Lakes Entrance Shaft, north-west of Foster's Bore (Pliocene of Australia)

Also known as Lakes Entrance

Where: Victoria, Australia (37.9° S, 148.0° E: paleocoordinates 40.6° S, 147.6° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Zanclean (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• Kaliman stage, down to 150 feet.

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; sandy marl

• from below top sands down to 150 feet. Ochreous marl passing downwards into greenish grey, sandy marl, with shells and glauconite.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original phosphate

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

Primary reference: I. Crespin. 1943. Report on a collection of fossils from the Lakes Entrance shaft, Gippsland, Victoria. Commonwealth of Australia (Geoscience Australia) [W. Kiessling/M. Krause]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 166744: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 25.02.2015

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Anomalinidae
  - Anomalinidae
Rectobolivina
  -
Rectobolivina bifrons
var. striatula
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Planorbulinidae
Cibicidella variabilis d'Orbigny 1826
 Buliminacea - Uvigerinidae
 Buliminacea - Buliminidae
 Discorbacea - Bagginidae
Cancris auriculus Fichtel and Moll 1798
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
 Rotaliacea - Elphidiidae
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Valvulinidae
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Robertinina
 Robertinacea - Epistominidae
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Polymorphinidae
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Cytheridae
 Podocopida - Krithidae
 Podocopida - Macrocyprididae
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
Bairdia subdeltoidea von Muenster 1830 ostracod
 Platycopida - Cytherellidae
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
Balanus amphitrite Darwin 1854 barnacle
var. acuta
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea corioensis McCoy 1876 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
"Dimya dissimilis" = Dimyodon dissimilis
"Dimya dissimilis" = Dimyodon dissimilis Tate 1886 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys antiaustralis Tate 1886 scallop
"Chlamys sturtianus" = Mimachlamys sturtiana Tate 1886 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima (Limatula) jeffreysiana" = Limatula jeffreysiana, Limea transenna
"Lima (Limatula) jeffreysiana" = Limatula jeffreysiana Tate 1885 file clam
Limea transenna Tate 1886 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea arenicola Tate 1886 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiola adelaidensis" = Modiolus adelaidensis
"Modiola adelaidensis" = Modiolus adelaidensis Tate 1886 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
Cuna multilamella Tate 1887 clam
Cuna polita Tate 1887 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Mactra howchiniana" = Electromactra howchiniana
"Mactra howchiniana" = Electromactra howchiniana Tate 1887 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Dosinia johnstoni" = Kereia johnstoni Tate 1887 venus clam
 Cardiida -
Zenatiopsis angustata Tate 1879 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina aequilatera" = Tellina ralphi
"Tellina aequilatera" = Tellina ralphi Finlay 1927 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Cardiida - Neoleptonidae
 Cardiida - Leptonidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panope orbita" = Panopea
"Panope orbita" = Panopea clam
 Thraciida - Myochamidae
"Myodora gabrieli" = Myadora
"Myodora gabrieli" = Myadora clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Divaricella sp. Martens 1880 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Neotrigonia acuticostata McCoy 1866 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Propeleda huttoni pointed nut clam
Nuculana woodsi pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella nymphalis olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Phos gregsoni Tate 1888 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra alokiza" = Eumitra alokiza
"Mitra alokiza" = Eumitra alokiza Tenison-Woods 1880 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Bathytoma sp. Harris and Burrows 1891 snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra catinifera auger snail
 Stromboidea - Struthiolariidae
"Struthiolaria lirata" = Tylospira lirata
"Struthiolaria lirata" = Tylospira lirata Tate 1889 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea consobrina" = Zoila platypyga
"Cypraea consobrina" = Zoila platypyga McCoy 1876 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Sigapatella crassa slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Cymatium annectans triton shell
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia (Thylacodes) sp., "Turritella conspicabilis" = Colpospira conspicabilis, "Turritella acinella" = Colpospira acinella, "Turritella tristira" = Colpospira tristira
Vermicularia (Thylacodes) sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
"Turritella conspicabilis" = Colpospira conspicabilis Tate 1893 turret shell
"Turritella acinella" = Colpospira acinella Chapman and Crespin 1928 turret shell
"Turritella tristira" = Colpospira tristira Tate 1885 turret shell
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium lacteolum Tate 1899 tusk shell
Dentalium aratum Tate 1887 tusk shell
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Porinidae
 Cheilostomata - Conescharellinidae
 Cheilostomata - Schizoporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Celleporidae
Cellepora fossa, "Cellepora coronopus" = Turbicellepora coronopus
"Cellepora coronopus" = Turbicellepora coronopus Wood 1844
 Cheilostomata - Smittinidae
Smittinella tatei Tenison-Woods 1877
 Cheilostomata - Cellariidae
Cellaria fistulosa Linnaeus 1758
Cellaria rigida MacGillivray 1885
var. perampla
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
Lunulites canaliculata MacGillivray 1895
 Cheilostomata - Electrinidae
 Cheilostomata - Didymosellidae
Didymosella larvalis MacGillivray 1869
 Cheilostomata - Otionellidae
"Otionella cupola" = Otionellina cupola
"Otionella cupola" = Otionellina cupola Tenison-Woods 1880
 Cheilostomatida - Selenariidae
Selenaria punctata Tenison-Woods 1880
Selenaria maculata Busk 1852
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata -
Melicerita angustiloba Tenison-Woods 1862
 Cyclostomata - Horneridae
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
"Stereocidaris australiae" = Temnocidaris (Stereocidaris)
"Stereocidaris australiae" = Temnocidaris (Stereocidaris) pencil urchin
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratellidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
 Gorgonacea -
Mopsea "sp. 1" gorgonian
Magnoliopsida
 Sapindales - Meliaceae
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
 Miliolida - Hauerinidae
 Miliolida - Spiroloculinidae