Where: Manabi, Ecuador (0.2° S, 80.3° W: paleocoordinates 0.3° S, 79.9° W)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Punta Ballena Member (Jama Formation), Early/Lower Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.8 Ma)
• While not specified, it appears that the collection is a composite of several bulk samples showing similar taphonomic characteristics and stratal position. Early Pleistocene in age (MOI stages 35-50). The Punta Ballena Member of the Jama Formation is overlain by the El Matal Member (60 m thick, fluvial) and underlain by the Punta Pasa Borracho Member (20 m thick, marine). The Punta Ballena Member is 100 m thick, mixed fluvial and marine. The age of the Jama Formation is constrained by 40Ar/39Ar date of tephra beds.
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shoreface; unlithified, medium-grained, coarse, shelly/skeletal sandstone
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite
Collection methods: bulk, sieve,
• Unknown respository for material; possibly either Universita di Camerino or Universita di Pisa, Italy; faunal list is a composite of multiple bulk collections.
Primary reference: G. Cantalamessa, C. Di Celma, and L. Ragaini. 2005. Sequence stratigraphy of the Punta Ballena Member of the Jama Formation (Early Pleistocene, Ecuador): insights from integrated sedimentologic, taphonomic and paleoecologic analysis of molluscan shell concentrations. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 216:1-25 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis
PaleoDB collection 48664: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 26.03.2005
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda | |
Depressiscala cf. polita, Epitonium sp., "Nitidiscala cf. durhamiana" = Epitonium (Nitidiscala), "Hirtoscala mitraeforme" = Epitonium (Hirtoscala), "Hirtoscala cf. replicata" = Epitonium (Hirtoscala), "Asperiscala minuticosta" = Epitonium (Asperiscala), "Asperiscala obtusa" = Epitonium (Asperiscala)
Depressiscala cf. polita wentletrap
"Nitidiscala cf. durhamiana" = Epitonium (Nitidiscala) wentletrap
"Hirtoscala mitraeforme" = Epitonium (Hirtoscala) wentletrap
"Hirtoscala cf. replicata" = Epitonium (Hirtoscala) wentletrap
"Asperiscala minuticosta" = Epitonium (Asperiscala) wentletrap
"Asperiscala obtusa" = Epitonium (Asperiscala) wentletrap | |
Crepidula sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
Calyptraea cf. mamillaris Broderip 1834 slipper shell | |
Olivella semistriata olive snail
Oliva sp. Bruguière 1789 olive snail | |
Northia northiae Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon 1833 true whelk
Hanetia cymioides Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Hanetia cf. boggsi Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk | |
Nassarius gemmulosus snail | |
Sincola ecuadoriana snail | |
Strioterebrum camaronense auger snail
Strioterebrum sp. Sacco 1891 auger snail | |
Prunum cf. curtum margin shell
Prunum sapotilla Hinds 1844 margin shell | |
Cancellaria cf. picta snail
Cancellaria metuloides Olsson 1964 snail | |
Hespererato panamensis Carpenter 1856 snail | |
Skeneopsis sp. Iredale 1915 periwinkle | |
Naticidae indet., Polinices panamensis, Polinices sp., Natica othello, Natica inespectans, Natica elenae
Naticidae indet. Guilding 1834 moon snail
Polinices panamensis moon snail
Polinices sp. Monfort 1810 moon snail
Natica othello Dall 1908 moon snail
Natica inespectans moon snail
Natica elenae Récluz 1844 moon snail | |
Teinostoma sp. Adams and Adams 1853 snail | |
Circulus sp. Jeffreys 1842 snail
Circulus occidentalis Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail | |
Ringicula sp. Deshayes 1838 snail | |
| |
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial | |
Acteocina cf. tabogaensis barrel-bubble
Acteocina puruha Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 barrel-bubble | |
Bivalvia | |
Noetia reversa Sowerby 1833 clam | |
Arcidae indet., "Grandiarca grandis" = Larkinia grandis, Anadara nux, Lunarca brevifrons, Anadara aequatorialis, Anadara obesa
Arcidae indet. Lamarck 1809 clam
"Grandiarca grandis" = Larkinia grandis Broderip and Sowerby 1829 ark
Anadara nux Sowerby I 1833 ark
Lunarca brevifrons Sowerby I 1833 ark
Anadara obesa Sowerby 1833 ark | |
Anomia peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle | |
"Pacipecten tumbezensis" = Leptopecten tumbezensis
"Pacipecten tumbezensis" = Leptopecten tumbezensis d'Orbigny 1846 scallop | |
"Lucina centrifuga" = Lucinisca centrifuga
"Lucina centrifuga" = Lucinisca centrifuga Dall 1901 clam | |
"Cardiomya ecuadoriana" = Cardiomya didyma
"Cardiomya ecuadoriana" = Cardiomya didyma Hinds 1843 clam | |
"Cyathodonta sp." = Thracia (Cyathodonta)
"Cyathodonta sp." = Thracia (Cyathodonta) Conrad 1849 clam | |
Martesia striata Linnaeus 1758 clam | |
"Corbula cf. nasuta" = Caryocorbula nasuta, "Corbula amethystina" = Caryocorbula amethystina, Corbula sp., "Corbula cf. nuciformis" = Corbula (Caryocorbula) nuciformis, "Corbula porcella" = Corbula (Caryocorbula) porcella, "Corbula tenuis" = Tenuicorbula tenuis
"Corbula cf. nasuta" = Caryocorbula nasuta Sowerby 1833 clam
"Corbula amethystina" = Caryocorbula amethystina Olsson 1961 clam
"Corbula cf. nuciformis" = Corbula (Caryocorbula) nuciformis Sowerby 1833 clam
"Corbula porcella" = Corbula (Caryocorbula) porcella Dall 1916 clam
"Corbula tenuis" = Tenuicorbula tenuis Sowerby 1833 clam | |
"Galeommatacea indet." = Galeommatoidea
"Galeommatacea indet." = Galeommatoidea Gray 1840 clam | |
Solecardia sp. Conrad 1849 clam | |
"Mysella compressa" = Kurtiella compressa, "Orobitella cf. zorrita" = Neaeromya zorrita, "Orobitella cf. margarita" = Neaeromya margarita, Aligena cokeri
"Mysella compressa" = Kurtiella compressa Dall 1913 clam
"Orobitella cf. zorrita" = Neaeromya zorrita Olsson 1961 clam
"Orobitella cf. margarita" = Neaeromya margarita Olsson 1961 clam
Aligena cokeri Dall 1909 aligena | |
Montacutidae indet. Clark 1855 clam | |
Pitar sp., "Pitar paytensis" = Lamelliconcha paytensis, "Chione gorgona" = Lirophora mariae, "Chione jamaniana" = Chionopsis amathusia, "Chione traftoni" = Chionopsis ornatissima, "Anomalocardia callistoides" = Iliochione callistoides, Chione sp., Chione venadensis
Pitar sp. Römer 1857 venus clam
"Pitar paytensis" = Lamelliconcha paytensis d'Orbigny 1845 venus clam
"Chione gorgona" = Lirophora mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
"Chione jamaniana" = Chionopsis amathusia Philippi 1844 venus clam
"Chione traftoni" = Chionopsis ornatissima Broderip 1835 venus clam
"Anomalocardia callistoides" = Iliochione callistoides Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 venus clam
Chione venadensis Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 venus clam | |
Mulinia pallida Broderip and Sowerby 1829 clam
Harvella elegans Sowerby 1825 clam
Mactrellona sp. Marks 1915 clam | |
Raeta undulata Gould 1851 clam | |
"Trigoniocardia granifera" = Trigoniocardia graniferum, "Trigoniocardia obovalis" = Apiocardia obovale, Trachycardium sp.
"Trigoniocardia granifera" = Trigoniocardia graniferum Broderip and Sowerby 1829 cockle
"Trigoniocardia obovalis" = Apiocardia obovale Sowerby 1833 cockle
Trachycardium sp. Mörch 1853 cockle | |
Solecurtus broggii Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
Tagelus peruvianus Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam | |
Temnoconcha cognata, Strigilla dichotoma, "Strigilla interrupta" = Strigilla (Pisostrigilla) interrupta, Tellina sp., "Tellina aequizonata" = Tellina (Miratellina) aequizonata, Tellina laplata, "Macoma lamproleuca" = Psammacoma lamproleuca
Temnoconcha cognata Adams 1852 tellin clam
Strigilla dichotoma Philippi 1846 tellin clam
"Strigilla interrupta" = Strigilla (Pisostrigilla) interrupta Mörch 1860 tellin clam
"Tellina aequizonata" = Tellina (Miratellina) aequizonata Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
Tellina laplata Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
"Macoma lamproleuca" = Psammacoma lamproleuca Pilsbry and Lowe 1932 tellin clam | |
"Sanguinolaria bertini" = Psammotella bertini
"Sanguinolaria bertini" = Psammotella bertini Pilsbry and Lowe 1932 clam | |
"Semele guaymasensis" = Semele hanleyi
"Semele guaymasensis" = Semele hanleyi Angas 1879 clam | |
Solen sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam | |
Carditamera sp. Conrad 1838 clam
Carditamera cf. radiata Sowerby 1833 clam | |
"Nucula exigua" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua
"Nucula exigua" = Nucula (Lamellinucula) exigua Sowerby 1833 nut clam | |
Nuculana sp., "Nuculana elenensis" = Saccella elenensis, "Nuculana eburnea" = Saccella eburnea, Adrana sp., Adrana cf. sowerbyana
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
"Nuculana elenensis" = Saccella elenensis Sowerby I 1833 pointed nut clam
"Nuculana eburnea" = Saccella eburnea Sowerby 1833 pointed nut clam
Adrana sp. Adams and Adams 1858 pointed nut clam
Adrana cf. sowerbyana d'Orbigny 1833 pointed nut clam |