Beierstedt, bed 2 (Jurassic of Germany)

Where: Niedersachsen, Germany (52.1° N, 10.9° E: paleocoordinates 41.4° N, 16.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Early/Lower Pliensbachian (189.6 - 183.0 Ma)

• condensed Brevispina to Davoei Zone, "Belemnite Beds", bed 2: 15-20 cm thick

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal shelf; lithified wackestone

• open-marine mid-shelf environment
• grey, weathering yellow-brown, bioturbated, bioclastic, oolitic wackestone to packstone, ferruginous ooids dominate at the base, calcareous ooids in top parts

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: G. Arp and S. Seppelt. 2012. The bipolar bivalve Oxytoma (Palmoxytoma) cygnipes (Young and Bird, 1822) in the Upper Pliensbachian of Germany. Palaeontologische Zeitschrift 86:43-57 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 126923: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 20.04.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferinidae
Liospiriferina rostrata Schlotheim 1820
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
"Parainoceramus ventricosus" = Parainoceramya ventricosa
"Parainoceramus ventricosus" = Parainoceramya ventricosa Sowerby 1823 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pseudopecten equivalvis Sowerby 1816 scallop
Eopecten velatus Goldfuss 1833 scallop
Camptonectes subulatus Goldfuss 1834 scallop
Chlamys textoria Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida -
Entolium lunare Roemer 1839 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Pseudolimea pectinoides Sowerby 1815 file clam
"Plagiostoma gigantea" = Plagiostoma giganteum Sowerby 1814 file clam
Antiquilima succincta von Schlotheim 1813 file clam
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Gryphaea gigantea Sowerby 1823 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
"Avicula" calva pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna hartmanni Zieten 1830 oyster
 Pterioida - Prospondylidea
Terquemia difformis Schlotheim 1820 clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte sp. Sowerby 1816 clam
 Carditida - Cardiniidae
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
"Pleuromya meridionalis" = Pleuromya unioides Roemer 1835 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Myoconcha (Modiolina) decorata M√ľnster 1837 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya ambigua Sowerby 1819 clam
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Polymorphitidae
Uptonia sp. ammonite
Platypleuroceras brevispina Sowerby 1827 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Liparoceratidae
Beaniceras luridum Simpson 1855 ammonite
Androgynoceras maculatum Young and Bird 1822 ammonite
Liparoceras (Liparoceras) cheltiense Murchison 1834 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Lytoceratidae
Lytoceras fimbriatum Sowerby 1817 ammonite
 Phylloceratida - Juraphyllitidae
Tragophylloceras loscombi Sowerby 1814 ammonite