Valle Ceppi, Torvino Hills (Miocene of Italy)

Where: Italy (45.1° N, 7.8° E: paleocoordinates 44.4° N, 7.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: N7a-N7b foram zone, Termofourà Formation, Burdigalian (20.4 - 16.0 Ma)

• Miogypsina globulina, Miogypsina globulina intermedia and Miogypsina negrii.

Environment/lithology: marine; calcareous conglomerate and green, calcareous sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original phosphate

Primary reference: M. Zunino and G. Pavia. 2009. Lower to Middle Miocene Mollusc assemblages from the Torino Hills (NW Italy): Synthesis of new data and chronostratigraphical arrangement. Rivista Italiana di Paleontologia e Stratigrafia 115(3):349-370 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 178108: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 18.04.2016

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Paterinata
 Paterinida - Paterinidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca noae" = Arca (Arca) noae Linnaeus 1758 ark
Arca cf. biangula Lamarck 1805 ark
"Barbatia candida" = Barbatia (Cucullaearca) candida Helbling 1779 clam
"Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Anadara diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris pilosa Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis aurita" = Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita
"Limopsis aurita" = Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus concentricus Bronn 1831 scallop
Spondylus cf. concentricus Bronn 1831 scallop
Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Limea strigillata Brocchi 1814 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea aff. edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster
Ostrea gingensis Schlotheim 1813 oyster
"Cubitostrea frondosa" = Ostrea frondosa de Serres 1829 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
 Pterioida -
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga lithophaga Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardites antiquatus" = Cardites antiquata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Cardites cf. antiquatus" = Cardites antiquata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Cardita calyculata" = Cardita (Cardita) calyculata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Cardita crassa" = Cardita (Cardita) crassa Lamarck 1819 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula cocconii" = Caryocorbula cocconii, Corbula carinata, "Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba
"Corbula cocconii" = Caryocorbula cocconii Fontannes 1881 clam
Corbula carinata Dujardin 1837 clam
"Corbula gibba" = Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama benoisti jewel box
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
"Glans aculeata" = Chama aculeata Poli 1795 jewel box
Pseudochama gryphina Lamarck 1819 jewel box
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Cryptodon flexuosus" = Lutraria (Cryptodon)
"Cryptodon flexuosus" = Lutraria (Cryptodon) clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Felaniella trigonula" = Diplodonta
"Felaniella trigonula" = Diplodonta clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Clausinella fasciata da Costa 1778 venus clam
Venus cf. libellus venus clam
"Venus multilamella" = Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
Timoclea ovata Pennant 1777 venus clam
Pelecyora gigas venus clam
"Callista erycina" = Costacallista erycina Linnaeaus 1758 venus clam
Callista italica venus clam
Callista chione Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Callista cf. chione Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
"Callista erycinoides" = Cytherea erycinoides Lamarck 1806 venus clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia nitens Montagu 1808 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium multicostatum" = Europicardium multicostatum Brocchi 1814 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Hiatella aff. arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica
"Hiatella aff. arctica" = Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
"Pecchiolina argentea" = Pecchiolia argentea
"Pecchiolina argentea" = Pecchiolia argentea Savi and Meneghini 1850 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Myrtea spinifera Montagu 1803 clam
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam
""Omphaloclathrum" aglauare" = Fimbria (Omphaloclathrum) clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula nucleus" = Nucula (Nucula) nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Glomus monterosatoi" = Pristigloma
"Glomus monterosatoi" = Pristigloma clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana commutata pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia nitida Brocchi 1814 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Vasidae
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Stenorhytis proglobosa" = Sthenorytis, "Stenorhytis retusa" = Sthenorytis, Cirsotrema seguenzai, "Discoscala scaberrima" = Amaea (Discoscala)
"Stenorhytis proglobosa" = Sthenorytis wentletrap
"Stenorhytis retusa" = Sthenorytis wentletrap
"Discoscala scaberrima" = Amaea (Discoscala) wentletrap
 Cocculinoidea - Cocculinidae
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
"Cylichna cylindracea" = Cylichna (Cylichna) cylindracea Pennant 1777 snail
 Cephalaspidea -
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
Haminoea hydatis, "Weinkauffia "sp. indet."" = Atys (Weinkauffia)
"Weinkauffia "sp. indet."" = Atys (Weinkauffia) Adams 1858 snail
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
Monophorus cf. perversus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Cerithiopsis "sp. 1" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis "sp. 2" Hanley 1849 snail
Cerithiopsis cf. tubercularis Montagu 1803 snail
Seila "sp. 1" Adams 1861 snail
Seila trilineata Philippi 1836 snail
Seila cf. trilineata Philippi 1836 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia compressa Basterot 1825 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla pusilla olive snail
Ancilla sismondiana olive snail
Ancilla suturalis olive snail
Oliva bellardi olive snail
Oliva clavula olive snail
Oliva picholina olive snail
Oliva cylindracea olive snail
Oliva ceppiensis olive snail
Oliva longispira olive snail
"Oliva dufresnei" = Oliva (Strephona) dufresnei Basterot 1825 olive snail
Olivella longispira olive snail
Olivella obliquata olive snail
Olivella ventrosa olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
"Ancilla obsoleta" = Amalda obsoleta Brocchi 1814 snail
Amalda glandiformis Lamarck 1810 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Exilioidea ordita true whelk
Metula reticulata true whelk
Metula recta true whelk
Pisania inflata true whelk
Phos citharella true whelk
Phos orditus true whelk
Cantharus liratus true whelk
Cantharus varians true whelk
Janiopsis labrosa true whelk
Euthria adunca true whelk
Euthria obesa true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra acuta mitre shell
Mitra afficta mitre shell
Mitra cf. arata mitre shell
Mitra arva mitre shell
Mitra biformis mitre shell
Mitra cf. contorta mitre shell
Mitra cohibita mitre shell
Mitra compressa mitre shell
Mitra dolium mitre shell
Mitra graviuscula mitre shell
Mitra indistinta mitre shell
Mitra neglecta mitre shell
Mitra observabilis mitre shell
Mitra ponderosa mitre shell
Mitra proxima mitre shell
Mitra semiarata mitre shell
Mitra subangulata mitre shell
Mitra subuliformis mitre shell
Mitra subumbilicata mitre shell
Mitra taeniolata mitre shell
Mitra cf. turbinata mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Glabella borsoni margin shell
Glabella excavata margin shell
Glabella longa margin shell
Glabella taurinensis margin shell
Volvarina elongata margin shell
Volvarina parvula margin shell
Marginella subovulata margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta ficulina Lamarck 1811 volute
Lyria picturata Grateloup 1834 volute
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum avellanum ribbed mitre
Vexillum turritum ribbed mitre
Vexillum cf. ornatum ribbed mitre
Vexillum subglobosum ribbed mitre
Vexillum attiguum ribbed mitre
Vexillum borsoni ribbed mitre
Vexillum decipiens ribbed mitre
Vexillum minuta ribbed mitre
Vexillum notabilis ribbed mitre
Vexillum similis ribbed mitre
Vexillum "sp. 1" Röding 1798 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Trophon bredai murex snail
Orania granifera murex snail
Thais arata murex snail
Thais tuberculata murex snail
Thais calcarata murex snail
Purpura elongata murex snail
Chicoreus sedgwicki murex snail
Haustellum partschi murex snail
Murex longus murex snail
Murex renieri murex snail
Murex taurinensis murex snail
Ocenebra dufrenoyi murex snail
Ocenebra lassaignei murex snail
Ocenebra pustulata murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Bela "sp. 1" Gray 1847 snail
"Mangelia "sp. 1"" = Cythara (Mangelia) Loven 1846 snail
"Mangelia "sp. 2"" = Cythara (Mangelia) Loven 1846 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Clavatula asperulata, Clavatula consimilis, Clavatula defrancei, Clavatula geniculata, Clavatula nodosa, Clavatula taurinensis, Clavatula evae, Clavatula cf. pretiosa, "Turricula dimidiata" = Turricula, "Turricula kossuthii" = Turricula, "Surcula bardini" = Turricula, "Surcula chinensis" = Turricula, "Surcula destefanii" = Turricula, "Surcula diademata" = Turricula, "Surcula intermedia" = Turricula, "Surcula perlonga" = Turricula, "Surcula sismondiana" = Turricula, Perrona jouanneti, Crassispira semisulcata, "Turris cypris" = Turris, "Turris cf. cypris" = Turris, "Pleurotoma archimedis" = Turris, "Pleurotoma citima" = Turris, "Pleurotoma decorata" = Turris, "Pleurotoma denticula" = Turris, "Pleurotoma flammulata" = Turris, "Pleurotoma multistriata" = Turris, "Pleurotoma pinguis" = Turris, "Pleurotoma sororcula" = Turris, "Pleurotoma stricta" = Turris, "Pleurotoma subnuda" = Turris, "Pleurotoma trifasciata" = Turris, Gemmula denticula, Gemmula rotata, Gemmula stricta, Gemmula subcoronata
Clavatula evae Hoenes and Auinger 1891 turrid
Clavatula cf. pretiosa Bellardi 1847 turrid
"Turricula dimidiata" = Turricula turrid
"Turricula kossuthii" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula bardini" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula chinensis" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula destefanii" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula diademata" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula intermedia" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula perlonga" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula sismondiana" = Turricula turrid
"Turris cypris" = Turris turrid
"Turris cf. cypris" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma archimedis" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma citima" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma decorata" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma denticula" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma flammulata" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma multistriata" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma pinguis" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma sororcula" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma stricta" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma subnuda" = Turris turrid
"Pleurotoma trifasciata" = Turris turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Teretia "sp. 1" Norman 1888 snail
Raphitoma "sp. indet." Monterosato 1884 snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Horaiclavidae
Haedropleura "sp. 1" Monterosato 1883 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
"Genota ramosa" = Genota valeriae Hoernes and Auinger 1891 snail
"Pseudotoma striolata" = Genota (Pseudotoma) snail
Pseudotoma bonellii Bellardi 1839 snail
Bathytoma cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail
Microdrillia "sp. 1" Casey 1903 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus aquensis cone shell
Conus basteroti cone shell
Conus bitorosus cone shell
Conus brocchii cone shell
Conus dujardinii cone shell
Conus elongatus cone shell
Conus granulari cone shell
Conus marii cone shell
Conus montisclavus cone shell
Conus pelagicus cone shell
Conus ponderosus cone shell
Conus striatulus cone shell
Conus taurinensis cone shell
"Conus antidiluvianus" = Conilithes antidiluvianus Bruguière 1792 cone shell
"Conus antiquus" = Lithoconus antiquus Lamarck 1810 cone shell
"Conus puschi" = Plagioconus puschi Michelotti 1857 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra basteroti" = Strioterebrum basteroti, "Terebra acuminata" = Terebra, "Terebra neglecta" = Terebra, "Terebra subulocacellense" = Terebra, "Terebra subulatoidea" = Terebra, "Terebra hoernesi" = Terebra, "Terebra exbistriata" = Terebra, "Subula fuscata" = Terebra, "Subula plicaria" = Terebra, Terebra subtessellata, Hastula subcinerea, Hastula striata, Hastula cf. striata
"Terebra basteroti" = Strioterebrum basteroti Nyst 1843 auger snail
"Terebra acuminata" = Terebra auger snail
"Terebra neglecta" = Terebra auger snail
"Terebra subulocacellense" = Terebra auger snail
"Terebra subulatoidea" = Terebra auger snail
"Terebra hoernesi" = Terebra auger snail
"Terebra exbistriata" = Terebra auger snail
"Subula fuscata" = Terebra auger snail
"Subula plicaria" = Terebra auger snail
Terebra subtessellata d'Orbigny 1852 auger snail
Hastula subcinerea auger snail
Hastula striata auger snail
Hastula cf. striata auger snail
 Entomotaeniata - Cimidae
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
Capulus hungaricus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus inaequicostatus" = Rostellaria (Fusus), "Fusus subcostatus" = Rostellaria (Fusus), "Fusus villai" = Rostellaria (Fusus), Persististrombus bonellii
"Fusus inaequicostatus" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
"Fusus subcostatus" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
"Fusus villai" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
Persististrombus bonellii Brongniart 1823 true conch
 Stromboidea - Rostellariidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Aporrhais uttingeriana Risso 1826 snail
Aporrhais pespelecani Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus geometra fig shell
Ficus conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell
Ficopsis burdigalensis Sowerby 1824 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Hipponicidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima subulata Montagu 1808 snail
Niso eburnea Risso 1826 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia arctica Pultenay 1799 snail
"Trivia affinis" = Trivia (Sulcotrivia) excoccinella Sacco 1894 snail
"Erato transiens" = Hespererato transiens Boettger 1884 snail
Erato elongata Seguenza 1880 snail
"Erato subcypreola" = Erato subcypraeola d'Orbigny 1852 snail
Erato voluta Montagu 1803 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica epiglottina" = Cochlis epiglottina Lamarck 1804 moon snail
Euspira catena da Costa 1778 moon snail
"Polinices submamillaris" = Euspira submamillaris Sacco 1890 moon snail
Neverita josephinia Risso 1826 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
"Cypropterina duclosiana" = Jenneria duclosiana
"Cypropterina duclosiana" = Jenneria duclosiana Basterot 1825 Jenner's Cowry
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
Sphaerocypraea ovulina Grateloup 1833 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Trona lyncoides Brongniart 1823 cowry
Miolyncina prevostina Grateloup 1847 cowry
"Miolyncina tumida" = Lyncina tumida Grateloup 1834 cowry
"Zonarina brochii" = Prozonarina brocchii Deshayes 1844 cowry
"Cypraeorbis fabagina" = Prozonarina fabagina Lamarck 1810 cowry
Zonarina pinguis Grateloup 1846 cowry
Zonarina subelongata d'Orbigny 1852 cowry
Zonarina haueri Michelotti 1847 cowry
Jousseaumea grateloupi d'Orbigny 1852 cowry
Jousseaumea taurorotunda Sacco 1894 cowry
"Zonarina decorticata" = Schilderia decorticata Defrance 1826 cowry
Schilderia taurovalis Sacco 1894 cowry
"Zonarina amygdalum" = Schilderia amygdalum Brocchi 1814 cowry
"Apiocypraea subamygdalum" = Schilderia amygdalum Brocchi 1814 cowry
Mandolina rhomboidalis Grateloup 1847 cowry
"Zonarina cf. orbignyana" = Loxacypraea orbignyana Grateloup 1846 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Serpulorbis arenaria Linnaeus 1758 worm shell
Vermetus triquetus worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora postextensa carrier shell
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia appeninica triton shell
Sassia borsoni triton shell
Sassia granosa triton shell
Sassia laevigata triton shell
Sassia parvula Michelotti 1847 triton shell
Gyrineum giganteum triton shell
Gyrineum tuberosum triton shell
Gyrineum elongatum triton shell
"Bufonaria marginata" = Aspa marginata Gmelin 1791 triton shell
Cymatium borsoni triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
Eudolium subfasciatum Sacco 1890 tun shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Caecum glabrum Montagu 1803 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Tornus "sp. 1" Turton and Kingston 1830 snail
Teinostoma "sp. 1" Adams and Adams 1853 snail
"Teinostoma cf. nanum" = Teinostoma nana Lea 1833 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Iravadiidae
Rhombostoma "sp. 1" Seguenza 1876 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae
"Cerithium vulgatum" = Cerithium (Thericium) vulgatum Bruguière 1789 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
Tenagodus obtusus Schumacher 1817 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella spirata turret shell
"Turritella bellardii" = Turritella (Turritella) bellardii Mayer 1866 turret shell
"Turritella tricarinata" = Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata Brocchi 1814 turret shell
Turritella bicarinata Elchwald 1830 turret shell
Turritella terebralis Lamarck 1799 turret shell
"Peyrotia tauroperturrita" = Turritella (Peyrotia) turret shell
Peyrotia desmarestina Basterot 1825 turret shell
Haustator laevissima turret shell
Haustator tricincta turret shell
Haustator turris turret shell
Haustator vermicularis Brocchi 1814 turret shell
Protoma cathedralis Brongniart 1856 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium crenatum cerith snail
Cerithium ocirrhoe cerith snail
Cerithium taurinum cerith snail
Cerithium varicosum cerith snail
Bittium spina Partsch 1856 cerith snail
Bittium reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus basteroti Benoist 1874 snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
"Ringicula auriculata" = Ringicula minor Grateloup 1838 snail
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
 Basommatophora - Siphonariidae
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
"Nerita martiniana" = Nerita (Theliostyla) martiniana Bonci et al. 2000 snail
"Neritina picta" = Agapilia picta Férussac 1825 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Syrnola "sp. 1" Adams 1860 snail
Syrnola "sp. 2" Adams 1860 snail
Pyramidella grateloupi Cossmann and Peyrot 1917 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 1" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 2" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 3" Risso 1826 snail
Chrysallida "sp. 1" Carpenter 1856 snail
Odostomia "sp. 1" Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia "sp. 2" Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia "sp. 3" Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia "sp. 4" Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia "sp. 5" Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia "sp. 6" Fleming 1817 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Haliotoidea - Haliotidae
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
Tricolia cf. pullus Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Emarginula "sp. 1" Lamarck 1801 snail
Emarginula "sp. 2" Lamarck 1801 snail
Diodora italica Defrance 1820 snail
Diodora graeca Linnaeus 1758 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella "sp. 1" Wood 1842 top snail
Gibbula "sp. 1" Risso 1826 top snail
"Gibbula adansoni" = Colliculus adansoni Payraudeau 1827 top snail
Tectus rugosus top snail
Tectus vertex top snail
"Paroxystele rotellaris" = Diloma (Paroxystele) top snail
Paroxystele amedei Brogniart 1823 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae