Table Cape, Tasmania (inc. Freestone Cove Sst and Fossil Bluff Sst) (Miocene of Australia)

Where: Tasmania, Australia (41.0° S, 145.7° E: paleocoordinates 52.3° S, 144.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Early/Lower Miocene (23.0 - 16.0 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Undifferentiated list from the Freestone Cove Sandstone and Fossil Bliff Sandstone. AGE: Early Miocene (latest Janjukian-earlist Longfordian) = Aquitanian according to Beu and Darragh (2001). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From multiple formations, hence assigned to a "group" scale. NOTES: From antiquated publication that predates establishment of region lithostratigraphic framework. Assignments to lithostratigraphic unit and age are based on interpretation by enterer on the basis of cross-referening localities and taxa to more recent publications (e.g. Darragh 1970, Darragh 1986, and in particular Beu and Darragh 2001).

• group-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; sandstone

• ENVIRONMENT: Environment not reported in text, presumably shallow marine siliciclastic setting.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Sandstone. LITHIFICATION: Unknown lithification, note stated in text.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: COLLECTOR: Unknown collectors, possibly including Tate (1880's). REPOSITORY: South Australia Museum (SAM), Adelaide, Australia.

Primary reference: R. Tate. 1886. The lamellibranchs of the Older Tertiary of Australia (part 1). Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 8:96-158 [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 72221: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 28.05.2007

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive list, comprising bivalvia, gastropoda, and scaphopoda. NOMENCLATURE: Very antiquated nomenclature (c. 1880's) with species-level assignments from authoritative publication. Nomenclature updated where possible through recent systematic revisions and checklists (e.g. Darragh, 1970).
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia celleporacea" = Acar celleporacea, Arca pseudonavicularis
"Barbatia celleporacea" = Acar celleporacea Tate 1886 miniature ark
Arca pseudonavicularis Tate 1886 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Pectunculus maccoyi" = Glycymeris, "Pectunculus cainozoicus" = Glycymeris cainozoica
"Pectunculus maccoyi" = Glycymeris clam
"Pectunculus cainozoicus" = Glycymeris cainozoica Tenison Woods 1877 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten foulcheri" = Semipallium foulcheri
"Pecten foulcheri" = Semipallium foulcheri Tenison Woods 1865 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima jeffreysiana" = Limatula jeffreysiana Tate 1885 file clam
Lima bassii Tenison Woods 1877 file clam
Limea transenna Tate 1886 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Placunanomia sella" = Pododesmus sella
"Placunanomia sella" = Pododesmus sella Tate 1886 scallop
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
"Crenella globularis" = Solamen (Exosiperna) globularis
"Crenella globularis" = Solamen (Exosiperna) globularis Tate 1886 crenella
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatella oblonga" = Eucrassatella oblonga, "Crassatella aphrodina" = Eucrassatella aphrodina
"Crassatella oblonga" = Eucrassatella oblonga Tenison Woods 1876 clam
"Crassatella aphrodina" = Eucrassatella aphrodina Tenison Woods 1876 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita gracilicostata" = Glans gracilicostata, "Cardita tasmanica" = Glans tasmanica, "Mytilicardia platycostata" = Cardita platycostata
"Cardita gracilicostata" = Glans gracilicostata Tenison Woods 1877 clam
"Cardita tasmanica" = Glans tasmanica Tate 1886 clam
"Mytilicardia platycostata" = Cardita platycostata Johnston 1880 clam
 Cardiida -
"Chione hormophora" = Proxichione hormophora1
"Chione hormophora" = Proxichione hormophora1 Tate 1885 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama lamellifera1 Tenison Woods 1877 jewel box
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta subquadrata" = Diplodonta balcombensis1
"Diplodonta subquadrata" = Diplodonta balcombensis1 Pritchard 1906 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione propinqua" = Tawera propinqua1, "Chione cainozoica" = Hina cainozoica1, "Chione allporti" = Callanaitis allporti1
"Chione propinqua" = Tawera propinqua1 Tenison Woods 1877 venus clam
"Chione cainozoica" = Hina cainozoica1 Tenison Woods 1877 venus clam
"Chione allporti" = Callanaitis allporti1 Tenison Woods 1876 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium septuagenarium" = Hedecardium septuagenarium1
"Cardium septuagenarium" = Hedecardium septuagenarium1 Tate 1887 cockle
 Thraciida - Cleidothaeridae
"Chamostrea albeda" = Cleidothaerus1
"Chamostrea albeda" = Cleidothaerus1 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucina planatella" = Codakia planatella1
"Lucina planatella" = Codakia planatella1 Tate 1885 clam
 Trigoniida -
"Trigonia semiundulata" = Eotrigonia semiundulata
"Trigonia semiundulata" = Eotrigonia semiundulata Jenkins 1865 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula tumida" = Ennucula tenisoni, "Nucula atkinsoni" = Pronucula atkinsoni, "Nucula fenestralis" = Pronucula fenestralis
"Nucula tumida" = Ennucula tenisoni Pritchard 1896 nut clam
"Nucula atkinsoni" = Pronucula atkinsoni Johnston 1880 nut clam
"Nucula fenestralis" = Pronucula fenestralis Tate 1886 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda praelonga" = Ledella praelonga, "Leda crebricostata" = Scaeoleda crebricostata
"Leda praelonga" = Ledella praelonga Tate 1886 pointed nut clam
"Leda crebricostata" = Scaeoleda crebricostata Tenison Woods 1877 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Epidromus tasmanicus" = Ratifusus tasmanicus2, Phos liraecostatus2, "Pisania purpuroides" = Zeapollia purpuroides2, "Siphonalia lamellifera" = Austrosipho lamellifera2
"Epidromus tasmanicus" = Ratifusus tasmanicus2 Johnston 1879 true whelk
Phos liraecostatus2 true whelk
"Pisania purpuroides" = Zeapollia purpuroides2 Johnston 1879 true whelk
"Siphonalia lamellifera" = Austrosipho lamellifera2 Tate 1888 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fusus tateanus" = Austrolithes tateanus2, "Fusus dictyotis" = Fusinus dictyotis2, "Fusus meredithae" = Fusinus meredithae2, "Fusus johnstoni" = Brocchitas johnstoni2, "Fasciolaria decipiens" = Pleia decipiens2, "Peristernia transenna" = Microcolus transenna2
"Fusus tateanus" = Austrolithes tateanus2 Tate 1888 snail
"Fusus dictyotis" = Fusinus dictyotis2 Tate 1888 snail
"Fusus meredithae" = Fusinus meredithae2 Tenison Woods 1875 snail
"Fusus johnstoni" = Brocchitas johnstoni2 Tate 1888 snail
"Fasciolaria decipiens" = Pleia decipiens2 Tate 1888 snail
"Peristernia transenna" = Microcolus transenna2 Tenison-Woods 1876 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Voluta stephensi" = Pterospira stephensi3, "Voluta alticostata" = Pterospira alticostata3
"Voluta stephensi" = Pterospira stephensi3 Johnston 1879 volute
"Voluta alticostata" = Pterospira alticostata3 Tate 1889 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Phyllonotus) legrandi" = Paziella legrandi2, "Murex (Phyllonotus) eyrei" = Paziella eyrei2, "Murex (Ocenebra) minutus" = Murex minutus2, "Murex (Ocenebra) camplytropis" = Murex camplytropis2
"Murex (Phyllonotus) legrandi" = Paziella legrandi2 Johnston 1880 murex snail
"Murex (Phyllonotus) eyrei" = Paziella eyrei2 Tenison Woods 1877 murex snail
"Murex (Ocenebra) minutus" = Murex minutus2 Johnston 1879 murex snail
"Murex (Ocenebra) camplytropis" = Murex camplytropis2 Tate 1888 murex snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica wintlei" = Friginatica wintlei3, "Natica polita" = Friginatica polita4, "Natica subnoae" = Taniella subnoae4, "Natica vixumbilicata" = Conuber vixumbilicata3
"Natica wintlei" = Friginatica wintlei3 Tenison Woods 1876 moon snail
"Natica polita" = Friginatica polita4 Tenison Woods 1876 moon snail
"Natica subnoae" = Taniella subnoae4 Tate 1893 moon snail
"Natica vixumbilicata" = Conuber vixumbilicata3 Tenison Woods 1877 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
"Thylacodes rudis" = Serpulorbis rudis4
"Thylacodes rudis" = Serpulorbis rudis4 Tate 1893 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crepidula hainsworthi" = Zeacrypta hainsworthi4, "Crepidula umbilicata" = Calyptropsis umbilicata4, Calyptraea undulata4, Calyptraea subtabulata4
"Crepidula hainsworthi" = Zeacrypta hainsworthi4 Johnston 1885 slipper shell
"Crepidula umbilicata" = Calyptropsis umbilicata4 Johnston 1884 slipper shell
Calyptraea undulata4 Tate 1893 slipper shell
Calyptraea subtabulata4 Tate 1893 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Triton crassicostatus" = Austrosassia crassicostatus2, "Triton tortirostris" = Austrosassia tortirostris2, "Triton abbotti" = Austrosassia abbotti2
"Triton crassicostatus" = Austrosassia crassicostatus2 Tate 1888 triton shell
"Triton tortirostris" = Austrosassia tortirostris2 Tate 1888 triton shell
"Triton abbotti" = Austrosassia abbotti2 Woods 1874 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
"Thylacodes conohelix" = Lilax conohelix4
"Thylacodes conohelix" = Lilax conohelix4 Tenison Woods 1877 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella tristira" = Colpospira tristira4, "Turritella warburtoni" = Ctenocolpus warburtoni4, "Turritella sturtii" = Ctenocolpus sturtii4, "Turritella murrayana" = Maoricolpus murrayana4, "Turritella acricula" = Gazameda acricula4
"Turritella tristira" = Colpospira tristira4 Tate 1885 turret shell
"Turritella warburtoni" = Ctenocolpus warburtoni4 Tenison Woods 1877 turret shell
"Turritella sturtii" = Ctenocolpus sturtii4 Tenison Woods 1877 turret shell
"Turritella murrayana" = Maoricolpus murrayana4 Tate 1885 turret shell
"Turritella acricula" = Gazameda acricula4 Tate 1893 turret shell