Green, Marquis & Johnson Quarries, one mile southeast of courthouse, New Castle (Carboniferous of the United States)

Where: Beaver County, Pennsylvania (41.0° N, 80.3° W: paleocoordinates 7.7° S, 18.2° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Vanport Formation (Allegheny Group), Desmoinesian (313.8 - 305.9 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone and lithified shale

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: P. E. Raymond. 1911. A preliminary list of the fauna of the Allegheny and Conemaugh series in western Pennsylvania. Report Pennsylvannia Topographical and Geological Survey Committee 7:83-98 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 184098: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 31.01.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Fusulinina
 Fusulinoidea - Fusulinidae
Fusulinella sp. Moeller 1878
Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
"Productus punctatus" = Echinoconchus punctatus
"Productus punctatus" = Echinoconchus punctatus Martin 1809
 Productida - Productellidae
"Productus nanus" = Desmoinesia nana
"Productus nanus" = Desmoinesia nana Meek and Worthen 1866
 Productida - Productidae
"Productus semireticulatus" = Dictyoclostus semireticulatus
"Productus semireticulatus" = Dictyoclostus semireticulatus Martin 1809
 Productida - Linoproductidae
"Productus cora" = Linoproductus cora
"Productus cora" = Linoproductus cora d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
"Chonetes verneuilanus" = Chonetinella verneuilana
"Chonetes verneuilanus" = Chonetinella verneuilana Norwood and Pratten 1855
 Productida - Chonetidae
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
"Derbya crassa" = Derbyia crassa
"Derbya crassa" = Derbyia crassa Meek and Hayden 1858
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia mormoni Marcou 1858
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Composita girtyi Raymond 1911
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma bovidens Morton 1836
 Spiriferinida - Punctospiriferidae
"Spiriferina kentuckiensis" = Punctospirifer kentuckensis
"Spiriferina kentuckiensis" = Punctospirifer kentuckensis Shumard 1855
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
"Spirifer cameratus" = Neospirifer cameratus
"Spirifer cameratus" = Neospirifer cameratus Morton 1836
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
"Squamularia perplexa" = Condrathyris perplexa
"Squamularia perplexa" = Condrathyris perplexa McChesney 1859
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Macrodon sangamonensis" = Parallelodon sangamonensis
"Macrodon sangamonensis" = Parallelodon sangamonensis Worthen 1890 clam
 Pectinida - Limipectinidae
Acanthopecten carboniferous Stevens 1858 scallop
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astartella varica McChesney 1860 clam
Gastropoda
 Cyrtoneritimorpha - Orthonychiidae
"Platyceras parvum" = Orthonychia parva, "Platyceras spinigerum" = Orthonychia spinigerum
"Platyceras parvum" = Orthonychia parva Shumard and Swallow 1858 snail
"Platyceras spinigerum" = Orthonychia spinigerum Worthen 1883 snail
 Cycloneritimorpha - Trachyspiridae
Trachydomia wheeleri Swallow 1860 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Euomphalus catilloides" = Amphiscapha catilloides
"Euomphalus catilloides" = Amphiscapha catilloides Conrad 1842 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
Anomphalus rotulus Meek and Worthen 1867 snail
 Prosobranchia - Goniasmatidae
"Murchisonia terebra" = Goniasma terebra
"Murchisonia terebra" = Goniasma terebra White 1879 snail
 Prosobranchia - Pseudozygopleuridae
"Loxonema scitulum" = Pseudozygopleura scitula
"Loxonema scitulum" = Pseudozygopleura scitula Meek and Worthen 1860 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon percarinatus" = Pharkidonotus percarinatus, "Patellostium montfortianum" = Cymatospira montfortianus
"Bellerophon percarinatus" = Pharkidonotus percarinatus Conrad 1842 snail
"Patellostium montfortianum" = Cymatospira montfortianus Norwood and Pratten 1855 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
"Strophostylus remex" = Naticopsis remex, "Naticopsis torta" = Naticopsis tortum, "Naticopsis altonensis" = Jedria ventrica
"Strophostylus remex" = Naticopsis remex White 1876 snail
"Naticopsis torta" = Naticopsis tortum Meek 1872 snail
"Naticopsis altonensis" = Jedria ventrica Norwood and Pratten 1855 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Pleurotomaria spironema" = Globodoma spironema, Euconospira bicarinatus, "Porcellia peoriensis" = Ambozone peoriensis
"Pleurotomaria spironema" = Globodoma spironema Meek and Worthen 1866 snail
"Porcellia peoriensis" = Ambozone peoriensis Worthen 1884 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
"Soleniscus fusiformis" = Soleniscus regularis
"Soleniscus fusiformis" = Soleniscus regularis Cox 1857 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
"Pleurotomaria granulostriata" = Paragoniozona granulostriata
"Pleurotomaria granulostriata" = Paragoniozona granulostriata Meek and Worthen 1860 snail
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Liroceratidae
"Endobolus missouriensis" = Liroceras missouriensis
"Endobolus missouriensis" = Liroceras missouriensis Swallow 1858 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Grypoceratidae
Domatoceras highlandense Worthen 1875 nautiloid
 Orthoceratoidea - Protocycloceratidae
"Orthoceras rushense" = Protocycloceras rushense
"Orthoceras rushense" = Protocycloceras rushense McChesney 1859
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
"Glaphurochiton simplex" = Helminthochiton simplex
"Glaphurochiton simplex" = Helminthochiton simplex Raymond 1910 chiton
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Septoporidae
Septopora biserialis Swallow 1858
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Lophophyllidiidae
"Cyathaxonia distorta" = Lophophyllidium (Lophophyllidium) distortum Worthen 1875 horn coral