Exposures east of Smith Construction Company two miles west of Braeside. (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Ontario, Canada (45.4° N, 76.7° W: paleocoordinates 25.0° S, 52.9° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Belodina compressa conodont zone, Chaumont Formation, Blackriveran (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• Black Riveran

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; limestone and shale

• thin-bedded (.5" - 6"), shaly calcarenite and calcilutite. Up to 3 ft. thick alternating with 3-5 ft. interval of more thinly bedded ls.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the GSC

Collection methods: bulk,

Primary reference: H.M. Steele and G.W. Sinclair. 1971. A Middle Ordovician fauna from Braeside, Ottawa Valley, Ontario. Geological Survey of Canada Bulletin 211:1-97 [M. Patzkowsky/Z. Krug]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 55999: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Zack Krug on 10.11.2005

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
"Nanillaenus conradi" = Thaleops conradi, Bumastoides milleri
"Nanillaenus conradi" = Thaleops conradi Billings 1859 trilobite
Bumastoides milleri Billings 1859 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
? Calyptaulax sp. Cooper 1930 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurus pleurexanthemus Green 1832 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
 Proetida - Bathyuridae
"Raymondites spiniger" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) spiniger
"Raymondites spiniger" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) spiniger Hall 1847 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Beyrichiacea - Tetradellidae
 Podocopida -
 Podocopida - Bythocyprididae
? Bythocypris cylindrica Hall 1871 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
 Palaeocopida -
 Palaeocopida - Aparchitidae
Macronotella sp. Ulrich 1894 ostracod
 Palaeocopida -
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
? Eoleperditia sp. Swartz 1949 ostracod
Hyolitha
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena sp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
"Hallina canadensis n. sp." = Anazyga
"Hallina canadensis n. sp." = Anazyga
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Pionodema cooperi n. sp. Steele and Sinclair 1971
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Doleroides germanus n. sp. Steele and Sinclair 1971
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Cleionychia naba n. sp. clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta nasuta Hall 1847 clam
Tancrediopsis contracta Salter 1859 clam
Tancrediopsis abrupta Billings 1865 clam
Tancrediopsis "abrupta"
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Trochonematidae
Trochonema wilsonae n. sp. Steele and Sinclair 1971 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira serrulata Salter 1859 snail
Lophospira milleri Miller 1877 snail
Lophospira perangulata Hall 1847 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Holopea sp. Hall 1847 snail
Raphistomina fissurata n. sp. Steele and Sinclair 1971 snail
 Euomphalina - Helicotomidae
Helicotoma planulata Salter 1859 snail
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
Tetranota cf. bidorsata Hall 1847 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
? Phragmolites sp. Conrad 1838 snail
 Bellerophontida - Pterothecidae
Pterotheca expansa Emmons 1842 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Clathrospira subconica Hall 1847 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Hormotoma salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri
"Hormotoma salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Subulites cf. regularis Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Cornulites sp. Schlotheim 1820
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
 Orthocerida -
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Michelinoceras spp. Foerste 1932
 Actinocerida - Actinoceratidae
 Actinocerida - Ormoceratidae
Ormoceras sp. Stokes 1840
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
"Spyroceras" sp. Hyatt 1884
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
"Zitteloceras sp." = Zittelloceras, Loganoceras regulare
"Zitteloceras sp." = Zittelloceras Hyatt 1884
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cryptostomata - Rhinidictyidae
? Phyllodictya sp. Ulrich 1882
Pachydictya spp. Ulrich 1882
Stictopora sp. Hall 1847
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Asteroidea
 Platyasterida - Urasterellidae
Urasterella cf. grandis Meek 1872 sea star
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet. Miller 1821 Sea lily
 Homocrinida - Homocrinidae
Ectenocrinus sp. n. sp. Miller 1889 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Auloporida - Auloporidae
"Aulopora" wilsonae tabulate coral
 Favositida - Favositidae
 Sarcinulida - Billingsariidae
Foerstephyllum halli tabulate coral
 Lichenariida - Lichenariidae
Lichenaria typa Winchell and Schuchert 1895 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
Favistina sp. Flower 1961 horn coral
 Stauriida - Lambelasmatidae
Lambeophyllum profundum Conrad 1843 horn coral
Tetradium
  -
Tetradium fibratum
  - Florideophyceae
"Tetradium fibratum" = Prismostylus fibratum
"Tetradium fibratum" = Prismostylus fibratum Safford 1856