Jeruzsálemhegy (Triassic of Hungary)

Where: Bakony, Hungary (47.1° N, 17.9° E: paleocoordinates 9.0° N, 25.5° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Carnian (237.0 - 228.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: A. Bittner. 1912. Brachiopoden aus der Trias des Bakonyer Waldes [Brachiopods from the Triassic of the Bakony Forest]. Resultate der Wissenschaftlichen Erforschung des Balatonsees, II Band: Paläontologie der Umgebung des Balatonsees 1(1):1-60 [A. Dunhill/B. Allen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 203199: authorized by Alex Dunhill, entered by Bethany Allen on 06.08.2019

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
  - Aviculidae
Avicula pannonica n. sp.1 Bittner 1901 clam
Avicula boeckhi1 Bittner 1901 clam
Avicula cf. hofmanni1 Bittner 1901 clam
Avicula aspera1 Pichler 1857 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula strigilata1 Goldfuss 1837 nut clam
Nucula cf. carantana1 Bittner 1894 nut clam
 Solenida - Solenomorphidae
"Cuspidaria gladius" = Solenomorpha gladius1
"Cuspidaria gladius" = Solenomorpha gladius1 Laube 1865 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Megalodontida - Dicerocardiidae
"Physocardia hornigi" = Cornucardia hornigii2, "Craspedodon hornigii n. gen. n. sp." = Cornucardia hornigii1
"Physocardia hornigi" = Cornucardia hornigii2 Bittner 1901 clam
"Craspedodon hornigii n. gen. n. sp." = Cornucardia hornigii1 Bittner 1901 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Gonodon mellingii" = Fimbria mellingi1
"Gonodon mellingii" = Fimbria mellingi1 Hauer 1857 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita pichleri1 Bittner 1895 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
"Myophoria inaequicostata" = Costatoria inaequicostata1
"Myophoria inaequicostata" = Costatoria inaequicostata1 Klipstein 1843 clam
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
Cassianella angusta1 Bittner 1891 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Gervilleia bouei" = Bakevellia (Bakevelloides) bouei1, "Gervilleia angulata" = Gervillia angulata1
"Gervilleia bouei" = Bakevellia (Bakevelloides) bouei1 Hauer 1857 oyster
"Gervilleia angulata" = Gervillia angulata1 Münster 1841 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Dimyopsis intusornata n. gen. n. sp.1, Dimyopsis plana n. sp.1
Dimyopsis intusornata n. gen. n. sp.1 Bittner 1901 scallop
Dimyopsis plana n. sp.1 Bittner 1901 scallop
 Pectinida - Entolioidesidae
"Pecten aff. saccoi" = Calvaentolium saccoi1
"Pecten aff. saccoi" = Calvaentolium saccoi1 Parona 1889 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten subdivisus1 Bittner 1901 scallop
Pecten veszprimiensis n. sp.1 Bittner 1901 scallop
Pecten margaritiferus n. sp.1 Bittner 1901 scallop
Pecten transdanubialis1 Bittner 1901 scallop
"Pecten cf. auristriatus" = Pecten nerei1 Münster 1841 scallop
Pecten subalternicostatus1 Bittner 1901 scallop
Pecten inconspicuus1 Bittner 1901 scallop
Pecten (Chlamys) desiderii n. sp.1 Bittner 1901 scallop
"Pecten balatonicus" = Pleuronectites balatonicus1 Bittner 1901 scallop
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
"Pecten janirulaeformis" = Pecten (Amphijanira) janirulaeformis1
"Pecten janirulaeformis" = Pecten (Amphijanira) janirulaeformis1 Bittner 1901 scallop
 Pectinida - Prospondylidae
Enantiostreon hungaricum n. gen. n. sp.1
Enantiostreon hungaricum n. gen. n. sp.1 Bittner 1912 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis sp.1 Morris and Lycett 1853 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima austriaca1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera multicostata1 Bittner 1901 file clam
Mysidioptera laczkoi1 Bittner 1901 file clam
Mysidioptera spinescens n. sp.1 Bittner 1901 file clam
Mysidioptera similis1 Bittner 1901 file clam
Mysidioptera gremblichii1 Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera tenuicostata1 Bittner 1901 file clam
Limea margineplicata1 Klipstein 1843 file clam
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Macrodon juttensis1 Pichler 1890 clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus acutecarinatus1 Bittner 1901 mussel
Lithophagus triadicus n. sp.1 Bittner 1901 mussel
 Pterioida - Prospondylidea
Terquemia sp.1 Tate 1868 clam
Gastropoda
 Pleurotomarioidea - Stuorellidae
Stuorella subconcava4 Münster 1841 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucyclidae
Eucycloscala margaritata n. sp.4 Kittl 1900 snail
 Lepetellida - Fissurellidae
Emarginula muensteri4 Pictet 1855 snail
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
Astralium turritum4 Kittl 1900 snail
Turbo eurymedon4 Laube 1869 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritariidae
? Neritaria sp.4 Koken 1892 snail
"Neritaria cf. similis" = Neritaria plicatilis4 Klipstein 1843 snail
Neritaria ? mandelslohi4 Klipstein 1843 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis sp.4 M'Coy 1844 snail
 Heterostrophia -
Spirocyclina eucycla4 Laube 1869 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalus cassianus4 Koken 1889 snail
 Neritoina - Fedaiellidae
Fedaiella aff. maculosa4, "Naticopsis elongata" = Fedaiella elongata4
"Naticopsis elongata" = Fedaiella elongata4 Münster 1841 snail
 Neritoina - Delphinulopsidae
Marmolatella telleri4 Kittl 1892 snail
Delphinulopsis binodosa4 Münster 1841 snail
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
"Neritopsis armata" = Cassianopsis armata4
"Neritopsis armata" = Cassianopsis armata4 Münster 1841 snail
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
Promathildia hungarica4 Kittl 1900 snail
Promathildia hornigi n. sp.4 Kittl 1900 snail
Promathildia winkleri4 Kittl 1894 snail
Promathildia confluens n. sp.4 Kittl 1900 snail
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
Pseudomelania goniophana n. sp.4 Kittl 1900 snail
Oonia cf. subtortilis4 Münster 1841 snail
Pseudomelania subterebra4 Kittl 1894 snail
 Zygopleuroidea - Protorculidae
Protorcula subpunctata4 Münster 1841 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Settsassiidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Purpurinidae
Purpuroidea cf. applanata4 Kittl 1894 periwinkle
 Neogastropoda - Maturifusidae
Palaeotriton venustus4 Münster 1841 snail
 Caenogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
Omphaloptycha aff. turris4 Stoppani 1857 snail
Trypanostylus sp.4 Cossmann 1895 snail
Trypanostylus aff. pradeanus4 Kittl 1899 snail
Trypanostylus cf. geographicus4 Stoppani 1858 snail
Trypanostylus konincki4 Münster 1841 snail
Coelostylina conica4 Münster 1841 snail
Coelostylina fedrighinii4 Stoppani 1858 snail
Coelostylina stotteri4 Klipstein 1843 snail
Coelostylina karreri4 Kittl 1894 snail
Coelostylina ? hoernesi4 Böhm 1895 snail
Euchrysalis cf. alata4 Kittl 1894 snail
"Trypanostylus triadicus" = Turristylus triadicus4 Kittl 1894 snail
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
"Loxonema arctecostatum" = Zygopleura arctecostata4, Hypsipleura cf. subnodosa4
"Loxonema arctecostatum" = Zygopleura arctecostata4 Münster 1841 snail
Hypsipleura cf. subnodosa4 Klipstein 1843 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema arpadis n. sp.4 Kittl 1900 snail
Loxonema modestum4 Kittl 1900 snail
 Murchisoniina - Spirostylidae
Spirostylus subcolumnaris4 Münster 1841 snail
Euthystylus balatonicus4 Kittl 1900 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
Kokenella laczkoi4 Kittl 1900 snail
Kokenella costata4 Münster 1841 snail
 Murchisoniina - Wortheniellidae
"Worthenia subpunctata" = Wortheniella subpunctata4
"Worthenia subpunctata" = Wortheniella subpunctata4 Klipstein 1843 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Trachyceratidae
Trachyceras austriacum3 von Mojsisovics 1871 ceratite
var. robusta
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
"Spirigera (Diplospirella) sufflata" = Spirigera sufflata
"Spirigera (Diplospirella) sufflata" = Spirigera sufflata Verneuil 1855
 Athyridida - Diplospirellidae
"Spirigera (Diplospirella) wissmanni" = Diplospirella wissmanni, "Spirigera (Dioristella) indistincta" = Dioristella indistincta
"Spirigera (Diplospirella) wissmanni" = Diplospirella wissmanni Münster 1841
"Spirigera (Dioristella) indistincta" = Dioristella indistincta Beyrich 1862
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
"Retzia hungarica" = Cassianospira hungarica, "Retzia loczyi" = Cassianospira loczyi, "Retzia aracanga" = Hungarispira aracanga
"Retzia hungarica" = Cassianospira hungarica Bittner 1912
"Retzia loczyi" = Cassianospira loczyi Bittner 1912
"Retzia aracanga" = Hungarispira aracanga Bittner 1912
 Athyridida - Koninckinidae
Amphiclina squamula Bittner 1890
 Thecideida - Hungarithecidae
"Thecospira cf. andreaei" = Hungaritheca andreaei
"Thecospira cf. andreaei" = Hungaritheca andreaei Bittner 1912
 Thecideida - Thecospiridae
"Thecospira tyrolensis" = Thecospira tirolensis, "Thecospira arenosa" = Thecospiropsis arenosa, Thecospira semseyi
"Thecospira tyrolensis" = Thecospira tirolensis Loretz 1875
"Thecospira arenosa" = Thecospiropsis arenosa Bittner 1890
Thecospira semseyi Bittner 1912
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferinidae
Spiriferina bittneri2 Salomon 1895
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
"Rhynchonella arpadica" = Veghirhynchia arpadica
"Rhynchonella arpadica" = Veghirhynchia arpadica Bittner 1890
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
 Terebratulida - Angustothyrididae
"Terebratula aff. piriformis" = Rhaetina pyriformis
"Terebratula aff. piriformis" = Rhaetina pyriformis Suess 1854
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
"Terebratula julica" = Tibetothyris julica Bittner 1890
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae