Lariey, Saucats, Aquitaine (Miocene of France)

Where: France (44.7° N, 0.6° W: paleocoordinates 44.6° N, 2.6° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: N4 foram zone, Falun de Saucats Formation, Aquitanian (23.0 - 20.4 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: Unknown lithostratigraphic data. THICKNESS: From unit of unknown thickness AGE: Upper Aquitanian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Unknown position within section. COMMENTS: This is the main outcrop of the Aquitanian stage. Cahuzac & Janssen (2010): N4, SBZ24 and NN1 zones & Sr age. = AbA sequence of Parize et al 2008. Should be Falun de Saucats given Jenssen 1985

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, yellow sandstone

• ENVIRONMENT: Range of shallow marine environments, proximal to hard shoreline with which sediments that contain the collections have transgressed. Section subsequently shallows and represents an embayment with restricted circulation during the Stampien.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Unconsolidated sandstone. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, assumed based of figured specimens, excellent preservation, free of sediment.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Collected by Favia, Lozouet, Renard, Lesport, Aubrecht; reposited in the MNHN

• COLLECTORS: Many, including Favia, Lozouet, Renard, Lesport, Aubrecht . REPOSITORY: MNHN, Paris.

Primary reference: P. Lozouet, J.-F. Lesport, and R. Renard. 2001. Révision des Gastropoda (Mollusca) du stratotype de L'Aquitanien (Miocéne inf.) site de Saucats "Lariey", Gironde, France. Cossmanniana 8:1-189 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 74861: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 31.08.2007, edited by Mihaela Krause and Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for Gastropoda. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritive publication with species level assignments.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Europicardium polycolpatum" = Cardium (Trachycardium) polycolpatum3
"Europicardium polycolpatum" = Cardium (Trachycardium) polycolpatum3 Cossmann and Peyrot 1911 cockle
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Cirsotrema crassicostatum Deshayes 1839 wentletrap
Epitonium rocheri wentletrap
"Nodiscala cf. bimonilifera" = Opalia (Nodiscala) wentletrap
  - Juliidae
Julia girondica Cossmann and Peyrot 1914 snail
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Neritopsis moniliformis Grateloup 1832 snail
 Patellogastropoda - Acmaeidae
Asteracmea acuminata Grateloup 1828 limpet
Tectura sp. Gray 1847 limpet
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
Heliconoides ? inflata1 Orbigny 1836 snail
 Thecosomata - Spiratellidae
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
Vaginella depressa Daudin 1800 snail
 Notaspidea - Tylodinidae
 Notaspidea - Umbraculidae
Spiricella unguiculus Rang and Des Moulins 1828 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
 Cephalaspida -
 Heterostrophia -
 Anaspidea - Akeridae
 Opisthobranchia -
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
? Cerithiella sp. Verrill 1882 snail
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Anazola clavula olive snail
Oliva (Strephona) dufresnei Basterot 1825 olive snail
Olivella nilotida olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella sp. Risso 1826 snail
"Costoanachis terebralis" = Anachis (Costoanachis) snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Dorsanum baccatum true whelk
Dorsanum plicatum Grateloup 1847 true whelk
[entered as Dorsanum plicatum; then corrected to Dorsanum plicatilum]
Cantharus andrei true whelk
Euthria sp. Gray 1850 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena lainei Basterot 1825 snail
"Melongena cornuta" = Galeodes cornutus Agassiz 1843 snail
Volema tarbeliana snail
SUBSPECIES: V. tarbeliana pyrulata
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Gibberula sp. Swainson 1840 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Scabricola sp. Swainson 1840 mitre shell
Mitra dufresnei mitre shell
Mitra basteroti mitre shell
Mitra incognita mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta ficulina Lamarck 1811 volute
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Costellaria semiplicata" = Vexillum (Costellaria)
"Costellaria semiplicata" = Vexillum (Costellaria) ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Orania fischeri murex snail
Homalocantha pauli murex snail
Thais pluriplicata murex snail
Thais calcarata murex snail
Attiliosa villae murex snail
Pterynotus perlongus mustached bat
Aspella subanceps d'Orbigny 1852 murex snail
Chicoreus dujardini murex snail
Jaton dufrenoyi murex snail
Ocenebra lassaignei murex snail
Ocenebra excoelata murex snail
Ocenebra sublavata murex snail
Ocenebra umbilicina murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Raphitoma sp. Monterosato 1884 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
"Genota ramosa" = Genota valeriae
"Genota ramosa" = Genota valeriae Hoernes and Auinger 1891 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus subalsionus cone shell
Conus trigonulus cone shell
Conus basteroti cone shell
"Hemiconus granularis" = Conus (Hemiconus) cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum basteroti, "Terebra pseudopertusa" = Terebra, "Subula plicaria" = Terebra, Hastula subcinerea
Strioterebrum basteroti Nyst 1843 auger snail
"Terebra pseudopertusa" = Terebra auger snail
"Subula plicaria" = Terebra auger snail
Hastula subcinerea auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Tibia dentata true conch
"Strombus bonellii" = Persististrombus bonellii Brongniart 1823 true conch
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
"Littorinopsis grateloupi" = Littoraria (Littorinopsis), Melarhaphe sacyi
"Littorinopsis grateloupi" = Littoraria (Littorinopsis) periwinkle
Melarhaphe sacyi periwinkle
 Littorinoidea - Pomatiasidae
 Vanikoroidea - Vanikoridae
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
"Hipponyx bistriatus" = Hipponix, "Hipponyx striatulus" = Hipponix, "Hipponyx grateloupi" = Hipponix, "Hipponyx sulcatus" = Hipponix
"Hipponyx bistriatus" = Hipponix hoof shell
"Hipponyx striatulus" = Hipponix hoof shell
"Hipponyx grateloupi" = Hipponix hoof shell
"Hipponyx sulcatus" = Hipponix hoof shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia burdigalensis, "Eratopsis subcypraeola" = Erato subcypraeola
Trivia burdigalensis d'Orbigny 1852 snail
"Eratopsis subcypraeola" = Erato subcypraeola d'Orbigny 1852 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica parvuloides moon snail
Sinum faviae moon snail
Sinum patulum moon snail
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta Mayer 1858 moon snail
Polinices benoisti moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
Jenneria duclosiana Basterot 1825 Jenner's Cowry
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Fossacypraea eburnina Grateloup 1847 cowry
Fossacypraea apiceproducta Cossmann and Peyrot 1923 cowry
Trona leporina Lamarck 1810 cowry
Lyncina magnifica2 Dolin and Lozouet 2004 cowry
Lyncina tumida Grateloup 1834 cowry
Prozonarina expansa Grateloup 1847 cowry
Zonarina pinguis Grateloup 1846 cowry
Jousseaumea diluviana Gray 1824 cowry
Schilderia subannularia d'Orbigny 1852 cowry
"Apiocypraea subamygdalum" = Schilderia amygdalum Brocchi 1814 cowry
Mandolina rhomboidalis Grateloup 1847 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
"Vermetus cf. intortus" = Petaloconchus intortus Lamarck 1818 worm shell
Vermetus cf. arenarius worm shell
[entered as Vemetus arenarius]
Vermetus carmatus Rousseau and Chenu 1844 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Calyptraea depressa" = Calyptraea (Calyptraea) depressa Lamarck 1822 slipper shell
"Bicatillus deformis" = Calyptraea (Bicatillus) slipper shell
Crepidula cochleare slipper shell
Trochita costaria Grateloup 1827 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa tuberosa frog shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
 Rissooidea - Elachisinidae
Pseudocirsope sp. Boettger 1906 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Alvania sp. Risso 1826 snail
Alvania andraldensis n. sp.4 Lozouet 1998 snail
Pusillina sp. Monterosato 1884 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
"Carinorbis burdigalus" = Carinulorbis snail
Schuettemmericia lemani Basterot 1825 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Truncatellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
"Caecum banoni" = Caecum (Brochina) banoni Benoist 1874 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Stenothyridae
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
 Truncatelloidea - Iravadiidae
Chevallieria sp. Cossmann 1888 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Plesiotrochidae
Plesiotrochus fallax Grateloup 1832 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae
Terebralia bidentata Defrance 1832 horn snail
Terebralia subcorrugata d'Orbigny 1852 horn snail
"Tympanotonos margaritaceus" = Mesohalina margaritaceus Brocchi 1814 horn snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella terebralis Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella turris Basterot 1825 turret shell
"Turritella desmarestina" = Turritella (Peyrotia) desmarestina Basterot 1825 turret shell
Protoma cathedralis Brongniart 1856 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae
Melanopsis dufourii Férussac 1822 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Granulolabium thiarellum snail
[entered as Granulabium thiarellum]
Granulolabium plicatum Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
Sandbergeria turrita snail
[entered as Sanbergeria turrita]
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Gourmya tuberosa cerith snail
Cerithium ferelaeve cerith snail
Cerithium peyroti cerith snail
"Campanile pseudoobeliscus" = Cerithium pseudoobeliscus Grateloup 1832 cerith snail
Cerithium calculosum Basterot 1825 cerith snail
Bittium larrieyense cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus basteroti Benoist 1874 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Dialidae
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon sp. Montfort 1810 snail
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula minor Grateloup 1838 snail
 Heterostropha - Tofanellidae
 Pulmonata - Ellobiidae
Ellobium sp. Roeding 1798 pulmonate
 Pulmonata - Filholiidae
 Helicoidea - Helicidae
 Basommatophora - Siphonariidae
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
 Basommatophora - Lymnaeidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Theodoxus grateloupianus Férussac 1823 snail
"Nerita plutonis" = Nerita (Theliostyla) plutonis Basterot 1825 snail
"Vitta picta" = Agapilia picta Férussac 1825 snail
 Neritoidea - Phenacolepadidae
Plesiothyreus ancyliformis Grateloup 1828 snail
 Valvatoidea - Orbitestellidae
 Valvatoidea - Hyalogyrinidae
 Valvatoidea - Cornirostridae
 Heterobranchia - Omalogyridae
 Heterobranchia - Rissoellidae
Rissoella sp. Gray 1847 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Amathinidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Murchisonellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Haliotoidea - Haliotidae
Haliotis (Sulculus) benoisti Cossmann 1896 abalone
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Homalopoma granulosa Grateloup 1828 snail
Homalopoma degrangei Cossmann and Peyrot 1917 snail
Astralium aquitanicum Benoist 1874 snail
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
Tricolia spirata Grateloup 1832 snail
Tricolia aquensis d'Orbigny 1852 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Emarginula cf. squammata Grateloup 1836 snail
Lucapinella clypeata Grateloup 1828 snail
Diodora subcostaria d'Orbigny 1852 snail
 Scissurelloidea - Scissurellidae
Sinezona haliotimorpha n. sp.4 Lozouet 1998 snail
Sinezona praecedens n. sp.4 Lozouet 1998 snail
Sukashitrochus terquemi Deshayes 1865 snail
Scissurella lamellosa Benoist 1875 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Colliculus aquitanicus Cossmann and Peyrot 1917 top snail
Jujubinus bucklandi Basterot 1825 top snail
"Paroxystele sp." = Diloma (Paroxystele) Schultz 1970 top snail
Clanculus (Clanculopsis) araonis Basterot 1825 top snail