Baltic Amber (University of Gdansk MAI collection) (Eocene of Poland)

Where: Poland (54.4° N, 18.6° E: paleocoordinates 53.4° N, 13.9° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: amber

Collection methods: surface (float)

• Specimens in Museum of Amber Inclusions, University of Gdansk

Primary reference: J. Drohojowska. 2011. Eogyropsylla sedzimiri sp. nov. from Eocene Baltic amber with a key to the species of the fossil genus Eogyropsylla Klimaszewski, 1993 (Hemiptera: Sternorrhyncha: Psylloidea). Zootaxa 2803:41-48 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 110737: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 12.06.2011, edited by Jered Karr, Arram Noshirvan and Terri Cleary

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Tropiduchidae
Gedanotropis sontagae n. gen. n. sp.45, Patollo natangorum n. gen. n. sp.44
Gedanotropis sontagae n. gen. n. sp.45 Szwedo and Stroinski 2017 planthopper
MAI UG 508762
Patollo natangorum n. gen. n. sp.44 Szwedo and Stroinski 2013 planthopper
MIBUG 5419 (AUF 084JS)
 Hemiptera - Dictyopharidae
Worskaito stenexi n. gen. n. sp.42
Worskaito stenexi n. gen. n. sp.42 Szwedo 2008 planthopper
MIB 5277
 Hemiptera - Cixiidae
Glisachaemus jonasdamzeni n. gen. n. sp.41
Glisachaemus jonasdamzeni n. gen. n. sp.41 Szwedo 2007 cixiid planthopper
MIB 5075
 Hemiptera - Aphalaridae
Eogyropsylla sedzimiri n. sp. Drohojowska 2011 jumping plant louse
MIB 1708 (WK 1360)
 Hemiptera - Aleyrodidae
Paernis gregorius n. gen. n. sp.10
Paernis gregorius n. gen. n. sp.10 Drohojowska and Szwedo 2011 whitefly
MIBUG 5418 (coll. Jonas Damzen, Vilnius)
 Hemiptera - Kuwaniidae
Hoffeinsia foldii n. gen. n. sp.19
Hoffeinsia foldii n. gen. n. sp.19 Koteja 2008 scale insect
MIBUG 1309 (a-c), 3737
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
Protodikraneura ferraria n. sp.43 Szwedo and Gebicki 2008 leafhopper
UG 5136 (AUC 103JS)
 Hemiptera - Microphysidae
Loricula (Loricula) polonica n. sp.27 Popov and Herczek 2008 true bug
3115 JF 168
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Stigmomyrmex rugulosus n. sp.28 Radchenko and Dlussky 2017 ant
MIBUG 1995 (WK 1643)
 Hymenoptera - Encyrtidae
Eocencnemus gedanicus n. sp.30 Simutnik 2014 chalcid wasp
MAI 201
Eocencyrtus zerovae30 Simutnik 2001 chalcid wasp
MAI 1555 (WK 1207)
Glaesus gibsoni n. gen. n. sp.30 Simutnik 2014 chalcid wasp
MAI 477 (WK 84)
 Coleoptera - Dermestidae
Anthrenus (Nathrenus) electron15 Háva et al. 2006 skin beetle
MAI 913, 190
Attagenus hoffeinsorum15 Háva et al. 2006 skin beetle
MAI 1734
 Coleoptera - Limnichidae
Platypelochares electricus n. sp.16 Hernando et al. 2018 minute marsh loving beetle
MAIG 5948
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Hemiquedius europaeus7 rove beetle
MIB 4651
Lathrobium jantaricum n. sp.25 Pasnik and Kubisz 2002 rove beetle
UG 1161
Lathrobium succini n. sp.25 Pasnik and Kubisz 2002 rove beetle
UG 3232b
Atheta (Datomicra) jantarica n. sp.24 Pasnik 2005 rove beetle
MIBUG 589
Baltioligota electrica n. gen. n. sp.24 Pasnik 2005 rove beetle
MIBUG 4191
Phymatura electrica n. sp.25 Pasnik and Kubisz 2002 rove beetle
UG 296
Dictyon antiquus n. sp.25 Pasnik and Kubisz 2002 rove beetle
UG 1968
Palaeosepedophilus succinicus n. gen. n. sp.25 Pasnik and Kubisz 2002 rove beetle
UG 2079
Tachyporus bicoloratus n. sp.24 Pasnik 2005 rove beetle
MIBUG 4184
 Coleoptera - Cryptophagidae
Atomaria (Anchicera) gedanicola n. sp.23 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2013 silken fungus beetle
MAI-897
 Coleoptera - Mordellidae
Mordellistena sp.4 Costa 1854 tumbling flower beetle
Tomoxia succinea n. sp.4 Bao et al. 2018 tumbling flower beetle
MAI 5715, 5743
 Coleoptera - Melyridae
Colotes sambicus n. sp.21 Kubisz 2001 soft-winged flower beetle
MIBUG 3592
 Coleoptera - Coccinellidae
Serangium twardowskii n. sp.40 Szawaryn and Szwedo 2018 ladybug or ladybird
MAIG 5670
Serangium gedanicum n. sp.40 Szawaryn and Szwedo 2018 ladybug or ladybird
MAIG 5674
Serangium kalandyki n. sp.39 Szawaryn 2019 ladybug or ladybird
MAIG 1535
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Baltocoeliodes sontagae n. gen. n. sp.22
Baltocoeliodes sontagae n. gen. n. sp.22 Legalov and Bukejs 2018 snout beetle
MAIG 5952
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
Ataenius damzeni n. sp.8 Bukejs and Alekseev 2018 scarab beetle
MAIG 5953-01, 02, 03, 04
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Stempellinella ivanovae48 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2014 non biting midge
MAI-1140
Stempellinella electra n. sp.48 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2015 non biting midge
MAI-4295a
Tanytarsus glaesarius n. sp.48 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2015 non biting midge
MAI-415a
Tanytarsus serafini n. sp.12 Giłka 2010 non biting midge
MAI 5157a, MAI 5157b
Tanytarsus fereci n. sp.13 Giłka 2011 non biting midge
MAI 4356
Tanytarsus protogregarius n. sp.48 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2015 non biting midge
MAI-4325a, 4352 (2 males)
Corneliola avia48 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2013 non biting midge
MAI 1263 (5 males), 5387a (1 male), 322 (1 male), 4656 (5 males/4 females)
 Diptera - Simuliidae
Ectemnia sp.26 Enderlein 1930 black fly
MIB 5555
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Mantohelea gedanica37 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 4494
Metahelea serafini n. sp.34 Szadziewski 1998 biting midge
MIB 111
Mallochohelea martae n. sp.35 Szadziewski 2005 biting midge
MIBUG 4901
 Diptera - Corethrellidae
Corethrella (Corethrella) baltica n. sp.6 Borkent 2008 frog biting midge
MIB 3613 (not 3631 as in Sontag 2001)
 Diptera - Culicidae
"Aedes serafini n. sp." = Ochlerotatus serafini36, Aedes (Finlaya) serafini n. sp.33
"Aedes serafini n. sp." = Ochlerotatus serafini36 Szadziewski 1998 mosquito
MAI 112
Aedes (Finlaya) serafini n. sp.33 Szadziewski 1998 mosquito
Inventory number 112
 Diptera - Chaoboridae
Gedanoborus kerneggeri n. gen. n. sp.38
Gedanoborus kerneggeri n. gen. n. sp.38 Szadziewski and Giłka 2007 phantom midge
MIB 4995 (ex. Kernegger 14/2006)
 Diptera - Anisopodidae
Sylvicola sp.20 Harris 1780 wood gnat
MIB 773c
Sylvicola hoffeinsorum n. sp.46 Wojtoń et al. 2018 wood gnat
MAIG 773a
Mycetobia connexa47 Meunier 1899 wood gnat
MAIG 4226
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Cheilotrichia (Empeda) pawlowskii18, Helius similis n. sp.17, Helius fossilis n. sp.17, Helius gedanicus n. sp.17, "Dicranomyia kalandyki n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) kalandyki20, "Dicranomyia graciosa" = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) graciosa20, "Dicranomyia lobata" = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) lobata20
Cheilotrichia (Empeda) pawlowskii18 Kopeć 2019 crane fly
MAIG 5676
Helius similis n. sp.17 Kania 2014 crane fly
SNMG 3413
Helius fossilis n. sp.17 Kania 2014 crane fly
SNMG 587
Helius gedanicus n. sp.17 Kania 2014 crane fly
SNMG 4073
"Dicranomyia kalandyki n. sp." = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) kalandyki20 Krzemiński 2000 crane fly
MIB 2123
"Dicranomyia graciosa" = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) graciosa20 Meunier 1916 crane fly
MIB 773a
"Dicranomyia lobata" = Dicranomyia (Dicranomyia) lobata20 Meunier 1906 crane fly
MIB 518
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Tipula sp.20 Linnaeus 1758 crane fly
MIB 773b
 Diptera - Psychodidae
Eatonisca tertiaria3 Meunier 1905 moth fly
No 2105 (coll. Jacek Lesniak)
 Neuroptera - Coniopterygidae
Hemisemidalis kulickae n. sp.9 Dobosz and Krzemiński 2000 dustywing
MIB 1214
 Ephemeroptera - Ephemerellidae
Ephemerella trigonoptera n. sp.31 Staniczek et al. 2017 mayfly
MAI 2658
 Ephemeroptera - Heptageniidae
Burshtynogena fereci n. gen. n. sp.14
Burshtynogena fereci n. gen. n. sp.14 Godunko and Sontag 2004 stream mayfly
MIBUG 2182 (donated Janusz Ferec, 2000)
 Odonata - Megapodagrionidae
Electropodagrion szwedoi n. gen. n. sp.2
Electropodagrion szwedoi n. gen. n. sp.2 Azar and Nel 2008 flatwing
MIBUG 4995
Arachnida
 Solifugae -
Solifugae indet.11 Sundevall 1833 camel spider
 Acariformes - Smarididae
Fessonia grabenhorsti5 Bartel et al. 2015 mite
MAI 2702
Fessonia wunderlichi n. sp.5 Bartel et al. 2015 mite
MAI 5649
 Acariformes - Archaeorchestidae
Strieremaeus illibatus29 Sellnick 1919 oribatid mite
MAI S-836
 Opiliones - Caddidae
Caddo dentipalpus32 Koch and Berendt 1854 harvestman
MIG 544/WG 14, 2121/JL 84
 Opiliones - Sclerosomatidae
Leiobunum longipes32 Menge 1854 harvestman
MIG 586/WK 109
 Opiliones - Phalangiidae
Dicranopalpus ramiger32 Koch and Berendt 1854 harvestman
MIG 291/WK 200, 1540/WK, 2185/JF 26, 2198/JF 39
Reptilia
 Squamata - Lacertidae
Succinilacerta succinea1 Bohme and Weitschat 1998 squamates
Auge 2005 lists one specimen, however the Bohme and Weitschat paper suggests this may not be the same spp