PPP# 180 - Escudo de Veraguas [Escudo de Veraguas Fm] (Pliocene of Panama)

Also known as NMB Loc. 17628

Where: Bocas, Panama (9.1° N, 81.5° W: paleocoordinates 9.9° N, 81.1° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Escudo de Veraguas Formation (Bocas del Toro Group), Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: The upper and lower contacts of the formation are not exposed. BIOSTRATIGRAPHY: from Collins et al. (1999), not specified to Early or Late Pliocene; direct date extrapolated from Cheetham et al. (1999); age range also provided by Bybell (1999).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep-water; poorly lithified, burrowed, bioturbated, fine-grained, argillaceous sandstone and poorly lithified, burrowed, bioturbated, argillaceous siltstone

• ENVIRONMENT: from Collins et al. 1999 (p. 94), mixed middle neritic and outer nertic/upper bathyal, estimated depth of 125 m.
• GENERAL LITHOLOGY: from Collins et al. (1999), lower part of formation at the stratotype is moderately indurated, fine, silty sandstone and clayey siltstone, pervasively bioturbated and containing frequent, cemented, irregular burrow-concentrations and horizons with dense thalassinoid burrow systems.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the BMNH, NMB, USNM

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda, bivalvia and scaphopoda. COLLECTORS: unknown (PPP staff), 8/8/87. REPOSITORIES:collections presumably held at USNM, BMNH and Naturhistorisches Museum Basel (NMB),

Primary reference: L. S. Collins and A. G. Coates. 1999. A paleobiotic survey of Caribbean faunas from the Neogene of the Isthmus of Panama. Bulletins of American Paleontology (357) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 79772: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Kate Bulinski on 23.03.2008, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• NOMENCLATURE: modern nomenclature, though only identified to subgenus resolution. IDENTIFIER: presumably identified by J. Jackson, J. Todd, H. Fortunato, and P. Jung.
unclassified
  -
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Asterosmilia profunda Duncan 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Guyniidae
Guynia annulata Duncan 1872 stony coral
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
Sulcoretusa sp. Burch 1945 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sp. Gray 1847 barrel-bubble
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
Cavolinia sp. Avilgaard 1791 snail
Creseis sp. Rang 1828 snail
 Heterostropha - Pyramidellidae
Eulimella (Ebalina) sp. Thiele 1929 snail
 Heterostropha - Architectonicidae
Pseudotorinia sp. Sacco 1892 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Microgaza sp. Dall 1881 top snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Tornidae
Teinostoma sp. Adams and Adams 1853 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Olivella (Macgintiella) sp. Olsson 1956 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp. Sacco 1891 auger snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Dentimargo sp. Cossmann 1899 margin shell
Volvarina sp. Hinds 1844 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Antillophos (Antillophos) sp. Woodring 1928 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp. Duméril 1806 snail
sensu lato
 Sorbeoconcha - Naticidae
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius, Natica (Natica) sp.
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius Dumeril 1806 moon snail
Natica (Natica) sp. Scopoli 1777 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Barleeiidae
? Barleeia sp. Clark 1853 snail
 Cerithioidea - Cerithiidae
Alabina sp. Dall 1902 cerith snail
 Epitonioidea - Epitoniidae
Epitonium (Asperiscala) sp. de Boury 1909 wentletrap
Bivalvia
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella sp. Guppy 1874 clam
 Carditida - Cardiniidae
Tellidorella sp. Berry 1963 clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra sp. Lamarck 1818 abra
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
Kelliella sp. Sars 1865 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Pectunculina sp." = Limopsis
"Pectunculina sp." = Limopsis Sassi 1827 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Rasia) sp. Gray 1857 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Arcopsis sp. Koenen 1885 clam
 Nuculanida - Nuculanidae
Saccella sp. Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
 Solemyida - Nucinellidae
Nucinella sp. Wood 1850 Nut Clam
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Entalinidae
Bathoxiphus sp. Pilsbry 1897 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus sp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Candidae
 Cheilostomata - Lepraliellidae
 Cheilostomata - Cellariidae
 Cheilostomata - Schizoporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Microporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Phidoloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Smittinidae
 Cheilostomata - Tetraplariidae
 Cheilostomata - Sertellidae
 Cheilostomata - Hippoporidridae
 Cheilostomata - Quadricellariidae
Nellia tenella Lamarck 1816
 Cheilostomata - Mamilloporidae
 Cheilostomata - Gemelliporellidae
 Cheilostomata - Membraniporidae