Vallée du Landeyran (colline de Serre Longue) (Ordovician of France)

Also known as Was: Layer L, Landeyran, Montagne Noire, France

Where: Montagne Noire, France (43.5° N, 3.1° E: paleocoordinates 64.6° S, 94.7° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Apatokephalus incisus trilobite zone, Layer L Member (Landeyran Formation), Fennian (471.8 - 466.0 Ma)

• Was Arenig, Pliomerops escoti/ Apatokephalus incisus zones, Inferieur Schistes du Landeyran.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, concretionary, cherty/siliceous shale

• Fissile, vari-colored shale with occasional chert nodules

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Primary reference: C. Babin, R. Courtessole, M. Melou, J. Pillet, D. Vizcaino and E. L. Yochelson. 1982. Brachiopodes (Articulés) et mollusques (bivalves, rostroconches, monoplacophores, gastéropodes) de l’Ordovicien inférieur (Trémadocien-Arenigien) de la Montagne Noire (France méridionale) 1-63 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20825: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 10.06.2002, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• This reflects multiple collections and needs to be broken up (PJW). I have started with the site for which the formation is named.
unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Selenopeltis sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Geragnostus sp. Howell 1935 trilobite
 Aulacopleurida - Hystricuridae
Hystricurus sp. Raymond 1913 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Pterygometopus sp. Schmidt 1881 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Ormathops sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurinella sp. Cooper 1953 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Pliomerops sp. Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Colpocoryphe sp. Novak and Perner 1918 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Prionocheilus sp. Rouault 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Bathycheilidae
Bathycheilus sp. Holub 1908 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
"? Proetidella sp." = Decoroproetus
"? Proetidella sp." = Decoroproetus Pribyl 1946 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Hoekaspis sp. Kobayashi 1937 trilobite
"Ekeraspis sp." = Megistaspis (Ekeraspis) Tjernvik 1956 trilobite
"Basiliella sp." = Basilicus (Basiliella) Kobayashi 1934 trilobite
Megalaspidella sp. Kobayashi 1937 trilobite
Niobella sp. Reed 1931 trilobite
Ogygiocaris sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
Paramegalaspis sp. Thoral 1935 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Apatokephalus sp. Brögger 1896 trilobite
 Asaphida - Cyclopygidae
"Incisopyge sp." = Novakella
"Incisopyge sp." = Novakella Whittard 1961 trilobite
 Asaphida - Taihungshaniidae
Taihungshania sp. Sun 1931 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Ampyx sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Paurorthidae
Paurorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Hesperonomiidae
Hesperonomia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
 Orthida - Orthidae
Orthambonites sp., "Ocorthis sp." = Trondorthis
Orthambonites sp. Pander 1830
"Ocorthis sp." = Trondorthis Neuman 1974
 Orthida - Productorthidae
Prantlina sp. Havlíček 1949
Lingulata
 Acrotretida - Acrotretidae
Conotreta sp. Walcott 1889
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Rostroconchia
 Ribeirioida - Technophoridae
Ribeiria personata Thoral 1935
 Ribeirioida - Ischyriniidae
Tolmachovia landeyranensis Babin et al. 1982
Bivalvia
  -
"Miquelana sp." = Thoralia
"Miquelana sp." = Thoralia Morris 1980 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Redonia sp. Rouault 1851 clam
 Cardioni - Babinkidae
Babinka sp. Barrande 1881 clam
 Cardioni - Coxiconchiidae
"Coxiconcha sp." = Coxiconchia
"Coxiconcha sp." = Coxiconchia Babin 1966 clam
 Nuculida -
Ekaterodonta sp. Babin and Branisa 1987 clam
 Protobranchia -
"Synek sp." = Palaeoneilo
"Synek sp." = Palaeoneilo Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Lesueurillidae
Lesueurilla prima Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Bellerophontida -
"Cymbularia laevis" = Thoralispira laevis, "Thoralispira laevis" = Thoralispira laevis
"Cymbularia laevis" = Thoralispira laevis Thoral 1935 snail
"Thoralispira laevis" = Thoralispira laevis Thoral 1935 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
Peelerophon sp. Yochelson 1982 snail
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Carcassonnellidae
"Gamadiscus courtessolei" = Carcassonnella courtessolei
"Gamadiscus courtessolei" = Carcassonnella courtessolei Yochelson 1982
Graptolithina
 Graptoloida - Phyllograptidae
Phyllograptus sp. Hall 1858 graptoloid
 Tetragrapta -
Tetragraptus sp. Salter 1863 graptoloid
Somasteroidea
  - Chinianasteridae
Chinianaster sp. Thoral 1935
Scyphozoa
  -
Eoconularia sp. jellyfish
 Panreclinata - Dichograptidae
Didymograptus sp. McCoy 1851