Stemerdinkbrug, Aalten Mbr, Stemerdink Bed (Miocene to of Netherlands)

Where: Netherlands (52.0° N, 6.8° E: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 5.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Aalten Member, Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Miocene (Reinbekian)

Environment/lithology: basinal (); sandy claystone

• euhaline, open marine, relatively deep part of the shelf sea
• heavy, slightly sandy, blackish-brown mica clay

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: A. C. Janse and A. W. Janssen. 1983. The mollusc fauna of the Stemerdink Bed (Miocene, Reinbekian) from outcrops in the Slinge brook at Winterswijk-Brinkheurne (The Netherlands, province of Gelderland). Mededelingen van de Werkgroep voor Tertiaire en Kwartaire Geologie 20(3):105-140 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/S. Ávila]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 186883: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 07.07.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Gastropoda
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Crenilabium terebelloides, "Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon
"Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon snail
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia snail
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea Grateloup 1838 snail
Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros snail
Eulimella (Eulimella) sp. Forbes and MacAndrew 1846 snail
 Heterostropha - Rissoellidae
Rissoella (Jeffreysina) hesselinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
 Entomotaeniata - Cimidae
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Opisthobranchia -
 Cocculinoidea - Cocculinidae
 Trochoidea - Colloniidae
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae Cossmann 1917 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
 Trochoidea - Skeneidae
Skenea schuermanni Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Seguenziidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Adeorbidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Rissoidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Triphoridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Triforidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiopsidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Ficidae
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp. Blainville 1827 snail
Cancellaria (Merica) contorta snail
Subspecies "Cancellaria (Merica) contorta gelriana"
Babylonella stemerdinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Sveltia varicosa snail
Subspecies "Sveltia varicosa paucicostata"
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
 Neogastropoda - Horaiclavidae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Sorgenfreispira tenella Conrad 1848 snail
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
Mangelia aff. miorugulosa Kautsky 1925 snail
 Neogastropoda - Clavatulidae
Clavatula (Clavatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 snail
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Daphnella defectiva Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Philbertia "sp. 3" Monterosato 1884 snail
Magnella andersoni Dittmer 1960 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Fusiturris duchasteli turrid
Subspecies "Fusiturris duchasteli flexiplicata"
Aphanitoma fransi Janssen 1972 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Clathurellidae
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Borsonia uniplicata Koenen 1872 snail
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail
Subspecies "Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta jugleri"
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
Subspecies "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica voorthuyseni"
"Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum murex snail
Subspecies "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus inornatus"
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra, Orthosurcula steinvorthi
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
 Sorbeoconcha - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
Subspecies ""
 Sorbeoconcha - Aporrhaidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Triviidae
Trivia (Trivia) westfalica Schilder 1929 snail
Erato (Erato) germanica Schilder 1929 snail
Subspecies "Erato (Erato) germanica germanica"
 Sorbeoconcha - Ranellidae
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria, "Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria snail
Subspecies "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata bicoronata"
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Tonnidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta Mayer 1858 moon snail
Euspira nysti moon snail
Euspira staringi moon snail
Euspira edithae moon snail
Euspira helicina Brocchi 1814 moon snail
Subspecies "Euspira helicina protracta"
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Capulidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Niso (Niso) terebellum snail
Subspecies "Niso (Niso) terebellum acarinatoconica"
 Cerithioidea - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella turret shell
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina, Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina Partsch 1856 cerith snail
 Neotaenioglossa - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Turriscala straeleni wentletrap
Subspecies "Turriscala straeleni straeleni"
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum Deshayes 1839 wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp. de Boury 1890 wentletrap
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina wentletrap
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
Bivalvia
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
 Nuculanida - Yoldiidae
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella, Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella clam
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) aff. nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
Leionucula haesendoncki nut clam
Subspecies "Leionucula haesendoncki hanseata"
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti, "Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti Nyst 1861 clam
Subspecies "Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti droueti"
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
Thyasira (? Thyasira) sp. Lamarck 1818 clam
Axinulus germanicus Janssen 1972 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
Pandora (Pandora) copiosa Sorgenfrei 1958 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica, Panopea (Panopea) meynardi
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
Subspecies "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica arctica"
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Sphenia pusilla Sorgenfrel 1958 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
Subspecies "Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba gibba"
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata Montague 1803 clam
 Cardiida - Galeommatidae
Spaniorinus cimbricus Kautsky 1925 clam
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Azorinus (Azorinus) chamasolen clam
Subspecies "Azorinus (Azorinus) chamasolen miocaenicus"
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna, Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum cockle
Subspecies "Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum subturgidum"
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Astarte) gracilis Golfuss 1837 clam
Subspecies "Astarte (Astarte) gracilis convexior"
"Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolula phaseolina Philippi 1844 mussel
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii Anderson 1967 mussel
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Bathyarca pectunculoides Scacchi 1834 clam
Acar nodulosa miniature ark
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Pododesmus (Monia) anitae Janse and Janssen 1983 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria, Limea (Limea) strigilata
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria file clam
Limea (Limea) strigilata Brocchi 1814 file clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pseudamussium lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Laevidentaliidae
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) dollfusi Koenen 1882 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Gadila benoisti tusk shell
Subspecies "Gadila benoisti houthalenensis"