Signal Camp near Gasherbrum Gilga (Permian to of China)

Where: Xinjiang, China (35.9° N, 76.8° E: paleocoordinates 24.0° S, 60.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Shaksgam Formation, Roadian to Roadian (272.3 - 265.1 Ma)

• No stratigraphic details given in primary reference, but most likely from member 1 of the Shaksgam Formation (sparse brachiopods are also present higher in the formation). Presence of fusulinids Monodiexodina, Minojapanella wutuensis, Parafusulina japonica, and Boultonia suggests an early Guadalupian age for those units.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; lithified, brown, gray, argillaceous limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by A. Desio in 1929

• 1929 Italian expedition to the Karakorum

Primary reference: N. Fantini Sestini. 1965. Permian fossils of the Shaksgam Valley. Italian Expeditions to the Karakorum (K2) and Hindu Kush. IV - Paleontology-Zoology-Botany 149-218 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 123274: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 17.01.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Tschernyschewiidae
"Waagenoconcha pseudoirginae" = Tschernyschewia pseudoirginae
"Waagenoconcha pseudoirginae" = Tschernyschewia pseudoirginae Huang 1932
 Productida - Productellidae
"Marginifera gratiosa" = Transennatia gratiosa Waagen 1884
Marginifera septentrionalis Tschernyschew 1902
 Productida - Productidae
"Marginifera gratiodentalis" = Alexenia gratiodentalis
"Marginifera gratiodentalis" = Alexenia gratiodentalis Grabau 1934
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Cancrinella cancriniformis Tschernyschew 1889
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
Chonetinella sp. Ramsbottom 1952
"Chonetinella ? latesinuata" = Paramesolobus latesinuata Schellwien 1892
Neochonetes sp. Muir-Wood 1962
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Spirigerella derbyi Waagen 1883
ssp. kweichowensis
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
"Rostranteris exilis" = Rostranteris exile
"Rostranteris exilis" = Rostranteris exile Gemmellaro 1899
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
 Spiriferida - Spiriferellidae
"Spirifer cf. psittacus" = Tipispirifer psittacus
"Spirifer cf. psittacus" = Tipispirifer psittacus Merla 1934
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
"Martinia cf. uralica" = Tiramnia uralica, Martinia "sp. I", Martinia orbicularis, Martinia subtriquetra, "Brachythyrina cf. sokolowi" = Jilinmartinia sokolovi
"Martinia cf. uralica" = Tiramnia uralica Tschernyschew 1902
Martinia "sp. I" M'Coy 1844
Martinia orbicularis Gemmellaro 1899
"Brachythyrina cf. sokolowi" = Jilinmartinia sokolovi Tschernyschew 1902
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
"Crurithyris tschernyschewi" = Orbicoelia tschernyschewi
"Crurithyris tschernyschewi" = Orbicoelia tschernyschewi Licharew 1939
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Straparollus (Euomphalus) cf. parvus, "Straparollus (Euomphalus) cf. oldhami" = Euomphalus oldhami
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) cf. oldhami" = Euomphalus oldhami Reed 1944 snail
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Laccophyllidae
Amplexocarinia sp. Soshkina 1928 horn coral