Rovno Amber, Klesov locality (SIZC K collection) (Eocene of Ukraine)

Where: Ukraine (51.3° N, 26.9° E: paleocoordinates 50.6° N, 22.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)

• Likely roughly contemporaneous with late Eocene Baltic amber

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: amber

Collection methods: surface (float)

• Schmalhausen Institute of Zoology of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (Kiev)

Primary reference: S. I. Melnitsky and V. D. Ivanov. 2010. New species of caddisflies (Insecta: Trichoptera) from the Rovno amber, Eocene of Ukraine. Paleontological Journal 44(3):303-311 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 122997: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 09.01.2012, edited by Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Arachnida
 Araneae - Oonopidae
Orchestina sp.24 Smith 1882 goblin spider
SIZK-218866
 Araneae - Theridiidae
Clya lugubris129 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
K-1598
Pseudoteutana stigmatosa127 Koch and Berendt 1854 cobweb spider
K-1082, 4300
 Araneae - Synotaxidae
Succinitaxus ? brevis129 Wunderlich 2004 spider
K-25195, K-9276
 Araneae - Dictynidae
Dictynidae indet.129 Pickard-Cambridge 1871 spider
Dictyninae indet; K-24973
 Araneae - Salticidae
Gorgopsina fractura128 Wunderlich 2004 spider
K-1983
 Araneae - Hahniidae
Cymbiohahnia ? parens129 Wunderlich 2004 spider
K-25865
 Araneae - Atypidae
Atypus sp.83 Latreille 1804 purse web spider
SIZK K-26650
 Acariformes - Stigmaeidae
Mediolata eocenica n. sp.52 Kuznetsov et al. 2010 mite
SIZK K-865
 Acariformes - Unduloribatidae
Scutoribates perornatus112 Sellnick 1919 oribatid mite
SIZK K-223p, 383f, 569c, 569d, 1388, 1416, 2258, 2582, 2845, 3419, 3787a, 5215, 5215a(x2), 5219, 5365, 5644f, 5778a, 6456, 7031, 7839, 24199
 Acariformes - Archaeorchestidae
Plategeocranus sulcatus114 Karsch 1884 oribatid mite
SIZK K-1252, 1253, 1451e, 1795a, 2810a, 5723, 6654a, 6851c, 6961, 8945, 24426, 25277b (MZ 25243 as gift),K-5018
Strieremaeus illibatus113 Sellnick 1919 oribatid mite
SIZK K-9031a, 25101a, 4010, 3669
 Acariformes - Zetorchestidae
Zetorchestes sp.113 Berlese 1888 oribatid mite
SIZK K-2743, 5755e
 Acariformes - Glaesacaridae
Glaesacarus rhombeus111 Koch and Berendt 1854 oribatid mite
Insecta
 Diptera - Chironomidae
Palaeoboreochlus inornatus n. gen. n. sp.5 Baranov and Andersen 2014 non biting midge
K-27535
Tanytarsus serafini34 Giłka 2010 non biting midge
K-8193
Tanytarsus congregabilis n. sp.34 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2013 non biting midge
K-8855
Stempellinella ivanovae n. sp.130 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2014 non biting midge
SIZK K-24525
Archistempellina perkovskyi n. sp.130 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2014 non biting midge
SIZK K-24657
Archistempellina falcifera n. sp.34 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2013 non biting midge
K-8884
Archistempellina bifurca n. gen. n. sp.34 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2013 non biting midge
K-26075
Corneliola avia n. gen. n. sp.34 Giłka and Zakrzewska 2013 non biting midge
K-7240, K-25833, K-6973 (x2)
Orthocladiinae indet.7 Lenz 1921 non biting midge
SIZK K-5404; pupa K-7447 in Andersen et al., 2015
 Diptera - Corethrellidae
Corethrella (Corethrella) sontagae n. sp.6 Baranov and Kvifte 2016 frog biting midge
SIZK K-8149
Corethrella (Corethrella) rovnoensis n. sp.6 Baranov and Kvifte 2016 frog biting midge
SIZK K-4039
 Diptera - Simuliidae
Hellichiella polessica91, Greniera ukrainica n. sp.90, "Greniera yankovskyi n. sp." = Greniera yankovskyi90, "Hellichiella pugach n. sp." = Greniera yankovskyi90
Hellichiella polessica91 Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2016 black fly
SIZK K-9812, 26871
Greniera ukrainica n. sp.90 Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2015 black fly
IZSK K-26844, K-4798, K-27455, K-3194, K-4798
"Greniera yankovskyi n. sp." = Greniera yankovskyi90 Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2015 black fly
IZSK K-6620, 26629, 4943, 4019
"Hellichiella pugach n. sp." = Greniera yankovskyi90 Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2015 black fly
IZSK K-4498, K-26804 (not K-26871)
 Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
"Leptoconops rovnensis n. sp." = Leptoconops (Leptoconops) rovnensis124 Sontag and Szadziewski 2011 biting midge
SIZK K-6585, 6586, 6587
Dasyhelea sp.124 Kieffer 1913 biting midge
K-8131, 8521, 24306, 25307
Forcipomyia sp.124 Meigen 1818 biting midge
Physohelea obtusa124 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-116, 159
Neurohelea sp.124 Kieffer 1925 biting midge
K-1438, 2480, 25529
Ceratopogon sp.124 Meigen 1803 biting midge
Ceratopogon tertiaricus124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-1934, 25028 (2 specimens), 25339
Ceratopogon bitterfeldi124 Szadziewski 1993 biting midge
SIZK K-24693
Ceratopogon grogani124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-4413a, 8947, 24243
Ceratopogon hennigi124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-3003, 9105, 24998
Ceratopogon forcipiformis124 Meunier 1904 biting midge
Ceratopogon margaritae124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-8643, 25470
Stilobezzia sp.124 Kieffer 1911 biting midge
"Stilobezzia falcata" = Stilobezzia (Acanthohelea) falcata124 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-2858, 4295a
Monohelea sp.124 Kieffer 1917 biting midge
K-2280, 7428 (2 specimens)
Gedanohelea loewi124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
K-880a (2 specimens), 6015a
Serromyia sp.124 Meigen 1818 biting midge
K-840, 4148, 4364, 5227, 8932, 25756 (2 specimens)
Serromyia spinigera124 Loew 1850 biting midge
K-6258
Serromyia succinea124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
K-7511, 5157
"Neurohelea cothurnata" = Atyphohelea cothurnata124 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-47a, 3337
"Monohelea clunipes" = Monogedania clunipes124 Loew 1850 biting midge
Meunierohelea sp.124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
Meunierohelea nielseni124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
K-7512
Brachypogon sp.124 Kieffer 1899 biting midge
K-8566 is Eohelea gedanica according to Perkovsky, 2013
"Brachypogon prominulus" = Brachypogon (Isohelea) prominulus124 Meunier 1904 biting midge
Brachypogon balticus124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-3559 (2 specimens)
Nannohelea sp.124 Grogan and Wirth 1980 biting midge
K-3905, 6238a
Nannohelea grogani124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
K-24934
Eohelea petrunkevitchi124 Szadziewski 1985 biting midge
SIZK K-237, 2714, 3926, 5016, 5509, 24827, 25671
Eohelea fossicola124 Szadziewski 1993 biting midge
SIZK K-7054 (3 specimens); K-3028 in Perkovsky, 2013
Eohelea gedanica124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
Eohelea sinuosa124 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-4324(x2), 4325(x2), 4326(x6), 8567; 8566 according to Perkovsky, 2013
Eohelea miocaenea124 Szadziewski 1993 biting midge
SIZK K-40
Fossihelea sp.124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
SIZK K-155, 8623
Fossihelea miocaenica124 Szadziewski 1993 biting midge
K-8789
Fossihelea gracilitarsis124 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-1053, 1136, 2250, 4902, 4910ab (2 specimens), 5635, 25227
Mantohelea laca124 Meunier 1904 biting midge
K-5761 (2 specimens), 24600
Culicoides sp.124 Latreille 1809 biting midge
Culicoides speciosus124 Meunier 1904 biting midge
Palpomyia sp.124 Meigen 1818 biting midge
K-314, 5309
Bezzia eocenica124 Szadziewski 1988 biting midge
K-4881
 Diptera - Psychodidae
Podemacrochile baltica51 Podenas 1997 moth fly
SIZK K-24690
Sycorax prompta4 Meunier 1905 moth fly
K-5982
Sycorax ukrainensis n. sp.4 Azar et al. 2013 moth fly
K-26806, 4027
 Diptera - Phoridae
Triphleba schulmanae86 Brown 2003 scuttle fly
SIZK K-27673
 Diptera - Diopsidae
Prosphyracephala aff. succini86 Loew 1873 stalk-eyed fly
SIZK K-25549 (Pugach quarry)
 Diptera - Empididae
Hemerodromia grootaerti n. sp.96 Plant and Shamshev 2011 dagger fly
K-486
 Diptera - Cecidomyiidae
Miastor vlaskini84, Leptosyna vegeta n. sp.29, Leptosyna larga n. sp.29, Leptosyna munifera n. sp.29, Leptosyna vaticina n. sp.29, Leptosyna margarita n. sp.29, Stellasegna vaporea n. sp.29, Stellasegna nexa n. sp.29, Frirenia vesana n. sp.29, Frirenia marmarygma n. sp.29, Frirenia schevchenkoi n. sp.29, Frirenia leporidis n. sp.29, Henria liquida n. sp.29, Ventosagloria fassa n. sp.84, "Heteropeza (Heteropezina) marikovskii n. sp." = Heteropeza marikovskii84, Stomatosema iljieteugeniae n. sp.30, Groveromyia digna n. sp.32, Groveromyia occlusa n. gen. n. sp.32, Groveromyia astrosa n. sp.32, Rovnodidactylomyia sidorenkoi n. sp.31, Rovnodidactylomyia iconica n. sp.31, Didactylomyia dlusskyi n. sp.31, Clarumreddera korneyevi n. gen. n. sp.30, Clarumreddera conceptiva n. sp.30, Rovnobrachineura kiryeyevi n. gen. n. sp.33, Brachineura polessica n. sp.33, Popovineura nacta n. gen. n. sp.33, Rhizomyia parkalovi n. sp.33, Ledomyia olgae n. sp.33, Rovnodiplosis eduardi n. gen. n. sp.85, Peromyia sp.89, Bryocrypta concinna n. sp.28
Miastor vlaskini84 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2007 gall midge
K-4491
Leptosyna vegeta n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-3163, K-909
Leptosyna larga n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-3175
Leptosyna munifera n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-1410
Leptosyna vaticina n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-2446
Leptosyna margarita n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-2418 (2 specimens)
Stellasegna vaporea n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-3073
Stellasegna nexa n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-1611
Frirenia vesana n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-85
Frirenia marmarygma n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-3252
Frirenia schevchenkoi n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-581
Frirenia leporidis n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-1913, 1913a, 1913b, 1913c, 1912
Henria liquida n. sp.29 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009 gall midge
K-4511
Ventosagloria fassa n. sp.84 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2008 gall midge
K-1642, K-4445
"Heteropeza (Heteropezina) marikovskii n. sp." = Heteropeza marikovskii84 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2008 gall midge
K-1173
Stomatosema iljieteugeniae n. sp.30 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-986
Groveromyia digna n. sp.32 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2012 gall midge
K-2841
Groveromyia occlusa n. gen. n. sp.32 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2012 gall midge
K-2875
Groveromyia astrosa n. sp.32 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2012 gall midge
K-1549
Rovnodidactylomyia sidorenkoi n. sp.31 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-5361
Rovnodidactylomyia iconica n. sp.31 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-8299
Didactylomyia dlusskyi n. sp.31 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-357
Clarumreddera korneyevi n. gen. n. sp.30 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-24112
Clarumreddera conceptiva n. sp.30 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011 gall midge
K-301
Rovnobrachineura kiryeyevi n. gen. n. sp.33 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK K-3701
Brachineura polessica n. sp.33 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK K-1236
Popovineura nacta n. gen. n. sp.33 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK K-666
Rhizomyia parkalovi n. sp.33 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK K-7385
Ledomyia olgae n. sp.33 Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014 gall midge
SIZK K-3697
Rovnodiplosis eduardi n. gen. n. sp.85 Perkovsky and Fedotova 2016 gall midge
SIZK K-7626
Peromyia sp.89 Kieffer 1894 gall midge
K-5697, K-5698
Bryocrypta concinna n. sp.28 Fedotova 2005 gall midge
K-13
 Zygentoma - Lepismatidae
Allacrotelsa dubia39 Koch and Berendt 1854 silverfish
SIZK K-3489
 Zygentoma - Lepidotrichidae
Lepidotrix pilifera39 Menge 1854 primitive bristletail
SIZK K-25181
 Thysanoptera - Stenurothripidae
Stenurothrips maximus110 Schliephake 1999 thrips
SIZK K-1651
 Thysanoptera - Thripidae
Praedendrothrips avus110 Priesner 1924 thrips
SIZK K-3049; K-7192 in Perkovsky & Rasnitsyn, 2013
 Hemiptera - Aleyrodidae
Rovnodicus wojciechowskii n. gen. n. sp.23
Rovnodicus wojciechowskii n. gen. n. sp.23 Drohojowska and Szwedo 2015 whitefly
SIZK K-75070
 Hemiptera - Aphididae
Germaraphis oblonga78 Heie 1967 aphid
In K-1223 to K-1232
Germaraphis (Henningsenia) ungulata79 Heie 1967 aphid
larvae in K-3475
 Hemiptera - Dictyopharidae
Alicodoxa rasnitsyni n. gen. n. sp.25
Alicodoxa rasnitsyni n. gen. n. sp.25 Emeljanov and Shcherbakov 2011 planthopper
K-3719
 Hemiptera - Achilidae
Protepiptera kaweckii88 Usinger 1939 achilid planthopper
 Hemiptera - Miridae
Archemyiomma schaeferi n. sp.36 Herczek and Popov 2013 plant bug
K-24175
Metoisops punctatus35 Popov and Herczek 1993 plant bug
SIZK K-7057
 Hemiptera - Cicadellidae
? Protodikraneura sp.14 Gebicki and Szwedo 2006 leafhopper
SIZK K-728a
Retrorsotettix vlaskini n. gen. n. sp.14 Dietrich et al. 2023 leafhopper
SIZK K-30290
Protoparallaxis clavata n. gen. n. sp.14 Dietrich et al. 2023 leafhopper
SIZK K-545
 Psocodea - Epipsocidae
Epipsocus avus26 Roesler 1943 elliptical bark louse
K-11
 Psocodea - Sphaeropsocidae
Sphaeropsocus kuenowii27 Hagen 1882 book louse
K-1039
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
Rovenosa rasnitsyni n. gen. n. sp.43 Khalaim 2011 ichneumon wasp
SIZK K-4152
Pherhombus antennalis126 Kasparyan 1988 ichneumon wasp
SIZK K-3680
Pherhombus dolini125 Tolkanitz and Narolsky 2005 ichneumon wasp
SIZK K-135
Lissonota perkovskyi n. sp.43 Khalaim 2011 ichneumon wasp
SIZK K-6611
 Hymenoptera - Proctotrupidae
Disogmus rasnitsyni n. sp.46 Kolyada and Perkovsky 2011 wasp
K-3806
Oxyserphus obsolescens45 Brues 1940 wasp
SIZK K-3005
 Hymenoptera - Neuroscelionidae
Brachyscelio grandiculus n. sp.50 Kononova and Simutnik 2015 wasp
SIZK K-6837
 Hymenoptera - Platygastridae
Platystasius gracilis n. sp.49 Kononova and Simutnik 2013 wasp
K-3308
 Hymenoptera -
Pseudotelea gracilis n. gen. n. sp.47, "Ceratobaeoides cornutus n. sp." = Ceratobaeus cornutus47, Archaeogryon floridus n. gen. n. sp.50, Telenomus (Telenomus) oculus n. sp.48, Pseudidris striatus n. gen. n. sp.47
Pseudotelea gracilis n. gen. n. sp.47 Kononova 2010 wasp
SIZK 2634
"Ceratobaeoides cornutus n. sp." = Ceratobaeus cornutus47 Kononova 2010 wasp
SIZK K-845
Archaeogryon floridus n. gen. n. sp.50 Kononova and Simutnik 2015 wasp
SIZK K-26946
Telenomus (Telenomus) oculus n. sp.48 Kononova 2013 wasp
K-1633
Pseudidris striatus n. gen. n. sp.47 Kononova 2010 wasp
SIZK 2606
 Hymenoptera - Encyrtidae
Electronoyesella antiqua n. gen. n. sp.115, Trjapitzion cylindrocerus n. gen. n. sp.118, Eocencyrtus zerovae121, Rovnopositor voblenkoi n. gen. n. sp.122, Archaeocercus schuvachinae n. gen. n. sp.119, Eocencnemus vichrenkoi n. sp.116, Rovnosoma gracile n. gen. n. sp.117, Ektopicercus punctatus n. gen. n. sp.120
Electronoyesella antiqua n. gen. n. sp.115 Simutnik 2022 chalcid wasp
SIZK K-27005
Trjapitzion cylindrocerus n. gen. n. sp.118 Simutnik 2018 chalcid wasp
SIZK K-8759
Eocencyrtus zerovae121 Simutnik 2001 chalcid wasp
K-2080
Rovnopositor voblenkoi n. gen. n. sp.122 Simutnik 2022 chalcid wasp
SIZK K-9948
Archaeocercus schuvachinae n. gen. n. sp.119 Simutnik 2018 chalcid wasp
SIZK K-7727
Eocencnemus vichrenkoi n. sp.116 Simutnik 2006 chalcid wasp
K-661
Rovnosoma gracile n. gen. n. sp.117 Simutnik 2015 chalcid wasp
SIZK K-7267
Ektopicercus punctatus n. gen. n. sp.120 Simutnik 2020 chalcid wasp
SIZK K-7634
 Hymenoptera - Figitidae
Rovnoeucoila tympanomorpha n. gen. n. sp.11
Rovnoeucoila tympanomorpha n. gen. n. sp.11 Buffington and Perkovsky 2014 wasp
SIZK K-6946
 Hymenoptera - Megalyridae
Prodinapsis janzeni93, Prodinapsis succinalis93, Prodinapsis pumilio n. sp.93, "Ukrainosa prolata n. gen. n. sp." = Prodinapsis prolata93
Prodinapsis janzeni93 Perrichot 2009 wasp
K-27
Prodinapsis succinalis93 Brues 1923 wasp
K-7092a
Prodinapsis pumilio n. sp.93 Perrichot and Perkovsky 2009 wasp
K-3258
"Ukrainosa prolata n. gen. n. sp." = Prodinapsis prolata93 Perrichot and Perkovsky 2009 wasp
K-7046
 Hymenoptera - Chrysididae
Palaeobethylus sp.89 Brues 1923 cuckoo wasp
K-7193, K-2267
Palaeobethylus politus89 Brues 1933 cuckoo wasp
K-7190
Palaeobethyloides sp.89 Brues 1933 cuckoo wasp
K-5701
Foveorisus kilimniki n. gen. n. sp.64 Martynova 2017 cuckoo wasp
SIZK K-7999
 Hymenoptera - Bethylidae
Eupsenella klesoviana n. sp.109 Ramos and Azevedo 2014 flat wasp
SIZK K-5010
Eupsenella aulax n. sp.109 Ramos and Azevedo 2014 flat wasp
SIZK K-3986
Sierola rovniana n. sp.109 Ramos and Azevedo 2014 flat wasp
SIZK K-24208
Lytopsenella kerneggeri109 Ohl 1995 flat wasp
SIZK K-7923/7915-30, K-3553
Pseudisobrachium stegosaurus n. sp.12 Colombo et al. 2020 flat wasp
SIZK K-1194
Pseudisobrachium megalosaurus n. sp.12 Colombo et al. 2020 flat wasp
SIZK K-2876
Chlorepyris mckellari n. sp.13 Colombo and Azevedo 2021 flat wasp
SIZK K-24565
Chlorepyris jouaulti n. sp.13 Colombo and Azevedo 2021 flat wasp
SIZK K-7725
Chlorepyris deploegi n. sp.13 Colombo and Azevedo 2021 flat wasp
SIZK K-364
"Holepyris terayamai n. sp." = Rysepyris terayamai13 Colombo and Azevedo 2021 flat wasp
SIZK K-797
Laelius rovnensis n. sp.8 Barbosa and Azevedo 2013 flat wasp
K-3672
Laelius preteritus n. sp.8 Barbosa and Azevedo 2013 flat wasp
K-4207
 Hymenoptera - Embolemidae
Ampulicomorpha succinalis77 Brues 1933 wasp
SIZC K-1973
 Hymenoptera - Crabronidae
Protomicroides sororius n. gen. n. sp.2
Protomicroides sororius n. gen. n. sp.2 Antropov 2010 apoid wasp
IZ K-3386 (Pugach mine)
 Hymenoptera - Pemphredonidae
Rovnoecus klesovicus n. gen. n. sp.3
Rovnoecus klesovicus n. gen. n. sp.3 Antropov 2009 aphid wasp
SIZC K-12 (Pugach open-pit mine)
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
"Bradoponera meyeri" = Bradoponera meieri17 Mayr 1868 ant
K-3569, 4248
Myrmica electrina n. sp.97 Radchenko 2023 ant
SIZK K-7581
Boltonidris mirabilis n. gen. n. sp.98 Radchenko and Dlussky 2012 ant
K-3581
"Crematogaster primitiva n. sp." = Incertogaster primitiva104 Radchenko and Dlussky 2019 ant
SIZK K-25850
Bilobomyrma ukrainica n. gen. n. sp.99 Radchenko and Dlussky 2013 ant
K-7656
Monomorium kugleri n. sp.107 Radchenko and Perkovsky 2009 ant
K-4655
Enneamerus reticulatus101 Mayr 1868 ant
SIZK K-8937
Pristomyrmex elmesi n. sp.103 Radchenko and Dlussky 2018 ant
SIZK K-7248
Eocenomyrma ukrainica n. sp.100 Radchenko and Dlussky 2016 ant
SIZK K-3076, 27012
Eocenomyrma orthospina100 Dlussky and Radchenko 2006 ant
SIZK K-7026
Eocenomyrma breviscapa n. sp.100 Radchenko and Dlussky 2016 ant
SIZK K-5518
Proleptothorax primitivus n. gen. n. sp.105 Radchenko et al. 2018 ant
SIZK K-26591, 18699
Fallomyrma robusta n. sp.102 Radchenko and Dlussky 2018 ant
IZShK K-2204
Fallomyrma anodonta n. sp.102 Radchenko and Dlussky 2018 ant
IZShK K-24847
Fallomyrma marginata n. sp.102 Radchenko and Dlussky 2018 ant
IZShK K-24251, K-28-o
Fallomyrma transversa21 Dlussky and Radchenko 2006 ant
K-28-a
Ctenobethylus goepperti20 Mayr 1868 ant
K-5
Yantaromyrmex geinitzi19 Mayr 1868 ant
111 specimens from all Rovno amber collections (not divided) including K-2886
Yantaromyrmex mayrianum19 Dlussky and Dubovikoff 2013 ant
K-6959
Yantaromyrmex samlandicus19 Wheeler 1915 ant
K-265, 635, 795, 27434 (2 workers), 27435
Yantaromyrmex constrictus19 Mayr 1868 ant
K-5117
Dolichoderus perkovskyi16 Dlussky 2008 ant
K-358, 370, 378
Dolichoderus pilipes n. sp.16 Dlussky 2008 ant
K-3301
Dolichoderus vlaskini n. sp.16 Dlussky 2008 ant
K-1000
Dolichoderus lucidus16 Dlussky 2008 ant
K-348
Gesomyrmex hoernesi22 Mayr 1868 ant
K-419, 5695
Lasius schiefferdeckeri79 Mayr 1868 ant
16 workers and 3 pupae in K-3474; 3 workers in K-3476; 4 workers and 2 larvae in In K-1223 to K-1232
Nylanderia pygmaea53 Mayr 1868 ant
K-563, 566 (x3), 1498 (x2), 2508, 2509, 2511, 2512, 3505, 4211, 4213, 4214, 4215, 4251, 5448
"Pseudolasius boreus" = Sussudio boreus53 Wheeler 1915 ant
K-6955
Prenolepis henschei76 Mayr 1868 ant
K-395, 3507, 3509, 3560, 3635, 3665, 3760, 4189, 4232, 4529, 5069, 5491, 5950, 5967, 5968, 6385, 7028(x2), 7173, 3576b, 8672 (20 in LaPolla & Dlussky)
Plagiolepis minutissima18 Dlussky 2002 ant
K-5372
Plagiolepis klinsmanni18 Mayr 1868 ant
K-44, 193, 5103
Plagiolepis solitaria18 Mayr 1868 ant
K-2564
Plagiolepis kuenowi18 Mayr 1868 ant
K-1008, 2583, 3512, 5152, 5269
Formica gustawi15 Dlussky 2002 ant
K-695, 2638, 3504
Formica ribbeckei108 Radchenko and Perkovsky 2021 ant
SIZK K-3566, K-3514
Formica radchenkoi n. sp.15 Dlussky 2008 ant
K-3114
Pachycondyla succinea17 Mayr 1868 ant
K-4235
Pachycondyla conservata n. sp.17 Dlussky 2009 ant
K-4456
Ponera mayri17 Dlussky 2009 ant
K-3621
Paraneuretus tornquisti106 Wheeler 1915 ant
SIZK K-9135
Tetraponera simplex17 Mayr 1868 ant
K-2620, 2851, 3620
Tetraponera ocellata17 Mayr 1868 ant
K-630
Tetraponera europaea n. sp.17 Dlussky 2009 ant
K-3626
 Hymenoptera - Pompilidae
Paleogenia waichertae n. sp.57 Loktionov et al. 2023 spider wasp
SIZK K-3286, 8178
 Trichoptera - Ecnomidae
Archaeotinodes malickyi n. sp.67 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 caddisfly
SIZK K-4080
Archaeotinodes igneusaper82 Melnitsky 2009 caddisfly
SIZK K-27396
 Trichoptera - Psychomyiidae
Lype sericea82 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
SIZK K-941, 3253
Lype essentia n. sp.65 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
K-6687, 6687a
 Trichoptera - Polycentropodidae
Plectrocnemia zolotuhini n. sp.69 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2023 caddisfly
SIZK K-8732b
Plectrocnemia ucrainica n. sp.65 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
K-3801
Plectrocnemia nastigermania n. sp.65 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
K-408
Plectrocnemia aristovi n. sp.68 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2023 caddisfly
SIZK K-8734
Holocentropus incertus82 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
SIZK K-24596
Holocentropus curvatus82 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
SIZK K-4482
Holocentropus flexiflagrum Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 caddisfly
IZSK K-6649
Holocentropus affinis82 Pictet and Hagen 1856 caddisfly
SIZK K-7332
Holocentropus kobodok n. sp.65 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
NK-3920 (NK may be a mistake?)
Holocentropus tutkaktut n. sp.70 Melnitsky et al. 2021 caddisfly
SIZK K-25431
Nyctiophylax varians82 Ulmer 1912 caddisfly
SIZK K-25143
Nyctiophylax terreusbos n. sp.65 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
K-4837
Polycentropus grigorenkoi n. sp.67 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 caddisfly
SIZK K-6954b, 6954a
Archaeoneureclipsis martynovi n. sp.67 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 caddisfly
SIZK K-8540
 Trichoptera - Philopotamidae
Wormaldia nasticentia n. sp. Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 finger-net caddisfly
IZSK K-5318
Wormaldia pobeda n. sp.66 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 finger-net caddisfly
SIZK K-9519
 Trichoptera - Hydroptilidae
Orthotrichia umbra n. sp.67 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 microcaddisfly
SIZK K-26172
Oxyethira lurida n. sp.67 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 microcaddisfly
SIZK K-24370
Agraylea electroscientia n. sp. Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 microcaddisfly
IZSK K-5378
 Trichoptera - Leptoceridae
Triplectides palaeoslavicus n. sp. Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 long-horned caddisfly
IZSK K-5355
Erotesis aequalis82 Ulmer 1912 long-horned caddisfly
SIZK K-4747
Leptocerus solifemella n. sp. Melnitsky and Ivanov 2010 long-horned caddisfly
IZSK K-2805
Ceraclea sp.82 Stephens 1829 long-horned caddisfly
SIZK K-5353
 Trichoptera - Phryganeidae
Eotrichostegia retrograda n. gen. n. sp.67
Eotrichostegia retrograda n. gen. n. sp.67 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016 large caddisfly
SIZK K-7354
 Trichoptera - Lepidostomatidae
Lepidostoma quasitypica n. sp.65 Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013 caddisfly
K-3340
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Antephilorhizus pripiatiensis n. gen. n. sp.44 Kirichenko-Babko et al. 2021 ground beetle
SIZK K-27793
 Coleoptera - Micromalthidae
Micromalthus priabonicus n. sp.81 Perkovsky 2016 telephone pole beetle
SIZK K-7760, K-7758g, 74 larvae (K-7757 - K-7763), larva K-1069a
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Dysanabatium kechrimparense10 Bogri et al. 2018 rove beetle
IZAN K-4282
Baltostigus cf. horribilis38 Jałoszyński 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-7896
Rovnoleptochromus ableptonoides n. gen. n. sp.37 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-27418
Vertheia quadrisetosa n. gen. n. sp.37 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-243
Cephennomicrus "sp. 1"37 Reitter 1907 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-8289
Cephennomicrus "sp. 2"37 Reitter 1907 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-7010
Cephennomicrus "sp. 3"37 Reitter 1907 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-27565
Cephennomicrus "sp. 4"37 Reitter 1907 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-8912
Cephennomicrus giganteus n. sp.37 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-6011
Cephennodes sp.37 Reitter 1884 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-800
"Glandulariini "indet. 1"" = Stenichnini37 Fauvel 1885 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-6274
"Glandulariini "indet. 2"" = Stenichnini37 Fauvel 1885 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-7089
? Scydmoraphes "sp. 1"37 Reitter 1891 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-6764
Stenichnus proavus n. sp.37 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-24302
Rovnoscydmus sp.37 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-3037, K-3322, K-7350, K-8968, K-8970, K-8971, K-8972, K-15548, K-25702, K-26348
Rovnoscydmus microscopicus n. sp.37 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-347
Rovnoscydmus frontalis n. gen. n. sp.37 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-9579
Euconnus "sp. 1"37 Thomson 1859 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-9126
? Euconnus "sp. 2"37 Thomson 1859 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-24859
Euconnus palaeogenus n. sp.37 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-6045
Glaesoconnus unicus n. gen. n. sp.37 Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-5770
? Microscydmus "sp. 2"37 de Saulcy and Croissandeau 1893 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-6943
? Microscydmus "sp. 3"37 de Saulcy and Croissandeau 1893 antlike stone beetle
SIZK K-3657a
 Coleoptera - Leiodidae
Prionochaeta gratschevi n. sp.80 Perkovsky 2009 round fungus beetle
SIZK K-2993
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
Mimoplatycis notha41, "Malthodes rovnoensis n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) rovnoensis41, "Malthodes perkovskyi n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) perkovskyi40, Cacomorphocerus meridionalis n. sp.42
Mimoplatycis notha41 Kazantsev 2013 soldier beetle
SIZK K-6089
"Malthodes rovnoensis n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) rovnoensis41 Kazantsev and Perkovsky 2014 soldier beetle
SIZK K-25818
"Malthodes perkovskyi n. sp." = Malthodes (Malthodes) perkovskyi40 Kazantsev 2010 soldier beetle
K-4579
Cacomorphocerus meridionalis n. sp.42 Kazantsev and Perkovsky 2020 soldier beetle
SIZK K-541
 Coleoptera - Melandryidae
Orchesia (Orchestera) rasnitzyni n. sp.75 Nikitsky 2011 false darkling beetle
K-176
 Coleoptera - Tenebrionidae
Oracula campbelli n. sp.71 Nabozhenko and Perkovsky 2023 comb-clawed beetle
SIZK K-3503
 Coleoptera - Mordellidae
"Glipostena ponomarenkoi n. sp." = Rovnostena ponomarenkoi76
"Glipostena ponomarenkoi n. sp." = Rovnostena ponomarenkoi76 Odnosum and Perkovsky 2009 tumbling flower beetle
SIZK K-5949
 Coleoptera - Scraptiidae
Anaspis (Spanisa) horaki87 Perkovsky and Odnosum 2009 false flower beetle
SIZK K-1282
 Coleoptera - Cryptophagidae
Micrambe sarnensis n. sp.58 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2010 silken fungus beetle
K-5247
Cryptophagus alexagrestis n. sp.60 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2011 silken fungus beetle
K-24572
Cryptophagus harenus n. sp.61 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2012 silken fungus beetle
K-8224
 Coleoptera - Cyclaxyridae
"Stilbus bedovoyi n. sp." = Neolitochropus bedovoyi59
"Stilbus bedovoyi n. sp." = Neolitochropus bedovoyi59 Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2011 beetle
K-5112
 Coleoptera - Anthribidae
Eduardoxenus unicus n. gen. n. sp.54
Eduardoxenus unicus n. gen. n. sp.54 Legalov et al. 2018 fungus weevil
SIZK K-25439
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Paonaupactus gracilis n. sp.55 Legalov et al. 2019 snout beetle
SIZK K-647
Protoceletes hirtus n. sp.74 Nazarenko and Perkovsky 2016 snout beetle
SIZK K-26680
Klesovia pubescens n. gen. n. sp.95 Petrov and Perkovsky 2018 bark beetle
IzShK K-6111, 2310, 24730
Taphramites rovnoensis94 Petrov and Perkovsky 2008 bark beetle
SIZK K-393
Electrorhinus vlaskini n. sp.56 Legalov et al. 2023 snout beetle
SIZK K-31315
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Paleophaedon minutus n. gen. n. sp.72, Alticini indet.72, Psyllototus progenitor n. gen. n. sp.72, Archealtica convexa n. gen. n. sp.73, Manobiomorpha eocenica n. gen. n. sp.72, Crepidodera decolorata n. sp.72, Taphioporus rovnoi n. sp.73
Paleophaedon minutus n. gen. n. sp.72 Nadein 2010 leaf beetle
K-6751
Alticini indet.72 Newman 1834 flea beetle
K-5241
Psyllototus progenitor n. gen. n. sp.72 Nadein 2010 flea beetle
K-6347
Archealtica convexa n. gen. n. sp.73 Nadein 2015 flea beetle
SIZK K-15868
Manobiomorpha eocenica n. gen. n. sp.72 Nadein 2010 flea beetle
K-471
Crepidodera decolorata n. sp.72 Nadein and Perkovsky 2010 flea beetle
K-54
Taphioporus rovnoi n. sp.73 Moseyko and Perkovsky 2015 leaf beetle
SIZK K-7122
 Coleoptera - Ptinidae
? Sucinoptinus sp.9 Bellés and Vitali 2007 spider beetle
SIZK K-25483
 Neuroptera - Nevrorthidae
Rophalis relicta62 Pictet 1854 lacewing
K-4260
 Neuroptera - Hemerobiidae
Prolachlanius resinatus63 Hagen 1856 brown lacewing
SIZK K-6835
 Blattodea - Stylotermitidae
Parastylotermes nathani92 Perkovsky 2020 termite
SIZK K-8878
 Blattodea - Blattellidae
Palaeosymploce aristovi n. gen. n. sp.1
Palaeosymploce aristovi n. gen. n. sp.1 Anisyutkin and Perkovsky 2023 cockroach
SIZK K-2276
 Plecoptera - Leuctridae
Palaeoleuctra acuta n. gen. n. sp.123
Palaeoleuctra acuta n. gen. n. sp.123 Sinitshenkova 2009 rolled-winged stonefly
SIZK K-3702
 Plecoptera - Capniidae
Rovnocapnia atra n. gen. n. sp.123
Rovnocapnia atra n. gen. n. sp.123 Sinitshenkova 2009 small winter stonefly
SIZK K-4241
1Anisyutkin and Perkovsky 2023; 2Antropov 2010; 3Antropov and Perkovsky 2009; 4Azar et al. 2013; 5Baranov et al. 2014; 6Baranov et al. 2016; 7Baranov and Perkovsky 2014; 8Barbosa et al. 2013; 9Bellés and Perkovsky 2016; 10Bogri et al. 2018; 11Buffington et al. 2014; 12Colombo et al. 2020; 13Colombo et al. 2021; 14Dietrich et al. 2023; 15Dlussky 2008; 16Dlussky 2008; 17Dlussky 2009; 18Dlussky 2010; 19Dlussky and Dubovikoff 2013; 20Dlussky and Perkovsky 2002; 21Dlussky and Radchenko 2006; 22Dlussky et al. 2009; 23Drohojowska et al. 2015; 24Dunlop et al. 2019; 25Emeljanov and Shcherbakov 2011; 26Engel and Perkovsky 2006; 27Engel and Perkovsky 2006; 28Fedotova and Perkovsky 2005; 29Fedotova and Perkovsky 2009; 30Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011; 31Fedotova and Perkovsky 2011; 32Fedotova and Perkovsky 2012; 33Fedotova and Perkovsky 2014; 34Giłka et al. 2013; 35Herczek and Popov 2014; 36Herczek et al. 2013; 37Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2016; 38Jałoszyński and Perkovsky 2019; 39Kaplin and Perkovsky 2018; 40Kazantsev 2010; 41Kazantsev and Perkovsky 2014; 42Kazantsev and Perkovsky 2020; 43Khalaim 2011; 44Kirichenko-Babko et al. 2021; 45Kolyada and Mostovski 2007; 46Kolyada and Perkovsky 2011; 47Kononova and Simutnik 2010; 48Kononova and Simutnik 2013; 49Kononova and Simutnik 2013; 50Kononova et al. 2015; 51Krzemiński et al. 2013; 52Kuznetsov et al. 2010; 53LaPolla and Dlussky 2010; 54Legalov et al. 2018; 55Legalov et al. 2019; 56Legalov et al. 2023; 57Loktionov et al. 2023; 58Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2010; 59Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2011; 60Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2011; 61Lyubarsky and Perkovsky 2012; 62Makarkin and Perkovsky 2009; 63Makarkin et al. 2019; 64Martynova and Perkovsky 2017; 65Melnitsky and Ivanov 2013; 66Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016; 67Melnitsky and Ivanov 2016; 68Melnitsky and Ivanov 2023; 69Melnitsky and Ivanov 2023; 70Melnitsky et al. 2021; 71Nabozhenko and Perkovsky 2023; 72Nadein and Perkovsky 2010; 73Nadein et al. 2016; 74Nazarenko and Perkovsky 2016; 75Nikitsky 2011; 76Odnosum and Perkovsky 2009; 77Olmi et al. 2011; 78Perkovsky 2007; 79Perkovsky 2008; 80Perkovsky 2009; 81Perkovsky 2016; 82Perkovsky 2017; 83Perkovsky et al. 2018; 84Perkovsky and Fedotova 2008; 85Perkovsky and Fedotova 2016; 86Perkovsky et al. 2015; 87Perkovsky and Odnosum 2009; 88Perkovsky et al. 2021; 89Perkovsky and Rasnitsyn 2013; 90Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2015; 91Perkovsky and Sukhomlin 2016; 92Perkovsky and Vasilenko 2020; 93Perrichot 2009; 94Petrov and Perkovsky 2008; 95Petrov and Perkovsky 2018; 96Plant et al. 2011; 97Radchenko 2023; 98Radchenko and Dlussky 2012; 99Radchenko and Dlussky 2013; 100Radchenko and Dlussky 2016; 101Radchenko and Dlussky 2017; 102Radchenko and Dlussky 2018; 103Radchenko and Dlussky 2018; 104Radchenko and Dlussky 2019; 105Radchenko et al. 2018; 106Radchenko and Khomych 2022; 107Radchenko and Perkovsky 2009; 108Radchenko et al. 2021; 109Ramos et al. 2014; 110Shmakov and Perkovsky 2009; 111Sidorchuk and Klimov 2011; 112Sidorchuk and Norton 2010; 113Sidorchuk and Norton 2011; 114Sidorchuk and Norton 2011; 115Simutnik 2022; 116Simutnik and Perkovsky 2006; 117Simutnik and Perkovsky 2015; 118Simutnik and Perkovsky 2018; 119Simutnik and Perkovsky 2018; 120Simutnik and Perkovsky 2020; 121Simutnik et al. 2014; 122Simutnik et al. 2022; 123Sinitshenkova 2009; 124Sontag and Szadziewski 2011; 125Tolkanitz et al. 2005; 126Tolkanitz and Perkovsky 2007; 127Wunderlich 2008; 128Wunderlich 2011; 129Wunderlich 2012; 130Zakrzewska and Giłka 2014