Nezsa (Triassic of Hungary)

Where: Hungary (47.0° N, 19.0° E: paleocoordinates 13.8° N, 24.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Tuvalian (232.0 - 221.5 Ma)

• Tuvalian

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Collection methods: mechanical,

Primary reference: C. Detre. 1993. Carnian brachiopods of Hungary. In J. Palfy, A. Voros (eds.), Mesozoic Brachiopods of Alpine Europe 27-30 [F. Fursich/A. Tomasovych/M. Manojlovic]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 23870: authorized by Franz Fursich, entered by Danica Hempfling on 23.07.2002, edited by Franz Fursich, Simone Hicks, Adam Tomasovych, Mariann Bosnakoff and Wolfgang Kiessling

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Clytiopsidae
Paraclytiopsis hungaricus3 Oravec 1962 decapod
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Schwagerispira oxyrhynchos
determined as "Retzia" oxyrhynchos
 Athyridida - Diplospirellidae
Oxycolpella eurycolpos Bittner 1890
determined as "Athyris" eurycolpos
Diplospirella wissmanni Münster 1841
 Athyridida - Koninckinidae
Amphiclina amoena Bittner 1890
Amphiclina squamula Bittner 1890
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae
Gemerithyris zugmayeri Bittner 1891
determined as Aulacothyris zugmayeri
 Terebratulida - Aulacothyropsidae
 Terebratulida - Angustothyrididae
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
 Spiriferinida - Bittnerulidae
Hirsutella canavarica Tommasi 1885
determined as "Spiriferina" canavarica
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferinidae
 Spiriferinida - Mentzeliidae
Mentzelia ampla Bittner 1890
 Spiriferinida - Lepismatinidae
Costispiriferina manca Bittner 1890
determined as "Spiriferina" manca
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
Fissirhynchia fissicostata Suess 1854
determined as Septaliphoria fissicostata
 Rhynchonellida - Halorellidae
Halorella sp. Bittner 1884
Halorella amphitoma Bronn 1832
 Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
Veghirhynchia cannabina
determined as nominal species and V. cannabina sinuparumcostata
Veghirhynchia arpadica Bittner 1890
 Rhynchonellida - Austrirhynchidae
Excavatorhynchia raxana Bittner 1890
determined as "Rhynchonella" raxana
 Rhynchonellida - Norellidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Mysidiellidae
Mysidiella orientalis3 Bittner 1891 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Velopecten sp." = Eopecten3, "Pecten" sp.3, ""Pecten" raricostatus" = Pecten protei3
"Velopecten sp." = Eopecten3 Douvillé 1897 scallop
"Pecten" sp.3 Müller 1776 scallop
""Pecten" raricostatus" = Pecten protei3 Münster 1841 scallop
 Pectinida -
Entolium discites3 Schlotheim 1820 scallop
Entolium discites3 Schlotheim 1820 scallop
E. discites microtis
 Pectinida - Limidae
Mysidioptera sp.3 Salomon 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera inaequicostata3 Chen 1976 file clam
"Lima aff. praecursor" = Plagiostoma praecursor3 Quenstedt 1856 file clam
Lima sp.3 Bruguière 1797 file clam
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea" sp.3 Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
Cassianella angusta3 Bittner 1891 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sp.3 Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Gervilleia sp." = Gervillia3
"Gervilleia sp." = Gervillia3 Defrance 1820 oyster
 Ostreida - Posidoniidae
Posidonia sp.3 Bronn 1828 oyster
 Ostreida - Halobiidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Megalodontida - Dicerocardiidae
Cornucardia hornigii3 Bittner 1901 clam
C. hornigii hornigii
 Megalodontida - Megalodontidae
Neomegalodon sp.3 Guembel 1864 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Schafhaeutlia sp.3 Cossmann 1897 clam
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
"Neritopsis armata" = Cassianopsis armata3
"Neritopsis armata" = Cassianopsis armata3 Münster 1841 snail
N. armata plicata
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Worthenia sp.3 de Koninck 1883 snail
 Littorinoidea - Purpurinidae
Parangularia hungarica3 Kutassy 1933 periwinkle
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
"Coelostylina solida" = Coelostylina conica3 Münster 1841 snail
Gradiella cucullus3 Böhm 1895 snail
Trypanostylus konincki3 Münster 1841 snail
Omphaloptycha irritata3 Kittl 1894 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
"Naticella sublineata" = Ampezzonaticopsis sublineata3
"Naticella sublineata" = Ampezzonaticopsis sublineata3 Münster 1841 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
Macrochilina brevispira3 Kittl 1894 snail
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
Zygopleura neptunis3 snail
Z. (Allocosmia) neptunis
Polygyrina cf. lommeli3 Muenster 1841 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Pleurotomaria sp.3 Defrance 1826 snail
 Trochoidea - Calliostomatidae
"Trochus triadicus" = Callotrochus triadicus3
"Trochus triadicus" = Callotrochus triadicus3 Kutassy 1927 snail
T. (Callotrochus) triadicus
Cephalopoda
 Aulacoceratida - Xiphoteuthididae
? Atractites sp.3 belemnite
 Ceratitida - Lobitidae
"Paralobites pisum" = Paralobites pisus3
"Paralobites pisum" = Paralobites pisus3 Münster 1841 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Nannitidae
? Nannites sp.3 Mojsisovics 1897 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Ceratitidae
? Ceratites sp.3 de Haan 1825 ceratite
Actinopteri
 Holostei -
Holostei indet.3
inc. sed.
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida -
Cidaroida indet.2 Claus 1880 pencil urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet.3 Miller 1821 Sea lily
inc. sed.
Demospongea
 Tetractinomorpha -
Axinellida indet.2 Bergquist 1967 demosponge
Anthozoa
 Zoantharia -
Scleractinia indet.2 Bourne 1900 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Reimaniphylliidae
? Retiophyllia sp.1 Cuif 1966 stony coral