Baten beni Zid Series, Djebel Tebaga (Permian of Tunisia)

Where: Madanin, Tunisia (33.4° N, 10.2° E: paleocoordinates 7.6° S, 18.0° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Wordian (268.8 - 265.1 Ma)

• "Baten beni Zid Series" includes the "dolomies inferieures" (lower Dolomite) and "marnes du Chabet en Guer" (Chabet en Guer marls). It is difficult to ascertain how this unit correlates to those of Newell et al. (1976). Wordian age is suggested by the co-occurrence of Neoschwagerina and Yabeina.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; marl and carbonate

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: surface (float), surface (in situ),

• Fossils collected over wide area of Djebel Tebaga.

Primary reference: H. Termier, G. Termier, and D. Vachard. 1977. Monographie paleontologique des affleurements permiens du Djebel Tebaga (Sud Tunisien). Palaeontographica Abteilung A 156(1-3):1-109 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 42091: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 23.07.2004, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Palaeonubecularia
  -
Palaeonubecularia sp. Reitlinger 1950
Textulariina
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
 Fusulinina - Geinitzinidae
 Fusulinina - Pachyphloiidae
Pachyphloia sp. Lange 1925
Fusulinina
 Fusulinoidea - Neoschwagerinidae
Yabeina punica Douvillé 1934
Yabeina syrtalis Douvillé 1934
Neoschwagerina glintzboeckeli Skinner and Wilde 1967
 Fusulinoidea - Schubertellidae
Dunbarula nana Kochansky-Devide and Ramovs 1955
 Fusulinoidea - Staffellidae
Nankinella sp. Lee 1933
Kahlerina africana Skinner and Wilde 1967
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Nodosaria sp. Lamarck 1812
Strophomenata
 Productida - Productellidae
Echinauris opuntia Waagen 1884
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Leptodus nobilis Waagen 1883
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Geyerella rex de Gregorio 1930
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Rostranteris cf. adrianense1 Gemmellaro 1894
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
Spiriferellina cristata von Schlotheim 1816
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
 Orthida - Enteletidae
Enteletes waageni Gemmellaro 1899
Bivalvia
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Gigantocyclus zidensis n. gen. n. sp.
Gigantocyclus zidensis n. gen. n. sp. Termier and Termier 1977 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Omphalotrochus cf. cochisensis Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Cylicioscapha khmeriana Mansuy 1914 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon aff. kingorum2, "Bucanopsis solignaci n. sp." = Retispira solignaci
Bellerophon aff. kingorum2 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Bucanopsis solignaci n. sp." = Retispira solignaci Termier and Termier 1977 snail
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
Porcellia maamouriae n. sp. Termier and Termier 1977 snail
 Murchisoniina - Luciellidae
Luciella catherinae Gemmellaro 1889 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Dictyotomaria cf. scitula Meek and Worthen 1860 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Paraceltitidae
Cibolites africanus Miller and Furnish 1957 ceratite
 Goniatitida - Adrianitidae
Adrianites elegans Gemmellaro 1887 ammonite
 Orthoceratoidea - Brachycycloceratidae
Stenolaemata
 Cystoporida - Fistuliporidae
Crinoidea
  -
 Cladida -
  -
Shamovella
  -
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura
"Tubiphytes obscurus" = Shamovella obscura Maslov 1956
Demospongea
 Agelasida - Stellispongiellidae
"Stellispongia bacilla" = Stellispongiella bacilla
"Stellispongia bacilla" = Stellispongiella bacilla Termier and Termier 1955 demosponge
 Agelasida - Colospongiidae
Colospongia aspergillum n. sp. Termier and Termier 1977 demosponge
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Petalaxidae
Ivanovia sp. Dobrolyubova 1935 horn coral
Common in biomicrites
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Triploporellaceae
"Gymnocodium bellerophontis" = Gyroporella bellerophontis
"Gymnocodium bellerophontis" = Gyroporella bellerophontis Rothpletz 1894
 Dasycladales - Dasycladaceae
 Dasycladales - Polyphysaceae
Likanella sp. Milanovic 1995
 Dasycladales - Diploporaceae
Velebitella sp. Kochansky-Devidé 1964
Rhodophyceae
  - Solenoporaceae
Parachaetetes lamellatus Konishi 1954
Debris
  - Gymnocodiaceae
Permocalculus fragilis Pia 1937
Uncommon
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Cornuspiridae