Yatriya River-6 (Cretaceous of USSR)

Where: Siberia, USSR (64.5° N, 57.0° E: paleocoordinates 59.2° N, 53.3° E)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Temnoptychites insolutus zone, Valanginian (139.8 - 132.9 Ma)

Environment/lithology: gray, silty shale

Primary reference: V. N. Saks, ed. 1975. The Jurassic-Cretaceous Boundary and the Berriasian Stage in the Boreal Realm. 1-319 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 2493: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Karen Layou on 06.07.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Limatula consobrina" = Lima (Limatula) consobrina d'Orbigny 1845 file clam
aff. Plagiostoma incrassata file clam
originally entered as "Plagiostoma aff. incrassata"
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
 Pectinida - Buchiidae
Buchia crasa scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Liostrea anabarensis" = Deltoideum (Boreiodeltoideum) anabarensis Bodylevsky 1949 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
cf. Musculus sibiricus mussel
originally entered as "Musculucf. sibiricus"
Musculus sp. Roding 1798 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
"Cyprina sp." = Arctica
"Cyprina sp." = Arctica Schumacher 1817 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya sp. Sowerby 1823 clam
Goniomya sp. Agassiz 1842 clam
Homomya sp. Agassiz 1843 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
? Lucina sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
originally entered as "Lucina? sp."
Gastropoda
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Cephalopoda
 Belemnoidea - Belemnitidae
Acroteuthis polaris belemnite
Acroteuthis explanatoides polaris
 Belemnitida -
 Ammonoidea -
 Ammonoidea - Polyptychitidae
"Temnoptychites grandis" = Nikitinoceras, "Temnoptychites insolutus" = Nikitinoceras
"Temnoptychites grandis" = Nikitinoceras ammonite
"Temnoptychites insolutus" = Nikitinoceras ammonite
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Boreiothyrididae
Siberiothyris sp. Dagys 1968
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Uralorhynchia sp. Dagys 1968