Also known as SU 2653; WG155
Where: Colon, Panama (9.3° N, 79.9° W: paleocoordinates 9.0° N, 78.5° W)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: middle Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)
• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From middle part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 10.1 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Units 11 and 12 of section on p. 44.
• bed-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; poorly lithified, fine-grained sandstone and poorly lithified siltstone
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: original aragonite
Collected by Thompson in 1942; reposited in the CAS
Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),
• COLLECTOR: T.F. Thompson, 1942. REPOSITORY: Stanford University (CAS).
Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 145254: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 31.05.2013
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Gastropoda | |
"Calliostoma (Leiotrochus) eremum" = Calliostoma (Elmerlinia) eremum
"Calliostoma (Leiotrochus) eremum" = Calliostoma (Elmerlinia) eremum Woodring 1957 top snail | |
| |
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) springvaleense Rutsch 1942 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) chipolanum Dall 1892 slipper shell | |
| |
"Turritella mimetes" = Turritella (Broderiptella) mimetes, Turritella (Torcula) altilira, Turritella gatunensis
"Turritella mimetes" = Turritella (Broderiptella) mimetes Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turret shell
Turritella (Torcula) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell SUBSPECIES: Turritella (Torcula) altilira altilira
| |
| |
"Mitra (Tiara) longa" = Subcancilla longa3
"Mitra (Tiara) longa" = Subcancilla longa3 Gabb 1873 mitre shell SUBSPECIES: Mitra (Tiara) longa longa
| |
| |
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis3
| |
Cymatophos subsemicostatus3, Cymatophos veatchi3, Metula gabbi3, Hanetia dalli3, Antillophos (Ripophos) metuloides3, "Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus3
"Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus3 d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk SUBSPECIES: Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis
| |
| |
"Fasciolaria gorgasiana" = Pleuroploca gorgasiana3
| |
| |
Conus spurius4, Conus burckhardti4, Conus molis4, Conus cf. catenatus4, Conus bravoi4, Conus imitator4, Conus aemulator4
Conus burckhardti4 Bose 1906 cone shell INCLUDES: Conus burckhardti burckhardti & Conus burckhardti harrisi
| |
"Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors4 Sowerby 1850 snail SUBSPECIES: Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors consors
| |
| |
| |
| |
Terebra (Oreoterebra) isaacpetiti4, Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera4, Terebra (Paraterebra) aff. taurina4, Strioterebrum wolfgangi4, Strioterebrum oresignum4, Strioterebrum spiriferum4
Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail SUBSPECIES: Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera subsulcifera
| |
Gemmula vaningeni4, Lepicythara heptagona4, "Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus4, Polystira sp.1
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus4 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turrid SUBSPECIES: Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus fusinus
| |
"Xancus dodonaius" = Turbinella3 snail Xancus validus in Woodring (1964); SUBSPECIES: Xancus dodonaius praelaevigatus in Woodring (1973)
"Xancus validus" = Turbinella valida5 Sowerby 1850 snail Xancus validus in Woodring (1964); Xancus validus hystericus in Woodring (1973)
| |
| |
Eupleura thompsoni2, "Murex (Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus2, "Murex (Murex) recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris2, "Murex (Chicoreus) brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons2, "Paziella (Panamurex) gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis2
"Murex (Murex) recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris2 Broderip 1832 murex snail SUBSPECIES: Murex (Murex) recurvirostris recurvirostris
"Paziella (Panamurex) gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis2 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail | |
"Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii4, "Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera" = Bivetiella epistomifera4, "Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi4
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera" = Bivetiella epistomifera4 Guppy 1876 snail SUBSPECIES: Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera dariena
| |
"Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata" = Distorsio decussata2
"Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata" = Distorsio decussata2 Valenciennes 1832 snail SUBSPECIES: Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata gatunensis
| |
| |
| |
"Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata" = Bursa corrugata2
"Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata" = Bursa corrugata2 Perry 1811 frog shell SUBSPECIES: Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata amphitrites
| |
"Eocypraea (Apiocypraea) keenae n. sp." = Sphaerocypraea wegeneri keenae2
"Eocypraea (Apiocypraea) keenae n. sp." = Sphaerocypraea wegeneri keenae2 Woodring 1959 snail [entered as Eocypraea (Apiocypraea) kennae]
| |
"Cypraea (Muracypraea) henekeni" = Muracypraea henekeni2
| |
Polinices stanislasmeunieri, Neverita (Glossaulax) xena, Sinum gabbi, "Natica (Naticarius) stenopa" = Naticarius, Natica (Natica) bolus, Stigmaulax guppiana
Polinices stanislasmeunieri Maury 1917 moon snail
Sinum gabbi Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) stenopa" = Naticarius moon snail
Natica (Natica) bolus Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail | |
| |
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis2
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis2 Röding 1798 sundial SUBSPECIES: Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis nobilis
| |
| |
Bivalvia | |
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa5
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa5 Sowerby 1833 clam SUBSPECIES: Noetia (Noetia) reversa macdonaldi
| |
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 ark SUBSPECIES: Anadara (Rasia) dariensis dariensis
| |
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) carbasina5, "Glycymeris (Tucetona) secticostata" = Tucetona5, "Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata5
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) secticostata" = Tucetona5 clam SUBSPECIES: Glycymeris (Tucetona) secticostata schencki
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata5 Gmelin 1791 clam SUBSPECIES: Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata canalis
| |
Lepidopecten scissuratus6, Argopecten levicostatus6, Amusium toulae6, "Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis6
"Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis6 Toula 1909 scallop SUBSPECIES: Flabellipecten gatunensis gatunensis
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Hysteroconcha rosea6, "Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis6, Clementia (Clementia) dariena6, Cyclinella cyclica6, "Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata6, Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis6, Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum6
Hysteroconcha rosea6 Broderip and Sowerby 1851 venus clam SUBSPECIES: Hysteroconcha rosea vanwinkleae
Clementia (Clementia) dariena6 Conrad 1855 venus clam SUBSPECIES: Clementia (Clementia) dariena dariena
| |
| |
| |
Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) striatum6, Trachycardium (Mexicardia) dominicanum6, Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense6, "Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum6
Trachycardium (Mexicardia) dominicanum6 Dall 1900 cockle SUBSPECIES: Trachycardium (Mexicardia) dominicanum costaricanum
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense6 Gabb 1873 cockle SUBSPECIES: Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense dominicense
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Scaphopoda | |
|