Bowden Formation (Woodring 1925, 1928 Checklist) (Pliocene of Jamaica)

Where: Jamaica (17.9° N, 76.3° W: paleocoordinates 17.9° N, 76.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Bowden Formation (Coastal Group), Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• From Pickerill et al. (1998). Bowden Formation is the uppermost stratigraphic unit of the Lower Coastal Group. In its type area of the Bowden district, natural exposrues of the formation are poor and discontinuous, so that a complete and detailed stratigraphy of teh entire sequence cannot be determined. The formation has an extimated maximum thickness of 150m, although the basal part of the formartion is unexposed. The top of the formation is defined by the nonconformably overlying, early Pleistocene Old Pera Beds of the Upper Coastal Group. The unit was formely regarded as Miocene in age, even Oligocene, but foraminiferal and planktic gastropod biostratigraphy points to a late Pliocene age.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; unlithified, pebbly, conglomeratic marl

• The conglomeratic lithofacies are interpretated as a product of sediment gravity flows, more specifically turbidites, and constitute and integral component of the Bowden Shell bed. The marlstone lithofacies is interpreted as a product of pelagic and hemiplegaic deposition from low density turbidity currents, or possibly even bottom water nepheloid layers.
• Imperfectly consolidated gravel consisting of pebbles and grains of igneous rocks, limestone, and other sorts of rock in a marly matrix.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying,

• Collections reposited at Johns Hopkins University, USNM, and the Philadelphia Academy of Natural Sciences.

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1925. Miocene Molluscs from Bowden, Jamaica. Part 1: Pelecypods and Scaphopods. Contributions to the Geology and Palaeontology of the West Indies [A. Miller/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 58522: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 10.02.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Exhaustive for Bryozoa, Gastropoda, Scaphopoda, and Bivalvia. Corals omitted as Kiessling has entered reference from same locality detailing them. Also excluded were approximately 30 species of foraminifera.
unclassified
  -
Insecta
 Diptera - Xylophagidae
? Xylophaga sp. Turton 1822 fly
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Barbatia (Acar) domingensis" = Acar domingensis Lamarck 1819 miniature ark
Bathyarca hendersoni Dall 1898 clam
""Arca" bowdeniana" = Arca (Arca) bowdeniana Dall 1898 ark
""Arca" yaquensis" = Arca (Arca) yaquensis Maury 1917 ark
Subspecies: Arca yaquensis berryi
""Arca" umbonata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata Bruguière 1789 ark
Subspecies: Arca umbonata morantensis
""Arca" occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra Swainson 1833 ark
Barbatia (Barbatia) delepida Woodring 1925 clam
Barbatia (Barbatia) inusitata Woodring 1925 clam
Barbatia (Barbatia) islopa Woodring 1925 clam
"Anadara donacia" = Anadara (Hawaiarca) donacia Dall 1898 clam
Anadara dasia Woodring 1925 ark
Anadara prephina Woodring 1925 ark
Anadara halidonata Dall 1898 ark
Subspecies: Anadara halidonata halidonata
"Anadara actinophora" = Anadara (Rasia) actinophora Dall 1898 ark
Subspecies: Anadara actinophora thomasensis
"Anadara inaequilateralis" = Anadara (Rasia) inaequilateralis Guppy 1866 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris (Glycymeris) acuticostata" = Tucetona acuticostata Sowerby 1849 clam
Subspecies: Glycymeris (G.) acuticostata plasia
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Fossularca adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi
"Fossularca adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis (Pectunculina) ovalis, "Limopsis (Pectunculina) jamaicensis" = Limopsis
Limopsis (Pectunculina) ovalis Gabb 1873 clam
Subspecies: Limopsis (Pectunculina) ovalis silova
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) jamaicensis" = Limopsis clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
""Palliolum" guppyi" = Cyclopecten guppyi
""Palliolum" guppyi" = Cyclopecten guppyi Dall 1898 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus bostrycthites, Spondylus sp., "Pecten (Euvola) bowdenensis" = Euvola bowdenensis, "Chlamys (Nodipecten) nodosus" = Nodipecten nodosus, Lindapecten exasperatus4, "Chlamys ("Chlamys") bellipictus" = Antillipecten antillarum, Amusium (Parvamussium) spendulum, Amusium (Amusium) papyraceum, "Chlamys (Plagioctenium) uselmae" = Argopecten uselmae, "Chlamys (Plagioctenium) gonioides" = Argopecten uselmae, "Chlamys (Plagioctenium) ameleus" = Argopecten ameleus, "Chlamys (Plagioctenium) concinnatus" = Argopecten, Chlamys (Chlamys) sp., "Chlamys (Chlamys) vaginulus" = Spathochlamys vaginula
Spondylus sp. Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Pecten (Euvola) bowdenensis" = Euvola bowdenensis Dall 1898 scallop
"Chlamys (Nodipecten) nodosus" = Nodipecten nodosus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Lindapecten exasperatus4 scallop
Subspecies: Chlamys (Aequipecten) plurinominis morantensis
"Chlamys ("Chlamys") bellipictus" = Antillipecten antillarum Récluz 1853 scallop
Amusium (Amusium) papyraceum Gabb 1873 scallop
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) uselmae" = Argopecten uselmae Pilsbry and Johnson 1917 calico scallop
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) gonioides" = Argopecten uselmae Pilsbry and Johnson 1917 calico scallop
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) ameleus" = Argopecten ameleus Woodring 1925 calico scallop
"Chlamys (Plagioctenium) concinnatus" = Argopecten calico scallop
Chlamys (Chlamys) sp. Roding 1798 scallop
"Chlamys (Chlamys) vaginulus" = Spathochlamys vaginula Dall 1898 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima (Mantellum) sp. Röding 1798 file clam
"Limea solida" = Limaea solida Dall 1898 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula guppyi" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula guppyi" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunanomia lithobleta Dall 1898 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea (Lopha) folioides" = Dendostrea frons Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea (Lopha) paramegodon Woodring 1925 oyster
Ostrea (Lopha) costaricensis Olsson 1922 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria inornata Gabb 1873 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Pedalion sp. Huddesford 1770 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina sp. Gray 1842 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiolus (Brachydontes) guppyi" = Brachidontes
"Modiolus (Brachydontes) guppyi" = Brachidontes mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites" altaspissus Woodring 1925 clam
""Crassatellites" jamaicensis" = Crassatellites (Crassatellites) jamaicensis Dall 1903 clam
Crassinella xena Woodring 1925 clam
Crassinella bowdenensis Dall 1903 clam
Crassinella guppyi Dall 1896 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Pleuromeris acaris Dall 1903 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula (Bothrocorbula) viminea" = Bothrocorbula viminea, Corbula (Caryocorbula) sericea, "Corbula (Corbula) heterogena" = Varicorbula disparilis
"Corbula (Bothrocorbula) viminea" = Bothrocorbula viminea Guppy 1866 clam
"Corbula (Corbula) heterogena" = Varicorbula disparilis d'Orbigny 1853 clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
? Teredo sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
"Rocellaria rotunda" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria)
"Rocellaria rotunda" = Gastrochaena (Rocellaria) clam
 Cardiida - Dreissenidae
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama involuta, "Echinochama antiquata" = Arcinella antiquata
Chama involuta Guppy 1873 jewel box
"Echinochama antiquata" = Arcinella antiquata Guppy 1866 jewel box
 Cardiida - Vesicomyidae
Pliocardia bowdeniana Dall 1903 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula (Mactromeris) matleyi" = Mactromeris
"Spisula (Mactromeris) matleyi" = Mactromeris clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta (Felaniella) minor" = Diplodonta (Diplodonta) minor Dall 1900 clam
"Diplodonta (Diplodonta) walli" = Timothynus capuloides Gabb 1873 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chione) sawkinsi Woodring 1925 venus clam
Chione elevata2 Say 1822 venus clam
"Chione (Chione) woodwardi" = Chionopsis woodwardi Guppy 1866 venus clam
Chione (Lirophora) hendersonii Dall 1903 venus clam
"Antigona (Dosina) caesarina" = Periglypta caesarina Dall 1903 venus clam
"Antigona (Ventricolaria) blandiana" = Ventricolaria blandiana Guppy 1873 venus clam
"Pitar (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis Dall 1903 venus clam
""Callista" (Costacallista) planivieta" = Costacallista venus clam
Gouldia insularis Dall and Simpson 1901 venus clam
Parastarte antillensis Woodring 1925 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
 Cardiida - Donacidae
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Strigilla (Strigilla) pisiformis, "Macoma (Cymatoica) vendryesi" = Cymatoica, Tellina (Moerella) simpsoni, Tellina (Moerella) hendersoni, "Tellina (Scissula) healeyi" = Moerella (Scissula), "Tellina (Elliptotellina) cymobia" = Elliptotellina, "Macoma (Psammacoma) olivella" = Psammacoma olivella, "Macoma (Psammacoma) tracta" = Psammacoma olivella, "Tellina (Merisca) sp." = Merisca, "Tellina (Merisca) sclera" = Merisca, "Tellina (Merisca) acrocosmia" = Merisca, "Tellina (Eurytellina) sp." = Eurytellina, "Tellina (Eurytellina) spiekeri" = Eurytellina, "Tellina (Eurytellina) pharcida" = Eurytellina, "Tellina (Eurytellina) gonida" = Eurytellina, "Tellina (Eurytellina) halistrepta" = Eurytellina, "Tellina (Eurytellina) apomsa" = Eurytellina, "Tellina (Eurytellina) browni" = Eurytellina
Strigilla (Strigilla) pisiformis Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
"Macoma (Cymatoica) vendryesi" = Cymatoica tellin clam
"Tellina (Scissula) healeyi" = Moerella (Scissula) tellin clam
"Tellina (Elliptotellina) cymobia" = Elliptotellina tellin clam
"Macoma (Psammacoma) olivella" = Psammacoma olivella Dall 1900 tellin clam
"Macoma (Psammacoma) tracta" = Psammacoma olivella Dall 1900 tellin clam
"Tellina (Merisca) sp." = Merisca Dall 1900 tellin clam
"Tellina (Merisca) sclera" = Merisca tellin clam
Subspecies: T. (M.) sclera sclera and T. (M.) sclera lerasca
"Tellina (Merisca) acrocosmia" = Merisca tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) sp." = Eurytellina Fischer 1887 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) spiekeri" = Eurytellina tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) pharcida" = Eurytellina tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) gonida" = Eurytellina tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) halistrepta" = Eurytellina tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) apomsa" = Eurytellina tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) browni" = Eurytellina tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trachycardium) bowdenensis" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) bowdenense, "Cardium (Trachycardium) inconspicuum" = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Trachycardium) waylandi" = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Trachycardium) lingualeonis" = Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) lingualeonis, "Cardium (Laevicardium) serratum" = Laevicardium serratum, "Cardium ("Acanthocardia") dissidepictum" = Agnocardia dissidepictum, "Cardium (Fragum) elattocostatum" = Americardia guppyi, "Cardium (Fragum) medium" = Americardia media, "Cardium (Trigoniocardia) thaumastum" = Trigoniocardia, "Cardium (Trigoniocardia) haitense" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) haitensis, ""Nemocardium" jamaicensis" = Microcardium jamaicense
"Cardium (Trachycardium) bowdenensis" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) bowdenense Dall 1900 cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) inconspicuum" = Trachycardium cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) waylandi" = Trachycardium cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) lingualeonis" = Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) lingualeonis Guppy 1866 cockle
"Cardium (Laevicardium) serratum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Cardium ("Acanthocardia") dissidepictum" = Agnocardia dissidepictum Woodring 1925 cockle
"Cardium (Fragum) elattocostatum" = Americardia guppyi Thiele 1910 cockle
"Cardium (Fragum) medium" = Americardia media Linnaeaus 1758 cockle
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) thaumastum" = Trigoniocardia cockle
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) haitense" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) haitensis Sowerby 1850 cockle
Subspecies: C. (T.) haitense haitense and C. (T.) haitense cercadicum
""Nemocardium" jamaicensis" = Microcardium jamaicense Dall 1903 cockle
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
"Basterotia (Basterotia) bowdeniana" = Basterotia (Basterotella) bowdeniana
"Basterotia (Basterotia) bowdeniana" = Basterotia (Basterotella) bowdeniana Dall 1900 clam
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
"Verticordia (Haliris) jamaicensis" = Haliris jamaicensis, "Verticordia (Trigonulina) bowdenensis" = Trigonulina bowdenensis
"Verticordia (Haliris) jamaicensis" = Haliris jamaicensis Dall 1903 clam
"Verticordia (Trigonulina) bowdenensis" = Trigonulina bowdenensis Dall 1903 clam
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
"Cuspidaria (Cardiomya) craspedonia" = Cardiomya, "Cuspidaria (Bowdenia) distira" = Cardiomya (Bowdenia) distira
"Cuspidaria (Cardiomya) craspedonia" = Cardiomya clam
"Cuspidaria (Bowdenia) distira" = Cardiomya (Bowdenia) distira Dall 1903 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) limnidus" = Parvilucina clam
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) yaquensis" = Parvilucina yaquensis Gabb 1873 clam
Subspecies: P. (Parvilucina) yaquensis morantensis
Lucina (Lucina) bowdenensis Woodring 1925 clam
Phacoides (Linga) browni Woodring 1925 clam
Phacoides (Linga) podagrinus Dall 1903 clam
Subspecies: P. (L.) podagrinus podagrinus and P. (L.) podagrinus alarantus
Phacoides (? Phacoides) sp. Blainville 1825 clam
"Phacoides (Callucina) pauperatus" = Callucina clam
Subspecies: P. (C.) pauperatus pauperatus and P. (C.) oligocostatus
"Phacoides (Callucina) eurycostatus" = Callucina clam
"Codakia (Jagonia) vendreysi" = Ctena clam
Codakia (Jagonia) guppyi Woodring 1925 clam
Miltha (Megaxinus) gluminda Woodring 1925 clam
"Phacoides (Cardiolucina) recurrens" = Cardiolucina clam
"Phacoides (Bellucina) actinus" = Bellucina actinus Dall 1903 clam
Codakia (Codakia) lomonea Woodring 1925 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula (Nuculopsis) hilli" = Ennucula (Lissanucula) hilli Woodring 1925 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Tindariidae
Tindaria (Tindaria) sp. Bellardi 1875 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Yoldia (Orthoyoldia) ovalis" = Orthoyoldia, "Nuculana (Saccella) indigena" = Saccella, Nuculana (Saccella) peltella, "Nuculana (Saccella) subcerata" = Saccella subcerata, Nuculana (Jupiteria) bowdenensis, Nuculana (Jupiteria) duerdeni, Nuculana (Pseudoportlandia) clara
"Yoldia (Orthoyoldia) ovalis" = Orthoyoldia pointed nut clam
"Nuculana (Saccella) indigena" = Saccella pointed nut clam
Nuculana (Saccella) peltella Dall 1903 pointed nut clam
"Nuculana (Saccella) subcerata" = Saccella subcerata Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
Nuculana (Jupiteria) bowdenensis Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
Subspecies: Nuculana (Jupiteria) bowdenensis bowdenensis
Nuculana (Jupiteria) duerdeni Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
Nuculana (Pseudoportlandia) clara Guppy 1873 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Janthinidae
Janthina sp.5 Ršding 1798 snail
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (Striatascala) anlanum5 Woodring 1928 wentletrap
Epitonium (Striatascala) callipictum5 Woodring 1928 wentletrap
Epitonium (Cycloscala) eumetrum5 Woodring 1928 wentletrap
Epitonium (Cycloscala) vetulum5 Woodring 1928 wentletrap
Epitonium (Hirtoscala) sp.5 Monterosato 1890 wentletrap
"Epitonium (Spiniscala) gabbi" = Scala (Spiniscala)5 wentletrap
"Epitonium (? Spiniscala) ? alidotum" = Spiniscala alidotum5 Woodring 1928 wentletrap
"Epitonium (Spiniscala) etolium" = Spiniscala etolium5 Woodring 1928 wentletrap
"Ferminoscala spathae" = Scalina5 wentletrap
"Ferminoscala pseudoleroyi" = Scalina pseudoleroyi5 Maury 1925 wentletrap
  - Juliidae
Julia gardnerae Woodring 1925 snail
 Cocculinoidea - Cocculinidae
 Patellogastropoda - Lottiidae
"Acmaea acra" = Lottia acra5, Acmaea sp.2
"Acmaea acra" = Lottia acra5 Woodring 1928 limpet
Acmaea sp.2 Eschscholtz 1830 limpet
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
"Cavolina ventricosa" = Cavolinia5, "Cavolina digitata" = Cavolinia5, "Cavolinia vendryesiana" = Cavolinia marginata5, Cavolina telemus5, "Diacria bisulcata" = Diacria trispinosa5
"Cavolina ventricosa" = Cavolinia5 snail
"Cavolina digitata" = Cavolinia5 snail
"Cavolinia vendryesiana" = Cavolinia marginata5 Bronn 1962 snail
Cavolina telemus5 Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Diacria bisulcata" = Diacria trispinosa5 de Blainville 1821 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
"Sulcularia lipara" = Sulcoretusa sulcata lipara5, "Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata5
"Sulcularia lipara" = Sulcoretusa sulcata lipara5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata5 Bush 1885 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina coixlacryma5 barrel-bubble
Acteocina lepta5 Woodring 1928 barrel-bubble
"Acteocina subbullata" = Acteocina bullata5 Kiener 1834 barrel-bubble
Acteocina anetaspira5 Woodring 1928 barrel-bubble
Cylichnella atacata5 Woodring 1928 snail
Cylichna aula5 Woodring 1928 snail
Scaphander nannus5 Woodring 1928 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
Atys (Aliculastrum) dalli5 Woodring 1928 snail
Atys (Aliculastrum) morantensis5 Woodring 1928 snail
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
"Cerithiella" sp.5 Verrill 1882 snail
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Triphora "sp. A"5 Blainville 1828 snail
Triphora "sp. B"5 Blainville 1828 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Pachycrommium guppyi5 Gabb 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Oliva) reticularis" = Oliva reticularis5, "Oliva (Oliva) plicata" = Oliva (Strephonella) plicata5, "Olivella (Dactylida) colpus" = Olivella (Niteoliva) colpus5, Olivella (Olivella) clarki5, Olivella (Olivella) acra5, "Olivella (Dactylida) indivisa" = Olivella (Olivella) indivisa5, Olivella (Callianax) unica5
"Oliva (Oliva) reticularis" = Oliva reticularis5 Lamarck 1811 olive snail
Subspecies: Oliva (Oliva) reticularis trochala
"Oliva (Oliva) plicata" = Oliva (Strephonella) plicata5 Guppy 1896 olive snail
"Olivella (Dactylida) colpus" = Olivella (Niteoliva) colpus5 Woodring 1928 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) clarki5 Woodring 1928 olive snail
Olivella (Olivella) acra5 Woodring 1928 olive snail
"Olivella (Dactylida) indivisa" = Olivella (Olivella) indivisa5 Guppy 1896 olive snail
Olivella (Callianax) unica5 Woodring 1928 olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
Ancilla (Eburna) pinguis5 Guppy 1873 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina guupyi5, "Strombina" sp.5, Strombina gradata5, Columbella submercatoria5, Columbella platynema5, "Strombina caribaea" = Sincola (Dorsina) caribaea5, "Mitrella (Columbellopsis) lissa" = Columbellopsis5, "Mitrella (Columbellopsis) lepta" = Columbellopsis5, "Mitrella (Columbellopsis) sp." = Columbellopsis5, "Pyrene (Eurypyrene) eurynotum" = Eurypyrene eurynotum5, Nassarina orna5, Nassarina sp.5, Cigclirina sigma5, Mitrella (Mitrella) ocellata5, Anachis (Costoanachis) orthopleura5, Anachis (Costoanachis) aulata5
"Strombina" sp.5 Mörch 1852 snail
Strombina gradata5 Guppy 1866 snail
Columbella submercatoria5 Olsson 1922 snail
Columbella platynema5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Strombina caribaea" = Sincola (Dorsina) caribaea5 Gabb 1873 snail
"Mitrella (Columbellopsis) lissa" = Columbellopsis5 snail
"Mitrella (Columbellopsis) lepta" = Columbellopsis5 snail
"Mitrella (Columbellopsis) sp." = Columbellopsis5 Bucquoy et al. 1882 snail
"Pyrene (Eurypyrene) eurynotum" = Eurypyrene eurynotum5 Woodring 1928 snail
Nassarina sp.5 Dall 1889 snail
Mitrella (Mitrella) ocellata5 snail
Subspecies: Mitrella (M.) ocellata bowdenensis
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula sp.5 Adams and Adams 1853 true whelk
Tritaria (Antillophos) moorei5 Guppy 1866 true whelk
Tritaria (Antillophos) elegans5 Guppy 1866 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Engoniophos erectus5 Guppy 1874 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus sp.5 Rafinesque 1815 snail
Fusinus engonius5 Woodring 1928 snail
Fasciolaria semistriata5 Sowerby 1850 tulip snail
Subspecies: Fasciolaria semistriata leura
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Bivetopsis) moorei" = Cancellaria (Bivetopsia) moorei5, "Cancellaria (Cancellaria) laevescens" = Cancellaria (Pyruclia) laevescens5, "Cancellaria" sp.5, Cancellaria isabelae3, "Trigonostoma scalatella" = Axelella scalatella5, "Tribia epomis" = Agatrix epomis5
"Cancellaria (Bivetopsis) moorei" = Cancellaria (Bivetopsia) moorei5 Guppy 1866 snail
"Cancellaria (Cancellaria) laevescens" = Cancellaria (Pyruclia) laevescens5 Guppy 1866 snail
"Cancellaria" sp.5 Lamarck 1799 snail
Cancellaria isabelae3 Landau et al. 2012 snail
"Trigonostoma scalatella" = Axelella scalatella5 Guppy 1873 snail
"Tribia epomis" = Agatrix epomis5 Woodring 1928 nutmeg
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
"Cypraeolina pycna" = Granulina pycna5
"Cypraeolina pycna" = Granulina pycna5 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra (Tiara) henekeni" = Subcancilla henekeni5, "Mitra (Tiara) rhadina" = Subcancilla rhadina5
"Mitra (Tiara) henekeni" = Subcancilla henekeni5 Sowerby 1850 mitre shell
Subspecies: Mitra (Tiara) henekeni illacidata
"Mitra (Tiara) rhadina" = Subcancilla rhadina5 Woodring 1928 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella (Serrata) glaphyra" = Serrata glaphyra5, "Marginella (Serrata) mauryae" = Serrata mauryae5, "Marginella (Leptogouana) coniformis" = Prunum coniforme5, "Marginella (Volvarina) sp." = Volvarina5
"Marginella (Serrata) glaphyra" = Serrata glaphyra5 Woodring 1928 margin shell
"Marginella (Serrata) mauryae" = Serrata mauryae5 Woodring 1928 margin shell
"Marginella (Leptogouana) coniformis" = Prunum coniforme5 Sowerby 1850 margin shell
"Marginella (Volvarina) sp." = Volvarina5 Hinds 1844 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Xancus textilis" = Turbinella5, "Xancus sp." = Turbinella5
"Xancus textilis" = Turbinella5 snail
"Xancus sp." = Turbinella5 Lamarck 1799 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum (Costellaria) micramadum5, Vexillum (Costellaria) leurum5, Vexillum (Costellaria) dasaplurum5, Vexillum (Costellaria) cryptidulum5, "Vexillum (Uromitra) uncidum" = Uromitra uncidum5, "Vexillum (Uromitra) callipictum" = Uromitra callipictum5, "Vexillum (Uromitra) voraginosum" = Uromitra voraginosum5, "Vexillum (Uromitra) syntomum" = Uromitra syntomum5
Vexillum (Costellaria) micramadum5 Woodring 1928 ribbed mitre
Vexillum (Costellaria) leurum5 Woodring 1928 ribbed mitre
Vexillum (Costellaria) dasaplurum5 Woodring 1928 ribbed mitre
Vexillum (Costellaria) cryptidulum5 Woodring 1928 ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) uncidum" = Uromitra uncidum5 Woodring 1928 ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) callipictum" = Uromitra callipictum5 Woodring 1928 ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) voraginosum" = Uromitra voraginosum5 Woodring 1928 ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) syntomum" = Uromitra syntomum5 Woodring 1928 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis (Talityphus) alatus" = Typhina alata5, "Typhis (Typhinellus) sp." = Typhinellus5, Trachypollia sclera5, "Murex (Phyllonotus) pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum5, ""Muricopsis" collatus" = Poirieria (Flexopteron) collata5, "Thais (? Stramonita) sp." = Stramonita5, "Muricopsis" sp.5, Coralliophila miocenica5
"Typhis (Talityphus) alatus" = Typhina alata5 Sowerby 1850 murex snail
Subspecies: Typhis (Talityphis) alatus obesus
"Typhis (Typhinellus) sp." = Typhinellus5 Jousseaume 1880 murex snail
Trachypollia sclera5 Woodring 1928 murex snail
"Murex (Phyllonotus) pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum5 Gmelin 1791 murex snail
""Muricopsis" collatus" = Poirieria (Flexopteron) collata5 Guppy 1873 murex snail
"Thais (? Stramonita) sp." = Stramonita5 Schumacher 1817 murex snail
"Muricopsis" sp.5 Bucquoy et al. 1882 murex snail
Coralliophila miocenica5 Guppy 1874 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Ancistrosyrinx miranda" = Cochlespira (Ancistrosyrinx) miranda5
"Ancistrosyrinx miranda" = Cochlespira (Ancistrosyrinx) miranda5 Guppy 1882 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Glyphoturris lampra5 Woodring 1928 snail
Euryentmema sp.5 Woodring 1928 snail
Euryentmema cigclis5 Woodring 1928 snail
Tenaturris isiola5 Woodring 1928 snail
Tenaturris guppyi5 Dall 1896 snail
Tenaturris terpna5 Woodring 1928 snail
Bactrocythara obtusa5 Guppy 1896 snail
Saccharoturris sp.5 Woodring 1928 snail
Saccharoturris consentanea5 Guppy 1896 snail
"Cythara" sp.5 Schumacher 1817 snail
Pyrgocythara eminula5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Cryoturris nisis" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris)5 snail
"Cryoturris nexilis" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) nexilis5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Cryoturris engonia" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) engonia5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Cryoturris aptera" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) aptera5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Cryoturris euengonia" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) euengonia5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Cryoturris dianema" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) dianema5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Cryoturris etrema" = Kurtziella (Cryoturris) etrema5 Woodring 1928 snail
Acmaturris brisis5 Woodring 1928 snail
Acmaturris scalida5 Woodring 1928 snail
Acmaturris comparata5 Woodring 1928 snail
Brachycythara sp.5 Woodring 1928 snail
Brachycythara gibba5 Guppy 1896 snail
Platycythara eurystoma5 Woodring 1928 snail
Ithycythara sp.5 Woodring 1928 snail
Ithycythara ischna5 Woodring 1928 snail
Ithycythara scissa5 Woodring 1928 snail
Ithycythara psiloides5 Woodring 1928 snail
Ithycythara maera5 Woodring 1928 snail
? Bellaspira sp.5 Conrad 1868 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia tityra5 Woodring 1928 snail
Syntomodrillia iphis5 Woodring 1928 snail
Syntomodrillia espyra5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Drillia" sp.5 Gray 1838 snail
Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) serra5 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Fusiturricula panola5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Fusiturricula iole5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Miraclathurella sp.5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Miraclathurella vittata5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Miraclathurella entemna5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Compsodrillia urceola5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Compsodrillia catherina5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Compsodrillia senaria5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Carinodrillia elocata5 Pilsbry and Johnson 1922 turrid
Subspecies: Cardinodrillia elocata meta
Carinodrillia bocatoroensis5 Olsson 1922 turrid
Lioglyphostoma adematum5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Lioglyphostoma moinica5 Olsson 1922 turrid
"Crassispira aegis" = Crassispira (Crassispira) aegis5 Woodring 1928 turrid
"Crassispira annella" = Crassispira (Crassispira) annella5 Woodring 1928 turrid
"Crassispira lomata" = Crassispira (Crassispira) lomata5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Crassispira ponida5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Pachycythara cryptonata5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Vaughanites leptus5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Globidrillia ula5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Adelocythara primolevis5 Woodring 1928 turrid
Polystira barretti5 Guppy 1866 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
? Daphnella sp.5 Hinds 1844 snail
"Daphnella" sp.5 Hinds 1844 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitromorphidae
Mitromorpha sp.5 Carpenter 1865 snail
 Neogastropoda -
"Glyphostoma guppyi" = Glyphostoma (Glyphostoma) guppyi5 Woodring 1928 snail
Nannodiella amicta5 Guppy 1896 snail
"Euclathurella vendryesiana" = Euclathurella (Euclathurella) vendryesiana5 Dall 1896 snail
 Neogastropoda - Horaiclavidae
Thelecythara mucronata5 Guppy 1896 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Microdrillia tersa5 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Leptoconus) stenostoma" = Conasprella stenostoma5, "Conus (Leptoconus) planiliratus" = Conasprelloides planiliratus5, "Conus (Leptoconus) multiliratus" = Conasprelloides multiliratus5, "Conus (Lithoconus) nannus" = Conus nannus5, "Conus (Leptoconus) catenatus" = Conus catenatus5, "Conus (Lithoconus) proteus" = Conus spurius5, "Conus (Leptoconus) consobrinus" = Conus consobrinus5, "Conus (Dendroconus) apium" = Conus patricius5, "Conus (Chelyconus) oniscus" = Conus oniscus5, "Conus (Lithoconus) guppyi" = Conus guppyi5, "Conus (Leptoconus) gracilissimus" = Conus gracilissimus5, "Conus (Leptoconus) granozonatus" = Conus granozonatus5, "Conus (Leptoconus) imitator" = Conus imitator5, "Conus (Lithoconus) ancylus" = Conus ancylus5, Conus (Lithoconus) sp.5, "Conus (Leptoconus) stibarus" = Conus stibarus5
"Conus (Leptoconus) stenostoma" = Conasprella stenostoma5 Sowerby 1850 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) planiliratus" = Conasprelloides planiliratus5 Sowerby 1850 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) multiliratus" = Conasprelloides multiliratus5 Olsson 1922 cone shell
Subspecies: C. (L.) multiliratus gaza
"Conus (Lithoconus) nannus" = Conus nannus5 Woodring 1928 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) catenatus" = Conus catenatus5 Sowerby 1849 cone shell
"Conus (Lithoconus) proteus" = Conus spurius5 Gmelin 1791 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) consobrinus" = Conus consobrinus5 Sowerby 1850 cone shell
"Conus (Dendroconus) apium" = Conus patricius5 Hinds 1843 cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) oniscus" = Conus oniscus5 Woodring 1928 cone shell
"Conus (Lithoconus) guppyi" = Conus guppyi5 Woodring 1928 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) gracilissimus" = Conus gracilissimus5 Guppy 1866 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) granozonatus" = Conus granozonatus5 Guppy 1866 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) imitator" = Conus imitator5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Subspecies: C. (L.) imitator lius
"Conus (Lithoconus) ancylus" = Conus ancylus5 Woodring 1928 cone shell
Conus (Lithoconus) sp.5 Mörch 1852 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) stibarus" = Conus stibarus5 Woodring 1928 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) "sp. A"" = Strioterebrum5 Sacco 1891 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) "sp. B"" = Strioterebrum5 Sacco 1891 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) "sp. C"" = Strioterebrum5 Sacco 1891 auger snail
Terebra (Strioterebrum) ischna5 Woodring 1928 auger snail
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) monida" = Strioterebrum monidum5 Woodring 1928 auger snail
Terebra (Strioterebrum) cambiarsoi5 Maury 1917 auger snail
Subspecies: Terebra (Strioterebrum) cambiarsoi nugatoria
Terebra (Strioterebrum) bowdenensis5 Woodring 1928 auger snail
Terebra (Strioterebrum) eleutheria5 Woodring 1928 auger snail
Terebra (Paraterebra) sp.5 Woodring 1928 auger snail
Terebra (Paraterebra) lepta5 Woodring 1928 auger snail
Hastula jamaicensis5 Woodring 1928 auger snail
Hastula homala5 Woodring 1928 auger snail
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
"Capulus (Capulus) epicranum" = Capulus epicranum5, "Capulus (Malluvium) lius" = Capulus lius5
"Capulus (Capulus) epicranum" = Capulus epicranum5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Capulus (Malluvium) lius" = Capulus lius5 Woodring 1928 snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus sp.5 Linnaeus 1758 conch
"Strombus pugiloides" = Strombus proximus5 Sowerby 1850 conch
Strombus bifrons5 Sowerby 1850 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus pilsbryi5 Smith 1907 fig shell
 Pterotracheoidea - Atlantidae
"Atlanta (Atlantidea) lissa" = Protatlanta lissa5, Atlanta (Atlanta) diamesa5
"Atlanta (Atlantidea) lissa" = Protatlanta lissa5 Woodring 1928 snail
Atlanta (Atlanta) diamesa5 Woodring 1928 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
Cheilea "equestris"5 Linnaeus 1758 hoof shell
Hipponix ceras5 hoof shell
"Hipponix" tortilis5 hoof shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Melanellidae indet.5 Iredale 1915 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Trivia (Trivia) pediculus" = Pusula pediculus5, "Trivia (Trivia) cypha" = Niveria (Niveria) cypha5, "Trivia (Trivia) globosa" = Niveria (Cleotrivia) globosa5, Erato (Erato) domingensis5
"Trivia (Trivia) pediculus" = Pusula pediculus5 Linnaeus 1758 snail
"Trivia (Trivia) cypha" = Niveria (Niveria) cypha5 Woodring 1928 snail
"Trivia (Trivia) globosa" = Niveria (Cleotrivia) globosa5 Sowerby 1832 snail
Erato (Erato) domingensis5 Maury 1917 snail
Subspecies: Erato (Erato) domingensis trochala
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) sp.5, Natica (Natica) castrenoides5, Stigmaulax vererugosum5, "Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius5, "Natica (Naticarius) canrena" = Naticarius canrena5, Tectonatica pusilla5, Sinum sp.5, Sinum gatunense5, Sigatica semistriata5, "Eunaticina regia" = Sigatica regia5, "Polinices brunnea" = Polinices hepaticus5
Natica (Natica) sp.5 Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Natica (Natica) castrenoides5 Woodring 1928 moon snail
Stigmaulax vererugosum5 Cossmann 1924 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius5 Dumeril 1806 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) canrena" = Naticarius canrena5 Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
Subspecies: Natica (Naticarius) canrena antinacca
Tectonatica pusilla5 Say 1822 moon snail
Sinum sp.5 Röding 1798 moon snail
Sinum gatunense5 Toula 1909 moon snail
"Eunaticina regia" = Sigatica regia5 Guppy 1873 moon snail
"Polinices brunnea" = Polinices hepaticus5 Röding 1798 moon snail
Subspecies: Polinices brunnea subclausa
 Cypraeoidea - Ovulidae
"Simnia (Calpurna) immunita" = Pseudocyphoma immunita5
"Simnia (Calpurna) immunita" = Pseudocyphoma immunita5 Guppy 1874 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea (Zonaria) raymondrobertsi" = Pseudozonaria raymondrobertsi5, "Cypraea (Talparia) isabella" = Luria isabella5
"Cypraea (Zonaria) raymondrobertsi" = Pseudozonaria raymondrobertsi5 Pilsbry 1922 cowry
Subspecies: Cypraea (Z.) raymondrobertsi bowdensis
"Cypraea (Talparia) isabella" = Luria isabella5 Linnaeus 1758 Isabell cowry
Subspecies: Cypraea (T.) isabella patrespatriae
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
"Lemintina papulosa" = Serpulorbis papulosus5, Petaloconchus sp.5
"Lemintina papulosa" = Serpulorbis papulosus5 Guppy 1866 worm shell
Petaloconchus sp.5 Lea 1843 worm shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora delecta5 Guppy 1876 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Cymatium (Lampusia) "sp. A"" = Monoplex5, Monoplex comptus1, Cymatium (Gutturnium) sp.5
"Cymatium (Lampusia) "sp. A"" = Monoplex5 Perry 1811 triton shell
Monoplex comptus1 Adams 1855 triton shell
Cymatium (Gutturnium) sp.5 Mörch 1853 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
Distorsio simillima1, "Distorsio (Distorsio) clathratus" = Distorsio clathrata5
Distorsio simillima1 Sowerby 1850 snail
Subspecies: Distorsio (D.) decussatus simillimus
"Distorsio (Distorsio) clathratus" = Distorsio clathrata5 Lamarck 1816 snail
Subspecies: Distorsio (D.) clathratus gatunensis
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Malea camura5 Guppy 1866 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
"Bursa (Marsupina) proavus" = Marsupina bufo5
"Bursa (Marsupina) proavus" = Marsupina bufo5 Bruguiére 1792 frog shell
Subspecies: Bursa (Marsupina) proavus bowdenensis
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Cassis altispira1, Cassis costulifera1, "Sconsia (Sconsia) striata" = Sconsia grayi5, "Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" = Semicassis reclusa5
Cassis altispira1 Beu 2010 snail
Cassis costulifera1 Beu 2010 snail
"Sconsia (Sconsia) striata" = Sconsia grayi5 Adams 1855 snail
Subspecies: S. (S.) striata sublaevigata
"Semicassis (Tylocassis) reclusa" = Semicassis reclusa5 Guppy 1873 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoidae indet.5 Gray 1847 snail
Crepitacella cepula5 Guppy 1866 snail
Crepitacella aresca5 Woodring 1928 snail
Rissoina (Cibdezebina) browniana5 d'Orbigny 1845 snail
Rissoina sp.5 d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Rissoina (Phosinella) sp.5 Mörch 1876 snail
"Rissoina (Phosinella) rituola" = Rissoina (Phosinella) sagraiana5 d'Orbigny 1842 snail
"Rissoina (Phosinella) guppyi" = Rissoina (Phosinella) sagraiana5 d'Orbigny 1842 snail
"Rissoina (Eurissolina) ditomus" = Rissoina (Rissolina)5 snail
Rissoina (Zebinella) sp.5 Mörch 1876 snail
Rissoina (Mirarissoina) sp.5 Woodring 1928 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
""Circulus" pentagonus" = Cyclostremiscus (Ponocyclus) pentagonus5 Gabb 1873 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum sp.5 Fleming 1813 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma (Teinostoma) laccus5, "Pseudorotella pycna" = Teinostoma (Pseudorotella)5, "Pseudorotella homala" = Teinostoma (Pseudorotella)5
"Pseudorotella pycna" = Teinostoma (Pseudorotella)5 snail
"Pseudorotella homala" = Teinostoma (Pseudorotella)5 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
Thericium "sp. A"5 Monterosato 1809 snail
Thericium "sp. B"5 Monterosato 1809 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
Alaba turrita5 Guppy 1896 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia spirata5 Philippi 1836 turret shell
Turritella guppyi5 Cossmann 1909 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Clava (Ochetoclava) terpna" = Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava)5 cerith snail
Clava (Ochetoclava) costaricana5 Olsson 1922 cerith snail
Subspecies: Clava (Ochetoclava) costaricana
Bittium praeformatum5 cerith snail
Bittiolum sp.5 Cossmann 1906 cerith snail
Bittiolum properatum5 cerith snail
Alabina curta5 cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus modulus5 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Subspecies: Modulus modulus basileus
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Acteon riomaensis" = Japonactaeon punctostriata5 Adams 1840 snail
Acteon eurystoma5 Woodring 1928 snail
Acteon textilis5 Guppy 1873 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) tridentata" = Ringicula (Ringiculella) semistriata5
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) tridentata" = Ringicula (Ringiculella) semistriata5 d'Orbigny 1841 snail
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Mathilda sp.5 Semper 1865 snail
 Pulmonata - Ellobiidae
"Tralia (Tralia) vetula" = Tralia vetula
"Tralia (Tralia) vetula" = Tralia vetula Woodring 1928 pulmonate
 Basommatophora - Siphonariidae
Siphonaria sp.5 Sowerby 1824 pulmonate
Williamia parva5 Woodring 1928 pulmonate
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Neritina (Nereina) woodwardi5 Guppy 1866 snail
Smaragdia (Smaragdia) viridis5 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Subspecies: Smaragdia (Smaragdia) viridis viridemaris
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Pyramidellidae indet.5 Gray 1840 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Spirolaxis exquisita5, Architectonica (Nipteraxis) sp.5, "Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis5, Architectonica (Pseudotorina) euprepes5, "Architectonica (Psilaxis) krebsii" = Psilaxis5, "Architectonica (Psilaxis) araea" = Psilaxis5
Architectonica (Nipteraxis) sp.5 Röding 1798 sundial
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis5 Röding 1798 sundial
Subspecies: Architectonica (A.) nobilis quadriseriata
"Architectonica (Psilaxis) krebsii" = Psilaxis5 snail
Subspecies: Architectonica (P.) krebsii lampra
"Architectonica (Psilaxis) araea" = Psilaxis5 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Solariorbis clypeatus5, Solariorbis colpus5, Homalopoma (Leptothyropsis) philipiana5, "Astraea (Astralium) sublongispina" = Astralium5, "Astraea (Astralium) brevispina" = Astralium5, Turbo (Taeniturbo) sp.5, Turbo (Senectus) sp.5, "Turbo (Taeniturbo) dominicensis" = Turbo (Taeniaturbo) dominicensis5, "Astraea (Lithopoma) sp." = Lithopoma5
Homalopoma (Leptothyropsis) philipiana5 snail
Subspecies: Homalopoma (Leptothyropsis) philipiana
"Astraea (Astralium) sublongispina" = Astralium5 snail
Subspecies: Astraea (Astralium) sublongispina acosmeta
"Astraea (Astralium) brevispina" = Astralium5 snail
Subspecies: Astraea (Astralium) brevispina basilis
Turbo (Taeniturbo) sp.5 Linnaeus 1758 snail
Turbo (Senectus) sp.5 Swainson 1840 snail
"Turbo (Taeniturbo) dominicensis" = Turbo (Taeniaturbo) dominicensis5 Gabb 1873 snail
"Astraea (Lithopoma) sp." = Lithopoma5 Gray 1850 snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
 Seguenzioidea - Seguenziidae
 Seguenzioidea - Calliotropidae
"Antillachelus vaughani" = Euchelus (Antillachelus)5
"Antillachelus vaughani" = Euchelus (Antillachelus)5 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Turcicidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Lucapinella limatula5 Reeve 1850 snail
Subspecies: Lucapinella limatul vetula
"Diodora alternata" = Diodora cayenensis5 Lamarck 1822 snail
Subspecies: Diodora alternata henekeni
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella altiuscula5 Guppy 1896 top snail
Microgaza (Microgaza) rotella5 Dall 1881 top snail
Subspecies: Microgaza (Microgaza) rotella vetula
Calliostoma (Calliostoma) pulcher5 Adams 1850 top snail
Subspecies: Calliostoma (Calliostoma) pulcher bowdenensis
Chlorostoma (Omphalius) sp.5 Philippi 1847 top snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
? Coanollonia sp.5 Woodring 1928 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Gadilinidae
"Dentalium (Episiphon) schumoi" = Episiphon, "Dentalium (Episiphon) macilentum" = Episiphon
"Dentalium (Episiphon) schumoi" = Episiphon tusk shell
"Dentalium (Episiphon) macilentum" = Episiphon tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Tesseracme) dissimile" = Tesseracme tusk shell
Subspecies: Dentalium (Tesseracme) dissimile dissimile
Dentalium (Dentalium) cossmannianum Pilsbry and Sharp 1897 tusk shell
Dentalium (Graptacme) "sp. A" Pilsbry and Sharpe 1897 tusk shell
Dentalium (Graptacme) "sp. B" Pilsbry and Sharpe 1897 tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) "sp. A" Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) "sp. B" Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus (Platyschides) sp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell
"Cadulus (Polyschides) annulatus" = Polyschides tusk shell
"Cadulus (Gadilopsis) dentalinus" = Gadilopsis tusk shell
"Cadulus (Gadilopsis) hendersoni" = Gadilopsis tusk shell
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Lepraliellidae
"Holoporella hemispherica" = Celleporaria5, "Holoporella albirostris" = Celleporaria5
"Holoporella hemispherica" = Celleporaria5
"Holoporella albirostris" = Celleporaria5
 Cheilostomata - Mamilloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Buffonellodidae
 Cheilostomata - Bryocryptellidae
 Cheilostomata - Adeonidae
 Cheilostomata - Stomachetosellidae
 Cheilostomata - Schizoporellidae
Stylopoma spongites5, Stylopoma minuta5, "Stephanosella biaptera" = Multiporina5
"Stephanosella biaptera" = Multiporina5
 Cheilostomata - Smittinidae
 Cheilostomata - Cupuladriidae
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Microporidae
 Cheilostomata - Electridae
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae
Acanthodesia savartii5
Subspecies: Acanthodesia savartii textura
 Cheilostomata - Electrinidae
 Cheilostomata - Metrarabdotosidae
 Cheilostomata - Escharinidae
"Mastigophora granulosa" = Herentia5
"Mastigophora granulosa" = Herentia5
 Cheilostomata - Gemelliporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Thalamoporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Antroporidae
"Membrendoecium parvicapitatum" = Antropora5
"Membrendoecium parvicapitatum" = Antropora5
 Ctenostomata - Terebriporidae