Where: Poland (54.4° N, 18.6° E: paleocoordinates 53.4° N, 13.9° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)
• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).
Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils
Preservation: amber
Collected by G.K. Berendt in 1815-1845; reposited in the MfN
Collection methods: surface (float)
Primary reference: F. Holl. 1829. Handbuch der Petrefactenkunde 2:117-232 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 109625: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 19.05.2011, edited by Arram Noshirvan
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Insecta | |
Petrobius imbricatus n. sp.19, "Forbicina acuminata n. sp." = Machilis acuminata19, "Petrobius longipalpus n. sp." = Machilis longipalpis19, Petrobius confinis n. sp.19, "Petrobius electus n. sp." = Machilis electa19, "Petrobius coruscus n. sp." = Machilis corusca19, "Petrobius angueus n. sp." = Machilis anguea19, Petrobius seticornis n. sp.19
| |
| |
"Gryllus macrocercus n. sp." = Trichogryllus macrocercus11
"Gryllus macrocercus n. sp." = Trichogryllus macrocercus11 Germar and Berendt 1856 true crickets 1 adult, 2 larvae
| |
"Prorhaphidophora tachycinoides n. sp." = Protroglophilus tachycinoides5
"Prorhaphidophora tachycinoides n. sp." = Protroglophilus tachycinoides5 Chopard 1936 grasshopper Gryllus macrocercus - fig 8c in Germar and Berendt, 1856
| |
| |
| |
Nemoura ocularis n. sp.35, "Nemoura affinis n. sp." = Nemoura electroaffinis35, Nemoura puncticollis n. sp.35
| |
| |
| |
Perla prisca n. sp.35
| |
"Blatta tricuspidata n. sp." = Polyzosteria tricuspidata4, Polyzosteria parvula n. sp.11, Blatta gedanensis n. sp.11
Polyzosteria parvula n. sp.11 Germar and Berendt 1856 bush cockroach Unnamed specimen in pl 16, fig 1 of Berendt, 1836 (p. 542)
Blatta gedanensis n. sp.11 Germar and Berendt 1856 cockroach Unnamed specimen in pl 16, fig 6 of Berendt, 1836 (p. 545)
| |
"Blatta baltica n. sp." = Ectobius balticus11
"Blatta baltica n. sp." = Ectobius balticus11 Germar and Berendt 1856 croton bug Unnamed specimen in pl 16, fig 7 of Berendt, 1836 (p. 545)
| |
"Blatta didyma n. sp." = Ceratinoptera didyma11
| |
"Termes affinis n. sp." = Electrotermes affinis35, "Termes berendtii n. sp." = Proelectrotermes berendtii35
| |
"Termes antiquus" = Reticulitermes antiquus35
| |
"Termes bremii" = Termopsis bremii35, "Termes (Termopsis) gracilicornis n. sp." = Termopsis bremii35, "Termes (Termopsis) deciduus n. sp." = Termopsis bremii35
"Termes bremii" = Termopsis bremii35 Heer 1849 damp wood termite 16th piece contains two wings provisionally considered as a variety; one in Menge collection
"Termes (Termopsis) deciduus n. sp." = Termopsis bremii35 Heer 1849 damp wood termite No repository given
| |
Archipseudophasmatidae "subfamily 2"57, Pseudoperla sp.57, ? Pseudoperla sp.57, Pseudoperla gracilipes n. gen. n. sp.11, Archipseudophasma sp.57, Balticophasmatini indet.57, Balticophasma sp.57, ? Balticophasma sp.57, "Pseudoperla lineata n. sp." = Balticophasma lineata11
Pseudoperla gracilipes n. gen. n. sp.11 Hagen 1856 stick insect MBI 1076 (Berendt 2) (specimen # in Zompro, 2001)
"Pseudoperla lineata n. sp." = Balticophasma lineata11 Germar and Berendt 1856 stick insect MBI 1071 (Berendt 10) (specimen # in Zompro, 2001)
| |
"Embia antiqua n. sp." = Electroembia antiqua35
"Embia antiqua n. sp." = Electroembia antiqua35 Pictet and Hagen 1856 webspinners Box and label present at MfN in Berlin, but specimen missing
| |
Jassus immersus n. sp.11, Jassus spinicornis n. sp.11, Bythoscopus homousius n. sp.11, Eomileewa eridani n. gen. n. sp.10, Typhlocyba resinosa n. sp.11, Typhlocyba encaustica n. sp.11, Tettigonia terebrans n. sp.11, Tettigonia proavia n. sp.11
| |
Cercopis melaena n. sp.11
| |
| |
Salda exigua n. sp.11
| |
| |
Phytocoris vetustus n. sp.11, "Phytocoris electrinus n. sp." = Jordanofulvius electrinus11, "Phytocoris gummosus n. sp." = Jordanofulvius gummosus11, "Phytocoris punctiger n. sp." = Jordanofulvius punctiger11, "Phytocoris raptorius n. sp." = Germarofulvius raptorius11, Phytocoris consobrinus n. sp.11, Phytocoris involutus n. sp.11, ? Phytocoris "larva sp."11, ? Phytocoris euglotta n. sp.11, Phytocoris balticus n. sp.11, Phytocoris sendelii n. sp.11, Phytocoris angustulus n. sp.11
| |
"Tingis quinquecarinata n. sp." = Paleocader quinquecarinatus11
| |
"Nabis lucida n. sp." = Nabis lucidus11
| |
| |
| |
Aradidae "larva indet."11, Aradus superstes n. sp.11, Aradus consimilis n. sp.11, Aradus assimilis n. sp.11
| |
"Cixius insignis n. sp." = Balticixius insignis11, Cixius vitreus n. sp.11, Bothriobaltia pietrzeniukae n. gen. n. sp.40
| |
| |
Cixius sieboldtii n. sp.11, "Pseudophana reticulata n. sp." = Protepiptera reticulata11, Cixius gracilis n. sp.11, Cixius testudinarius n. sp.11, Cixius longirostris n. sp.11
"Pseudophana reticulata n. sp." = Protepiptera reticulata11 Germar and Berendt 1856 achilid planthopper | |
"Poeocera pristina n. sp." = Poiocera pristina11
| |
Cixius fraternus n. sp.11
| |
Poeocera nassata n. sp.11
| |
Monophlebus irregularis n. sp.11
| |
"Monophlebus trivenosus n. sp." = Puto trivenosus11
| |
"Acreagris crenata n. gen. n. sp." = Matsucoccus crenata19, "Monophlebus pinnatus n. sp." = Matsucoccus pinnatus11
| |
"Aphis hirsuta n. sp." = Palaeosiphon hirsutum11, "Germaraphis ipseni" = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) ipseni13, "Lachnus longulus n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) longula11, "Lachnus dryoides n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) dryoides11, "Germaraphis berendti n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) berendti13, "Aphis araneiformis n. sp." = Pseudamphorophora araneiformis11, "Aphis transparens n. sp." = Mindarus transparens11, Mindarus magnus13, ? Palaeophyllaphis sp.13, Palaeophyllaphis spaercki13, "Lachnus cimicoides n. sp." = Berendtaphis cimicoides11
"Lachnus longulus n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) longula11 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid No. 7184
"Lachnus dryoides n. sp." = Germaraphis (Germaraphis) dryoides11 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid 6 in Germar & Berendt (paper no. 7185, one now BMNH 21108, 103a); 3 in Heie, 1969; 3 additional in Heie, 1971
"Aphis araneiformis n. sp." = Pseudamphorophora araneiformis11 Germar and Berendt 1856 aphid No. 7181
| |
"Psocus abnormis n. sp." = Elipsocus abnormis35
"Psocus abnormis n. sp." = Elipsocus abnormis35 Hagen 1856 damp barklouse Hagen lists 2 specimens; revised count from Enderlein
| |
"Psocus proavus n. sp." = Valenzuela proavus35 Hagen 1856 lizard barklouse Pictet and Hagen list 24 specimens; revised count from Enderlein
"Psocus debilis n. sp." = Valenzuela debilis35 Pictet and Hagen 1856 lizard barklouse Pictet and Hagen list 9 specimens; revised count from Enderlein
| |
"Psocus tener n. sp." = Palaeopsocus tener35
| |
"Psocus ciliatus n. sp." = Epipsocus avus35
"Psocus ciliatus n. sp." = Epipsocus avus35 Roesler 1943 elliptical bark louse Pictet and Hagen list 17 specimens; revised count from Enderlein
| |
"Psocus affinis n. sp." = Psocidus multiplex35 Roesler 1943 common bark louse Pictet and Hagen list 24 specimens; revised count from Enderlein
| |
Amphientomum paradoxum n. gen. n. sp.35
| |
"Sima ocellata" = Tetraponera ocellata28, "Sima angustata" = Tetraponera simplex28, Prionomyrmex longiceps n. sp.28, Formica quadrata n. sp., Gesomyrmex hoernesi28, Formica surinamensis n. sp.3, Formica flori28, "Camponotus constrictus" = Cataglyphoides constricta28, Lasius schiefferdeckeri28, "Prenolepis pygmaea" = Nylanderia pygmaea28, "Lasius pumilus" = Metalasius pumilus28, Prenolepis henschei28, Oecophylla brischkei28, Camponotus mengei28, Plagiolepis klinsmanni28, "Hypoclinea geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi28, "Hypoclinea goepperti" = Ctenobethylus goepperti28, "Hypoclinea baltica" = Dolichoderus balticus28, "Hypoclinea cornuta" = Dolichoderus cornutus28, "Hypoclinea tertiaria" = Dolichoderus tertiarius28, "Ponera succinea" = Pachycondyla succinea28, "Ponera atavia" = Hypoponera atavia28, "Lampromyrmex gracillimus" = Monomorium mayrianum28, Formica cordata n. sp., "Aphaenogaster berendti n. sp." = Stenamma berendti28, Aphaenogaster sommerfeldti28, Enneamerus reticulatus28, "Macromischa petiolata" = Temnothorax petiolata28, "Stigmomyrmex robustus n. sp." = Stiphromyrmex robustus28
Formica quadrata n. sp. Holl 1829 ant
Formica cordata n. sp. Holl 1829 ant | |
"Bittacus antiquus n. sp." = Hylobittacus antiquus35
| |
| |
"Hydrorchestria succinica n. sp." = Allotrichia succinica35
| |
| |
| |
"Sericostomum hyalinum n. sp." = Stenoptilomyia hyalina35
| |
"Mormonia taeniata n. sp." = Electrohelicopsyche taeniata35
"Mormonia taeniata n. sp." = Electrohelicopsyche taeniata35 Pictet and Hagen 1856 snail-case caddisfly u61
| |
Phryganea fossilis n. sp.35, Phryganea longirostris n. sp.35, Phryganea dubia n. sp.35, Phryganea picea n. sp.35
| |
"Hydronautia labialis n. sp." = Brachycentrus labialis35
| |
"Agapetus aequalis n. sp." = Wormaldia aequalis35
"Agapetus aequalis n. sp." = Wormaldia aequalis35 Hagen 1856 finger-net caddisfly Ulmer lists only 1
| |
Plectrocnemia singularis42, "Polycentropus latus n. sp." = Plectrocnemia lata35, "Polycentropus guttulatus n. sp." = Plectrocnemia lata35, Polycentropus priscus n. sp.35, Polycentropus barbatus n. sp.35, Tinodes prisca n. sp.35, "Polycentropus incertus n. sp." = Holocentropus incertus35, "Polycentropus dubius n. sp." = Holocentropus incertus35, "Polycentropus atratus n. sp." = Holocentropus atratus35, "Polycentropus affinis n. sp." = Holocentropus affinis35, "Polycentropus vetustus" = Holocentropus vetustus35, "Polycentropus antiquus n. sp." = Holocentropus vetustus35
"Polycentropus latus n. sp." = Plectrocnemia lata35 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly Ulmer lists only 7, including types of P. guttulatus and P. laevis
"Polycentropus incertus n. sp." = Holocentropus incertus35 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly Only 8 listed by Ulmer, 1912, in four amber pieces, Nr. 9, 10, 11, 11a
"Polycentropus atratus n. sp." = Holocentropus atratus35 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly Only 1 listed by Ulmer, 1912
| |
"Psychomyia sericea n. sp." = Lype sericea35, "Psychomyia lata n. sp." = Lype sericea35, "Psychomyia pallida n. sp." = Lype sericea35
| |
| |
"Chauliodes prisca n. sp." = Chauliodes priscus35
| |
"Macropalpus elegans n. gen. n. sp." = Prolachlanius resinatus35
"Macropalpus elegans n. gen. n. sp." = Prolachlanius resinatus35 Hagen 1856 brown lacewing Hagen lists 5 of Hemerobius resinatus (as a replacement name) and 1 is from Menge coll. according to Kruger, 1923
| |
Glessaria rostrata n. gen. n. sp.19
| |
Protocerapterus primigenius n. gen. n. sp.43
Protocerapterus primigenius n. gen. n. sp.43 Wasmann 1926 ant nest beetle Collection Berendt-Supplement?
| |
| |
| |
Protanisodera glaesi n. gen. n. sp.36
Protanisodera glaesi n. gen. n. sp.36 Quiel 1910 tortoise beetle "Piece engraved Kunow, 1874 but actually from Berendt collection"
| |
"Nothorrhina granulicollis n. sp." = Nothorhina granulicollis55, "Dorcaschema" succineum n. sp.55, "Saperda" sp.55, "Pogonochaerus jaekeli n. sp." = Pogonocherus jaekeli55, "Lamia" sp.55, Strangalia berendtiana n. sp.55, "Leptura" sp.55, ""Cerambix" sp." = Cerambyx55, "Molorchus" sp.55, "Callidium" sp.55
| |
"Aploceble berendti n. gen. n. sp." = Aploceble (Aploceble) berendti27 Majer 1998 beetle Berendt No. 528, Berendt No. 525, Berendt No. 527
| |
Aberrokorynetes abludens n. gen. n. sp.46, Smudlotillus bubik n. gen. n. sp.20, Cymatodera helcaraxe n. sp.20, Orthrius gandalf n. sp.20
| |
Berendtimirus progenitor n. gen. n. sp.44
| |
Hiekeolycus berendti n. gen. n. sp.45, "Kolibacium balticum n. gen. n. sp." = Kolibacium (Kolibacium) balticum45
Hiekeolycus berendti n. gen. n. sp.45 Winkler 1987 net-winged beetle MB J.517 ("Lycus elegans" nomen nudum in Berendt)
"Kolibacium balticum n. gen. n. sp." = Kolibacium (Kolibacium) balticum45 Winkler 1987 net-winged beetle MB J.516
| |
"Platycerus berendti n. sp." = Succiniplatycerus berendti54
| |
| |
Zygoptera "indet. specimen 2"2 Selys-Longchamps 1854 damselfly MB.I.2225 (Gomphus sp. in Pictet & Hagen, 1856)
| |
"Agrion antiquum n. sp." = Platycnemis antiqua35
| |
"Baetis anomala n. sp." = Cronicus anomalus35, "Baetis longipes n. sp." = Cronicus anomalus35, Cronicus major n. sp.7
"Baetis anomala n. sp." = Cronicus anomalus35 Pictet 1854 mayfly Pictet and Hagen list 7, but 1 now Cronicus major (Demoulin lists 3; some presumably lost)
| |
? Choroterpes sp.7 Eaton 1881 mayfly Probably one of two that Hagen indicated couldn't belong to Potamanthus priscus
| |
"Palingenia macrops n. sp." = Siphloplecton macrops35 Hagen 1856 mayfly Originally 11, but only three survived by 1968; one made type of S. picteti by Staniczek & Godunko, 2012
Siphloplecton picteti n. sp.38 Staniczek and Godunko 2012 mayfly MB.I.2250 (only surviving male imago of type series, designated paralectotype)
| |
| |
"Tanysphyra gracilis n. gen. n. sp." = Tanysphyra meunieri25, Styringomyia gracilis n. sp.25, Haploneura hirtipennis n. gen. n. sp.34, Allarithmia palpata n. gen. n. sp.25, "Limnophila (Critoneura) pentagonalis n. sp." = Critoneura pentagonalis30, Calobamon longipes n. sp.18, Tanymera gracilicornis n. gen. n. sp.34, Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) lobata17, "Ataracta grandis n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) grandis17, Trichoneura (Trichoneura) gracilistylus22, "Trichoneura vulgaris n. sp." = Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris25, "Toxorhina longirostris n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) longirostris26, "Toxorhina pulchella n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) pulchella26, "Toxorhina brevipalpa n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) brevipalpa26, Rhamphidia minuta n. sp.25, "Rhamphidia pulchra n. sp." = Helius pulcher25
"Tanysphyra gracilis n. gen. n. sp." = Tanysphyra meunieri25 Cockerell 1909 crane fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Styringomyia gracilis n. sp.25 Loew 1850 crane fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Haploneura hirtipennis n. gen. n. sp.34 Osten Sacken 1869 crane fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Allarithmia palpata n. gen. n. sp.25 Loew 1850 crane fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Limnophila (Critoneura) pentagonalis n. sp." = Critoneura pentagonalis30 Meunier 1906 crane fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Tanymera gracilicornis n. gen. n. sp.34 Osten Sacken 1869 crane fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Trichoneura vulgaris n. sp." = Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris25 Loew 1850 crane fly MfN MB.I 350, 327, 353, 381
"Toxorhina longirostris n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) longirostris26 Loew 1851 crane fly MfN MB.J 338
"Toxorhina pulchella n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) pulchella26 Loew 1851 crane fly MfN MB.J 33
"Toxorhina brevipalpa n. sp." = Elephantomyia (Elephantomyia) brevipalpa26 Loew 1851 crane fly MfN MB.J 337
Rhamphidia minuta n. sp.25 Loew 1850 crane fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
Tipula goliath n. sp.25 Loew 1850 crane fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
"Oligotrichocera antiqua n. sp." = Trichocera (Trichocera) antiqua6, "Oligotrichocera primaeva n. sp." = Trichocera (Trichocera) primaeva6
| |
"Paradixa filiforceps n. sp." = Dixella filiforceps15, "Paradixa distans n. sp." = Dixella distans15, Dixa minuta15
| |
Mochlonyx sepultus n. sp.24
Mochlonyx sepultus n. sp.24 Loew 1844 phantom midge Not at Konigsberg (Meunier 1899) so presumably from Berendt collection
| |
Dasyhelea "sp. A"39, Dasyhelea eodicryptoscenica39, Forcipomyia spp.39, Forcipomyia (Trichohelea) eotrichoheleana n. sp.39, Forcipomyia (Euprojoannisia) berendti n. sp.39, Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) sp.39, Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) uncula39, Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) gedanicola39, Forcipomyia (Phytohelea) eophytoheleana n. sp.39, Culicoides (Oecacta) dasyheleiformis n. sp.39, Culicoides prussicus n. sp.39, Ceratopogon sp.39, Ceratopogon spiniger n. sp.25, Meunierohelea "sp. C"39, Serromyia sp.39, "Ceratopogon anomalicornis n. sp." = Serromyia anomalicornis25, Brachypogon (Brachypogon) balticus n. sp.39, Brachypogon (Isohelea) prominulus39, "Ceratopogon clunipes n. sp." = Monogedania clunipes33, "Neurohelea cothurnata n. sp." = Atyphohelea cothurnata39, Fossihelea gracilitarsis39
Ceratopogon spiniger n. sp.25 Loew 1850 biting midge MBI 116, 107, 210 (according to Szadziewski, 1988)
"Ceratopogon anomalicornis n. sp." = Serromyia anomalicornis25 Loew 1850 biting midge Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Ceratopogon clunipes n. sp." = Monogedania clunipes33 Loew 1850 biting midge MBI 126, 111 (according to Szadziewski, 1988)
| |
"Thereva pinguis n. sp." = Kroeberiella pinguis25 Loew 1850 stiletto fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
"Psilocephala pusilla" = Palaeoapsilocephala pusilla16
| |
"Dasypogon (Holopogon) pilipes n. sp." = Holopogon pilipes25
"Dasypogon (Holopogon) pilipes n. sp." = Holopogon pilipes25 Loew 1850 robber fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
"Corsomyza crassirostris n. sp." = Paracorsomyza crassirostris31
| |
"Berendtia baltica n. gen. n. sp." = Novoberendtia baltica41
"Berendtia baltica n. gen. n. sp." = Novoberendtia baltica41 Townsend 1921 bot fly Oestrus sp. in Berendt (1830)
| |
Chaetohelomyza electrica n. gen. n. sp.14
| |
Meoneurites enigmatica n. gen. n. sp.14
| |
Empis pulvillata n. sp.25, Rhamphomyia distans n. sp.25, Rhamphomyia ungulina n. sp.25, Gloma hirta n. sp.25
Empis pulvillata n. sp.25 Loew 1850 dagger fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Rhamphomyia distans n. sp.25 Loew 1850 dagger fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Rhamphomyia ungulina n. sp.25 Loew 1850 dagger fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Gloma hirta n. sp.25 Loew 1850 dagger fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
Leptopeza clavipes n. sp.25 Loew 1850 dance fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
"Arthropeas nana n. sp." = Solva nana25
"Arthropeas nana n. sp." = Solva nana25 Loew 1850 fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
Xylophagus mengeanus n. sp.12, "Electra formosa n. gen. n. sp." = Trecela formosa25, Chrysothemis speciosa n. gen. n. sp.25, Habrosoma antiqua n. gen. n. sp.25
Xylophagus mengeanus n. sp.12 Giebel 1856 fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Electra formosa n. gen. n. sp." = Trecela formosa25 Loew 1850 fly Formerly in Berendt collection, now lost according to Hennig, 1967
Chrysothemis speciosa n. gen. n. sp.25 Loew 1850 fly Formerly in Berendt collection, now lost according to Hennig, 1967
Habrosoma antiqua n. gen. n. sp.25 Loew 1850 fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
Mycetophila compressa n. sp.25, Mycetophila leptocera n. sp.25, Sciophila dilatata n. sp.25, "Leja platypus n. sp." = Leia platypus25, "Leja frequens n. sp." = Leia frequens25, "Leja interrupta n. sp." = Rondaniella interrupta25
Mycetophila compressa n. sp.25 Loew 1850 fungus gnat Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Mycetophila leptocera n. sp.25 Loew 1850 fungus gnat Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Sciophila dilatata n. sp.25 Loew 1850 fungus gnat Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Leja platypus n. sp." = Leia platypus25 Loew 1850 fungus gnat Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Leja frequens n. sp." = Leia frequens25 Loew 1850 fungus gnat Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Leja interrupta n. sp." = Rondaniella interrupta25 Loew 1850 fungus gnat Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
Diadocidia parallela n. sp.9
Diadocidia parallela n. sp.9 Evenhuis 1994 fungus gnat Aclada parallela in Loew, 1850 (nomen nudum); Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
Corynoptera sp.32, Corynoptera schumanni n. sp.32, Corynoptera umbrosa32, "Sciara hirticornis n. sp." = Corynoptera klebsii25, "Epidapus succinellus n. sp." = Epidapus (Pseudoaptanogyna) succinellus32, Trichosia sp.32, Trichosia (Palaeotrichosia) errans32, Trichosia (Archaeosciara) ruebsaamenia32, "Trichosia (Leptosciarella) botuli" = Leptosciarella (Leptosciarella) botuli32, Trichosia (Leptosciarella) macrociliata n. sp.32
Corynoptera schumanni n. sp.32 Mohrig and Röschmann 1994 dark-winged fungus gnat MB.I 879 ("Sciara spinulosa Loew")
"Sciara hirticornis n. sp." = Corynoptera klebsii25 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat MB.I 877/4,1,3,4, 876/1-5, 903, 898, 899, 900; 891 ("Sciara pusilla") - specimens in Mohrig & Roschmann 1994
"Epidapus succinellus n. sp." = Epidapus (Pseudoaptanogyna) succinellus32 Mohrig and Röschmann 1994 dark-winged fungus gnat MB.I 893
Trichosia sp.32 Winnertz 1867 dark-winged fungus gnat MB.I 904, 906, 908, 909, 912-915, 917, 918, 921
Trichosia (Palaeotrichosia) errans32 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat MB.I 885 ("Sciara dasycera Loew")
Trichosia (Archaeosciara) ruebsaamenia32 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat MB.I 887, possibly 888, 889 ("Sciara brachycera Loew")
"Trichosia (Leptosciarella) botuli" = Leptosciarella (Leptosciarella) botuli32 Meunier 1904 dark-winged fungus gnat MB.I 880/1, 907, 920 ("Sciara tanypeza Loew" nomen nudum), 883, 910 ("Sciara eucera"), 892 ("S. nematocera"), 896 ("S. megistocera"), 894 ("S. heinei")
Trichosia (Leptosciarella) macrociliata n. sp.32 Mohrig and Röschmann 1994 dark-winged fungus gnat MB.I 890 ("Sciara macrocera Loew"), 882
| |
Monodicrana terminalis n. gen. n. sp.25, Cecidomyia minutissima n. sp.25, Cecidomyia incompleta n. sp.25
Monodicrana terminalis n. gen. n. sp.25 Loew 1850 gall midge Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Cecidomyia minutissima n. sp.25 Loew 1850 gall midge Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Cecidomyia incompleta n. sp.25 Loew 1850 gall midge Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
"Mycetobia defectivus n. sp." = Symmerus defectivus25
"Mycetobia defectivus n. sp." = Symmerus defectivus25 Loew 1850 fungus gnat Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
Dilophus priscus n. sp.25
Dilophus priscus n. sp.25 Loew 1850 march fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
Psychoda oxyptera n. sp.25, "Diplonema longicornis n. sp." = Trichomyia longicornis25, "Diplonema brevicornis n. sp." = Trichomyia brevicornis25, Posthon gracilis n. gen. n. sp.25
Psychoda oxyptera n. sp.25 Loew 1850 moth fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Diplonema longicornis n. sp." = Trichomyia longicornis25 Loew 1850 moth fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
"Diplonema brevicornis n. sp." = Trichomyia brevicornis25 Loew 1850 moth fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
Posthon gracilis n. gen. n. sp.25 Loew 1850 moth fly Originally from Berendt(?), later possibly in Loew BMNH coll. or perhaps lost
| |
Scatopse gracilis n. sp.18
| |
Collembola | |
"Podura pilosa n. sp." = Entomobrya pilosa19
| |
"Podura taenita n. sp." = Tomocerus taeniatus19
| |
| |
| |
| |
Arachnida | |
Sejus bdelloides n. sp.19
Sejus bdelloides n. sp.19 Koch and Berendt 1854 | |
"Gonyleptes nemastomoides n. sp." = Proholoscotolemon nemastomoides19
"Gonyleptes nemastomoides n. sp." = Proholoscotolemon nemastomoides19 Koch and Berendt 1854 harvestman | |
| |
"Platybunus dentipalpus n. sp." = Caddo dentipalpus19
| |
Nemastoma incertum n. sp.19, "Nemastoma tuberculatum n. sp." = Histricostoma tuberculatum19, "Nemastoma denticulatum n. sp." = Mitostoma denticulatum19
| |
| |
"Archaea conica n. sp." = Baltarchaea conica19, "Archaea paradoxa n. sp." = Archaea paradoxa19, "Archaea laevigata n. sp." = Archaea paradoxa19
| |
"Dysdera tersa n. sp." = Harpactea tersa19
| |
| |
| |
| |
"Erigone stigmatosa n. sp." = Pseudoteutana stigmatosa19, "Theridium granulatum n. sp." = Clya granulata19, "Gea obscura n. sp." = Clya obscura19, Clya lugubris n. sp.19, Thyelia fossula n. sp.19, Thyelia convexa n. sp.19, Thyelia anomala n. sp.19, Thyelia marginata n. sp.19, Thyelia scotina n. sp.19, Thyelia pallida n. sp.19, Thyelia tristis n. sp.19, Thyelia villosa n. sp.19, "Theridium simplex n. sp." = Theridion simplex19, "Theridium detersum n. sp." = Theridion detersum19, "Theridium hirtum n. sp." = Theridion hirtum19, "Mizalia globosa n. sp." = Theridion berendti19, "Theridium ovatum n. sp." = Theridion ovatum19, "Theridium alutaceum n. sp." = Theridion alutaceum19, "Theridium ovale n. sp." = Theridion ovale19, "Mizalia punctulata n. sp." = Eomysmena punctulata19, "Androgeus militaris n. sp." = Eomysmena militaris19, "Flegia longimana n. sp." = Episinus longimanus19, "Micryphantes infulatus n. sp." = Lasaeola infulata19
| |
"Linyphia cheiracantha n. sp." = Custodela cheiracantha19, "Linyphia oblonga n. sp." = Custodela oblonga19, Custodela kochi n. sp.48, Micryphantes molybdinus n. sp.19, Micryphantes regularis n. sp.19
"Linyphia cheiracantha n. sp." = Custodela cheiracantha19 Koch and Berendt 1854 money spider/sheet weaver
"Linyphia oblonga n. sp." = Custodela oblonga19 Koch and Berendt 1854 money spider/sheet weaver MA.B.1059 (old 7222); MA.A.1060 (old 7222a) now Custodela kochi
| |
"Gea epeiroidea n. sp." = Eustaloides epeiroidea19, Zilla porrecta n. sp.19, Zilla gracilis n. sp.19, Zilla veterana n. sp.19
| |
"Ocypete crassipes n. sp." = Eusparassus crassipes19
| |
| |
| |
Hersilia miranda n. sp.19
| |
Syphax fuliginosus n. sp.19, Syphax thoracicus n. sp.19, Syphax gracilis n. sp.19, Syphax megacephalus n. sp.19, "Syphax radiatus n. sp." = Succiniraptor radiatus19
| |
Agelena tabida n. sp.19
| |
| |
"Therea hispida n. sp." = Adorator hispidus19, "Eresus monachus n. sp." = Adorator hispidus19, "Segestria cylindrica n. sp." = Adorator hispidus19, "Eresus curtipes n. sp." = Adorator hispidus19
| |
Clubiona attenuata n. sp.19, Clubiona sericea n. sp.19, Clubiona tomentosa n. sp.19, Clubiona microphthalma n. sp.19, Clubiona pubescens n. sp.19
| |
| |
"Pythonissa affinis n. sp." = Gnaphosa affinis19, "Philodromus dubius n. sp." = Gnaphosa affinis19, "Pythonissa ambigua n. sp." = Gnaphosa ambigua19, "Textrix lineata n. sp." = Captrix lineata19, "Melanophora mundula n. sp." = Zelotes mundula19, "Melanophora nobilis n. sp." = Zelotes mundula19, "Melanophora regalis n. sp." = Zelotes regalis19, "Melanophora concinna n. sp." = Zelotes concinna19
| |
"Macaria procera n. sp." = Myrmecorinna procera19, Protoorthobula bifida52, "Pythonissa sericata n. sp." = Cryptoplanus sericatus19
| |
Anyphaena fuscata n. sp.19
| |
"Ocypete triguttata n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus19, "Philodromus squamiger n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus19, "Philodromus microcephalus n. sp." = Ablator triguttatus19
| |
"Phidippus gibberulus n. sp." = Euophrys gibberula19, Phidippus pusillus n. sp.19, Phidippus impressus n. sp.19, "Phidippus formosus n. sp." = Gorgopsina formosa19, "Phidippus melanocephalus n. sp." = Gorgopsina melanocephala19, "Phidippus frenatus n. sp." = Gorgopsina frenata19, Gorgopsina flexuosa n. sp.53, "Phidippus paululus n. sp." = Gorgopsina paulula19, "Phidippus marginatus n. sp." = Gorgopsina marginata19, "Phidippus fasciatus n. sp." = Gorgopsina fasciata19, "Leda promissa n. gen. n. sp." = Steneattus promissa19
| |
"Therea petiolata n. sp." = Thereola petiolata19, Sosybius minor n. gen. n. sp.19, "Ocypete decumana" = Sosybius decumana29, Sosybius major n. sp.19
| |
"Propetes sp." = Eyukselus29, Dysdera hippopodium n. sp.29, Amaurobius faustus n. sp.19, Clythia alma n. sp.19
"Propetes sp." = Eyukselus29 Özdikmen 2007 spider Menge named 5 species but did not specify which occurred in the Berendt collection
| |
"Chelifer kleemanni n. sp." = Pycnochelifer kleemanni19, "Obisium rathkii n. sp." = Pycnochelifer kleemanni19
| |
"Chelifer hemprichii n. sp." = Pseudogarypus hemprichii19
| |
Chelifer ehrenbergii n. sp.19
| |
"Acarus rhombeus n. sp." = Glaesacarus rhombeus19
"Acarus rhombeus n. sp." = Glaesacarus rhombeus19 Koch and Berendt 1854 oribatid mite ZMHB Berendt 7261, 7186
| |
"Oribates convexulus n. sp." = Sphaerozetes convexulus19
| |
"Oribates politus n. sp." = Ceratoppia bipilis19
| |
"Bdella lata n. sp." = Bdellodes lata19
| |
"Penthaleus tristiculus n. sp." = Penthalodes tristiculus19
| |
"Tetranychus gibbus n. sp." = Metatetranychus gibbus19, "Tetranychus brevipes n. sp." = Schizotetranychus brevipes19
| |
Cheyletus portentosus n. sp.19
| |
"Actineda venustula n. sp." = Anystis venustula19
| |
"Trombidium clavipes n. sp." = Allothrombium clavipes19
| |
"Rhyncholophus longipes n. sp." = Erythraeus longipes19, "Rhyncholophus foveolatus n. sp." = Erythraeus foveolatus19, "Rhyncholophus incertus n. sp." = Erythraeus incertus19, "Trombidium saccatum n. sp." = Erythraeus saccatus19, "Rhyncholophus illustris n. sp." = Balaustium illustris19
| |
Malacostraca | |
| |
Myriapoda | |
| |
| |
| |
Julus laevigatus n. sp.19
| |
Craspedosoma affine n. sp.19
|