Sardinia3 (Cretaceous to of Italy)

Where: Sardinia, Italy (40.3° N, 9.3° E: paleocoordinates 33.3° N, 14.8° E)

• coordinate based on political unit

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Hauterivian to Hauterivian (132.9 - 132.9 Ma)

Environment/lithology:

Primary reference: A. V. Dhondt and I. Dieni. 1989. The Sardinian Early Cretaceous Bivalves and their Paleobiogeographic Affinities. In J. Wiedmann (ed.), Cretaceous of the Western Tethys. Proceedings 3rd International Cretaceous Symposium, Tuebingen 1987:281-297 [M. Patzkowsky/K. Layou/A. Clement]more details

PaleoDB collection 2089: authorized by Mark Patzkowsky, entered by Karen Layou on 22.06.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Uppermost Valanginian and Lower Hauterivian occur in the same facies in Eastern Sardinia. Therefore the species from both levels are listed together; generally, species found in latest Valanginian beds also occur in early Hauterivian beds of the same formation
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
"ex gr. Inoceramus neocomiensis" = Neocomiceramus neocomiensis
"ex gr. Inoceramus neocomiensis" = Neocomiceramus neocomiensis d'Orbigny 1845 clam
originally entered as "Inoceramus ex gr. neocomiensis"
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium orbiculare Sowerby 1817 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus roemeri scallop
originally entered as "Spondyluls roemeri"
Neithea atava Roemer 1839 scallop
Neithea valangiensis Pictet and Campiche 1870 scallop
Camptonectes cottaldinus Orbigny 1847 scallop
originally entered as "Comptonectes cottaldinus"
? Chlamys archiaciana Orbigny 1847 scallop
originally entered as "Chlamys? archiaciana"
Mimachlamys robinaldina Orbigny 1847 scallop
cf. Chlamys elongata Lamarck 1819 scallop
originally entered as "Chlamys cf. elongata"
 Pectinida - Limidae
? Limaria dubisiensis file clam
originally entered as "Limaria? dubisiensis"
? Ctenoides undatus file clam
originally entered as "Ctenoides? undatus"
cf. Acesta subrigida file clam
originally entered as "Acesta cf. subrigida"
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Aetostreon latissimum" = Exogyra (Aetostreon), "cf. Ceratostreon tuberculiferum" = Amphidonte (Ceratostreon), Ceratostreon boussingaulti
"Aetostreon latissimum" = Exogyra (Aetostreon) oyster
"cf. Ceratostreon tuberculiferum" = Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) oyster
originally entered as "Ceratostreon cf. tuberculiferum"
Ceratostreon boussingaulti d'Orbigny 1842 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna robinaldina d'Orbigny 1860 oyster
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
cf. Gastrochaena sinuosa clam
originally entered as "Gastrochaena cf. sinuosa"
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus thurmanni venus clam
Venus vendoperana venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
? Pleuriocardia voltzii cockle
originally entered as "Pleuriocardia? voltzii"
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya gigantea Sowerby 1836 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Sphaera corrugata Sowerby 1822 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae