Gogoliner Schichten, Muschelkalk, Chorzow (Triassic of Poland)

Where: Poland (50.3° N, 19.0° E: paleocoordinates 18.4° N, 24.5° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Gogoliner Schichten Member (Wellenkalk Formation), Anisian (247.2 - 242.0 Ma)

• Wellenkalk = lower Muschelkalk

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marginal marine; lithified, calcareous mixed carbonate-siliciclastic sediments

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: G. Gürich. 1884. Ueber einige Saurier des obershlesischen Muschelkalkes [On some saurians from the Upper Silesian Muschelkalk]. Zeitschrift der Deutschen Geologischen Gesellschaft 36:125-144 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 63538: authorized by Loic Villier, entered by Loic Villier on 16.08.2006, edited by Roger Benson, Bethany Allen and Matthew Carrano

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Ophiuroidea
 Ophiurida - Ophiuridae
"Aspidura scutellata" = Aspiduriella scutellata1, "Aspidura similis" = Aspiduriella similis2
"Aspidura scutellata" = Aspiduriella scutellata1 Blumenbach 1803 brittle star
"Aspidura similis" = Aspiduriella similis2 Eck 1865 brittle star
 Ophiacanthida - Ophiodermatidae
Ophioderma squamosum2 Schöndorf 1913 brittle star
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris grandavea1 pencil urchin
cf. Cidaris subnobilis1 Münster 1841 pencil urchin
 Euechinoidea - Triadocidaridae
"Cidaris transversa" = Triadocidaris transversa1
"Cidaris transversa" = Triadocidaris transversa1 von Meyer 1847 sea urchin
  -
Radiolus wachteri1 sea urchin
Radiolus subnodosus1 sea urchin
Crinoidea
 Isocrinida - Pentacrinitidae
 Encrinida - Encrinidae
Encrinus aculeatus1 von Meyer 1849 Sea lily
 Encrinida - Dadocrinidae
"Encrinus cf. carnalli" = Carnallicrinus carnalli1 Beyrich 1856 Sea lily
Dadocrinus gracilis2 von Buch 1845 Sea lily
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Acrodontidae
Palaeobates angustissimus1 Agassiz 1834 elasmobranch
Reptilia
 Diapsida - Saurosphargidae
Hemilopas mentzeli6 Meyer 1847 diapsid
BRG S 44/1, mold of left dentary
 Eosauropterygia - Nothosauridae
Kolposaurus dichthadius n. sp.5 Skuphos 1893 diapsid
MGU Wr 3934s (holotype fragmentary remains)
Nothosaurus hecki5 Fritsch 1894 diapsid
Institute of Geological Sciences, University of Wroclaw (MGU Wr 3865s); partial rostrum (SMNS 16248); left premaxilla (MGU Wr 3943s)
Germanosaurus schafferi n. sp.4 Arthaber 1924 diapsid
NHMW uncatalogued: holotype skull; plus an isolated parietal (BGR uncatalogued)
 Eosauropterygia -
Proneusticosaurus silesiacus n. sp.6 Volz 1902 diapsid
Semi-articulated postcranial skeleton
"Nothosaurus latifrons n. sp." = Cymatosaurus latifrons Gürich 1884 diapsid
Holotye (lost skull); BGR 9218
Cymatosaurus fridericianus4 Frtisch 1894 diapsid
BGR S 44/3: a small and incomplete juvenile skull from the lower Muschelkalk (Gogolin Beds, mu,) of Gogolin, Upper Silesia Rieppel, 1994a, Fig. 39)
Cymatosaurus fridericianus3 Frtisch 1894 diapsid
BGR S 44/3: a small and incomplete skull from the lower Muschelkalk (Gogolin Beds, mu,) of Gogolin, Upper Silesia Rieppel, 1994a, Fig. 39)
 Placodontia - Placodontidae
Placodus sp.1 Agassiz 1833 placodont
 Pseudosuchia - Teratosauridae
"Cladyodon sp." = Cladeiodon
"Cladyodon sp." = Cladeiodon Owen 1841 teratosaurid
tooth
Osteichthyes
 Palaeonisciformes - Palaeoniscidae
Gyrolepis albertii1 Agassiz 1834
 Saurichthyiformes - Saurichthyidae
Saurichthys sp.1 Agassiz 1834 ray-finned fish
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Tainoceratidae
"Nautilus bidorsatus" = Germanonautilus bidorsatus1
"Nautilus bidorsatus" = Germanonautilus bidorsatus1 Schlotheim 1820 nautiloid
 Ceratitida - Longobarditidae
"Ceratites strombecki" = Noetlingites strombecki1
"Ceratites strombecki" = Noetlingites strombecki1 Griepenkerl 1860 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Balatonitidae
Balatonites ottonis1 von Buch 1848 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Hedenstroemiidae
Beneckeia buchi1 Alberti 1860 ceratite
Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula goldfussi" = Nucula goldfussii1
"Nucula goldfussi" = Nucula goldfussii1 Alberti 1863 nut clam
 Pterioida - Prospondylidea
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Macrodon impressum" = Catella impressa1
"Macrodon impressum" = Catella impressa1 Münster 1841 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten discites1, "Velopecten albertii" = Eopecten1
Pecten discites1 Schlotheim 1820 scallop
"Velopecten albertii" = Eopecten1 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis ostracina1 Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima striata" = Plagiostoma striatum1 Schlotheim 1820 file clam
Lima aff. subpunctata1 d'Orbigny 1849 file clam
Lima costata1 Münster 1836 file clam
Lima lineata1 Schlotheim 1820 file clam
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Hoernesia subglobosa1, Hoernesia socialis1, "Gervilleia costata" = Bakevellia costata1, "Gervilleia mytiloides" = Gervillia mytiloides1
Hoernesia socialis1 Schlotheim 1823 oyster
"Gervilleia costata" = Bakevellia costata1 Schlotheim 1820 oyster
"Gervilleia mytiloides" = Gervillia mytiloides1 Schlotheim 1820 oyster
 Myalinida - Mysidiellidae
"Mytilus eduliformis" = Promysidiella eduliformis1
"Mytilus eduliformis" = Promysidiella eduliformis1 Schlotheim 1820 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
"Myophoria laevigata" = Neoschizodus laevigatus1, "Myophoria cardissoides" = Neoschizodus cardissoides1, "Myophoria elegans" = Elegantinia elegans1, Myophoria vulgaris1
"Myophoria laevigata" = Neoschizodus laevigatus1 Ziethen 1830 clam
"Myophoria cardissoides" = Neoschizodus cardissoides1 Ziethen 1830 clam
"Myophoria elegans" = Elegantinia elegans1 Dunker 1849 clam
Myophoria vulgaris1 von Schlotheim 1820 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
"Myophoria curvirostris" = Lyrodon curvirostre1
"Myophoria curvirostris" = Lyrodon curvirostre1 Schlotheim 1836 clam
 Cardiida - Trapezidae
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
"Myoconcha gastrochaena" = Myoconcha giebeli1
"Myoconcha gastrochaena" = Myoconcha giebeli1 Cox 1932 clam
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium laeve1 Schlotheim 1820 tusk shell
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalus exiguus1 Kindle 1900 snail
 Ptenoglossa - Protoculidae
Undularia cf. scalata1 von Schlotheim 1892 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
"Loxonema obsoletum" = Loxonema obsoleta1
"Loxonema obsoletum" = Loxonema obsoleta1 de Sowerby and Murchison 1839 snail
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
"Turritella similis" = Loxonema (Polygyrina) lommeli1
"Turritella similis" = Loxonema (Polygyrina) lommeli1 Wissmann 1841 snail
 Murchisoniina - Phymatopleuridae
 Caenogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
 Pseudomelanoidea - Pseudomelaniidae
"Rhabdoconcha fritschi" = Pseudomelania (Rhabdoconcha)1
"Rhabdoconcha fritschi" = Pseudomelania (Rhabdoconcha)1 snail
Lingulata
 Discinida - Disciniidae
Discina discoides1 Schlotheim 1820
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferinida - Pennospiriferinidae
"Spiriferina fragilis" = Punctospirella fragilis1
"Spiriferina fragilis" = Punctospirella fragilis1 Schlotheim 1814
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferinidae
Spiriferina mentzeli1 De Toni 1912
 Athyridida - Retziidae
 Terebratulida - Zeilleriidae
"Waldheimia angusta" = Silesiathyris angusta1
"Waldheimia angusta" = Silesiathyris angusta1 Schlotheim 1820
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Coenothyris vulgaris1 Schlotheim 1820
Tentaculita
 Microconchida -
"Serpula valvata" = Microconchus valvatus1
"Serpula valvata" = Microconchus valvatus1 Munster 1831
 Ichnofossils -