Baltic Amber, Humboldt Museum Kühl collection (Eocene of Russian Federation)

Where: Kaliningrad, Russian Federation (54.9° N, 19.9° E: paleocoordinates 53.9° N, 15.2° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: amber

Collected by Kuhl in 1888; reposited in the MfN

Collection methods: surface (float)

• Deposited in the Museum fur Naturkunde der Humboldt-Universitat in 1888

Primary reference: G. Enderlein. 1911. Die fossilen copeognathan und ihre phylogenie. Palaeontographica 58:279-360 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123221: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.01.2012, edited by Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Aradidae
Aradus lativentris n. sp.2 Heiss 2002 flat bug
MfN MBI 1886
Aradus goellnerae n. sp.2 Heiss 2002 flat bug
MfN MBI 1663
 Psocodea - Amphientomidae
Amphientomum paradoxum Pictet 1854 tropical barklouse
 Psocodea - Sphaeropsocidae
"Palaeotroctes succinicus" = Sphaeropsocus kuenowii
"Palaeotroctes succinicus" = Sphaeropsocus kuenowii Hagen 1882 book louse
 Psocodea - Elipsocidae
"Elipsocus kuhli n. sp." = Elipsocus abnormis7
"Elipsocus kuhli n. sp." = Elipsocus abnormis7 Hagen 1856 damp barklouse
 Psocodea - Philotarsidae
Philotarsus antiquus n. sp.7 Kolbe 1883 loving barklouse
 Psocodea - Psocidae
"Psocus trigonoscenea" = Trichadenotecnum trigonosceneum, "Copostigma affinis" = Psocidus multiplex, "Psocus picteti" = Psocidus picteti
"Psocus trigonoscenea" = Trichadenotecnum trigonosceneum Enderlein 1911 common bark louse
"Copostigma affinis" = Psocidus multiplex Roesler 1943 common bark louse
"Psocus picteti" = Psocidus picteti Enderlein 1911 common bark louse
 Psocodea - Caeciliusidae
"Caecilius proavus" = Valenzuela proavus
"Caecilius proavus" = Valenzuela proavus Hagen 1856 lizard barklouse
 Orthoptera - Tetrigidae
Acrydium bachofeni19 Zeuner 1937 pygmy grasshopper
Coll Kuhl box 31
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
Nemobius sp.1 Serville 1839 ground cricket
Box 31
Stenogryllodes brevipalpis n. gen. n. sp.1 Chopard 1936 true crickets
Box 30
? Gryllulus sp.1 Uvarov 1935 field cricket
Box 31
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
Eomortoniellus handlirschi18 Zeuner 1936 katydid
GIBK 1
 Hymenoptera - Mymaridae
"Mymar duisburgi n. sp." = Eustochus duisburgi11
"Mymar duisburgi n. sp." = Eustochus duisburgi11 Stein 1877 fairyfly
 Coleoptera - Scirtidae
"Helodes modesta n. sp." = Elodes modesta6
"Helodes modesta n. sp." = Elodes modesta6 Klausnitzer 1976 marsh beetle
 Coleoptera - Ripiphoridae
"Rhipidius primordialis n. sp." = Ripidius primordialis11
"Rhipidius primordialis n. sp." = Ripidius primordialis11 Stein 1877 wedge shaped beetle
 Coleoptera - Cleridae
Pseudopallenis palantir n. sp.8, "Visokorynetes priscus n. gen. n. sp." = Prosymnus priscus15
Pseudopallenis palantir n. sp.8 Kolibáč 1997 checkered beetle
MfN MB.J.459
"Visokorynetes priscus n. gen. n. sp." = Prosymnus priscus15 Winkler 1990 checkered beetle
MfN MB.J.463
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
"Aphodius succini n. sp." = Saprosites succini17
"Aphodius succini n. sp." = Saprosites succini17 Zang 1905 scarab beetle
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
"Arthropterus kuhlii n. sp." = Succinarthropterus kuhlii11
"Arthropterus kuhlii n. sp." = Succinarthropterus kuhlii11 Stein 1877 ant nest beetle
1 in collection, 1 presumably returned to Kuhl
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Ceratopogoninae indet.12 Newman 1834 biting midge
MBI 138
Alluaudomyia succinea12 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 143
Ceratopogon sp.12 Meigen 1803 biting midge
MBI 134, 135, 141, 142, 146, 147
Brachypogon (Isohelea) sp.12 Kieffer 1917 biting midge
MBI 140
Eohelea sinuosa12 Meunier 1904 biting midge
MBI 131, 132, 148
Monohelea clunipes12 Loew 1850 biting midge
MBI 149
Culicoides sp.12 Latreille 1809 biting midge
MBI 143
Culicoides (Oecacta) dasyheleiformis12 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 145
Culicoides ceranowiczi12 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 133
Forcipomyia sp.12 Meigen 1818 biting midge
MBI 139, 144
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) uncula12 Meunier 1904 biting midge
MBI 137
Forcipomyia (Forcipomyia) pseudomicrohelea n. sp.12 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
MBI 136
 Diptera - Culicidae
Culex erikae n. sp.13
Culex erikae n. sp.13 Szadziewski and Szadziewska 1985 mosquito
MfN MBI 130
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Antohelia stanislawi n. gen. n. sp.4 Kania 2015 crane fly
MfN MB.I 227
Helius minutus3 Loew 1850 crane fly
MfN MB.J.224
Helius formosus n. sp.9 Krzemiński 1993 crane fly
MBJ. 225
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) vulgaris10 Loew 1850 crane fly
MfN MB.I 226
 Trichoptera - Lepidostomatidae
"Palaeocrunoecia crenata" = Lepidostoma crenata14
"Palaeocrunoecia crenata" = Lepidostoma crenata14 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u209, Box 26
 Trichoptera - Calamoceratidae
Ganonema regulare n. sp.14 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u205, Box 26
 Trichoptera - Odontoceridae
Marilia ophthalmica14 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u204, Box 28
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Holocentropus vetustus14 Germar 1813 caddisfly
Holocentropus affinis14 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Holocentropus incertus14 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Holocentropus atratus14 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Plectrocnemia rostrata14 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u208, Box 26
Plectrocnemia angulata14 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u207, Box 26
Plectrocnemia barbata14 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Plectrocnemia lata14 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
Nyctiophylax varians14 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u211, u212
 Trichoptera - Hydropsychidae
Electrodiplectrona decipiens14 Ulmer 1912 net-spinning caddisfly
u210, Box 26
Diplectrona minima n. sp.14 Ulmer 1912 net-spinning caddisfly
u202
 Trichoptera - Psychomyiidae
Lype sericea14 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
 Trichoptera - Dipseudopsidae
Phylocentropus simplex14 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
u206, Box 26
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
"Dolophilus aequalis" = Wormaldia aequalis14
"Dolophilus aequalis" = Wormaldia aequalis14 Hagen 1856 finger-net caddisfly
Arachnida
 Araneae - Trochanteriidae
Trochanteridromus scutatus16 Wunderlich 2004 spider
MfN MB.A.610
 Acariformes - Archaeorchestidae
"Nothrus sulcatus n. sp." = Plategeocranus sulcatus5
"Nothrus sulcatus n. sp." = Plategeocranus sulcatus5 Karsch 1884 oribatid mite
 Acariformes - Nothridae
Nothrus punctulum n. sp.5 Karsch 1884 oribatid mite
 Acariformes - Camisiidae
"Nothrus kuehli n. sp." = Camisia horrida5
"Nothrus kuehli n. sp." = Camisia horrida5 Hermann 1804 oribatid mite