neochonetes (Huangichonetes) substrophomenoides, Neochonetes strophomenoides
? Pygmochonetes sp.1 Jin and Hu 1978
"Tethyochonetes quadrata" = Fusichonetes quadrata1 Zhan 1979
Probably one of chonetoids in Shen & He, but not specified
"Waagenites nayongensis" = Fusichonetes nayongensis Liao 1980
"Waagenites soochowensis" = Fusichonetes soochowensis Chao 1928
"Waagenites wongiana" = Fusichonetes wongiana Chao 1928
"Neochonetes substrophomenoides" = Neochonetes (Huangichonetes) substrophomenoides Huang 1932
"Neochonetes sublatesinuata" = Neochonetes (Huangichonetes) substrophomenoides Huang 1932
 Productida - Schrenkiellidae
"Edriosteges kayseri" = Striatospica kayseri
"Edriosteges kayseri" = Striatospica kayseri Chao 1927
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Anidanthus guichiensis Jin and Hu 1978
Anidanthus sinosus Huang 1932
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
 Productida - Productellidae
 Productida -
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
"Parapulchratia nitens" = Chenxianoproductus nitens Liao and Meng 1986
 Productida - Aulostegidae
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Leptodus nobilis Waagen 1883
Leptodus richthofeni Kayser 1883
Leptodus deminutus Liao 1980
Oldhamina squamosa Huang 1932
Oldhamina minor Zhan 1979
"Oldhamina subsquamosa" = Oldhamina interrupta Zhan 1979
Oldhamina decipiens de Koninck 1863
 Productida - Richthofeniidae
 Productida - Hercosiidae
Neorichthofenia mabutii Tazawa and Araki 1984
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia "sp. 1"3, Derbyia "sp. 3"3, "Derbyia acutangula" = Derbyia acutangula, "Derbyia guangdongensis" = Derbyia acutangula, Derbyia regularis, Derbyia guidingensis, "Derbyia schellwieni" = Derbyia schellwieni, "Derbyia yangtzeensis" = Derbyia schellwieni
Derbyia "sp. 1"3 Waagen 1884
Derbyia "sp. 3"3 Waagen 1884
"Derbyia acutangula" = Derbyia acutangula Huang 1933
"Derbyia guangdongensis" = Derbyia acutangula Huang 1933
Derbyia regularis Waagen 1884
Derbyia guidingensis Shen and He 1994
"Derbyia schellwieni" = Derbyia schellwieni Frech 1911
"Derbyia yangtzeensis" = Derbyia schellwieni Frech 1911
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
"Meekella dorsisulcata" = Meekella kueichowensis Huang 1933
Meekella arakeljani Sokolskaja 1965
Orthothetina ruber Frech 1911
"Orthothetina exquisita" = Orthothetina triangularis Tong 1978
Cephalopoda
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
Lopingoceras acutanolatum Zhao et al. 1978
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Permoperna trapezoidalis Kayser 1883 oyster
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
"Guichiella" angulata Li and Ding 1981 oyster
 Pectinida - Streblochondriidae
Guizhoupecten wangi Chen 1962 scallop
Guizhoupecten regularis Chen 1962 scallop
 Pectinida - Limipectinidae
Limipecten globulus Liu 1976 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
Etheripecten sichuanensis Chen et al. 1974 scallop
"Aviculopecten fasciculicostatus" = Etheripecten fasciculicostatus Liu 1976 scallop
Girtypecten beipeiensis Liu 1976 scallop
 Pectinida - Euchondriidae
Euchondria longtanensis Gu and Liu 1976 scallop
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
"Stutchburia jiangsuensis" = Netschajewia jiangsuensis
"Stutchburia jiangsuensis" = Netschajewia jiangsuensis Liu 1976 clam
Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae