NMB Loc. 17512 - Quebrada Mare Abajo [Mare Fm] (Pliocene of Venezuela)

Also known as GS-1-CB

Where: Venezuela (10.6° N, 63.5° W: paleocoordinates 10.5° N, 63.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Mare Formation, Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Mare Formation, for which lithsotratigraphic relations are not discussed. AGE: middle-late Pliocene; stated to be included in the Globorotalia tosaensis Zone (Rögl, pers. comm., 1986; Boli & Saunders, 1985). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within section.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; siliciclastic sediments

• No paleoenvironmental data provided.
• LITHIFICATION: Unknown. LITHOLOGY: No lithologic data provided, but assumed to be siliciclastic.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by J. & W. Gibson-Smith in 1972-1973; reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: J. & W. Gibson-Smith 1972/73. REPOSITORY: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel, Switzerland (NMB).

Primary reference: P. Jung. 1989. Revision of the Strombina-group (Gastropoda; Columbellidae), fossil and living. Schweierische Paläontologische Abhandlungen 111:1-298 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 131210: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 21.07.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for mollusca. NOMENCLATURE: Unpublished data, but with species-resolution identifications, and modern nomenclature. COVERAGE: Limited to taxa described in text.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Acar dominguensis2, Anadara cumanensis2, "Anadara chemnitzi" = Anadara (Cunearca) chemnitzii2, Lunarca ovalis2, "Anadara (Caloosarca) notabilis" = Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis2
Acar dominguensis2 miniature ark
"Anadara chemnitzi" = Anadara (Cunearca) chemnitzii2 Philippi 1851 ark
Lunarca ovalis2 Bruguiere 1789 ark
"Anadara (Caloosarca) notabilis" = Anadara (Larkinia) notabilis2 Röding 1798 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis sp.2 Sassi 1827 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Euvola ziczac2, "Lyropecten (Nodipecten) nodosus" = Nodipecten nodosus2, "Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) caribeus" = Oppenheimopecten2, Amusium laurenti2, Leptopecten desultoria2, Argopecten gibbus2
Euvola ziczac2 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Lyropecten (Nodipecten) nodosus" = Nodipecten nodosus2 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) caribeus" = Oppenheimopecten2 scallop
Argopecten gibbus2 Linnaeus 1758 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Limatula cf. subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata2
"Limatula cf. subauriculata" = Lima subauriculata2 Montagu 1808 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula gibbosa2 Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex2 d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Dendostrea vespertina2 Conrad 1854 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Gregariella sp.2 Monterosato 1883 mussel
Lithophaga sp.2 Röding 1798 mussel
Lithophaga cf. aristata2 Dillwyn 1817 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
Condylocardia sp.2 Bernard 1897 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Juliacorbula cf. aequivalvis2 Philippi 1836 clam
"Varicorbula puntagordensis" = Corbula (Varicorbula)2 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Martesia sp.2 Sowerby 1824 clam
 Cardiida -
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
Coralliophaga sp.2 Blainville 1824 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Pseudochama radians" = Chama radians2, Chama congregata2, Arcinella arcinella2
"Pseudochama radians" = Chama radians2 Lamarck 1819 jewel box
Chama congregata2 Conrad 1833 jewel box
Arcinella arcinella2 Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Mactra quirosana" = Mactrotoma quirosana2
"Mactra quirosana" = Mactrotoma quirosana2 Hodson 1931 surfclam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Phlyctiderma semiaspera2 Philippi 1836 clam
"Phlyctiderma soror" = Diplodonta soror2 Adams 1852 clam
Diplodonta punctata2 Say 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione pailasana2 venus clam
Chione cancellata2 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
"Puberella pubera" = Chionopsis pubera2 Vincent 1827 venus clam
Puberella intapurpurea2 Conrad 1849 venus clam
Timoclea tacaguana2 venus clam
Lirophora paphia2 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Dosinia (Dosinia) concentrica2 Born 1778 venus clam
"Ventricolaria rigida" = Globivenus rigida2 Dillwyn 1817 venus clam
Hysteroconcha dione2 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Gouldia cerina2 Adams 1845 venus clam
Transennella caboblanquensis2 Weisbord 1964 venus clam
"Macrocallista (Megapitaria) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata2 Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Tivela venezuelana2 venus clam
Petricola (Petricola) lapicida2 Gmelin 1792 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Donacidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Angulus sp.2 Megerle 1811 tellin clam
Tellina sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
Merisca juttingae2 tellin clam
Merisca cristallina2 Spengler 1798 tellin clam
Eurytellina punicea2 Born 1778 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra lioica2 Dall 1886 abra
"Cumingia coarctata" = Cumingia lamellosa2 Sowerby 1833 clam
Semele bellastriata2 Conrad 1837 clam
Ervilia sp.2 Turton 1822 clam
Ervilia nitens2 Montagu 1808 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum" = Trachycardium muricatum2, Trachycardium (Trachycardium) isocardia2, Laevicardium aff. sybariticum2, "Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum2, Americardia aff. media2, "Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) caboblanquensis" = Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) antillarum2, Papyridea soleniformis2
"Trachycardium (Dallocardia) muricatum" = Trachycardium muricatum2 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum2 Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Americardia aff. media2 Linnaeaus 1758 cockle
"Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) caboblanquensis" = Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) antillarum2 d'Orbigny 1853 cockle
Papyridea soleniformis2 Bruguière 1787 cockle
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Basterotia quadrata2 Hinds 1843 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica2
"Hiatella arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica2 Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
"Cyathodonta semirugosa" = Thracia (Cyathodonta)2, Asthenothaerus sp.2
"Cyathodonta semirugosa" = Thracia (Cyathodonta)2 clam
Asthenothaerus sp.2 Carpenter 1864 clam
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Trigonulina sp.2 d'Orbigny 1946 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya cf. candida2 Sowerby 1823 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Divaricella (Divalinga) weberi" = Divalinga2, "Divaricella (Divalinga) cf. quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata2, Parvilucina ephraimi2, "Parvilucina cf. multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata2, Callucina umbonicostata2, "Bellucina katherinepalmerae" = Cardiolucina2, "Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis2
"Divaricella (Divalinga) weberi" = Divalinga2 clam
"Divaricella (Divalinga) cf. quadrisulcata" = Divalinga quadrisulcata2 d'Orbigny 1846 clam
"Parvilucina cf. multilineata" = Parvilucina multistriata2 Conrad 1841 clam
"Bellucina katherinepalmerae" = Cardiolucina2 clam
"Codakia orbicularis" = Codakia (Codakia) orbicularis2 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Leionucula) mareana2, "Nucula (Nucula) venezuelana" = Nucula (Nucula) vieta2
"Nucula (Nucula) venezuelana" = Nucula (Nucula) vieta2 Guppy 1874 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella marella2 pointed nut clam
Saccella karlmartini2 Weisbord 1964 pointed nut clam
Adrana cf. tellinoides2 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) cf. dalli" = Cirsotrema dalli2 Rehder 1945 wentletrap
Epitonium (Asperiscala) cf. candeanum2 d'Orbigny 1842 wentletrap
Epitonium (Epitonium) sp.2 Röding 1798 wentletrap
Epitonium (Gyroscala) cf. lamellosum2 Lamarck 1822 wentletrap
Epitonium (Gyroscala) sp.2 de Boury 1887 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina candei2 d'Orbigny 1841 barrel-bubble
Cylichnella bidentata2 d'Orbigny 1841 snail
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
"Triphora decorata" = Triphora (Cosmotriphora) decorata2
"Triphora decorata" = Triphora (Cosmotriphora) decorata2 Adams 1850 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
"Cerithiopsis cf. greeni" = Cerithiopsis greenii2 Adams 1839 snail
"Seila adamsi" = Seila adamsii2 Lea 1845 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Neocyclotidae
Neocyclotus (Incidostoma) sp.2 Fischer and Crosse 1886 snail
 Cerithiacea - Melaniidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva sp.2 Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Oliva reticularis2 Lamarck 1811 olive snail
Oliva (Oliva) scripta2 olive snail
Olivella sp.2 Swainson 1831 olive snail
Olivella (Niteoliva) minuta2 Link 1807 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) venezuelensis2 Olsson 1956 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) gracilis2 Broderip and Sowerby 1829 olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
Ancilla (Eburna) tankervillei2 Swainson 1825 snail
Ancilla (Eburna) venezuelana2 Weisbord 1962 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina (Strombina) pumilio Reeve 1858 snail
Includes multiple specimen lots
Parvanachis sp.2 Radwin 1968 snail
"Mitrella (Mitrella) cf. lunata" = Astyris lunata2 Say 1826 snail
Columbella mercatoria2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Mazatlania sp.2 Dall 1913 snail
"Mazatlania aciculata" = Mazatlania cosentini2 Philippi 1836 snail
Mitrella sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
Anachis sp.2 Adams and Adams 1853 snail
"Costoanachis cf. plicatula" = Anachis (Costoanachis)2 snail
"Costoanachis sp." = Anachis (Costoanachis)2 Sacco 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Pisania auritula2 true whelk
Antillophos sp.2 Woodring 1928 true whelk
Phos sp.2 Monfort 1810 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp.2 Duméril 1806 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus closter2 Philippi 1850 snail
"Fusinus marensis" = Fusinus dilectus2 Adams 1856 snail
Latirus infundibulum2 Gmelin 1791 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) reticulata" = Cancellaria reticulata2, "Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) cf. plummeri" = Ventrilia plummeri2
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) reticulata" = Cancellaria reticulata2 Emmon 1858 snail
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) cf. plummeri" = Ventrilia plummeri2 Olsson 1922 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Granulina sp.2 Jousseaume 1888 snail
Persicula sp.2 Schumacher 1817 snail
"Persicula interruptolineata" = Persicula interruptalineata2 Megerle von Mühlfeld 1818 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Nebularia) cf. nodulosa2 Gmelin 1791 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum sp.2 Swainson 1840 margin shell
Prunum circumvittatum2 Weisbord 1962 margin shell
Granula glandula2 margin shell
Volvarina lustra2 Weisbord 1962 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum sp.2 Röding 1798 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Eupleura sp.2 Adams and Adams 1853 murex snail
"Mancinella deltoidea" = Thais (Mancinella)2 murex snail
Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons2 Lamarck 1822 murex snail
"Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) margaritensis" = Phyllonotus2 murex snail
Poirieria (Panamurex) recticanalis2 Weisbord 1962 murex snail
Haustellum donmoorei2 Bullis 1964 murex snail
Morula cf. didyma2 murex snail
Morula sp.2 Schumacher 1817 murex snail
"Stramonita haemastoma" = Stramonita haemostoma2 Linnaeus 1767 murex snail
Coralliophila cf. caribaea2 Abbott 1958 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Cytharella sp.2 Monterosato 1875 snail
Bellaspira margaritensis2 McLean and Poorman 1970 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Calliclava sp.2 McLean 1971 snail
Leptadrillia sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
Clathrodrillia cf. tityra2 Woodring 1928 snail
Clathrodrillia gibbosa2 Reeve 1843 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Daphnella sp.2 Hinds 1844 snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus cf. regius2 cone shell
Conus sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
Conus ermineus2 Born 1778 cone shell
Conus jaspideus2 Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum weisbordi2 Gibson-Smith and Gibson-Smith 1984 auger snail
Hastula hastata2 Gmelin 1791 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus (Strombus) cf. pugilis2 Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus sp.2 Röding 1798 fig shell
Ficus lindae2 Petuch 1988 fig shell
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
Littorina sp.2 Ferussac 1821 periwinkle
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
 Velutinoidea - Velutinidae
Lamellaria cf. perspicua2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia sp.2, "Erato (Hespererato) maugeriae" = Hespererato maugeriae2
Trivia sp.2 Broderip 1837 snail
"Erato (Hespererato) maugeriae" = Hespererato maugeriae2 Gray 1832 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) sp.2, "Natica (Naticarius) cf. cayennensis" = Naticarius2, "Natica (Naticarius) canrena" = Naticarius canrena2, Tectonatica venezuelana2, Sinum cf. perspectivum2, Polinices brunneus2, Polinices lacteus2
Natica (Natica) sp.2 Scopoli 1777 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) cf. cayennensis" = Naticarius2 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) canrena" = Naticarius canrena2 Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Sinum cf. perspectivum2 Say 1831 moon snail
Polinices brunneus2 moon snail
Polinices lacteus2 Guilding 1834 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Siphocypraea mus" = Muracypraea mus2
"Siphocypraea mus" = Muracypraea mus2 Linnaeus 1758 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) marense2 Weisbord 1962 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) auricula2 Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis2 Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Crepidula avirostra2 slipper shell
Crepidula corcovada2 slipper shell
Crepidula plana2 Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula cf. convexa2 Say 1822 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus2 Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Monoplex femorale1 triton shell
Monoplex krebsii1 Mörch 1877 triton shell
"Monoplex parthenopeum" = Monoplex parthenopeus1 von Salis Marschlins 1793 triton shell
Charonia lampas2 Linnaeus 1758 triton
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
Distorsio clathrata1 Lamarck 1816 snail
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
"Tonna maculosa" = Tonna pennata2, Tonna galea2, Malea mareana2
"Tonna maculosa" = Tonna pennata2 Mörch 1853 tun shell
Tonna galea2 Linnaeus 1758 tun shell
Malea mareana2 Weisbord 1962 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Marsupina bufo2 Bruguiére 1792 frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Cassis altispira2 Beu 2010 snail
Cassis madagascariensis2 Lamarck 1822 snail
Semicassis granulata2 Born 1778 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Assimineidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
Alaba incerta2 d'Orbigny 1842 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Diastomatidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Broderiptella) variegata2 Linnaeus 1758 turret shell
Springvaleia secunda2 Weisbord 1962 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus modulus2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Modulus carchedonius2 Lamarck 1822 snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon sp.2 Montfort 1810 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Pulmonata - Ellobiidae
Tralia sp.2 Gray 1840 pulmonate
Tralia venezuelana2 pulmonate
 Basommatophora - Siphonariidae
  -
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Smaragdia viridis2, "Nerita (Nerita) fulgurans" = Nerita (Theliostyla) fulgurans2
Smaragdia viridis2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Nerita (Nerita) fulgurans" = Nerita (Theliostyla) fulgurans2 Gmelin 1791 snail
 Heterobranchia - Rissoellidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Besla sp.2 Dall and Bartsch 1904 snail
Ivara (Ivara) sp.2 Dall and Bartsch 1913 snail
Chemnitzia sp.2 d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Peristichia sp.2 Dall 1889 snail
"Pyrgiscus cf. bruscasensis" = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)2 snail
"Pyrgiscus cf. magnacrista" = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)2 snail
"Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)2 Philippi 1841 snail
Egila sp.2 Dall and Bartsch 1904 snail
Chrysallida sp.2 Carpenter 1856 snail
Strioturbonilla sp.2 Sacco 1892 snail
Odostomia sp.2 Fleming 1817 snail
Evalea sp.2 Adams 1860 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis2 Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Haplocochlias sp.2 Carpenter 1864 snail
Solariorbis sp.2 Conrad 1865 snail
Arene sp.2 Adams and Adams 1854 snail
"Astraea (Astralium) brevispina" = Astralium2 snail
Turbo sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Turbo (Marmarostoma) sp.2 Swainson 1829 snail
"Turbo (Marmarostoma) castanea" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea2 Gmelin 1791 snail
"Astraea (Lithopoma) tuber" = Lithopoma tuber2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
Tricolia sp.2 Risso 1826 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Lucapinella cf. limatula2 Reeve 1850 snail
"Fissurella (Fissurella) nimbosa" = Fissurella nimbosa2 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Diodora cayenensis2 Lamarck 1822 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Cittarium pica2 Linnaeus 1758 top snail
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
"Tegula (Agathistoma) puntagordana" = Agathistoma2, "Tegula (Agathistoma) viridula" = Agathistoma viridula2
"Tegula (Agathistoma) puntagordana" = Agathistoma2 snail
"Tegula (Agathistoma) viridula" = Agathistoma viridula2 Gmelin 1791 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Laevidentaliidae
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Antalis disparilis2 tusk shell
Antalis sp.2 Adams and Adams 1854 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) antillarum
  -
"Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) antillarum" = Kalolophus antillarum2
"Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) antillarum" = Kalolophus antillarum2 Reeve 1842
Eurytellina nitens
  -