Rabo de Puerco and Monte Verde Ravine [Armuelles Fm] (Pleistocene of Costa Rica)

Where: Costa Rica (8.0° N, 82.9° W: paleocoordinates 8.0° N, 82.6° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Armuelles Formation (Charco Azul Group), Early/Lower Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.8 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Armuelles Formation. AGE: Pleistocene, according to Ingle (1985) on the basis of microfossils; direct date estimated based on other collections from the Armuelles Formation. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within section.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified, shelly/skeletal sandstone

• ENVIRONMENT: Typical shallow water assemblage, very similar to that living in near-shore waters along the present coast of Panama.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Beds are quite sandy and soft. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, base on lithologic description.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: quarrying,

• COLLECTORS: Presumably collected by A.A. Olsson. REPOSITORIES: Collections reposited at PRI.

Primary reference: A. A. Olsson. 1942. Tertiary and Quaternary fossils from Burica Peninsula of Panama and Costa Rica. Bulletins of American Paleontology 27(106):1-106 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 66777: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 16.10.2006

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda and bivalvia. NOMENCLATURE: An authoratative publication, although somewhat antiquated. However, all occurrences include species-resolution assignments and subgeneric classification.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Barbatia (Acar) illota, "Arca (Scapharca) concinna" = Anadara concinna, "Arca (Cunearca) nux" = Anadara nux, "Arca (Scapharca) emarginata" = Anadara (Rasia) emarginata
Barbatia (Acar) illota Sowerby 1833 clam
"Arca (Scapharca) concinna" = Anadara concinna Sowerby 1833 ark
"Arca (Cunearca) nux" = Anadara nux Sowerby I 1833 ark
"Arca (Scapharca) emarginata" = Anadara (Rasia) emarginata Sowerby 1833 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia (Noetia) magna MacNeil 1938 clam
SUBSPECIES: N. reversa magma
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten dentatus" = Euvola vogdesi, "Pecten ventricosus" = Argopecten ventricosus
"Pecten dentatus" = Euvola vogdesi Arnold 1906 scallop
"Pecten ventricosus" = Argopecten ventricosus Sowerby 1842 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula dubia Hanley 1847 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Placuanomia panamensis" = Placunanomia, "Anomia peruviana" = Anomia (Anomia) peruviana
"Placuanomia panamensis" = Placunanomia scallop
"Anomia peruviana" = Anomia (Anomia) peruviana d'Orbigny 1846 jingle
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Crenella ecuadoriana" = Crenella decussata
"Crenella ecuadoriana" = Crenella decussata Montagu 1808 mussel
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Eucrassatella gibbosa" = Hybolophus gibbosus
"Eucrassatella gibbosa" = Hybolophus gibbosus Sowerby 1832 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula biradiata" = Caryocorbula biradiata
"Corbula biradiata" = Caryocorbula biradiata Sowerby 1833 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama corrugata, "Chama (Echinochama) californica" = Arcinella californica
Chama corrugata Broderip 1835 jewel box
"Chama (Echinochama) californica" = Arcinella californica Dall 1903 jewel box
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
"Labiosa undulata" = Raeta undulata
"Labiosa undulata" = Raeta undulata Gould 1851 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Mactra (Micromactra) sp." = Mactrotoma
"Mactra (Micromactra) sp." = Mactrotoma Dall 1894 surfclam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta sp." = Diplodonta, "Diplodonta (Felaniella) sp." = Diplodonta
"Diplodonta sp." = Diplodonta Bronn 1831 clam
"Diplodonta (Felaniella) sp." = Diplodonta Bronn 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chionopsis) traftoni Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 venus clam
"Chione (Chionopsis) amathusia" = Chionopsis amathusia Philippi 1844 venus clam
Chione (Lirophora) mariae d'Orbigny 1846 venus clam
"Pitar lenis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) catharia Dall 1902 venus clam
Pitar (Lamelliconcha) concinna Sowerby 1835 venus clam
"Macrocallista squalida" = Megapitaria squalida Sowerby 1833 venus clam
Macrocallista traftoni n. sp. Olsson 1942 venus clam
Cyclinella sp. Dall 1902 venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Tagelus violaceus, "Tagelus (Mesopleura) peruvianus" = Tagelus peruvianus, "Solecurtus galapaganus" = Psammosolen galapaganus, "Solecurtus broggi" = Solecurtus broggii
"Tagelus (Mesopleura) peruvianus" = Tagelus peruvianus Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
"Solecurtus galapaganus" = Psammosolen galapaganus Dall 1928 clam
"Solecurtus broggi" = Solecurtus broggii Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellidora burnetti, Macoma (Cymatoica) undulata, "Macoma lamproleuca" = Psammacoma lamproleuca, "Macoma (Psammacoma) panamensis" = Psammacoma panamensis, "Tellina (Eurytellina) sp." = Eurytellina, "Tellina (Eurytellina) panamanensis" = Eurytellina
Tellidora burnetti Broderip and Sowerby 1829 tellin clam
Macoma (Cymatoica) undulata Hanley 1844 tellin clam
"Macoma lamproleuca" = Psammacoma lamproleuca Pilsbry and Lowe 1932 tellin clam
"Macoma (Psammacoma) panamensis" = Psammacoma panamensis Dall 1900 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) sp." = Eurytellina Fischer 1887 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) panamanensis" = Eurytellina tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
"Semele cf. californica" = Semele (Semele) californica Reeve 1853 clam
Semele laevis Sowerby 1833 clam
Semele jaramija Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trachycardium) senticosum" = Dallocardia senticosum, "Cardium (Mexicardium) procerum" = Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum, "Cardium (Laevicardium) elenense" = Laevicardium (Laevicardium) substriatum, "Cardium (Trigoniocardia) graniferum" = Trigoniocardia graniferum
"Cardium (Trachycardium) senticosum" = Dallocardia senticosum Sowerby 1833 cockle
"Cardium (Mexicardium) procerum" = Trachycardium (Mexicardia) procerum Sowerby 1833 cockle
"Cardium (Laevicardium) elenense" = Laevicardium (Laevicardium) substriatum Conrad 1837 cockle
"Cardium (Trigoniocardia) graniferum" = Trigoniocardia graniferum Broderip and Sowerby 1829 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea sp. Menard 1807 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora (Clidiophora) sp." = Clidiophora
"Pandora (Clidiophora) sp." = Clidiophora Carpenter 1864 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Fasciolariidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva araneosa olive snail
Oliva polypasta olive snail
Olivella sp. Swainson 1831 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina recurva" = Strombina (Recurvina) recurva Sowerby 1832 snail
"Strombina gibberula" = Sincola (Dorsina) gibberula Sowerby 1832 snail
Cosmioconcha modesta Powys 1835 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula amosi Vanatta 1913 true whelk
Colubraria sp. Schumacher 1817 true whelk
"Hanetia anomala" = Solenosteira (Solenosteira) anomala Reeve 1847 true whelk
"Phos veraguensis" = Antillophos (Antillophos) veraguensis Hinds 1843 true whelk
"Cantharus elegans" = Antillophos elegans Guppy 1866 true whelk
Nassa pagoda true whelk
Engina maura true whelk
Hanetia pallida true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Clathrodrillia (Carinodrillia) halis" = Carinodrillia halis Dall 1919 turrid
Polystira sp. Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria (Euclia) cremata" = Euclia, "Cancellaria (Euclia) cassidiformis" = Euclia cassidiformis, Cancellaria (Cancellaria) urceolata
"Cancellaria (Euclia) cremata" = Euclia snail
"Cancellaria (Euclia) cassidiformis" = Euclia cassidiformis Sowerby 1832 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella sapotilla" = Prunum (Prunum) sapotilla, "Marginella minor" = Volvarina taeniata
"Marginella sapotilla" = Prunum (Prunum) sapotilla Hinds 1844 margin shell
"Marginella minor" = Volvarina taeniata Sowerby 1846 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Lyria (Enaeta) harpa" = Enaeta
"Lyria (Enaeta) harpa" = Enaeta volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Phyllonotus radix, "Murex recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris, "Thais biserialis" = Stramonita biserialis
Phyllonotus radix murex snail
"Murex recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris Broderip 1832 murex snail
"Thais biserialis" = Stramonita biserialis de Blainville 1832 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Pseudolividae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus zebra cone shell
Conus virgatus cone shell
Conus tornatus cone shell
Conus arcuatus Sowerby 1829 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) panamillata n. sp." = Strioterebrum panamillata, "Terebra (Terebra) robusta" = Terebra (Panaterebra) robusta
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) panamillata n. sp." = Strioterebrum panamillata Olsson 1942 auger snail
"Terebra (Terebra) robusta" = Terebra (Panaterebra) robusta Hinds 1844 auger snail
 Mesogastropoda - Naticidae
Natica macrochiensis, "Polinices (Polinices) uber" = Polinices uber
Natica macrochiensis Gmelin 1791 moon snail
"Polinices (Polinices) uber" = Polinices uber Valenciennes 1821 moon snail
 Mesogastropoda - Ranellidae
Cymatium weigmani triton shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Strombus gracilior" = Strombus (Strombus) gracilior
"Strombus gracilior" = Strombus (Strombus) gracilior Sowerby 1825 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus decussata Wood 1828 fig shell
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Cypraea sp. Linnaeus 1758 cowry
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea conica slipper shell
"Calyptraea mamillaris" = Calyptraea (Calyptraea) mamillaris Broderip 1834 slipper shell
Crepidula onyx Sowerby 1824 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distorsio decussatus" = Distorsio decussata
"Distorsio decussatus" = Distorsio decussata Valenciennes 1832 snail
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Circulus occidentalis Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella tigrina turret shell
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Neritina sp. Lamarck 1816 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae