Gaspe community, Gaspe Sandstone (Devonian of Canada)

Where: Quebec, Canada (48.8° N, 64.5° W: paleocoordinates 36.6° S, 12.0° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

When: Gaspe Sandstone Formation, Emsian (407.6 - 393.3 Ma)

• "(Onesquetlawan) L. Dev (Emsian)"

Environment/lithology: shoreface; sandstone

• "ss, in part x-bedded (lower part); overlying red beds (York Mbr); above, thin-bedded; some small faunas have 'Lingula and a few spp. of small pelecypods (p.28). nearshore (BA2)?"

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: E. M. Kindle. 1938. The correlation of certain Devonian faunas of Easter and Western Gaspe. Bulletins of American Paleontology 24(82):1-52 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/J. Ju]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 608: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 06.04.1999, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "E.M. Kindle, 1938. The correlation of certain Dev faunas of eastern and western Gaspe. Bull. Am. Paleont. 24(82):1-52"
unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Phacopidae
Phacops sp. Emmrich 1839 trilobite
Malacostraca
 Archaeostraca -
Xiphosura
 Xiphosurida - Pterygotidae
Pterygotus sp. eurypterid
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Lunulacardiidae
Lunulacardium sp. M√ľnster 1840 clam
originally entered as "Lunulicardium sp."
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Mytilarca sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
Aviculopecten sp. M'Coy 1851 scallop
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Limoptera sp. Hall 1869 oyster
Actinopteria sp. Hall 1884 oyster
 Pterioida -
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Phthonia sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 mussel
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
"Sphenotus sp." = Sanguinolites
"Sphenotus sp." = Sanguinolites M'Coy 1844 clam
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Grammysia sp. de Verneuil 1847 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Modiella sp. Hall 1885 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiomorpha sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
Goniophora sp. Phillips 1848 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Paracyclas sp. Hall 1843 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus sp. King 1844 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp. Lamarck 1799 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Malletiidae
Nuculites sp. Conrad 1841 clam
Palaeoneilo sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana sp. Link 1807 pointed nut clam
originally entered as "Leda sp."
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
 Euomphalina - Elasmonematidae
"Callonema bellatulum" = Elasmonema bellatula
"Callonema bellatulum" = Elasmonema bellatula Hall 1861 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Platyceras gaspense, "Diaphorostoma perceense" = Platyostoma perceense
Platyceras gaspense Clarke 1908 snail
"Diaphorostoma perceense" = Platyostoma perceense Clarke 1908 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon leda" = Retispira leda
"Bellerophon leda" = Retispira leda Hall 1859 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
"Euphemus quebecensis" = Paleuphemites quebecensis
"Euphemus quebecensis" = Paleuphemites quebecensis Clarke 1908 snail
originally entered as "? Euphemus sp."
 Bellerophontida - Bucanellidae
"Tropidocyclus rotalinea" = Crenistriella rotalinea
"Tropidocyclus rotalinea" = Crenistriella rotalinea Hall 1879 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
"Tropidocyclus brevilineatus" = Sinuitina brevilineatus
"Tropidocyclus brevilineatus" = Sinuitina brevilineatus Conrad 1842 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria sulcomarginata" = Calvibembexia sulcomarginata
"Pleurotomaria sulcomarginata" = Calvibembexia sulcomarginata Conrad 1842 snail
var. lecerqui
 Murchisoniina -
Murchisonioidea indet. Koken 1896 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Michelinoceras sp. Foerste 1932
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Polyporidae
 Fenestrata -
 Cyclostomata - Hederellidae
Hederella sp. Hall 1883
 Cystoporata -
Asteroidea
 Pustulosida -
Devonaster sp. Schuchert 1914 sea star
Hyolitha
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Hyolithes sp. d'Eichwald 1840
Lophophorata
 Tentaculitida - Tentaculitidae
Tentaculites sp. von Schlotheim 1820
Strophomenata
 Productida - Chonetidae
Chonetes sp. Fischer de Waldheim 1830
 Productida - Chonostrophiidae
 Orthotetida - Orthotetidae
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
Leptostrophia sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
 Terebratulida - Cryptonellidae
 Terebratulida - Centronellidae
 Spiriferinida - Cyrtinidae
Cyrtina sp. Davidson 1858
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
Spirifer sp. Sowerby 1818
 Rhynchonellida - Leptocoeliidae
 Rhynchonellida - Eatoniidae
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Favositidae
Favosites sp. Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral