Kumait, Jamesoni horizon (Jurassic of Greenland)

Where: Greenland (70.5° N, 22.2° W: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 6.6° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Jamesoni (189.6 - 183.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, fine-grained, ferruginous, micaceous, gray, calcareous sandstone

• grey to dark grey, rather fine-grained, micaceous and ferruginous, calcareous sandstones

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: shellbed

Collected by Lauge Koch, A. Rosenkrantz in 21st and 25th 1926. August 5th, 1927

• Repository: (presumed) University of Coppenhagen

Primary reference: A. Rosenkrantz. 1934. The Lower Jurassic Rocks of East Greenland Part 1. Meddelelser Om Gronland 110(1):4-122 [M. Clapham/M. Manojlovic/M. Manojlovic]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 162111: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Marko Manojlovic on 19.09.2014

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Lobothyrididae
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferinidae
 Rhynchonellida - Tetrarhynchiidae
Tetrarhynchia ? sp. Buckman 1917
Tetrarhynchia ? sp. A
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Parallelodon aff. buckmani clam
Parallelodon sp. A. aff. buckmani
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium callosum Lundgren 1895 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys rollei Stoliczka 1861 scallop
Chlamys substriata Roemer 1835 scallop
Chlamys substriata rinki
 Pectinida - Limidae
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis minuta Lundgren 1895 scallop
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
"Oxytoma inaequivalve" = Oxytoma inequivalvis
"Oxytoma inaequivalve" = Oxytoma inequivalvis Sowerby 1819 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Gryphaea cymbium Lamarck 1819 oyster
Gryphaea gigantea Sowerby 1823 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervillia sp. Defrance 1820 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna cf. folium Young and Bird 1822 oyster
 Pterioida - Prospondylidea
Terquemia pectiniformis Eudes-Deslongchamps 1860 clam
Terquemia pectiniformis arietis
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiola scalprum" = Modiolus (Modiolus) scalprum
"Modiola scalprum" = Modiolus (Modiolus) scalprum Sowerby 1821 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte sp. Sowerby 1816 clam
Astarte bayi Lundgren 1895 clam
 Carditida - Hippopodiidae
Hippopodium ponderosum Sowerby 1819 clam
 Carditida - Cardiniidae
Cardinia hybrida Sowerby 1817 clam
Cardinia concinna Sowerby 1819 clam
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Myoconcha decorata M√ľnster 1837 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Tancrediidae
Tancredia sp. Lycett 1850 clam
Tancredia n. sp. A
Tancredia "sp. B" Lycett 1850 clam
 Cardiida - Quenstedtiidae
Quenstedtia ? sp. Morris 1854 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium phillipianum cockle
Cardium (Jurassicardium?) phillipianum
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya ambigua Sowerby 1819 clam
Homomya sp. Agassiz 1843 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
"Trigonia lingonensis" = Liotrigonia lingonensis
"Trigonia lingonensis" = Liotrigonia lingonensis Dumortier 1869 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula cf. cordata Goldfuss 1837 nut clam
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Ptychomphaloidea - Ptychomphalidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Cephalopoda
 Belemnitida - Passaloteuthididae
 Belemnitida - Hastitidae
Hastites ? sp. belemnite
 Ammonoidea - Polymorphitidae