Where: Panama, Panama (8.9° N, 79.6° W: paleocoordinates 8.9° N, 79.6° W)
• coordinate estimated from map
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Pacific Muck Formation, Late/Upper Pleistocene to Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)
• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Pacific Muck, which unconformably overlies various strata of Miocene age in the Panama Canal Basin, including the Culebra [+La Boca] and Panama formations. AGE: Late Pleistocene-Holocene, on the basis of molluscan biostratigraphy and stratigraphic position. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Ex-situ deposit, from presumably only a single subsurface horizon.
• bed-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; lithified, shelly/skeletal, gray sandstone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
Preservation: original calcite, replaced with calcite
Collected by Birkenroad in 1959; reposited in the CAS, FLMNH
Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), surface (in situ),
• COLLECTORS: M.D. Birkenroad, 1959. REPOSITORY: Florida Museum of Natural History (FLMNH) and California Academy of Sciences.
Primary reference: A. J. W. Hendy. 2014. Quaternary invertebrate fossil assemblages from coastal marine ecosystems of Bahia de Panama, Panama. [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 160395: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 19.08.2014
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia | |
Brachidontes adamsianus Dunker 1857 mussel | |
Noetia reversa Sowerby 1833 clam | |
"Cunearca nux" = Anadara nux, "Rasia concinna" = Anadara concinna
"Cunearca nux" = Anadara nux Sowerby I 1833 ark
"Rasia concinna" = Anadara concinna Sowerby 1833 ark | |
Saccostrea palmula Carpenter 1857 oyster | |
Atrina maura Sowerby 1833 oyster | |
Pteria sterna Gould 1851 pearl oyster | |
Argopecten ventricosus Sowerby 1842 calico scallop
Leptopecten tumbezensis d'Orbigny 1846 scallop | |
Anomia peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle | |
"Eucrassatella gibbosa" = Hybolophus gibbosus
"Eucrassatella gibbosa" = Hybolophus gibbosus Sowerby 1832 clam | |
Lucinisca centrifuga Dall 1901 clam
Codakia distinguenda Tryon 1872 clam
Radiolucina cancellaris Philippi 1846 clam | |
Tenuicorbula tenuis Sowerby 1833 clam
Caryocorbula marmorata Hinds 1843 clam
Caryocorbula ovulata Sowerby 1835 clam
Juliacorbula bicarinata Sowerby 1833 clam | |
Cyrtopleura crucigera Sowerby 1834 clam | |
Apiocardia obovale Sowerby 1833 cockle
"Trigoniocardia granifera" = Trigoniocardia graniferum Broderip and Sowerby 1829 cockle
Mexicardia procera Sowerby 1833 cockle | |
Cumingia lamellosa Sowerby 1833 clam | |
Tagelus politus Carpenter 1857 clam
Tagelus peruanus Dunker 1862 clam | |
"Donax gracilis" = Donax (Paradonax) gracilis
"Donax gracilis" = Donax (Paradonax) gracilis Hanley 1845 clam | |
Temnoconcha cognata, Psammacoma ecuadoriana, Moerella subtrigona, Moerella amianta, Moerella tabogensis, Scissula varilineata, Eurytellina prora, Eurytellina inaequistriata, Eurytellina regia, "Moerella carpenteri" = Ameritella carpenteri
Temnoconcha cognata Adams 1852 tellin clam
Psammacoma ecuadoriana Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 tellin clam
Moerella subtrigona Sowerby 1866 tellin clam
Moerella amianta Dall 1900 tellin clam
Moerella tabogensis Salisbury 1934 tellin clam
Scissula varilineata Pilsbry and Olsson 1943 tellin clam
Eurytellina prora Hanley 1844 tellin clam
Eurytellina inaequistriata Donovan 1802 tellin clam
Eurytellina regia Hanley 1844 tellin clam
"Moerella carpenteri" = Ameritella carpenteri Dall 1900 tellin clam | |
Gari maxima Deshayes 1855 clam | |
Diplodonta subquadrata Carpenter 1855 clam | |
Chionopsis amathusia, Lirophora mariae, Dosinia dunkeri, Leukoma asperrima, Lamelliconcha paytensis, Cyclinella jadisi
Chionopsis amathusia Philippi 1844 venus clam
Lirophora mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
Dosinia dunkeri Philippi 1844 venus clam
Leukoma asperrima Sowerby 1835 venus clam
Lamelliconcha paytensis d'Orbigny 1845 venus clam
Cyclinella jadisi Olsson 1961 venus clam | |
Mulinia pallida Broderip and Sowerby 1829 clam
Mactrotoma californica Conrad 1837 surfclam | |
Raeta undulata Gould 1851 clam | |
Adrana exoptata Pilsbry and Lowe 1932 pointed nut clam
Saccella fastigata Keen 1958 pointed nut clam
Politoleda polita Sowerby 1833 pointed nut clam | |
Gastropoda | |
"Theodoxus luteofasciatus" = Theodoxus (Vittoclithon) luteofasciatus
"Theodoxus luteofasciatus" = Theodoxus (Vittoclithon) luteofasciatus Miller 1879 snail | |
"Gyroscala purpurata" = Epitonium (Pictoscala) purpuratum
"Gyroscala purpurata" = Epitonium (Pictoscala) purpuratum Dall 1917 wentletrap | |
"Natica unifasciata" = Natica (Naticarius) unifasciata Lamarck 1822 moon snail
Polinices uber Valenciennes 1821 moon snail
Sinum debile Gould 1853 moon snail | |
Strombina elegans Sowerby 1832 snail
Cosmioconcha modesta Powys 1835 snail
Sincola gibberula Sowerby 1832 snail
Mitrella guttata Sowerby 1832 snail | |
Cymatophos crassus Hinds 1843 true whelk
Antillophos veraguensis Hinds 1843 true whelk | |
Nassarius pagodus Reeve 1844 snail
Nassarius nodicinctus Adams 1852 snail | |
Olivella volutella Lamarck 1811 olive snail | |
Strioterebrum glaucum Hinds 1844 auger snail | |
Prunum sapotilla Hinds 1844 margin shell | |
Favartia lappa Broderip 1833 murex snail | |
Malea ringens Swainson 1822 tun shell | |
"Crucibulum pectinatum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) pectinatum, Crepidula incurva, Calyptraea mamillaris
"Crucibulum pectinatum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) pectinatum Carpenter 1856 slipper shell
Crepidula incurva Broderip 1834 slipper shell
Calyptraea mamillaris Broderip 1834 slipper shell |