Val Sorda, Latemar Platform (Pliocene of Italy)

Where: Italy (46.4° N, 11.6° E: paleocoordinates 46.3° N, 11.5° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Cencenighe Member (Werfen Formation), Zanclean (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• Age after Boessenecker et al., 2019.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified, dolomitic, ooidal limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Collection methods: peel or thin section

Primary reference: C. Neri and R. Posenato. 1985. New biostratigraphical data on uppermost Werfen Formation of western Dolomites (Trento, Italy). Geologisch-Paläontologische Mitteilungen Innsbruck 14(3):83-107 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 115791: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 03.09.2011

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Mysidiellidae
"Promyalina eduliformis" = Promysidiella eduliformis
"Promyalina eduliformis" = Promysidiella eduliformis Schlotheim 1820 clam
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium discites Schlotheim 1820 scallop
var. microtis
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Avichlamys tellinii Tommasi 1895 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
Eumorphotis cf. beneckei Bittner 1901 scallop
Eumorphotis tenuistriata Bittner 1899 scallop
Eumorphotis telleri Bittner 1899 scallop
 Pectinida - Hunanopectinidae
Leptochondria albertii Goldfuss 1838 scallop
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Bakevellia albertii Munster 1838 oyster
Bakevellia ex gr. exporrecta Lepsius 1878 oyster
includes var. linearis
Hoernesia sp. Laube 1865 oyster
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
"Pleuromya" elongata Schlotheim 1822 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
"Homomya" sp. Agassiz 1843 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
Neoschizodus laevigatus Ziethen 1830 clam
includes var. elongatus
Neoschizodus ovatus Goldfuss 1838 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigonodidae
Unionites fassaensis Wissmann 1841 clam
includes var. brevis
 Protobranchia - Tindariidae
"Unionites canalensis" = Austrotindaria canalensis
"Unionites canalensis" = Austrotindaria canalensis Catullo 1847 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Craspedostomatidae
Natiria costata Munster 1841 snail
 Littorinoidea - Purpurinidae
"Turbo rectecostatus" = Werfenella rectecostata
"Turbo rectecostatus" = Werfenella rectecostata Hauer 1851 periwinkle
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis gaillardoti Lefroy 1826 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Dinaritidae
Dinarites dalmatinus Hauer 1865 ceratite