Mogenstrup section (Oligocene of Denmark)

Where: Jutland, Denmark (55.2° N, 11.9° E: paleocoordinates 55.1° N, 8.7° E)

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Chattian B zone, Brejning Clay Member (Vejle Fjord Formation), Chattian (28.1 - 23.0 Ma)

• age determined from molluscs and otoliths

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; concretionary, glauconitic, sideritic, argillaceous siltstone

• light-greenish, clayey silt, rich in glauconite, and containing fragments of shells. in the uppermost metre three horizons of siderite concretions occur. these contain flattened horizontal burrows, indicating that compaction took place prior to cementation. the thickness of the unit is at least 2 m. the base is not visible. the fauna described in this paper was found in the uppermost 20 cm of this unit, where green sand, consisting entirely of glauconite and containing an extremely rich fauna, is associated with the concretions.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collection methods: bulk, surface (in situ), mechanical,

Primary reference: K. I. Schnetler and C. Beyer. 1990. A Late Oligocene (Chattian B) Molluscan Fauna from the Coastal Cliff at Mogenstrup, North of Skive, Jutland, Denmark. Contributions to Tertiary and Quaternary Geology; Mededelingen van de Werkgroep voor Tertaire en Kwartaire Geologie 27(2-3):39-81 [T. Olszewski/T. Olszewski]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 9176: authorized by Tom Olszewski, entered by Tom Olszewski on 29.09.2000

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• frequency of specimens:

1: 1/2-1 specimens

2: 2-3 specimens

3: 3-10 specimens

4: 11-40 specimens

5: 41-125 specimens

6: 126-350 specimens

7: more than 350 specimens

number of scaphopods is estimated.

single valve of a bivalve = 1/2 specimen

Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Rhabdidae
Rhabdus sp. Pilsbry and Sharp 1897 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium geminatum tusk shell
subgenus Dentalium
Dentalium polypleurum tusk shell
subgenus Dentalium
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus sp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell
aff. subfusiformis
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
subgenus Lamellinucula
"Nucula comta" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) comta Goldfuss 1837 nut clam
subgenus Lamellinucula
 Nuculanida - Sareptidae
Portlandia pygmaea clam
subgenus Yoldiella
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
subgenus Saccella
 Nuculanida - Yoldiidae
"Yoldia glaberrima" = Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima
"Yoldia glaberrima" = Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von M√ľnster 1837 clam
subgenus Yoldia
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia sp. Blainville 1824 clam
subgenus Thracia
 Poromyida - Spheniopsidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria subcuspidata clam
subgenus Cuspidaria
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Pecchiolia sp. Savi and Meneghini 1850 clam
Verticordia sp. Sowerby 1844 clam
subgenus Vericordia; aff. punctata
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Poromya hanleyana clam
subgenus Poromya
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
Lyonsia obovata clam
subgenus Lyonsia
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
subgenus Hiatella
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Jouannetia sp. Des Moulins 1828 clam
subgenus Jouannetia; aff. neuvillei
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia abscisa softshell clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba
"Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
subgenus Varicorbula
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra bosqueti abra
subgenus Abra
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Angulus posterus tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium excomatulum cockle
subgenus Habecardium
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Callista beyrichi venus clam
subgenus Costacallista
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
Coralliophaga sp. Blainville 1824 clam
? Corraliophaga
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte goldfussi clam
subgenus Astarte; subspecies praecursor
Astarte gracilis Golfuss 1837 clam
subgenus Astarte; subspecies gracilis
Goodallia pygmaea clam
subgenus Goodallia
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cyclocardia aff. kickxi clam
subgenus Cyclocardia
Cyclocardia depressa clam
subgenus Cyclocardia
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Crassostrea cyathula Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten soellingensis scallop
subgenus Hilberia
"Pecten bifidus" = Pecten fumatus Reeve 1852 scallop
subgenus Hilberia; subspecies bifidus
Lentipecten corneus Sowerby 1818 scallop
subgenus Lentipecten
Palliolum venosum scallop
genus sensu lato
Palliolum limatum scallop
genus sensu lato; subspecies limatum
Palliolum limatum scallop
genus sensu lato; subsepcies ambignum
Palliolum hausmanni scallop
gensu sensu lato; subspecies hausmanni
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Propeamussium sp. de Gregorio 1884 mud scallop
subgenus Parvamussium
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limea nysti file clam
subgenus Notolimea
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Pododesmus squamula" = Heteranomia squamula, Anomia ephippium
"Pododesmus squamula" = Heteranomia squamula Linnaeus 1758 scallop
subgenus Heteranomia
Anomia ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle
subgenus Anomia
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis vonderhotchi clam
subgenus Pectunculina
"Limopsis aurita" = Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam
subgenus Limopsis
"Limopsis retifera" = Limopsis (Pectunculina) retifera Semper 1861 clam
subgenus Pectunculina
"Limopsis lamellata" = Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata Lehmann 1885 clam
subgenus Pectunculina; subspecies chattica
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata
"Glycymeris obovata" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata Lamarck 1819 clam
subgenus Glycymeris
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
Musculus sp. Roding 1798 mussel
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolula pygmaea Philippi 1843 mussel
Arcoperna sp. Conard 1865 mussel
Gastropoda
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
Tubiola subangulata snail
sp. nov.
Tubiola sp. Adams 1863 snail
 Trochoidea - Colloniidae
Collonia troelsi snail
subgenus Collonia; sp. nov.
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
Homalopoma somplex snail
subgenus Boutillieria
Homalopoma sp. Carpenter 1864 snail
subgenus ?Leptothyropsis
Astraea infausta snail
subgenus Bolma
Astraea pustulosa snail
subgenus Lithopoma
 Lepetellida - Lepetellidae
Lepetella helgae snail
sp. nov.
Lepetella jyttae snail
sp. nov.
 Lepetellida - Scissurellidae
Scissurella koenenia snail
subgenus Anatoma
 Cocculinoidea - Cocculinidae
Cocculina dittmeri snail
subgenus Cocculina