Arnestad Formation assemblage, Oslo and Ringerike, Norway (Ordovician to of Norway)

Where: Norway (60.0° N, 11.0° E: paleocoordinates 31.6° S, 9.4° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Arnestad Formation, Soudleyan to Soudleyan (457.5 - 452.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; lithified shale and limestone

• Dark, thick-bedded shale intercalated with minor limestone

Primary reference: A. I. Miller. 1993. Unpublished notes on Norwegian Ordovician fossil occurrences compiled from various resources, primarily from the series of papers on taxa of the Middle Ordovician on the Oslo-Asker District, published in Norsk Geologisk Tidsskrift. [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/M. Uhen]more details

PaleoDB collection 2945: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 22.07.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Compiled from several published references; not listed in Arnold I. Miller's notebooks
unclassified
  -
? Triptoceras sp.
originally entered as "Triptoceras? sp."
Trilobita
 Aulacopleurida - Rorringtoniidae
Rorringtonia sp. Whittard 1966 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Atractopyge sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Cyrtometopella sp. Nikolaisen 1961 trilobite
Nieszkowskia sp. Schmidt 1881 trilobite
Hemisphaerocoryphe sp. Reed 1896 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Pharostoma sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
Gravicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
 Proetida - Telephinidae
Telephina sp. Marek 1952 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
Decoroproetus sp. Pribyl 1946 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Asaphus sp. Brongniart 1822 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843 trilobite
Sculptaspis sp. Nikolaisen 1983 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Reedolithus sp. Bancroft 1929 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Oxoplecia sp. Wilson 1913
Triplesia sp. Hall 1859
 Billingsellida - Gonambonitidae
Kullervo sp. Opik 1932
 Strophomenida - Grorudiidae
? Grorudia sp. Spjeldnaes 1957
originally entered as "Grorudia? sp."
 Strophomenida - Bimuriidae
Bimuria sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
? Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928
originally entered as "Sowerbyella? sp."
Eoplectodonta sp. Kozlowski 1929
Anisopleurella sp. Cooper 1956
Ptychoglyptus sp. Willard 1928
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Chonetoidea sp. Jones 1928
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
"Diambonia sp." = Leangella, Leptestiina sp.
"Diambonia sp." = Leangella Opik 1933
Leptestiina sp. Opik 1933
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
Leptellina sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena sp. Dalman 1828
Kiaeromena sp. Spjeldnaes 1957
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Hedstroemina sp. Bancroft 1929
Kjerulfina sp. Bancroft 1929
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
Glyptomena sp. Cooper 1956
 Strophomenida - Christianiidae
Christiania sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Gunnarella sp. Spjeldnaes 1957
Strophomena sp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
? Oepikina sp. Salmon 1942
originally entered as "Oepikina? sp."
Oslomena sp. Spjeldnaes 1957
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Porambonitidae
Porambonites sp. Pander 1830
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Atrypida - Protozygidae
? Protozyga sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
originally entered as "Protozyga? sp."
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Glyptorthis sp. Foerste 1914
 Orthida - Productorthidae
Nicolella sp. Reed 1917
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Dolerorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
 Orthida - Cremnorthidae
Cremnorthis sp. Williams 1963
 Orthida - Rhactorthidae
Rhactorthis sp. Williams 1963
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Cyrtodontula sp. Tomlin 1931 clam
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Cleionychia sp. Ulrich 1892 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
? Cymatonota sp. Ulrich 1893 clam
originally entered as "Cymatonota? sp."
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Lesueurillidae
Pararaphistoma sp. Vostokova 1955 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Cymbularia sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Kokenospira sp. Bassler 1915 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Latitaenia sp. Koken and Perner 1925 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Kionoceratidae
? Polygrammoceras sp. Foerste 1927
originally entered as "Polygrammoceras? sp."
? Kionoceras sp. Hyatt 1884
originally entered as "Kionoceras? sp."
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
? Gorbyoceras sp. Shimizu and Obata 1935
originally entered as "Gorbyoceras? sp."
 Orthocerida - Sinoceratidae
? Rhynchorthoceras sp. Remelé 1882
originally entered as "Rhynchorthoceras? sp."
 Orthocerida - Geisonoceratidae
? Protokionoceras sp. Grabau and Shimer 1910
originally entered as "Protokionoceras? sp."
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Endoceras sp. Hall 1847
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
Beloitoceras sp. Foerste 1924
Rhombifera
 Caryocystitidacea - Echinosphaeritidae
Echinosphaerites sp. Wahlenberg 1818
Orthoceratinae
  -
Ctenoceras sp. Noetling 1884