banks of un-named stream, 2km south-west of Srah Bridge (Ordovician to of Ireland)

Where: Ireland (53.7° N, 9.4° W: paleocoordinates 27.4° S, 38.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Undulograptus austrodentatus graptolite zone, Tourmakeady Formation, Castlemainian to Castlemainian (470.0 - 470.3 Ma)

• = Zone K of Ibexian.

•= Upper Castlemainian to Yapeenian

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: limestone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: original silica

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: A. S. Williams and G. B. Curry. 1985. Lower Ordovician Brachiopoda from the Tourmakeady Limestone, Co. Mayo, Ireland. Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) 38(4):183-269 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 153922: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 19.01.2014

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Brachiopods done by Williams & Curry 1985; trilobites by Adrain & Fortey 1997.
unclassified
  -
Artiopoda
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
"Geragnostus clusus" = Trinodus clusus Whittington 1963
14 pyg, 31 cran.
Dividuagnostus "sp. indet." Koroleva 1982
0 pyg, 1 cran.
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Cybelinae sp. Holliday 1942 trilobite
0 pyg, 1 cran.
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Kawina divergens, "Mayopyge zapata n. gen. n. sp." = Pseudosphaerexochus zapata, Ceraurinella sp.
Kawina divergens Reed 1945 trilobite
1 pyg, 6 cran. [Kawina divergns]
"Mayopyge zapata n. gen. n. sp." = Pseudosphaerexochus zapata Adrain and Fortey 1997 trilobite
50 pyg, 265 cran.
Ceraurinella sp. Cooper 1953 trilobite
5 pyg, 5 cran.
 Trinucleida - Raphiophoridae
Ampyx cf. toxotis Fortey 1975 trilobite
1 pyg, 1 cran.
 Ptychopariida - Raymondinidae
Glaphurus crinitus n. sp. trilobite
0 pyg, 23 cran.
Celmus michaelmus n. sp. trilobite
4 pyg, 276 cran.
 Asaphida - Nileidae
Nileus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
12 pyg, 7 cran.
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Proscharyia platylimbata n. sp. trilobite
5 pyg, 25 cran.
Niobe ornata Reed 1945 trilobite
1 pyg, 1 cran.
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
"Ceratocephalina ramksoeldi" = Ceratocephala (Ceratocephalina)
"Ceratocephalina ramksoeldi" = Ceratocephala (Ceratocephalina) trilobite
1 pyg, 4 cran.
 Proetida - Telephinidae
Opipeuter aff. inconnivus trilobite
0 pyg, 12 cran.
Oopsites hibernicus Reed 1909 trilobite
7 pyg, 28 cran.
 Proetida - Proetidae
Phaseolops ceryx n. sp. trilobite
6 pyg, 20 cran.
 Proetida - Dimeropygidae
? Dimeropyge ericina n. sp. trilobite
0 pyg, 27 cran.
 Proetida - Bathyuridae
Benthamaspis aff. diminutiva Hintze 1953 trilobite
10 pyg, 5 cran.
  - Isocolidae
Isocolus "n. sp. A" Angelin 1854 trilobite
2 pyg, 6 cran.
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Illaenus weaveri trilobite
99 pyg, 109 cran.
 Corynexochida - Leiostegiidae
Agerina palabunda n. sp. trilobite
0 pyg, 22 cran.
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Protostygina coronula trilobite
2 pyg, 2 cran.
Lingulata
 Acrotretida - Ceratretidae
 Acrotretida - Eoconulidae
Eoconulus sp. Cooper 1956
 Acrotretida - Acrotretidae
Conotreta sp. Walcott 1889
Conotreta lepton n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
 Acrotretida - Scaphelasmatidae
 Acrotretida - Torynelasmatidae
Mylloconotreta sp. Williams and Curry 1985
 Lingulida - Obolidae
 Lingulida - Elkaniidae
"Dictyobolus transversus n. sp." = Lamanskya transversa
"Dictyobolus transversus n. sp." = Lamanskya transversa Williams and Curry 1985
 Lingulida - Discinidae
Schizotreta sp. Kutorga 1848
 Siphonotretida - Siphonotretidae
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Tritoechiidae
Pomatotrema inconspicuum n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
 Billingsellida - Polytoechiidae
Acanthotoechia hibernica n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
Tritoechia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
 Strophomenida - Taffiidae
Tourmakeadia fimbriata n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
Borua modesta n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
Leptella musculosa n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Eoorthidae
Apheoorthis sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
 Orthida - Chilcorthidae
"Phragmorthis mucronata n. sp." = Chilcorthis mucronata
"Phragmorthis mucronata n. sp." = Chilcorthis mucronata Williams and Curry 1985
 Orthida - Finkelnburgiidae
Notoscaphidia relevata n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
 Orthida - Orthidiellidae
 Orthida - Orthidae
Taphrorthis immatura n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Lomatorthis mimula n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
 Orthida - Hesperonomiidae
Protohesperonomia resupinata n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
 Orthida - Archaeorthidae
Archaeorthis globosa n. sp. Williams and Curry 1985
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
 Pentamerida - Porambonitidae
 Pentamerida - Camerellidae
Idiostrophia costata Ulrich and Cooper 1938
 Pentamerida - Clarkellidae
 Pentamerida - Tetralobulidae
Inarticulata
  -