Rott (Statz Collection) (Oligocene of Germany)

Also known as LACMIP 2533

Where: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany (50.8° N, 7.3° E: paleocoordinates 50.6° N, 4.3° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: MP 30 mammal zone, Rott Formation, Chattian (28.1 - 23.0 Ma)

• Refer to Winterscheid et al. 2018. for an emended definition of the Rott Formation.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lacustrine - small; lithified shale

• According to the reconstruction of the sedimentation history, the limnic sediments of the Rott Formation were deposited in a single, relatively small and shallow lake (Mors, 1995). This lake was at least 3 km in diameter, and was encircled by a large accretion zone, which passed into an alluvial forest. Many small rivulets are expected to have flown into the Rott Lake, but no large river could be evidenced (Mors, 1995). The estimated mean aunual temperature (MAT) in this area at the accumulation time of lake sediments was17.5±1.2°C, based on the leaf margin analysis (Winterscheid, 2006).
• "fine layered brown coal" also called "lignites". Refer to Winterscheid et al. 2018. for an emended definition of the Rott Formation and Fossillagerstätte Rott.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: adpression

Collected by Georg Statz in 1920-1939; reposited in the LACM

Collection methods: salvage, surface (float), surface (in situ), mechanical,

• George Statz and family systematically reworked old mine dumps in the 1920s-30s. Statz’s daughter sold his collection to the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County in 1954.

Primary reference: G. Statz. 1939. Geradflügler und Wasserkäfer der oligocänen Ablagerungen von Rott. Decheniana 99A:1-102 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 122010: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.12.2011, edited by Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• The Statz Collection is part of Invertebrate Paleontology (= LACMIP locality 2533) at the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County. LACMIP retains the arthropods (primarily insects), whereas the paleobotanical specimens were transferred to the University of Bonn in 2003.
Insecta
 Hemiptera - Cixiidae
? Cixius sp.21 Latreille 1804 cixiid planthopper
"Cixius" sp.21 Latreille 1804 cixiid planthopper
? Hyalesthes rottensis n. sp.21 Statz 1950 cixiid planthopper
 Hemiptera - Aetalionidae
? Aethalion oligocaenica n. sp.21 Statz 1950 plant hopper
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
Oligopenthimia ovalis n. gen. n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Gyponites pronota n. gen. n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Gyponites abdominalis n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Oligogypona haupti n. gen. n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
? Batrachomorphus femoralis n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
? Paropia fortivenosa n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
? Idiocerus sp.21 Lewis 1834 leafhopper
Idiocerus goeckei n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Bythoscopus lunatus n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Bythoscopus robustus n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Macropsis pectoralis n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
"Bythoscopus sepultus" = Oncopsis sepultus21 Meunier 1920 leafhopper
Statz makes a new subspecies call austerus
Oligoidiocerus pronotumalis n. gen. n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
? Tettigoniella capitata n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Euscelis plateosus n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Thamnotettix sp.21 Zetterstedt leafhopper
Thamnotettix clypealis n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Thamnotettix ampliventris n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Thamnotettix ustus n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Thamnotettix angustipennis n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
? Thamnotettix anthracinus n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Thamnotettix gracilentus n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
? Deltocephalus maculosus n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Deltocephalus rottensis n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Deltocephalus nervosus n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
? Deltocephalus pennatus n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Deltocephalus aberrans n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
? Deltocephalus spinitibialis21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
? Deltocephalus maculipennis n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
Deltocephalus robustus n. sp.21 Statz 1950 leafhopper
 Hemiptera - Cercopidae
? Cercopis sp.21 Fabricius 1775 froghopper
 Hemiptera - Pyrrhocoridae
? Pyrrhocoris tibialis n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 firebug
 Hemiptera - Coreidae
Coreidae "sp A"25 Leach 1815 leaf-footed bug
Coreidae "sp B"25 Leach 1815 leaf-footed bug
Syromastes punctiventris n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 leaf-footed bug
 Hemiptera - Rhyparochromidae
? Pionosomus pusillus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 seed bug
? Trapezonotus striatus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 seed bug
? Trapezonotus riguus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 seed bug
 Hemiptera - Lygaeidae
Lygaeidae "sp A"25 Schilling 1829 milkweed bug
Lygaeidae "sp B"25 Schilling 1829 milkweed bug
Lygaeidae "sp C"25 Schilling 1829 milkweed bug
Lygaeidae "sp D"25 Schilling 1829 milkweed bug
Lygaeidae "sp E"25 Schilling 1829 milkweed bug
Lygaeidae "sp G"25 Schilling 1829 milkweed bug
Lygaeidae "sp H"25 Schilling 1829 milkweed bug
Lygaeidae "sp I"25 Schilling 1829 milkweed bug
Scolopostethus statzi n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 milkweed bug
? Chilacis univestis n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 milkweed bug
Heterogasterinae sp.25 Stal 1872 milkweed bug
? Raglius decoratus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 milkweed bug
Raglius austerus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 milkweed bug
Raglius pulchellus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 milkweed bug
Drymus punctatus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 milkweed bug
Lygaeosoma wagneri n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 milkweed bug
Ischnodemus rottensis n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 milkweed bug
 Hemiptera - Scutelleridae
"Scutellerinae "sp A"" = Scutelleridae25, "Scutellerinae "sp B"" = Scutelleridae25, ? Poecilocoris rottensis n. sp.25
"Scutellerinae "sp A"" = Scutelleridae25 Leach 1815 metallic shield bug
"Scutellerinae "sp B"" = Scutelleridae25 Leach 1815 metallic shield bug
? Poecilocoris rottensis n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 metallic shield bug
 Hemiptera - Pentatomidae
Pentatominae "sp A"25 Stal 1876 stink bug
Pentatominae "sp B"25 Stal 1876 stink bug
Pentatominae "sp C"25 Stal 1876 stink bug
 Hemiptera - Cydnidae
? Cydnus picatus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 burrowing bug
Sehirus lygaeus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 burrowing bug
Sehirus spinitibialis n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 burrowing bug
Sehirus paludosus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 burrowing bug
? Crocistethus madens n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 burrowing bug
 Hemiptera - Dinidoridae
"Dinidorini "sp A"" = Dinidorinae25, "? Dinidorini "sp B"" = Dinidorinae25
"Dinidorini "sp A"" = Dinidorinae25 Stal 1867 dinidorid bug
"? Dinidorini "sp B"" = Dinidorinae25 Stal 1867 dinidorid bug
 Hemiptera - Miridae
? Heterocordylus sp.25 Fieber 1858 plant bug
? Lygus oligocaenica n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 plant bug
Calocoris antennatus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 plant bug
 Hemiptera - Anthocoridae
Temnostethus blandus n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 minute pirate bug
 Hemiptera - Reduviidae
Rhinocoris michalki n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 assassin bug
 Hemiptera - Gerridae
Gerris sp.22 Fabricius 1794 water strider
 Hemiptera - Naucoridae
"Naucoris rottensis" = Ilyocoris rottensis22
"Naucoris rottensis" = Ilyocoris rottensis22 von Schlechtendal 1899 creeping water bug
55 nymphs 35 adults
 Hemiptera - Notonectidae
Anisops deichmuelleri26 von Schlechtendal 1894 true bug
188 larven 288 imagines
Notonecta primaeva22 Von Heyden 1859 true bug
2 larven 4 imagines
 Hemiptera - Corixidae
Corixa rhenana n. sp.22 Statz 1950 water boatman
female 2 Graugrun 3 Weib layers
Corixa "sp 1"22 Geoffroy 1762 water boatman
males Weib
Corixa "sp 2"22 Geoffroy 1762 water boatman
males Weib
Corixa "sp 3"22 Geoffroy 1762 water boatman
males Weib
Corixa "sp 4"22 Geoffroy 1762 water boatman
males Weib & Gelbbraun
Corixa "tegmen"22 Geoffroy 1762 water boatman
6 isolated tegmen Weib layers
Corixa vidua n. sp.22 Statz 1950 water boatman
female Weib layers
 Hemiptera - Saldidae
Oligosaldina aquatilis n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 shore bug
Oligosaldina rottensis n. gen. n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 shore bug
Oligosaldina rhenana n. sp.25 Statz and Wagner 1950 shore bug
 Hemiptera -
"Delphax" rhenana n. sp.21 Statz 1950 true bug
 Blattodea - Rhinotermitidae
"Termes holmgreni n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni, "Termes adustus n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni, "Termes aethiops n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni, "Termes contractulus n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni, "Termes blandus n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni, "Termes atomus n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni, "Termes concinnus n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni
"Termes holmgreni n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni Statz 1939 termite
LACMIP 3151, 5261
"Termes adustus n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni Statz 1939 termite
LACMIP 3144
"Termes aethiops n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni Statz 1939 termite
LACMIP 3145
"Termes contractulus n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni Statz 1939 termite
LACMIP 3150
"Termes blandus n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni Statz 1939 termite
LACMIP 3147, 3148
"Termes atomus n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni Statz 1939 termite
LACMIP 3146
"Termes concinnus n. sp." = Reticulitermes holmgreni Statz 1939 termite
LACMIP 3149
 Blattodea - Kalotermitidae
"Calotermes rhenanus" = Kalotermes rhenanus, Eotermes grandaeva n. gen. n. sp.
"Calotermes rhenanus" = Kalotermes rhenanus Hagen 1863 termite
LACMIP 3136, 3137, 3138, 5260
Eotermes grandaeva n. gen. n. sp. Statz 1939 termite
LACMIP 3139, 3140, 3141, 3142, 3143
 Blattodea -
"Ulmeriella bauckhorni" = Ulmeriella bauckhorni, "Calotermes sophiae n. sp." = Ulmeriella bauckhorni9, "Calotermes rottensis n. sp." = Ulmeriella bauckhorni
"Ulmeriella bauckhorni" = Ulmeriella bauckhorni Meunier 1920 termite
LACMIP 3131, 3132, 3133, 3134, 3134
"Calotermes sophiae n. sp." = Ulmeriella bauckhorni9 Meunier 1920 termite
"Calotermes rottensis n. sp." = Ulmeriella bauckhorni Meunier 1920 termite
LACMIP 3105-3130, 4021, 4022
 Blattodea - Blaberidae
Blaberites rhenana n. sp. Statz 1939 giant cockroach
LACMIP 3094, 3095
 Blattodea - Ectobiidae
? Nyctibora elongata n. sp. Statz 1939 cockroach
LACMIP 3099
Ectobius glabellus n. sp. Statz 1939 cockroach
LACMIP 3096, 3097, 3098
 Dermaptera - Forficulidae
Forficulites rottensis n. sp. Statz 1939 common earwig
 Orthoptera - Gryllidae
Liogryllus rottensis n. sp. Statz 1939 field cricket
LACMIP 3100, 3101, 3102
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
Tettigoniidae "indet. 1" Krauss 1902 katydid
LACMIP 3103 (or 3104)
Tettigoniidae "indet. 2" Krauss 1902 katydid
LACMIP 3104 (or 3103)
 Hymenoptera - Pompilidae
"Psammochares depressa n. sp." = Pompilinites depressus12, "Priocnemis wettweri n. sp." = Deuteragenia wettweri14, Priocnemis aertsi n. sp.12
"Psammochares depressa n. sp." = Pompilinites depressus12 Statz 1936 spider wasp
LACMIP 3974
"Priocnemis wettweri n. sp." = Deuteragenia wettweri14 Statz 1938 spider wasp
LACMIP 3973
Priocnemis aertsi n. sp.12 Statz 1936 spider wasp
LACMIP 3972
 Hymenoptera - Vespidae
Polistes signata n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 4003
Alastor rottensis12 Meunier 1915 potter wasp
Vespa nigra n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 4009
Vespa cordifera n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 4008
Vespa bilineata n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 4004, 4005, 4006, 4007
 Hymenoptera - Megachilidae
Anthidium mortuum12 Meunier 1920 mason bee
 Hymenoptera - Apidae
Xylocopa friesei n. sp.12, "Apis henshawi" = Apis (Synapis) henshawi27, "Synapis kaschkei n. sp." = Apis (Synapis) henshawi10
Xylocopa friesei n. sp.12 Statz 1936 large carpenter bee
LACMIP 3922
"Apis henshawi" = Apis (Synapis) henshawi27 Cockerell 1907 Henshaw's honey bee
LACMIP 3914, 3915, 3916, 3917, 3918, 3919, 3921
"Synapis kaschkei n. sp." = Apis (Synapis) henshawi10 Cockerell 1907 Henshaw's honey bee
LACMIP 3920
 Hymenoptera - Sphecidae
Sphex obscura n. sp.12
Sphex obscura n. sp.12 Statz 1936 digger wasp
LACMIP 3999
 Hymenoptera - Bethylidae
? Epyris tenellus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 flat wasp
Yellow-brown shale
 Hymenoptera - Braconidae
? Aspilota stigmalineata n. sp.14, Pentapleura longipennis n. sp.12, ? Pentapleura filicornis n. sp.14, Tanycarpa interstitialis n. sp.12, Hecabolus gladiator n. sp.12, Cantharoctonus bruesii n. sp.12, Clinocentrus rottensis n. sp.12, Alysia latifrons n. sp.12, sensu lato Rhogas festivus n. sp.14, "Aspicolpus longicornis n. sp." = Taphaeus longicornis12, Apanteles macrophthalmus n. sp.14, Apanteles concinna n. sp.14, ? Spathius macroradialis n. sp.14, Doryctes longulus n. sp.14, "Spathius pedicularis n. sp." = Doryctes pedicularis12, Doryctes rotundatus n. sp.14, "Spathius longicornis n. sp." = Doryctes longicornis14, Doryctes conjectus n. sp.14, sensu lato Meteorus longicornis n. sp.14, Palaeoblacus aculeatus n. gen. n. sp.12, Blacus crassicapitatus n. sp.14
? Aspilota stigmalineata n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
Pentapleura longipennis n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 3939
? Pentapleura filicornis n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
Tanycarpa interstitialis n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 3944
Hecabolus gladiator n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 3935
Cantharoctonus bruesii n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 3930
Clinocentrus rottensis n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 3931
Alysia latifrons n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 3924
sensu lato Rhogas festivus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 3940
"Aspicolpus longicornis n. sp." = Taphaeus longicornis12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 3927
Apanteles macrophthalmus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 3926
Apanteles concinna n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 3925
? Spathius macroradialis n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 3942
Doryctes longulus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 3933
"Spathius pedicularis n. sp." = Doryctes pedicularis12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 3943
Doryctes rotundatus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 3934
"Spathius longicornis n. sp." = Doryctes longicornis14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 3941
Doryctes conjectus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 3932
sensu lato Meteorus longicornis n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 3936
Palaeoblacus aculeatus n. gen. n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wasp
LACMIP 3937
Blacus crassicapitatus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 3929
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Orthopelma curvitibialis n. sp.12 Statz 1936 ichneumon wasp
LACMIP 3961
Phygadeuon crassicornis n. sp.12 Statz 1936 ichneumon wasp
LACMIP 3962
Acanthocryptus bischoffi n. sp.12 Statz 1936 ichneumon wasp
Hemiteles hirsuta n. sp.12 Statz 1936 ichneumon wasp
LACMIP 3959
Angitia nigra n. sp.12 Statz 1936 ichneumon wasp
sensu lato Campoplex parvulus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 ichneumon wasp
LACMIP 3957
sensu lato Campoplex pumilus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 ichneumon wasp
Protarchus antiquus n. sp.12 Statz 1936 ichneumon wasp
LACMIP 3965
Microcryptus terebrator n. sp.12 Statz 1936 ichneumon wasp
? Cryptus morleyi12 Meunier 1923 ichneumon wasp
Cryptus capitatus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 ichneumon wasp
Stenomacrus obliquus n. sp.12 Statz 1936 ichneumon wasp
LACMIP 3966
Acoenites statzi n. sp.4 Meunier 1923 ichneumon wasp
Said to be found by Statz, but perhaps no longer in his collection
Pimpla cyclostigmata n. sp.12 Statz 1936 ichneumon wasp
LACMIP 3963
Polysphincta statzi12 Meunier 1923 ichneumon wasp
LACMIP 3964
 Hymenoptera - Eulophidae
sensu lato Eulophus mundus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Eulophus elegantulus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
 Hymenoptera - Pteromalidae
sensu lato Pteromalus venustus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus defossus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus pulchellus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus atomus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus latipennatus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus atra n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus crassicapitatus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus aerosus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus hirtipes n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus clavicornis n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus abdominalis n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus rottensis n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus rectispinus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus pygmaeolus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
sensu lato Pteromalus longicornis n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
 Hymenoptera - Encyrtidae
sensu lato Encyrtus clavicornis n. sp.14 Statz 1938 chalcid wasp
Yellow-brown shale
 Hymenoptera - Heloridae
Helorus festivus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
 Hymenoptera -
Psilomma pulchellus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
Pantoclis margaritaceus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
Diapriites minimus n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
Diapriites insignicornis n. gen. n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
 Hymenoptera - Scelionidae
Scelionites capitatus n. gen. n. sp.14, Platygasterites femoralis n. gen. n. sp.14, Platygasterites spinosa n. sp.14
Scelionites capitatus n. gen. n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
Platygasterites femoralis n. gen. n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
Platygasterites spinosa n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
 Hymenoptera - Cynipidae
"? Figites spiniger n. sp." = Aulacidea spiniger14, "? Figites planus n. sp." = Aulacidea plana14, "? Figites rotundatus n. sp." = Aulacidea rotundata14
"? Figites spiniger n. sp." = Aulacidea spiniger14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
"? Figites planus n. sp." = Aulacidea plana14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
"? Figites rotundatus n. sp." = Aulacidea rotundata14 Statz 1938 wasp
Yellow-brown shale
 Hymenoptera - Trigonalidae
sensu lato Trigonalys bischoffi n. sp.14 Statz 1938 wasp
LACMIP 4002
 Hymenoptera - Xyelidae
"Xyela magna n. sp." = Xyela (Xyela) magna7, Xyela (Xyela) cf. menelaus7, Xyela (Xyela) micrura n. sp.7, "Xyela angustipennis n. sp." = Xyela (Xyela) angustipennis7, Xyela (Xyela) cf. julii7, "Xyela latipennis n. sp." = Xyela (Xyela) latipennis7, "Pleuroneura graciosa" = Xyela (Pinicolites) graciosa7
"Xyela magna n. sp." = Xyela (Xyela) magna7 Statz 1936 sawfly
LACMIP 4020
Xyela (Xyela) cf. menelaus7 Benson 1960 sawfly
LACMIP 4016, 4017 (part of Xyela latipennis in Statz, 1936)
Xyela (Xyela) micrura n. sp.7 Rasnitsyn 1995 sawfly
LACMIP 4013 (part of Xyela angustipennis in Statz, 1936)
"Xyela angustipennis n. sp." = Xyela (Xyela) angustipennis7 Statz 1936 sawfly
LACMIP 4011, 4012, 4014
Xyela (Xyela) cf. julii7 Brébisson 1818 sawfly
LACMIP 4018 (part of Xyela latipennis in Statz, 1936)
"Xyela latipennis n. sp." = Xyela (Xyela) latipennis7 Statz 1936 sawfly
LACMIP 4015
"Pleuroneura graciosa" = Xyela (Pinicolites) graciosa7 Meunier 1920 sawfly
LACMIP 4010
 Hymenoptera - Tenthredinidae
Hoplocampa enslini n. sp.12, "Tenthredo fasciata" = Tenthredo meunieri12, "Tenthredo gracilis n. sp." = Tenthredo meunieri12, Leucempria oligocaenica12
Hoplocampa enslini n. sp.12 Statz 1936 wood wasp
LACMIP 4000
"Tenthredo fasciata" = Tenthredo meunieri12 Taeger et al. 2009 wood wasp
"Tenthredo gracilis n. sp." = Tenthredo meunieri12 Taeger et al. 2009 wood wasp
LACMIP 4023
Leucempria oligocaenica12 Meunier 1923 wood wasp
 Coleoptera - Elmidae
"Helmis decoratus n. sp." = Elmis decoratus
"Helmis decoratus n. sp." = Elmis decoratus Statz 1939 riffle beetle
LACMIP 3801
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
Cantharis (Cantharis) rottensis n. sp.1 Fanti and Walker 2019 solider beetle
LACMIP 2533.3440
Cantharis (Cantharis) lidiae n. sp.1 Fanti and Walker 2019 solider beetle
LACMIP 2533.3432
Cantharis (Cantharis) bradburyi n. sp.1 Fanti and Walker 2019 solider beetle
LACMIP 2533.3451
Rhagonycha (Rhagonycha) ultramundana n. sp.1 Fanti and Walker 2019 solider beetle
LACMIP 2533.3448
Rhagonycha (Rhagonycha) carolynae n. sp.1 Fanti and Walker 2019 soldier beetle
LACMIP 2533.3446
Podistra (Absidia) quies n. sp.1 Fanti and Walker 2019 soldier beetle
LACMIP 2533.3450
 Coleoptera - Hydrophilidae
"Berosus morticinus" = Berosus (Berosus) morticinus2, "Berosus capitatus n. sp." = Berosus (Berosus) morticinus2, Paracymus excitatus, "Hydrophilus fraternus" = Hydrobiomorpha fraterna, "Hydrophilus neptunus" = Hydrobiomorpha fraterna, "Hydrous rottensis n. sp." = Hydrophilus rottensis2, ? Cymbiodyta austerus n. sp.2
"Berosus morticinus" = Berosus (Berosus) morticinus2 von Heyden and von Heyden 1866 water scavenger beetle
LACMIP 3888, 3889, 3890
"Berosus capitatus n. sp." = Berosus (Berosus) morticinus2 von Heyden and von Heyden 1866 water scavenger beetle
LACMIP 3887
Paracymus excitatus von Heyden and von Heyden 1866 water scavenger beetle
LACMIP 3898, 3899, 390, 3901
"Hydrophilus fraternus" = Hydrobiomorpha fraterna Von Heyden 1859 water scavenger beetle
LACMIP 3892, 3893
"Hydrophilus neptunus" = Hydrobiomorpha fraterna Von Heyden 1859 water scavenger beetle
LACMIP 3894, 3895
"Hydrous rottensis n. sp." = Hydrophilus rottensis2 Statz 1939 water scavenger beetle
LACMIP 3897
? Cymbiodyta austerus n. sp.2 Statz 1939 water scavenger beetle
LACMIP 3891
 Coleoptera - Ptiliidae
Ptilium tertiarium n. sp.24 Horion 1937 feather-winged beetle
 Coleoptera - Mordellidae
Mordella nigrapilosa n. sp.23 Statz 1952 tumbling flower beetle
Mordella indata n. sp.23 Statz 1952 tumbling flower beetle
 Coleoptera - Cerambycidae
"Saperda petrorum n. sp." = Macroleptura petrorum15, Leptura longipennis n. sp.15, "Haplocnemia sophiae n. sp." = Mesosa (Aplocnemia) sophiae15, Tetrops rottensis n. sp.15, ? Anaesthetis magnificus n. sp.15
"Saperda petrorum n. sp." = Macroleptura petrorum15 Statz 1938 longhorned beetle
LACMIP 3798
Leptura longipennis n. sp.15 Statz 1938 longhorned beetle
LACMIP 3797
"Haplocnemia sophiae n. sp." = Mesosa (Aplocnemia) sophiae15 Statz 1938 longhorned beetle
LACMIP 3796
Tetrops rottensis n. sp.15 Statz 1938 longhorned beetle
LACMIP 3799
? Anaesthetis magnificus n. sp.15 Statz 1938 longhorned beetle
LACMIP 3795
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Donacia rottensis n. sp.3 Goecke 1960 leaf beetle
Nr. 16, 18, 19, 20, 21 (sent to Goecke by Statz, so likely not at LACM)
Donacia weylandi n. sp.3 Goecke 1960 leaf beetle
Nr. 17 (sent to Goecke by Statz, so likely not at LACM)
 Coleoptera - Lucanidae
Ceruchites hahnei n. gen. n. sp.23
Ceruchites hahnei n. gen. n. sp.23 Statz 1952 stag beetle
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
Aphodius helvolus n. sp.23, Aphodius schlickumi n. sp.23, "Onthophagus muelleri n. sp." = Onthophagus statzi23, ? Melolontha sp.23, ? Maladera spinitibialis n. sp.23
Aphodius helvolus n. sp.23 Statz 1952 scarab beetle
Aphodius schlickumi n. sp.23 Statz 1952 scarab beetle
"Onthophagus muelleri n. sp." = Onthophagus statzi23 Krell 1990 scarab beetle
? Melolontha sp.23 Fabricius 1775 scarab beetle
? Maladera spinitibialis n. sp.23 Statz 1952 scarab beetle
 Coleoptera - Geotrupidae
? Geotrupes "sp a"23 Latreille 1796 earth-boring dung beetle
? Geotrupes "sp b"23 Latreille 1796 earth-boring dung beetle
Geotrupes rottensis n. sp.23 Statz 1952 earth-boring dung beetle
 Coleoptera - Dytiscidae
Dytiscidae indet. Leach 1815 predaceous diving beetle
LACMIP 3802; larva ("Dyscites")
Agabus latus n. sp. Statz 1939 predaceous diving beetle
Agabus hochi n. sp. Statz 1939 predaceous diving beetle
LACMIP 3803
Palaeogyrinus strigatus von Schlechtendal 1894 predaceous diving beetle
LACMIP 3882, 3883, 3884, 3885, 3886
? Hydroporus macularis n. sp. Statz 1939 predaceous diving beetle
LACMIP 3804
Hydroporus multipunctatus n. sp. Statz 1939 predaceous diving beetle
LACMIP 3805
Oreodytes cryptolineatus n. sp. Statz 1939 predaceous diving beetle
LACMIP 3806-3881
 Coleoptera -
? Hydrous ebeninus n. sp.2 Statz 1939 beetle
LACMIP 3896
 Mecoptera - Panorpidae
Panorpa rottensis n. sp.13, Panorpa maculatuosa n. sp.13, "Panorpa gracilis n. sp." = Panorpa rhenana13
Panorpa rottensis n. sp.13 Statz 1936 common scorpionfly
Grey Green Slate
Panorpa maculatuosa n. sp.13 Statz 1936 common scorpionfly
Grey Green Slate
"Panorpa gracilis n. sp." = Panorpa rhenana13 Willmann 1976 common scorpionfly
Grey Green Slate
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Orthocladius "sp 4"19, Orthocladius "sp 3"19, Orthocladius "sp 2"19, Orthocladius "sp 1"19, Pelopiina pupa19, Pelopiina exuvia19, Procladius "sp 2"19, ? Procladius "sp 1"19, "? Pelopia palaemon" = Tanypus palaemon19, "? Pelopia obscura n. sp." = Tanypus obscurus19, "Pelopia thienemanni n. sp." = Tanypus thienemanni19, "? Pelopia sp." = Tanypus19, "Pelopia pagasti n. sp." = Tanypus pagasti19, "Pelopia dorminans" = Tanypus dorminans19
Orthocladius "sp 4"19 van der Wulp 1874 non biting midge
Orthocladius "sp 3"19 van der Wulp 1874 non biting midge
Orthocladius "sp 2"19 van der Wulp 1874 non biting midge
Orthocladius "sp 1"19 van der Wulp 1874 non biting midge
Pelopiina pupa19 non biting midge
Pelopiina exuvia19 Statz 1944 non biting midge
Procladius "sp 2"19 Skuse 1889 non biting midge
? Procladius "sp 1"19 Skuse 1889 non biting midge
"? Pelopia palaemon" = Tanypus palaemon19 von Heyden 1870 non biting midge
"? Pelopia obscura n. sp." = Tanypus obscurus19 Statz 1944 non biting midge
"Pelopia thienemanni n. sp." = Tanypus thienemanni19 Statz 1944 non biting midge
"? Pelopia sp." = Tanypus19 Meigen 1803 non biting midge
"Pelopia pagasti n. sp." = Tanypus pagasti19 Statz 1944 non biting midge
"Pelopia dorminans" = Tanypus dorminans19 von Heyden 1870 non biting midge
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Ceratopogon "pupa 13"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 12"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 11"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 10"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 9"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 8"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 7"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 6"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 5"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 4"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 3"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 2"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon "pupa 1"19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon sp.19 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Serromyia sp.19 Meigen 1818 biting midge
"Serromyia colorata n. sp." = Serromyia alphea19 von Heyden 1870 biting midge
"Serromyia spinofemorata n. sp." = Serromyia alphea19 von Heyden 1870 biting midge
"Serromyia austera n. sp." = Serromyia alphea19 von Heyden 1870 biting midge
"Stilobezzia veterana" = Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) veterana19 Meunier 1920 biting midge
"Stilobezzia goetghebueri n. sp." = Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) veterana19 Meunier 1920 biting midge
Culicoides obscuratus n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
Culicoides bicolor n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
Culicoides liliputanus n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
Culicoides austerus n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
Culicoides obesus n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
Culicoides tenuipennis n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
Culicoides jucundus n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
? Culicoides gracilior n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
Culicoides elongatulus n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
Culicoides abbreviatipennis n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
? Culicoides atratus n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
"? Culicoides abdominalis n. sp." = Culicoides ventralis19 Borkent and Wirth 1997 biting midge
? Bezzia longipennis n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
Atrichopogon brunnescens n. sp.19 Statz 1944 biting midge
 Diptera - Culicidae
? Anopheles rottensis n. sp.20 Statz 1944 mosquito
Mansonia varivestita n. sp.20 Statz 1944 mosquito
Mansonia martinii n. sp.20 Statz 1944 mosquito
 Diptera - Dryomyzidae
Dryomyza pelidua n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fly
LACMIP 3630
 Diptera - Bombyliidae
"Spongostylum sp." = Spogostylum16, "Usia atra n. sp." = Usia (Usia) atra16
"Spongostylum sp." = Spogostylum16 Macquart 1840 bee fly
LACMIP 3431
"Usia atra n. sp." = Usia (Usia) atra16 Statz 1940 bee fly
LACMIP 3432
 Diptera - Syrphidae
Temnostoma sacki n. sp.16, "Chilosia picata n. sp." = Cheilosia picata16, Tropidia sp.16, Spilomyia sp.16, sensu lato Eristalis "sp pupa"16, "Myiolepta elisabethae n. sp." = Myolepta elisabethae16, Epistrophe kastenholzi n. sp.16, "Syrphus aeneus n. sp." = Syrphus statzi16
Temnostoma sacki n. sp.16 Statz 1940 hover fly
LACMIP 3765
"Chilosia picata n. sp." = Cheilosia picata16 Statz 1940 hoverfly
LACMIP 3759
Tropidia sp.16 Meigen 1822 hover fly
LACMIP 3766
Spilomyia sp.16 Meigen 1803 hover fly
LACMIP 3763
sensu lato Eristalis "sp pupa"16 Latreille 1804 hover fly
LACMIP 3761
"Myiolepta elisabethae n. sp." = Myolepta elisabethae16 Statz 1940 hover fly
LACMIP 3762
Epistrophe kastenholzi n. sp.16 Statz 1940 hover fly
LACMIP 3760
"Syrphus aeneus n. sp." = Syrphus statzi16 van der Goot 1964 hover fly
LACMIP 3764
 Diptera - Hippoboscidae
"Ornithoponus rottensis n. sp." = Ornithomya rottensis16
"Ornithoponus rottensis n. sp." = Ornithomya rottensis16 Statz 1940 louse fly
LACMIP 3644
 Diptera - Scathophagidae
"Scopeuma punctata n. sp." = Scathophaga punctata16, Norellisoma setaria n. sp.16
"Scopeuma punctata n. sp." = Scathophaga punctata16 Statz 1940 dung fly
LACMIP 3675
Norellisoma setaria n. sp.16 Statz 1940 dung fly
LACMIP 3674
 Diptera - Opomyzidae
sensu lato Opomyza venusta n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fly
LACMIP 3669, 3670
sensu lato Opomyza pelidua n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fly
LACMIP 3668
 Diptera - Drosophilidae
sensu lato Drosophila elegans n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fruit fly
LACMIP 3629
sensu lato Drosophila blanda n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fruit fly
LACMIP 3628
 Diptera - Heleomyzidae
Leria bauckhorni16 Meunier 1914 fly
LACMIP 3642, 3643
 Diptera - Clusiidae
? Clusiodes petreficata n. sp.16 Statz 1940 druid fly
LACMIP 3614
 Diptera - Micropezidae
"? Trepidaria rottensis n. sp." = Calobata rottensis16
"? Trepidaria rottensis n. sp." = Calobata rottensis16 Statz 1940 stilt-legged fly
LACMIP 3793, 3794
 Diptera -
? Anthomyza rhenana n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fly
LACMIP 3355, 3356
 Diptera - Sepsidae
? Sepsis atra n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fly
LACMIP 3742
? Sepsis ignobilis n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fly
LACMIP 3743, 3744, 3745, 3746
? Sepsis bicolorata n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fly
LACMIP 3741
 Diptera - Chloropidae
sensu lato Chlorops anthracinus n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fly
LACMIP 3611
sensu lato Oscinella dormescens n. sp.16 Statz 1940 fly
LACMIP 3612, 3613
 Diptera - Opetiidae
Opetia atra n. sp.16
Opetia atra n. sp.16 Statz 1940 flat-footed fly
LACMIP 3672
 Diptera - Phoridae
Phalacrotophora tertiaria n. sp.16 Statz 1940 scuttle fly
LACMIP 3671
 Diptera - Empididae
Rhamphomyia latipennata n. sp.16 Statz 1940 dagger fly
LACMIP 3641
Rhamphomyia rottensis n. sp.16 Statz 1940 dagger fly
LACMIP 3634, 3635, 3636, 3637, 3638, 3639
Rhamphomyia fulvescens n. sp.16 Statz 1940 dagger fly
LACMIP 3640
Empis spinifera n. sp.16 Statz 1940 dagger fly
LACMIP 3631
Empis umbonata n. sp.16 Statz 1940 dagger fly
LACMIP 3632, 3633
 Diptera - Dolichopodidae
Sciapus rottensis n. sp.16, "? Sciapus amabilis n. sp." = Sciapus erasmius16, Dolichopus spinosus n. sp.16, Dolichopus scitus n. sp.16, "Dolichopus minutus n. sp." = Dolichopus georgi16, Oncopygius gracilior n. sp.16, Oncopygius venustus n. sp.16, Oncopygius oligocaenicus n. sp.16, ? Xanthochlorus tenellus n. sp.16
Sciapus rottensis n. sp.16 Statz 1940 long-legged fly
LACMIP 3626
"? Sciapus amabilis n. sp." = Sciapus erasmius16 Meuffels and Grootaert 1999 long-legged fly
LACMIP 3625
Dolichopus spinosus n. sp.16 Statz 1940 long-legged fly
LACMIP 3620
Dolichopus scitus n. sp.16 Statz 1940 long-legged fly
LACMIP 3619
"Dolichopus minutus n. sp." = Dolichopus georgi16 Meuffels and Grootaert 1999 long-legged fly
LACMIP 3618
Oncopygius gracilior n. sp.16 Statz 1940 long-legged fly
LACMIP 3622
Oncopygius venustus n. sp.16 Statz 1940 long-legged fly
LACMIP 3621
Oncopygius oligocaenicus n. sp.16 Statz 1940 long-legged fly
LACMIP 3623, 3624
? Xanthochlorus tenellus n. sp.16 Statz 1940 long-legged fly
LACMIP 3627
 Diptera - Asilidae
"Paraclia tarsalis n. sp." = Psilocurus tarsalis16
"Paraclia tarsalis n. sp." = Psilocurus tarsalis16 Statz 1940 robber fly
LACMIP 3768
 Diptera - Stratiomyidae
"Eulalia "sp 1"" = Odontomyia16, "Eulalia "sp 2"" = Odontomyia16, "Eulalia "sp 1 larva"" = Odontomyia16, "Eulalia "sp 2 larva"" = Odontomyia16, "Eulalia "sp 3 larva"" = Odontomyia16, Stratiomyia sp.16, Stratiomyia "sp. larva"16, "? Hermione "sp larva"" = Oxycera16, "Stratiomyia pentadiscalia n. sp." = Stratiomys pentadiscalia16
"Eulalia "sp 1"" = Odontomyia16 Meigen 1803 soldier fly
LACMIP 3747-3754 (divided among all Eulalia species)
"Eulalia "sp 2"" = Odontomyia16 Meigen 1803 soldier fly
"Eulalia "sp 1 larva"" = Odontomyia16 Meigen 1803 soldier fly
"Eulalia "sp 2 larva"" = Odontomyia16 Meigen 1803 soldier fly
"Eulalia "sp 3 larva"" = Odontomyia16 Meigen 1803 soldier fly
Stratiomyia sp.16 Geoffroy 1762 soldier fly
LACMIP 3756 (or 3757)
Stratiomyia "sp. larva"16 Geoffroy 1762 soldier fly
LACMIP 3757 (or 3756)
"? Hermione "sp larva"" = Oxycera16 Meigen 1803 soldier fly
LACMIP 3755
"Stratiomyia pentadiscalia n. sp." = Stratiomys pentadiscalia16 Statz 1940 soldier fly
LACMIP 3758
 Diptera - Rhagionidae
"Chrysopilus stigmaticus n. sp." = Chrysopilus praestigmaticus16, Rhagio calcaratus n. sp.16
"Chrysopilus stigmaticus n. sp." = Chrysopilus praestigmaticus16 Evenhuis 1994 snipe fly
LACMIP 3673
Rhagio calcaratus n. sp.16 Statz 1940 snipe fly
 Diptera - Tabanidae
"Tabanus fulvescens n. sp." = Tabanus statzi16
"Tabanus fulvescens n. sp." = Tabanus statzi16 Moucha 1972 horse fly
LACMIP 3767
 Diptera - Pleciofungivoridae
Fungivorites problematicum n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fly
LACMIP 3654
 Diptera - Bibionidae
Plecia "sp. 1"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Grey Green Slate
Plecia "sp. 2"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia "sp. 3"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia "sp. 4"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia "sp. 5"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia "sp. 6"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia "sp. 7"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia elongata
Plecia "sp. 8"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia elegantula
Plecia "sp. 9"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia gracilenta
Plecia "sp. 10"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia "sp. 11"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia heeri
Plecia "sp. 12"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia pulchella
Plecia "sp. 13"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia "sp. 14"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia "sp. 15"17 Wiedemann 1823 love bug
Plecia sturmi n. sp.17 Statz 1943 love bug
Grey Green Slate
Plecia grossa17 von Heyden and von Heyden 1865 love bug
Plecia pennata n. sp.17 Statz 1943 love bug
Grey Green Slate
Plecia hypogaea17 von Heyden and von Heyden 1865 love bug
Plecia philippi n. sp.17 Statz 1943 love bug
White chert (Diatoms)
Plecia satyrus n. sp.17 Statz 1943 love bug
Grey Green Slate
Plecia grandaeva17 von Heyden and von Heyden 1865 love bug
Plecia imperialis n. sp.17 Statz 1943 love bug
Plecia exigua n. sp.17 Statz 1943 love bug
Grey Green Slate
Plecia vulpina n. sp.17 Statz 1943 love bug
Grey Green Slate
Plecia lapidaria17 von Heyden and von Heyden 1865 love bug
Bibio "sp 1"17 Geoffroy 1762 march fly
Bibio janus
Bibio "sp 2"17 Geoffroy 1762 march fly
Bibio "sp 3"17 Geoffroy 1762 march fly
Bibio "sp 4"17 Geoffroy 1762 march fly
Bibio "sp 5"17 Geoffroy 1762 march fly
Bibio "sp 6"17 Geoffroy 1762 march fly
Bibio roehli n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
Bibio spadicea n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
Bibio auripes n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
"Bibio aerosa n. sp." = Bibio aerosus17 Statz 1943 march fly
Bibio compta n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
Bibio comosella n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
Bibio germari17 Meunier 1920 march fly
"Bibio vulpina n. sp." = Bibio vulpinus17 Statz 1943 march fly
Bibio rottensis n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
Penthetria sp.17 Meigen 1803 march fly
Grey Green Slate
Penthetria "sp 1"17 Meigen 1803 march fly
Penthetria "sp 2"17 Meigen 1803 march fly
Penthetria aestimata n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
Penthetria scita n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
Penthetria rottensis n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
Penthetria nigra n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
Grey Green Slate
Penthetria tropica n. sp.17 Statz 1943 march fly
Grey Green Slate
 Diptera - Keroplatidae
Macrocera umbonata n. sp.18, "? Asindulum pygmaea n. sp." = Asindulum pygmaeum18
Macrocera umbonata n. sp.18 Statz 1944 predatory fungus gnat
LACMIP 3657
"? Asindulum pygmaea n. sp." = Asindulum pygmaeum18 Statz 1944 predatory fungus gnat
LACMIP 3645
 Diptera - Mycetophilidae
Exechia cryptocephala n. sp.18, Manota concolor n. sp.18, Neurotelia landrocki n. sp.18, Phthinia longipoda n. sp.18, Ectrepesthoneura rottensis n. sp.18, Docosia pilosa n. sp.18, "Polyxena hastata n. sp." = Cordyla hastata18, Polyxena calcarata n. sp.18, Cordyla rhenana n. sp.4, Boletina angustipennis n. sp.18, Boletina brunnescens n. sp.18, Boletina longicornis n. sp.18, Boletina graciosa n. sp.18, Tetragoneura armbrusteri n. sp.18, ? Dziedzickia lepida n. sp.18, "Mycomyia sp." = Mycomya18, Mycomyia unicolor n. sp.18, Mycomyia fulvescens n. sp.18, Mycomyia fossilis n. sp.18, Mycomyia kuhni n. sp.18, Mycomyia reisingeri n. sp.18, Mycomyia umbonata n. sp.18, Leia aberrans n. sp.18, Leia exhumata n. sp.18
Exechia cryptocephala n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
Manota concolor n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3658
Neurotelia landrocki n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
Phthinia longipoda n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3665
Ectrepesthoneura rottensis n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3653
Docosia pilosa n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3651
"Polyxena hastata n. sp." = Cordyla hastata18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3666
Polyxena calcarata n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
Cordyla rhenana n. sp.4 Meunier 1923 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3667 (specimen figured by Statz as Polyxena is counterpart of type described by Meunier)
Boletina angustipennis n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3646
Boletina brunnescens n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3647
Boletina longicornis n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3649
Boletina graciosa n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3648
Tetragoneura armbrusteri n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
? Dziedzickia lepida n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3652
"Mycomyia sp." = Mycomya18 Rondani 1856 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3659
Mycomyia unicolor n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3664
Mycomyia fulvescens n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
Mycomyia fossilis n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3660
Mycomyia kuhni n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3661
Mycomyia reisingeri n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3662
Mycomyia umbonata n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3663
Leia aberrans n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3655
Leia exhumata n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3656
 Diptera - Ditomyiidae
Ditomyia pilosella n. sp.18 Statz 1944 fungus gnat
LACMIP 3650
 Diptera - Sciaridae
"Lycoria gracilior n. sp." = Sciara gracilior19, "Lycoria weylandi n. sp." = Sciara weylandi19, "Lycoria jucunda n. sp." = Sciara jucunda19, "Lycoria bella n. sp." = Sciara bella19, "Lycoria minuscula n. sp." = Sciara minuscula19, "Lycoria longa n. sp." = Sciara longa19, "Lycoria austera n. sp." = Sciara austera19, "Lycoria compta n. sp." = Sciara compta19, "Lycoria aulica n. sp." = Sciara aulica19, "Lycoria femuralis n. sp." = Sciara femuralis19, "Lycoria melanopa n. sp." = Sciara melanopa19, "Lycoria exilis n. sp." = Sciara exilis19, "Lycoria lugens n. sp." = Sciara lugens19, "Lycoria antennaria n. sp." = Sciara antennaria19, "Lycoria amicula n. sp." = Sciara amicula19, "Lycoria lengersdorfi n. sp." = Sciara lengersdorfi19, "Lycoria pennata n. sp." = Sciara pennata19, "Lycoria ovalipennata n. sp." = Sciara ovalipennata19, "Lycoria cryptocephala n. sp." = Sciara cryptocephala19, "Lycoria laticornis n. sp." = Sciara laticornis19, "Lycoria pelidua n. sp." = Sciara pelidua19, "Lycoria "sp 3"" = Sciara19, "Lycoria longipennata n. sp." = Sciara longipennata19, "Lycoria bicolora n. sp." = Sciara bicolora19, "Lycoria thoracica n. sp." = Sciara thoracica19, "Lycoria gracilenta n. sp." = Sciara gracilenta19
"Lycoria gracilior n. sp." = Sciara gracilior19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria weylandi n. sp." = Sciara weylandi19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria jucunda n. sp." = Sciara jucunda19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria bella n. sp." = Sciara bella19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria minuscula n. sp." = Sciara minuscula19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria longa n. sp." = Sciara longa19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria austera n. sp." = Sciara austera19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria compta n. sp." = Sciara compta19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria aulica n. sp." = Sciara aulica19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria femuralis n. sp." = Sciara femuralis19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria melanopa n. sp." = Sciara melanopa19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria exilis n. sp." = Sciara exilis19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria lugens n. sp." = Sciara lugens19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria antennaria n. sp." = Sciara antennaria19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria amicula n. sp." = Sciara amicula19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria lengersdorfi n. sp." = Sciara lengersdorfi19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria pennata n. sp." = Sciara pennata19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria ovalipennata n. sp." = Sciara ovalipennata19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria cryptocephala n. sp." = Sciara cryptocephala19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria laticornis n. sp." = Sciara laticornis19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria pelidua n. sp." = Sciara pelidua19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria "sp 3"" = Sciara19 Meigen 1803 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria longipennata n. sp." = Sciara longipennata19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria bicolora n. sp." = Sciara bicolora19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria thoracica n. sp." = Sciara thoracica19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
"Lycoria gracilenta n. sp." = Sciara gracilenta19 Statz 1944 dark-winged fungus gnat
 Diptera - Trichoceridae
Trichocera miocaenica n. sp.11 Statz 1934 winter crane fly
LACMIP 3792
 Diptera - Limoniidae
Gonomyia munda n. sp.20, ? Erioptera pagasti n. sp.20, Rhabdomastix oligocaenica n. sp.20, Dactylolabis tenuis n. sp.20, Dicranoptycha rottensis n. sp.20, Dicranoptycha lignitica n. sp.11, "Elephantomyia weigandi n. sp." = Helius weigandi11, "Helius tenera n. sp." = Helius tenerus20, "Limnobia antiqua n. sp." = Limonia antiqua11, "Limnobia horioni n. sp." = Limonia horioni11, Limnophila "sp. 2"20, Limnophila "sp. 3"20, Limnophila veterana n. sp.11, Limnophila umbonata n. sp.20, ? Limnophila pterotrichia n. sp.11, "Limnophila robusta n. sp." = Limnophila statzi11
Gonomyia munda n. sp.20 Statz 1944 crane fly
? Erioptera pagasti n. sp.20 Statz 1944 crane fly
Rhabdomastix oligocaenica n. sp.20 Statz 1944 crane fly
Dactylolabis tenuis n. sp.20 Statz 1944 crane fly
Dicranoptycha rottensis n. sp.20 Statz 1944 crane fly
Dicranoptycha lignitica n. sp.11 Statz 1934 crane fly
"Elephantomyia weigandi n. sp." = Helius weigandi11 Statz 1934 crane fly
LACMIP 3771
"Helius tenera n. sp." = Helius tenerus20 Statz 1944 crane fly
"Limnobia antiqua n. sp." = Limonia antiqua11 Statz 1934 crane fly
LACMIP 3775
"Limnobia horioni n. sp." = Limonia horioni11 Statz 1934 crane fly
LACMIP 3776
Limnophila "sp. 2"20 Macquart 1834 crane fly
Limnophila "sp. 3"20 Macquart 1834 crane fly
Limnophila veterana n. sp.11 Statz 1934 crane fly
LACMIP 3784
Limnophila umbonata n. sp.20 Statz 1944 crane fly
? Limnophila pterotrichia n. sp.11 Statz 1934 crane fly
LACMIP 3781
"Limnophila robusta n. sp." = Limnophila statzi11 Evenhuis 1994 crane fly
LACMIP 3782
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Ula rottensis n. sp.11, Tipula "sp. 1"20, Tipula peusi n. sp.20, Tipula maxima n. sp.11
Ula rottensis n. sp.11 Statz 1934 crane fly
LACMIP 3791
Tipula "sp. 1"20 Linnaeus 1758 crane fly
Tipula peusi n. sp.20 Statz 1944 crane fly
Tipula maxima n. sp.11 Statz 1934 crane fly
LACMIP 3789
 Dicondylia -
Trichoptera indet.7 Kirby 1815 caddisfly
LACMIP 4019 (part of Xyela latipennis in Statz, 1936)
 Trichoptera - Phryganeidae
Phryganea "pupa sp nov 1"13 Linnaeus 1758 large caddisfly
White chert (Diatoms)
Phryganea "pupa sp nov 2"13 Linnaeus 1758 large caddisfly
Yellow-brown shale
Phryganea "pupa sp nov 3"13 Linnaeus 1758 large caddisfly
Yellow-brown shale
Phryganea elegantula13 Meunier 1919 large caddisfly
Grey Green Slate
Phryganea meunieri n. sp.13 Statz 1936 large caddisfly
Grey Green Slate
Phryganea submersa n. sp.13 Statz 1936 large caddisfly
Grey Green Slate
Phryganea lithophila n. sp.13 Statz 1936 large caddisfly
Grey Green Slate
"Neuronia excellenta n. sp." = Oligotricha excellenta13 Statz 1936 large caddisfly
White chert (Diatoms)
 Neuroptera - Myrmeleontidae
Dendroleon septemmontanus n. sp.13 Statz 1936 antlion
Grey Green Slate
 Neuroptera - Chrysopidae
Notochrysa praeclara n. sp.13 Statz 1936 green lacewing
Yellow-brown shale
 Odonata - Sieblosiidae
"Lestes grandis n. sp." = Oligolestes grandis9
"Lestes grandis n. sp." = Oligolestes grandis9 Statz 1930 damselfly
LACMIP 3090
 Odonata - Lestidae
Lestes statzi n. sp.8
Lestes statzi n. sp.8 Schmidt 1958 spread-winged damselfly
 Odonata - Libellulidae
Libellulidae "sp. A"6 Rambur 1842 common skimmer
GPIBo Ro-37a
"Paleotramea cellulosa" = Palaeotramea6 common skimmer
GPIBo Ro-2032
Palaeotramea cellulosa5 Hagen 1863 common skimmer
LACMIP 3091 (Celithemis cellulosa in Lutz, 1989)