Bore Lullingen 1, depth 54m (Miocene of Germany)

Where: North Rhein-Westfalia, Germany (51.5° N, 6.2° E: paleocoordinates 51.8° N, 4.8° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Middle Miocene (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Reinbek-Tichelh. stage

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; unlithified, sandy siltstone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collection methods: core, mechanical, peroxide, sieve,

• well drilling, 1992

Primary reference: G. Wienrich. 1997. Die Fauna des marinen Miozäns von Kevelaer (Niederrhein). Band 1 Foraminiferen, Anthozoen. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden 1:1-187 [M. Aberhan/S. Nurnberg/S. Nurnberg]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 61898: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 07.07.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

 Rotaliina - Cassidulinidae
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
 Globigerinaceae - Globigerinidae
Spiroplectammina
  - Spiroplectamminidae
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Valvulinidae
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
Globulina gibba
incl. 3 specimens G. gibba for. tubulosa
Guttulina problema d'Orbigny 1826
Sigmomorphina sp. Cushman and Ozawa 1928
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Insecta
 Diptera - Xylophagidae
Xylophaga sp.1 Turton 1822 fly
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Terebratula sp.1 Müller 1776
 Rhynchonellida - Cryptoporidae
Cryptopora sp.1 Jeffreys 1869
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Bathyarca pectunculoides1 Scacchi 1834 clam
Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii1 Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) obovata1 Lamarck 1819 clam
G. obovata baldii
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis1 clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita1 Brocchi 1814 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pseudamussium lilli1 Pusch 1837 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limatula sulcata1 file clam
Limea (Limea) aff. strigilata1 Brocchi 1814 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula1
"Pododesmus (Heteranomia) squamula" = Heteranomia squamula1 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina pectinata1 Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolula phaseolina1 Philippi 1844 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Astarte) radiata1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
Astarte radiata fa. radiata
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata1 Lehmann 1885 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cyclocardia sp.1 Conrad 1867 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba1 Oliva 1792 clam
C. (V.) gibba gibba
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Pholadidae indet.1 Lamarck 1809 clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet.1 Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Spisula elliptica1 Brown 1827 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella1 Lamarck 1818 venus clam
V. (V.) multilamella multilamella
"Gouldia minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima1 Montagu 1803 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Angulus (Laceolina) benedeni1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 tellin clam
A. benedeni fallax
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Habecardium subturgidum" = Laevicardium (Habecardium)1 cockle
H. subturgidum subturgidum
"Habecardium sp." = Laevicardium (Habecardium)1 Glibert and van de Poel 1970 cockle
Habecardium juv.
Habecardium dingdense1 Lehmann 1885 cockle
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
Scacchia (Scacchia) degrangei1 Cossmann and Peyrot 1911 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica1 Linnaeus 1767 clam
H. (H.) arctica arctica
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria sp.1 Dall 1886 clam
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
Thyasira (Thyasira) flexuosa1 Lamarck 1818 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis1
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis1 Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nuculoma haesendoncki1 nut clam
N. haesendoncki hanseata
Nucula (Nucula) nucleus1 Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
Nucula (Lamellinucula) jeffreysi1 Bellardi 1875 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella1 clam
incl. 3 specimens of Portlandia pygm. fa. alta
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1, Nuculana (Jupiteria) curvirostris1
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi1 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
Nuculana (Jupiteria) curvirostris1 de Cserna 1961 pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima1 von Münster 1837 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum2, "Epitonium (Clathrus) clathrus" = Clathrus2, "Amaea (Scalina) subreticula" = Scalina2, Opalia (Nodiscala) rugatina2
"Epitonium (Clathrus) clathrus" = Clathrus2 wentletrap
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticula" = Scalina2 wentletrap
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
Limacina valvatina3 Reuss 1867 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Cephalaspidea -
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Neogastropoda -
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2
"Ancilla (Baryspira) obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta2 Brocchi 1814 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Amyclina "sp. 2"2 Iredale 1918 snail
Nassarius karinae n. sp.2 Wienrich 2001 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Streptolathyrus rothi" = Streptochetus (Streptolathyrus)2 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria (Merica) contorta2, "Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) geslini" = Ventrilia2, "Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) pouwi" = Ventrilia2, Babylonella fusiformis2, Sveltia varicosa2
Cancellaria (Merica) contorta2 snail
C. contorta gelriana
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) geslini" = Ventrilia2 snail
T. geslini josephinae
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) pouwi" = Ventrilia2 snail
Sveltia varicosa2 snail
S. varicosa paucicostata
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Tiara) substriatula3 d'Orbigny 1852 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum2 murex snail
"Murex (Tubicauda) spinicosta" = Murex (Promurex) spinicosta2 Bronn 1831 murex snail
Typhis (Typhis) ? pungens2 Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Clavatula sp.3 Lamarck 1801 turrid
Gemmula (Gemmula) denticula3 turrid
G. denticula borealis
Fusiturris duchastelii3 turrid
F. duchastelii flexiplicata
sensu lato Unedogemmula boreoturricula3 turrid
incl. 66 specimens U. (s. lat.) boreoturricula x hanseata ?
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3
"Conus (Conolithus) sensu lato antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)3 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum basteroti3 Nyst 1843 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus (Ficus) conditus2 Brongniart 1823 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis (Balcis) alba2 snail
incl. 18 specimens B. alba for. lactea
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Naticidae indet.2 Guilding 1834 moon snail
Naticidae juv. et indet.
"Natica sensu lato tigrina" = Cochlis tigrina2 Röding 1798 moon snail
Euspira gottschei2 moon snail
Euspira nysti2 moon snail
Euspira staringi2 moon snail
Euspira helicina2 Brocchi 1814 moon snail
E. aggr. helicina
Neverita josephinia2 Risso 1826 moon snail
N. josephinia olla
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis2 Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi2 Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia2
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia2 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria2 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Circulus praecedens2 snail
C. praecedens for. gliberti
Circulus hennei2 Glibert 1952 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Iravadiidae
Ceratia proxima2 Forbes and Hanley 1850 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina2 Partsch 1856 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon (Acteon) laevigatus3 snail
spelled as 'Actaeon'
Acteon (Acteon) "sp. 2"3 Montfort 1810 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Kleinella (Kleinella) sp.3 Adams 1860 snail
Turbonilla (Turbonilla) gastaldi3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea3 snail
Ch. pygmaea f. belgica
"Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) densecostata" = Strioturbonilla3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros3 snail
sensu JANSSEN
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Lepetelloidea - Lepetellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Laevidentaliidae
Laevidentalium sp.1 Cossmann 1888 tusk shell
Laevidentalium sp. juv.
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Pseudantalis aturensis" = Dentalium (Pseudantilis)1 tusk shell
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Bryocryptellidae
 Cheilostomata - Celleporidae
 Cheilostomata - Cupuladriidae
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
Biflustra savartii1 Audouin 1826
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Stephanophyllia imperialis Michelin 1841 stony coral
 Octocorallia -
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
 Miliolida - Hauerinidae
 Miliolida - Spiroloculinidae