Where: Spain (40.4° N, 1.4° W: paleocoordinates 29.0° N, 10.5° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Turmiel Formation, Early/Lower Toarcian to Early/Lower Toarcian (183.0 - 175.6 Ma)
• higher serpentinum to mid bifrons zone of the Turmiel Fm.
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; lithified marl and lithified limestone
Size class: macrofossils
Collection methods: mechanical, peroxide,
Primary reference: F. T. Fürsich, R. Berndt, T. Scheuer and M. Gahr. 2001. Comparative ecological analysis of Toarcian (Lower Jurassic) benthic faunas from southern France and east-central Spain. Lethaia 34:169-199 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details
Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis
PaleoDB collection 51613: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 09.06.2005
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Gastropoda | |
"Ampullospira sp." = Ampullina (Ampullospira)
"Ampullospira sp." = Ampullina (Ampullospira) Harris 1897 snail | |
Pseudomelania sp. Pictet and Campiche 1862 snail | |
Buvignieria sp. Cossmann 1921 snail | |
| |
"Promathilda sp." = Promathildia
"Promathilda sp." = Promathildia Andreae 1887 snail | |
Pleurotomaria sp. Defrance 1826 snail | |
Zygopleura sp. snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Osteomya dilata, Goniomya (Goniomya) knorri, Homomya sp., Girardotia sp., Pholadomya sp., Pholadomya (Pholadomya) reticulata, Pholadomya (Pholadomya) fidicula
Osteomya dilata Phillips 1829 clam
Homomya sp. Agassiz 1843 clam
Girardotia sp. clam
Pholadomya sp. Sowerby 1823 clam
Pholadomya (Pholadomya) fidicula Sowerby 1826 clam | |
Pleuromya uniformis Sowerby 1813 clam | |
Myoconcha sp. Sowerby 1824 clam | |
Rollierella sp. Cossmann 1924 clam
Isocyprina sp. Röder 1882 clam | |
Corbicellopsis sp. Cox 1929 clam | |
Protocardia sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
Protocardia (Protocardia) striatula Sowerby 1829 cockle | |
Pseudomiltha sp. Fischer 1887 clam | |
"Unicardium cardioides" = Mactromya cardioides
"Unicardium cardioides" = Mactromya cardioides Phillips 1829 clam | |
Praeconia sp. Stoliczka 1871 clam | |
Myophorella (Myophorella) formosa Lycett 1860 clam | |
Jurassicorbula sp. clam | |
Arcomytilus asper Sowerby 1818 mussel
Inoperna sowerbiana Danise et al. 2019 mussel
Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus Sowerby 1818 mussel
Lycettia lunularis Lycett 1857 mussel | |
Eopecten velatus, "Camptonectes (Camptonectes) subulatus" = Camptonectes subulatus, Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus, "Chlamys (Chlamys) textoria" = Chlamys textoria, Spondylopecten (Spondylopecten) palinurus
Eopecten velatus Goldfuss 1833 scallop
"Camptonectes (Camptonectes) subulatus" = Camptonectes subulatus Goldfuss 1834 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) auritus Schlotheim 1813 scallop
"Chlamys (Chlamys) textoria" = Chlamys textoria Schlotheim 1820 scallop
Spondylopecten (Spondylopecten) palinurus d'Orbigny 1850 scallop | |
"Oxytoma (Oxytoma) inequivalve" = Oxytoma inequivalvis
"Oxytoma (Oxytoma) inequivalve" = Oxytoma inequivalvis Sowerby 1819 scallop | |
Ctenostreon rugosum Smith 1817 file clam
Plagiostoma punctatum Sowerby 1818 file clam
Plagiostoma giganteum Sowerby 1814 file clam
Pseudolimea duplicata Sowerby 1814 file clam | |
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) auricula Eudes-Deslongchamps 1858 scallop | |
Placunopsis jurensis scallop
Placunopsis radiata Phillips 1829 scallop | |
Parvamussium pumilum Lamarck 1819 mud scallop | |
Entolium (Entolium) corneolum Young and Bird 1828 scallop | |
Bakevellia (Bakevellia) "sp. A", Bakevellia (Bakevellia) waltoni, Aguilerella kobyi, Gervillella monotis
Bakevellia (Bakevellia) waltoni Lycett 1863 oyster
Aguilerella kobyi de Loriol 1901 oyster
Gervillella monotis oyster | |
Pteria sp. Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster | |
Trichites sp. Lhuyd 1760 oyster
Pinna (Pinna) folium Young and Bird 1822 oyster | |
Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster | |
Gryphaea (Bilobissa) sublobata Deshayes 1830 oyster
Liostrea sp. Douvillé 1904 oyster | |
Parallelodon hirsonensis d'Archiac 1843 clam
Grammatodon (Grammatodon) sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 clam | |
Lingulata | |
Lingula sp. Bruguiére 1797 | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Soaresirhynchia rustica Dubar 1931
Soaresirhynchia bouchardi Davidson 1852
Pseudogibbirhynchia sp. Ager 1962 | |
Homoeorhynchia meridionalis Deslongchamps 1863 H. meridionalis batalleri and H. meridionalis meridionalis
| |
Scalpellirhynchia scalpellum Quenstedt 1851 | |
Sphaeroidothyris vari Rollier 1918 | |
Telothyris pyrenaica Dubar 1931
Telothyris jauberti Deslongchamps 1863 | |
cf. Ferrythyris millenaria Dumortier 1874 | |
Anthozoa | |
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral | |
Thecocyathus mactrus stony coral |